Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

More on HIV symptoms

stop aids signI previously wrote an article on early HIV symptoms.

I am still receiving a lot of questions with regards to HIV symptoms so I am writing another article to provide more details.

What is HIV ARS?

When people talk about ‘HIV symptoms’ they are generally referring to the symptoms that appear soon (2 to 6 weeks) after a person is infected with HIV (as opposed to late AIDS symptoms which take years to develop).

These symptoms are a result of the body mounting an immune response to the HIV infection, NOT due to the infection itself. That is why you find similar or identical symptoms with other infections.

It is also commonly known as Acute-Retroviral Syndrome (ARS, ARVS), acute primary HIV illness, acute HIV syndrome and Acute Sero-Conversion Syndrome.

HIV Symptoms are due to the immune system responding to the virus that is why many other infections can cause the same symptoms.

What are the early symptoms of HIV infection?

Because the whole body is reacting to fight off the virus, it is not surprising to find a variety symptoms affecting all bodily systems.

General – Fever, Sweats, Lethargy, Malaise, swollen lymph nodes, weight loss

Skin – Rash, ulcers , Sore throat

Digestive – Nausea, Diarrhea, Loss of Appetite

Neurological – Headache

Musculo-Skeletal – Muscle aches, Joint aches

Not everyone will develop all these symptoms. These symptoms can develop in varying combinations.  The most common symptoms are fever, sore throat, rash and swollen lymph nodes.

Only 40% to 70% of people infected with HIV will develop ARS symptoms

Who gets HIV ARS symptoms?

It is estimated that between 50% to 90% (some say 40% to 70%) of people who have been infected with HIV will develop HIV ARS. There is no way to predict who will develop ARS and who will not.

When do HIV symptoms appear and how long do they last?

HIV symptoms can appear anytime between 2 weeks and 6 weeks after infection. Most people who do develop the symptoms do so at 3 weeks.

Symptoms generally last for at least 2 weeks but have been known to last up to 10 weeks.

‘Flu-like’ is not ‘Cold-like’

HIV ARS symptoms are often described as ‘Flu-Like’. Many people think having a Flu is similar to having a Cold and this has led to a lot of confusion.

Many patients see me for minor cold symptoms such as running nose, sore throat or a mild cough and are worried to death about HIV.  These are Cold symptoms, they are not Flu symptoms.

For those of you who have had the Flu before, you will know what I am talking about. With a Flu, you will be very sick. The fever is high and persistent, the bodyache is very bad and you literally cannot get out of bed.

To be more precise, ARS is also described as mononucleosis-like symptoms.

The HIV ARS Rash

This is a great source of worry for many people I see. I have seen people coming in with literally one tiny red dot on their forearm convinced that it was a HIV rash. It is not.

The HIV rash usually comes on 2 to 3 days after the onset of the fever and lasts for at least 2 weeks. It is a Morbiliform (looks like measles) Exanthem rash consisting of macules and papules up to 1cm in diameter which are pink to red in colour. Each lesion remains discrete and do not become confluent. It is widespread and always (100%) involves the upper thorax and collar region also commonly (60% to 40%) affects the face, arms, scalp, thighs and palms in descending order of frequency.

Basically, the rash is BAD. Your friends and colleagues are going to take one look at you and ask ‘Hey why do you have a rash? Go see a doctor’.  If you have to hunt for individual spots or patches randomly on your skin, it is not a HIV rash.

The HIV ARS Rash looks like Measles

The HIV ARS Fever

Where do I start? I have patients measuring their temperatures hourly and freaking out when it hits 37.1⁰C because they read somewhere that ‘normal body temperature’ is 36.9⁰C and therefore they have a fever and therefore they have HIV. That is paranoia.

The HIV ARS Fever is high, usually above 38.5⁰C when taken from the ear.  The HIV ARS Fever is long, usually lasting for at least 2 weeks most of the time longer. It is usually associated with other symptoms such as lethargy, malaise, muscle aches and joint aches.

The HIV ARS Lymph Nodes

This is another great source of worry. I have seen patients who cannot stop rubbing their necks feeling for lymph nodes and melting into a panic state whenever they feel a lump that they have not felt before.

First of all, you can feel normal non-enlarged lymph nodes especially in thin people. So being able to palpate a lymph node does NOT mean it is enlarged.

Enlarged lymph nodes are about 1cm in diameter. In HIV ARS, there are usually many of such lymph nodes in the neck, groin and underarms. They are usually tender (i.e. painful to touch).

The HIV ARS Sore Throat and Mouth Ulcers

The sore throat associated with HIV ARS is bad. It is not a little discomfort in the throat or the sensation of having to clear your throat. It is painful. If you ever had Strep Throat before, it feels like that.

It is commonly described as an exudative tonsillitis. In other words, you will be able to see white or yellow pus-like substance on the tonsils. The tonsils themselves will be red and swollen. About 20% of the time, there are also ulcers round to oval in shape, 5mm to 10mm in diameter with a white base and red halo on the inside gums, tonsils or roof of the mouth.

Anxiety can frequently cause the muscles around the throat to tighten leading to some throat discomfort. This is NOT HