Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

More on HIV symptoms

stop aids signI previously wrote an article on early HIV symptoms.

I am still receiving a lot of questions with regards to HIV symptoms so I am writing another article to provide more details.

What is HIV ARS?

When people talk about ‘HIV symptoms’ they are generally referring to the symptoms that appear soon (2 to 6 weeks) after a person is infected with HIV (as opposed to late AIDS symptoms which take years to develop).

These symptoms are a result of the body mounting an immune response to the HIV infection, NOT due to the infection itself. That is why you find similar or identical symptoms with other infections.

It is also commonly known as Acute-Retroviral Syndrome (ARS, ARVS), acute primary HIV illness, acute HIV syndrome and Acute Sero-Conversion Syndrome.

HIV Symptoms are due to the immune system responding to the virus that is why many other infections can cause the same symptoms.

What are the early symptoms of HIV infection?

Because the whole body is reacting to fight off the virus, it is not surprising to find a variety symptoms affecting all bodily systems.

General – Fever, Sweats, Lethargy, Malaise, swollen lymph nodes, weight loss

Skin – Rash, ulcers , Sore throat

Digestive – Nausea, Diarrhea, Loss of Appetite

Neurological – Headache

Musculo-Skeletal – Muscle aches, Joint aches

Not everyone will develop all these symptoms. These symptoms can develop in varying combinations.  The most common symptoms are fever, sore throat, rash and swollen lymph nodes.

Only 40% to 70% of people infected with HIV will develop ARS symptoms

Who gets HIV ARS symptoms?

It is estimated that between 50% to 90% (some say 40% to 70%) of people who have been infected with HIV will develop HIV ARS. There is no way to predict who will develop ARS and who will not.

When do HIV symptoms appear and how long do they last?

HIV symptoms can appear anytime between 2 weeks and 6 weeks after infection. Most people who do develop the symptoms do so at 3 weeks.

Symptoms generally last for at least 2 weeks but have been known to last up to 10 weeks.

‘Flu-like’ is not ‘Cold-like’

HIV ARS symptoms are often described as ‘Flu-Like’. Many people think having a Flu is similar to having a Cold and this has led to a lot of confusion.

Many patients see me for minor cold symptoms such as running nose, sore throat or a mild cough and are worried to death about HIV.  These are Cold symptoms, they are not Flu symptoms.

For those of you who have had the Flu before, you will know what I am talking about. With a Flu, you will be very sick. The fever is high and persistent, the bodyache is very bad and you literally cannot get out of bed.

To be more precise, ARS is also described as mononucleosis-like symptoms.

The HIV ARS Rash

This is a great source of worry for many people I see. I have seen people coming in with literally one tiny red dot on their forearm convinced that it was a HIV rash. It is not.

The HIV rash usually comes on 2 to 3 days after the onset of the fever and lasts for at least 2 weeks. It is a Morbiliform (looks like measles) Exanthem rash consisting of macules and papules up to 1cm in diameter which are pink to red in colour. Each lesion remains discrete and do not become confluent. It is widespread and always (100%) involves the upper thorax and collar region also commonly (60% to 40%) affects the face, arms, scalp, thighs and palms in descending order of frequency.

Basically, the rash is BAD. Your friends and colleagues are going to take one look at you and ask ‘Hey why do you have a rash? Go see a doctor’.  If you have to hunt for individual spots or patches randomly on your skin, it is not a HIV rash.

The HIV ARS Rash looks like Measles

The HIV ARS Fever

Where do I start? I have patients measuring their temperatures hourly and freaking out when it hits 37.1⁰C because they read somewhere that ‘normal body temperature’ is 36.9⁰C and therefore they have a fever and therefore they have HIV. That is paranoia.

The HIV ARS Fever is high, usually above 38.5⁰C when taken from the ear.  The HIV ARS Fever is long, usually lasting for at least 2 weeks most of the time longer. It is usually associated with other symptoms such as lethargy, malaise, muscle aches and joint aches.

The HIV ARS Lymph Nodes

This is another great source of worry. I have seen patients who cannot stop rubbing their necks feeling for lymph nodes and melting into a panic state whenever they feel a lump that they have not felt before.

First of all, you can feel normal non-enlarged lymph nodes especially in thin people. So being able to palpate a lymph node does NOT mean it is enlarged.

Enlarged lymph nodes are about 1cm in diameter. In HIV ARS, there are usually many of such lymph nodes in the neck, groin and underarms. They are usually tender (i.e. painful to touch).

The HIV ARS Sore Throat and Mouth Ulcers

The sore throat associated with HIV ARS is bad. It is not a little discomfort in the throat or the sensation of having to clear your throat. It is painful. If you ever had Strep Throat before, it feels like that.

It is commonly described as an exudative tonsillitis. In other words, you will be able to see white or yellow pus-like substance on the tonsils. The tonsils themselves will be red and swollen. About 20% of the time, there are also ulcers round to oval in shape, 5mm to 10mm in diameter with a white base and red halo on the inside gums, tonsils or roof of the mouth.

Anxiety can frequently cause the muscles around the throat to tighten leading to some throat discomfort. This is NOT HIV.

What other diseases have the same symptoms as HIV ARS?

First of all, the Flu. And by that I mean an Influenza infection, not a cold. See above for details.

HIV ARS symptoms also mimic the symptoms of infectious mononucleosis very closely (also known as Mono or Glandular Fever). HIV ARS symptoms can also be mistaken for an acute Hepatitis A or B infection, Parvovirus infection, Cytomegalovirus infection and Toxoplasmosis. It can even be mistaken for Rubella (German Measles).

Take  home message: Do not assume and do not self-diagnose based on symptoms. Go get tested.

Click here for HIV Testing FAQ

Conclusion

The only way to know for sure if you are infected with HIV or not is to get tested. Until that is done, try not to worry about your symptoms.

If you have to worry, then worry if you fulfil the following criteria:

  1. You have had a high risk exposure 2 to 6 weeks ago
  2. You have a fever above 38.5⁰C that just does not go away
  3. You have multiple small red spots covering your face, neck and upper chest
  4. You have a really bad sore throat with ulcers in your mouth
  5. You have been diagnosed with another STD like Gonorrhea or Chlamydia
Click here to learn about other factors that increase HIV risk


Click here for info on PEP Treatment at Our Clinic

Remember, you are not doing yourself any good by hunting for symptoms. Take a deep breath, calm down and focus on getting the HIV tests done.

Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Men
Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Women
Click here to see the full range of our HIV/STD Services

 

advise

 


Need more advice?


1.) Robertson Walk (Anonymous HIV Clinic)  (+65 6238 7810)

2.) Bencoolen Street (+65 6884 4119)

3.) Novena Medical Centre (+65 6397 2095)

4.) Scotts Medical Centre (+65 6694 2348)

5.) Somerset – Orchard Building (+65 6262 0762)

 

Where to find us – here

Selected clinics are open on Saturday and Sunday.

Email: hello@dtapclinic.com

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised STD Screening,  STD Testing & STD Treatment and HIV Testing.



If you had a high risk exposure to HIV within the past 72 hours, you can take medicines to reduce your risk of actually contracting HIV. Find out more on HIV PEP Treatment.

HIV Prevention within 72 hours of exposure (PEP) – Click Here
Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

We are Open on Weekends.


 


If you need a HIV test visit Our Clinics anytime during our opening hours. You do not need an appointment.

Find out more about Anonymous HIV testing at our clinics.

HIV_banner

Can’t wait for 3 months to find out? Find out more about Anonymous Rapid HIV Combo test at our clinics.


Our Andrology and Infection Centre at Novena Medical Center is open.

Call us at 63972095 now to book your appointment.

 

About Dr. Tan

Find the profiles of our panel of doctors.

Consultation $20.00-80.00
Rapid test only $20.00
(not inclusive of test)
8am – 5pm $60.00
5pm – 9pm $80.00
STD screening
Standard HIV, Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and II $ 200.00
Male
Urethritis
Urine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 280.00
Female
Urethritis and Vaginitis
Vaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 345.00
Comprehensive (Male) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIUrine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 390.00
Comprehensive (Female) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIVaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 525.00
Individual STD Tests
Determine Syphilis test Rapid Syphilis Test $ 50.00
Determine Hepatitis B Test Rapid Hepatitis B Test $ 50.00
Herpes Simplex Virus PCR Herpes Simplex Virus Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $ 2o0.00
Chlamydia and Gonoccocal PCR Chlamydia and Gonorrhea
Herpes Simplex Virus Type I IgG Antibody Herpes Type 1 $ 40.00
Herpes Simplex Virus Type II IgG Antibody Herpes Type 2 $ 40.00
Non-Specific Urethritis (NSU) Culture Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma $ 118.00
HIV test
HIV RNA/DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $600
Add $100 for expedited results
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 P24 Antigen/Antibody Combo (HIV Duo Test) (4th generation!) $ 150.00
Rapid Oral Saliva HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Oraquick) $ 50.00
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Determine) $ 50.00
PEP $2000- $2200

2,554 Comments

  1. I having hives(cold hives) for 12 weeks including this week from the unprotected sex. The hives are started as red itchy bumps that come and go quickly (2 days after the sex). At the moment i am also having conjunctivitis,a little night sweats ( body feels quite sticky during night),knee pain and some kind of strange feeling in my throat(pain when swallow).I am at my 12th week from the exposure.Could it be HIV? If it sounds like HIV,the symptoms would appear for over 2 months? I am certain that i have never had ARS fever,weight loss,swollen lymph nodes and other symptoms of ARS.

  2. Somen Singha

    This is somen from Bangladesh.I have made 3 stupid mistakes in my life and I am paying heavily for this Episode. #1 october 29,2014 I had protected vaginal sex with a female csw.I also french kissed her.Later found the girl HIV+.After 5 weeks I experienced severe flue type illness.Swollen lymph nodes under jaw and neck,loose stool,hedeach,severe muscle and joint pain,rash on both arm. I have tested after 3 months with 3rd generation rapid test,after 5 months with 3rd generation elisa, after 6.5 months with 3rd generation rapid test.All are negative. Episode 2# July 16 2017 I had protected oral and protected vaginal sex with a female csw.Don’t know why? Vaginal part only lasted 10-15 seconds.The girl seemed a consistent condom user.No real symptom aftee 1-4 weeks. Episode 3 # October 17 2018 I had protected vaginal sex with a csw.She offered me to have sex without a condom for extra charge.But she assured me she gets tested every month. Now you are thinking what’s the real problem…Actually I’m experiencing the symptom of overt aids.Loosing weight,fatigue,dizziness,swollen lymph nodes,loose stool,stomach upset,nail fungus,clubbing nail are making my life hell.My doctor who is the best HIV doctor of my country suggests me to see a psychriatist.He says it is inpossible to develop aids due to first exposure because all of my ab tests are negative and it is very unlikely to develop aids in a very short time after second and third exposure… I don’t know what to do? I cry and pray to God.Ive ruined my life

    • Somen Singha

      Please doctor answer me.

      • I see no reason to doubt your tests. You do not have HIV according to your results. If you are worried about symptoms, it is best to evaluate for other possible conditions, and I would agree with your doctor that seeing a psychiatrist may be beneficial.

  3. Hello dr. I had a low risk exposure where hiv blood touches my 3 days wound. I tested negative at 45 days with eclia 3rd gen and at 84th day with rapid prick test 4th gen. i was told that my result were conclusive. But i have a weird rash/flacky red skin on penis head. I got this immediately a day after having unprotected sex but is still within the window period. Is it hiv related and is my result really conclusive? Can you please explain what would cause this penile head lesion? Its not itchy nor pain, but has tingling/discomfort feeling.

    • I would consider your testing conclusive, so therefore it is not HIV-related. There are many things which can cause your symptoms including balanitis, dry skin, hypersensitivity reactions – I obviously cannot make a diagnosis over the internet. If you are concerned, please see your doctor.

  4. Anxiousguy

    Hi doc, I recently went for massage and had mutual masturbation with the girl. However, there is no intercourse in any ways. Is there any risk associated and do I need any checking? Ur reply will be very much appreciated !

  5. symptomatic

    Hi Doctor, is it possible for HIV to cause symptoms but not show up on the rapid tests? I’m talking about 2 weeks after possible exposure. Thank you for your kind and prompt replies to the queries posted here. I’m sure it keeps a lot of us sane until we can have conclusive results.

  6. Hello Doctor, I washed my uncircumcised penis with water after discarding the condom after vaginal intercourse. I might have washed my hand just for a quick moment before touching the insides of my foreskin.

    I have pain in my lymph nodes (neck, armpit and behind knee) and generalized itching and swollen throat. Hiv combo tests on the 13th and 17th days were negative. Some articles stating that 4th gen tests are not conclusive at 4 weeks are making me very anxious. An I at risk and if the test is negative at 4 weeks can I stop worrying about hiv?

  7. Hi doctor I have unprotected vaginal and oral sex last Sept 23 I took test at Dec 23 the test was architect i2000sr AG/ab combo test is it conclusive?and is nasal congestion can be sign of HIV?and can ars happen as 10-11.5 week after exposure

  8. I assissted a guy whi had motorbike accident and he was bleeding. I had wound on my left hand that was 2 days old but i scrapped away the scab formed. His blood was contacting my wound and soon after arriving to the hospital the patient said that he is hiv+. Af 4 week i developed a headache and sore throat. At week 6 i took eclia hiv 1/2 test and was negative. But at 8 week i got a fever and 1 rash on my collar region that is not itchy. At week 10 my penis seems to be ulcerating but is not painful. But im not sure if its cause by me not washing after sex the day before. But the ulcer persist till now at week 11. I also developed some stiff neck and 2 swollen lymph node around my neck. Im planning to get tested today which is at the 3 months mark. Can you please assess my risk and are these symptoms related to ARS? And what would be the possibility of my test to be positive at this 3 months mark. Thanks in advance

  9. AnxiousandAfraid

    Hello,

    I could use some help. So, a couple months back, I gave a straight guy oral sex, without a condom. This is someone I’ve known for a long time, who has had multiple partners but he says he always uses condoms. Also, 3 months before this happened between us, he was tested for all STDs and was clean, and was not with anyone else before me (though, depending on when that test was after his last partner, HIV results are not always conclusive?) Anyways, the oral sex only lasted a couple minutes, and he never ejaculated. Also, I didn’t have any open sores in my mouth or anything. Over 4 weeks later, I had a sore throat, a running nose, was frequently tired, and had a productive cough. This was eventually cleared up as a diagnosed upper respiratory infection at the doctor. However, at this time, I also started having a skin problem with the rest of this: small, skin colored bumps, separated from each other, and itchy. Mostly on my legs, but also occasionally on my arms or stomach. Unlike the rest, this part has never cleared up completely. I do have a history of eczema in my family, though, so I’m not sure if that’s related. Anyhow, from the symptoms I did mention after that encounter, does it sound like it was ARS? Also, is it even possible to get HIV after an encounter like what I described? Am I just being a hypochondriac? Searching major peace of mind…

  10. Worried guy

    Hello doctor!

    I guess questions like this were asked so many times. And I know I should get tested soon, but right now I am traviling around Asia and wouldn’t like something to ruin my trip.

    I made a mistake around six weeks ago and had oral sex with a random guy. I am in a relationship and I dont cheat my girlfriend (so that’s why I need to be sure I don’t have HIV) but that night I drank a bit and wanted to try. Actually, i didn’t put his penis in my mouth, i licked it for very short time, probably less than 20 secs and i realised that i dont like it and that is stupid what i was doing. As i remember i didn’t see pre-cum and my oral hygiene is ok.

    After 27 days after exposure I had a fever, around 38.5 for one day and 5 days ago (5+ weeks after exposure) I got skin rash, small red dots on my arms and terrible rash on my feet. I guess that can be because I got sunburnt.
    I will surely do hiv and std test when i come back from my trip.

    But now I wonder if there any chance that I can got hiv from this kind of exposure?

    Can this symptoms be some kind of ars or I am jus panicking?

    Sorry for my english, that is not my native language and thanks for answers.

  11. Firsttime

    Hello doctor,

    I had protected sex with a girl who is very sexually active. The encounter was on the night of 1st feb and I had a 4th gen test in the daytime of 15th feb which came back negative.

    I had a swollen lymph node on the right side of my neck which came together with some itchless rashes on the right side of my chest. Now I have a painless swelling inside my throat on the same side. I also have general neck pain, ear pain and slight throbbing headaches once in a while. I feel pain in my shoulder joints sometimes as well.

    I do not know if these symptoms are of hiv or because of my extreme anxiety about contracting hiv. Please advice sir.

    • I would consider your result a good indication already, so I do not believe your symptoms are due to HIV. However, for conclusive tests please check again at 28 days or more post-exposure.

  12. I took 4th Gen test at 18 days after possible HIV exposure from female sex worker with unknown HIV status because I developed a fever and cough. Test came back negative. Is test conclusive?

  13. taylormorgan

    something so stressing happened to me yesterday , i don’t know what’s going on with me i feel like HIV tracking me everyday with new potential risk is being made by my mind anyway it’s for the first time i posted here in hope someone to ease my mind, so yesterday i was in the street after shopping in my way home some homeless man get close to me then grab my forearm he touched it in (triceps area for about 5 sec i guess i didn’t feel any pain like poked or something ( i guess i would have feel anything right ?!) so when i got home i searched my arm and i found red dot it looks like small pimple but was red and my t-shirt had a tiny blood stein so i don’t know did he actually in this secs inject a syringe with HIV blood in my forearm without me noticing i don’t know it sound silly but i am so paranoid. so dose it sound possible do i need to get testing.

  14. Hi dr.

    I had a protected vagina sex and oral sex encounter with a sex worker in November last year. Had some symptoms such as tingling hands and legs, and had a short 3 hr fever (probably caught a cold on a rainy day).

    I took the rapid test 4th gen on 14, 20, 28 days at ur clinic and results were negative. Took a 4th gen again at ur clinic post 12 weeks. Negative.

    Other than that, I took a lab test (4th gen) at 6 and 10 weeks and one more at 90 days. Everything was negative. I took a full std test as well. Everything was negative but I am still having tingling hands and legs, and slight pain in them.

    Can I safely exclude STD from the cause of my symptoms or shud I continue to test?

  15. First timer

    Hello Sir, I had my first sexual experience with a girl who, as I later found out, had sex with 10 guys before in her life. Her last sex before me was about 1-2 weeks ago. She said she had flu after that because of some camping and had rashes on the day we had sex which she said was due to a food allergy. The sex was protected but I noticed blood on the outside of the condom when discarding it. I also washed my penis twice with soap and water after that.

    Now it has been 1 week after the experience and I have a swollen lymph node which is not tender on the right side of my throat. I also have like 3 red spots on the right side of my chest where my arm touches the chest. I am having a nervous breakdown and I do not know if it is because of that, that I am having pimples where my lymph node has swollen and on the collar area.

    May I know my risk? I am having sleepless nights thinking about this.

  16. ciscoboy

    am sorry for posting again today , just wanna ease my mind this incident happened to me 3 days ago i was dragged to a fight so afterwards i shake hand with the man i fought with so i noticed blood in his hand my hand didn’t bleed but i got alot of cherry angioma in my hand i don’t remember it bleeds or not but i read once that cherry angioma contain alot of blood vessels so what if my cherry angioma come with contact with blood from his hand , does hiv infection happens here ( if he is hiv positive )

  17. allen cahil

    i share a room with HIV positive friend we’re not gays or something and not sexually with each other . so what brings fears to me that last week we take turns for shower so he was first and after he finished i went to the bath to take a shower and while i prepare my self i noticed semen in the sink and some of it in the floor ( am sure it’s semen it’s smell and it’s look ) so i washed it with water and cleaned the bath but i am afraid because i used the same bar of soap he using ( dettol one ) i used it for showering and stupidly for masturbating as a lube without rinsed it off and of course it touched my urethra and also i think it passed it on my anus so what if the soap had some semen on it after he cum washed his hand penis with the soap and after couple of mins i used it so is there any some risk from catching hiv that stupidly way ! , and do i need test. and when to get testing

  18. jack leonard

    2 days ago i went to bathroom after my uncle who is hiv positive then i noticed some of his semen in the sink so i washed it with water then i have taken a shower and during the shower i musterbate with the same soap bar my uncle usually using so i became so paranoid because he for sure after he cum in the sink he washed his hand with the soap and left some of his sperm on it then i went to the bathroom 5-10 min after him and used the same soap for masturbating i also used it for showering and passed it through my urethra and anus so is this a risk for catch hiv that way ! do i need to get testing.

  19. Hi doctor,

    Just wondering whether decayed teeth is considered as bruises in the mouth that can be reason for contracting the virus when giving oral sex?

    Looking forward to your reply.

  20. I have a mouth ulcer at first and I got a severe fatigue and pain in my groin and armpit

    I however fall to eat food for almost three days because I don’t want it after that, I started mild headache for more than a month and I developed a small red itchy in my hand
    does this means I have HIV?

  21. Hi Dr Jonathan,

    I visited a sex worker at the notorious Amsterdam Red Light District, we engaged in protected oral sex and vaginal sex and I am pretty sure the condom stayed intact the whole time. At the end, I did see my semen in the condom which I assume is a good sign that the condom did its job. However, 9 days later the same day I returned to the USA, I got a minor sore throat and ignored it and went to play basketball in the cold. The next day, I got a fever, fatigue, a sore throat, nasal congestion and a headache. These symptoms keep coming and going but the sore throat is persistent. Anacin has been a huge help in making me feel normal again but the symptoms will come back later on when the medicine wears off.

    Do you think I am experiencing ARS? I am worried to death about this currently and its consuming my days.

    Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!

    • I believe your risk is quite low as it was protected. But if you are worried, just get tested.

      • Thanks for your reply Doctor,

        I was prescribed antibiotics by my doctor and my sore throat cleared up fully 2 days after taking them. However, now I am experiencing diarrhea on my second day of taking them. Do you think this is from the antibiotics? I am a bit confused as my first two days taking my dosages had no side effects at all.

        Thank you so much for your time.

  22. Hello.
    I made a mistake 4 weeks ago. I licked a guy penis for less than 20 secs. I don’t know anything about that guy so I am really worried if is it possible somehow to get HIV by licking a penis as i remember without pre-come. On 26th day after licking i got a fever 38,5 and a stomach ache, it last just for 1 day. I wonder if it is possible to get hiv this way? I will do HIV test in 2 weeks.

  23. I had unprotected sex with unknown girl .after sometime I got rashes on my back side and not on my face and chest.after one year I tested for hiv Elisa 4th generation NAT and combo kit test both came negative .I got mouth sores and bumps on the back of the tongue in V shaped doctor told me you have vitamins deficiency .i am taking multivitamins medicines and now my body rashes are almost cleaned up.but still I have sore throat and night sweats .I am scared please guide

    • I forget to mentioned that my tongue is white and I am losing weight.

    • If you are concerned, please see us to get properly assessed. I would say your HIV tests are conclusive, so there may be other causes for your symptoms or you may just be overly anxious.

      • Thanks you doctor I can’t afford expenses.I have visa issue as well.what type of test would be better and I want to test viral load and cd4 count please suggest I will be thankful.I lost too much weight as well my mouth problems are killing me and some rashes which are from last year on my skin

  24. Hey doc, Ive never had sex before, however i had oral sex for the first time about 6 weeks ago and I swallowed the guys seman, his hiv status is unknown. I recently got a bacterial skin infecton and took anitbiotics which may have caused oral thrush on my tounge. I am now convivned i have HIV and everytime i research it I show symptoms such as sore throat, swoalloen lyph, oral thrush, upset stomach, no fever but i have headache. Do I have hiv or am i just parnoid? its been six weeks since my first sexual experince

    • Your risk from oral sex is negligible, so I do not believe you have contracted HIV. However, if you are concerned why not just get tested?

  25. Rafil singh

    Hi doctor

    I had kissing with the lady who had sore throat and got hand job by using her hand in my pent.

    I dont know her hiv status and not sure if she had any blood

    Can you please advise if it involves any risk of std or hiv?

  26. Dear Dr. Tan,

    I have a question regarding HIV testing. I have done 2* 4th generation tests a year after exposure and also 1 (6 persons pooled) RNA NAT 14 months after exposure am I 100% safe?

    Should I look to other causes for my symptoms or is there the slightest posibility that HIV is causing this?

    Thanks in advance for your reply,

    Ano.

  27. Hi there i would like to know understand that flu like symptoms is the natural body response to hiv (if one having it) and its the time for the body to produce antibody. So my question is what if some1 does not have flu like symptoms, which means the body did not produce enough antibody to be able to get picked up by hiv test??

    • You do not need to have symptoms in acute HIV seroconversion. In fact, more than 50% of acute infections can be asymptomatic. They will still be detectable through testing.

  28. PS My throat “tightness” and very mild scratching lasted just half a day. A loose stool just once or twice and then stopped. Thank you again.

  29. Dear Doctor

    My beauty specialist just told all her clients she is HIV positive. She was wearing gloves for most of the procedures but would put cream on my face without gloves. I have some mild acne. Was I at risk? No other risky activities. 3 weeks later after our last procedure, I have upset stomach for a day (loose stool) and my throat feels a bit tight and stratchy (not painful per se, just a bit wierd. It is also not red and it is NOT difficult to swallow food and liquids). I have no fever, no rash as described and no other symptoms. Were I at risk?Does it sound like ARS? I have tested 2 months ago (i do every year because I have HIV phobia) and was negative. Thank you

  30. Victor Corrie ngara

    Thanx have had hiv tests but still worried am in Window period

  31. Hi doctor! Just want to say thank you for this article. It is the most elaborate article detailing the severity and experience of seroconversion symptoms i have read online. Thank you for the work that you do.

  32. Samantha

    Good evening Doctor,

    6 weeks after having oral with a man of own known status, he did not cum, I went to planned parenthood and took their rapid finger prick test and it came back negative. I’m scared and have had a cough for a month now and bloated/gassy gut. How sure can I be that I’m not infected? I will be going again at 12 weeks and get tested again.

    • Dr Elaine Loh

      Please go ahead and get tested again at 12 weeks if you are concerned. Risk of contracting HIV from an oral sex is extremely low.

  33. Hi doc I had protected sex with a prostitute a week ago . And 4 days before I visited a massage parlor where I didn’t have sex but a hand job and rub my penis over her panty . From yesterday I m having one left eyes red . I never have such red eyes before . Is it can be symptom of std or aids . Pls help

    • We cannot make diagnoses over the internet. If you have symptoms of concern, please visit us for a proper consult and assessment. Your exposure risk is very low.

  34. Hello sir I am from nepal .hope you inform as soon as possible and also you will keep it secret . What I want to ask is ……. my friend offered me to have a sex with unknown  girl  two week ago I evan don’t know she is a sex worker or other else . I wore condom during conception and how far I know I had a safe sex bt after 2 hr I shaved my pubic hair bcoz it was smelling bad and the razor made a wound on my pubic hair zone which as a consequence started bleeding .will there be any risk .idont know she is affected with hiv or not bt if she is will there be any risk after the 2 hr of conception .i could nt sleep since last night and also preparing for army training programs pls tell me is there any risk of getting aids … i am in great trouble sirear my problem amf also I am feeling some symptoms like skin rashes and nausea from threedays while my body temperature is about 97.5.is there any risk sir I am a only one son of my family  …any stds risk through here .I showed to the dermatologist he told me that I got some shaving bump .bt I diacharge some white like thing feom my penis amd also having persistent sore throat from 9 days also there is high back and joint pain in every part of body  ……. I am scared of herps and other stds .. I even don’t have financial support to test for it .pls inform me as soon as possible

  35. hiv from tridot kit

    Hello Doctor ,

    I went to a lab for getting tested for hiv ,Lab technician used the tridot kit for testing , so it came negative , he has tested infront of me , by mistake i have touched the tridot kit the inner membrane , and i had put my fingers in my nose and i rubbed my eyes . is it a risky situation , should i get tested for hiv test . please help me doctor . I heard that the inner membrane has hiv antigens plus antibodies . Please help me sir .

    • No, there is no risk here. And no, the test kits do not contain any virus – they just detect it.

      • hiv fromt tridot kit

        thanks sir for your reply , i had minor cut on my fingers which is about 20 minutes fresh , can i get the hiv for touching the tridot kit , Please reply for my answer sir . i am waiting for your reply , as i am dying due to anxiety disorder

  36. Hi Dr someone walk with Sanders slippers in the street all day in the carribean and then the person grab the toothbrush and swipe it with the sandals slides he walk on the street with can I get hiv that way cause I wash it with water then brush my teeth with it can I get hiv that way

  37. Can someone with a cut on mouth infected with HIV, if that person drink using a straw that has fresh HIV blood?

  38. Anonymous

    Hi Doctor,

    Recently I have had protected vaginal sex with a female sex worker, but I received and performed unprotected oral on her as well as our genitals were rubbing against each others at some point. I’m very worried about this can you shed some light on my situation? Still in the window period for testing so I can’t get it checked out yet. My body seems to be itching all over, don’t know if it’s the anxiety or what.

    • Dr Elaine Loh

      Based on your description, risk of HIV is low. However, you are also at risk of other types of STDs. It is best to see a doctor to discuss further.

      You can find us here : Locations

  39. Sir, 6months before I had an unprotected sex with csw, tested for hiv tridot at 3,5months and cmia at 6month, all are negative.during 6months period I was affected with mouth ulcers in every month. After the end of of 6months(after complete of test) I got fever and headache, diarrhoea for 4days and body itching with very tiny red spots coming near fore hand,shoulder and foot. Before two days of cmia test, I took TT injection as I got an injury on my leg due to slip. Will it alter my cmia result.
    Why am I getting these symptoms of hiv after 6 months. Can I go for PCR RNA test now after 6months. Is PCR RNA test is accurate after 6months and during symptoms.

    • Your tests are already conclusive, no repeat testing required. Not affected by any tetanus injection.

      • Thank you sir for reply but I had already given sample for hiv1 pcr RNA qualitative test and today it came non-detected(detectable limit is 66.9copies/ml). I discussed with test center they told if value is less than 66.9 it is considered non detected as their equipment detects that level only. Is after 6 months pcr test is reliable and value is less than 66.9 is ok. But I am getting symptoms such as small itchy red spots and other symptoms such as fever,headache and diarrhea after 6 months. Is my body is responding at late time.kindly help me as I was about to get marry soon

  40. Sir,
    I tested negative by cmia around 175 days, and tridot at 3months. From 180th day I got fever,headache, gastric problem along with diarrhoea for 4 days and from next day observed itching and small red spots on shoulder,arms and foot. Kindly help me.
    Can I go for PCR RNA test after 6months and it is accurate after that time

    • I would consider your tests conclusive already. I do not believe there is any need for an RNA test.

      • Sir ,

        I had unprotected vaginal sex with a CSW lasted for 1 min , thereafter post anxiety was able to get hold of PEP next day but continued it only for a week , 4 weeks post exposure i developed symptoms of Very high fever until 102.5F with diarrhea , nausea , vomiting and headache , for a brief period of 1 day i had rashes all over my palm , neck and back , doctors gave IV antibiotics in hospital post which fever subsided after 5 days during this period i got testing done ( CMIA duo test ) tested non reactive , after my recovery i got another test done at 4 weeks post that symptoms i did again an hiv duo test which again was non reactive , can i consider the same as conclusive , its been now 4 months since the episode , i am worrying about my health status

  41. Dear doctor

    I have tested negative by 4th generation on 101 days result is antibody 0.06 and antigen not detected(cutoff 0.25) taking together. As it was needle exposure I did Hbsag result id 0.01(cut off 0.13). Am I infected wth both? I have donr PCR for Hiv 1.Whether there is schance for hiv 2?I have swelling in armpit anf small pain in groin
    Again thanks.

  42. first i check 3rd gen cmia after 30 days exposure the result negative. After i read on your web that check HIV allere combo test at ur clinic robertson walk can give conclusive result after 28 days, after 37days exposure i tested at ur clinic. The test was negative. Is it conclusive doc? As ur docter said at ur clinic.pls I need ur answer to peace my mind. Tq doc

  43. Sunny Shah

    HELLO
    Sir I am 30 years old man 4 Month ago I performed forttage (penis to penis rubbing) with unknown HIV status. after 48 hours I developed sore throat stomach gas pain lose stools and diarrhea after 10 day itchy isolated rash such symptoms come and go but diarrhea and sore throat continuously. No fever at all time.
    Is this because of HIV?

    What happened if his cum or percum touch my penis tip or any cut
    Please inform me I’m about to dia

  44. hi Doctor,

    I had safe sex with unknown girl on 6th oct, from 14th October onwards I feel mild headache (24 hours) , muscle ache and feeling week. I feel that lost my weight also.
    can I consider all these are HIV symptoms ? That girl doesn’t have any symptoms
    please suggest me on this, thanks

  45. Hi, i had a rash under my armpit, it started small then looks like spreading. it is itchy at sometimes and when im sweating. It has been almost 2-3 wks already
    I went to clinic just yesterday and said its fungal and was prescribed with clotrimazole cream.
    Just worried.
    Than you!

  46. Dear Doctor

    I tested negative at 35 and 77 days and PCR RNA for Hiv 1 at 87 days is not detectable.Then I did test for ab/ag at 101 days.The result is antibody 0.06(cut off value 0.25) and antigen not detected.Sir my question is whether the ideal antibody result should be 0 for hiv negative person and whether there is a chance of Hiv 2 in my case as I have lost 4 kg weight in last 3.5 months and my nerves in chest, leg area are shivering.Kindly help Sir. I had a needle exposure.

  47. Thanks for the knowledge. I have a question regarding symptoms. I understand I had very low risk exposure from recieving oral sex however I feel my body is telling me something.

    After 3 weeks from incident I start to get random shooting pains in arms, elbows, hip area, abdominal region which still happens at 6 weeks post exposure. My toes and fingers feel strange, like a dull ache which has lasted 2-3 weeks. The palms of my hands near my thumbs are always aching. I honestly don’t know what this is. I have read I had no risk from reciving oral sex and maybe it’s my anxiety however have never felt this symptoms before.

  48. Hi doc

    I had a potential exposure condom break. Taken pep . Had on and off symptoms.
    Tested negative fourth gen assay at baseline, 3rd week while on pep, 7 week and
    Two negative rapid test at 9 and 10.2 week

    Is it conclusive sir ?

    Should i test again at 12 week from exposure,will 4 week pep extend window period ?

  49. VeryWorriedMan

    Hi doctor, is a 4th gen HIV test considered conclusive after 28 days of exposure? I’m planning to go get tested.

    When is the best period to test for STDs such as syphillis, gonorrhea, herpes, HPV etc..

    Also I am feeling this slight burning sensation on my penis tip after a visit to a massage parlor & gotten a handjob from there 3 days ago…there is no discharge no pain while urinating just this burning sensation…not sure if it is a irritation to the oil she used or smth…i took a peek with a flashlight into the opening of my penis head and saw this small little red & slighlt yellow mini patch on one side inside but the rest is fine…no discharge nor pain urinating…i even went to try and jerk off but there is no pain during ejaculation also.

    Im just worried i may have contracted an STD and its giving me stress and sleepless nights…please help me doctor im really scared…

    • Your risk from a handjob is essentially zero. If you are keen to check still, come down at 28 days and we will advise you on the rest of the testing available and window periods.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Women STD Symptoms | STD - Dr. Tan & Partners | STD - […] Fever. This symptom is really too general to be useful. In fact, very few STDs aside from HIV actually…

Leave a Comment

Thank you for your submission.

We will get back to confirm your appointment as soon as possible.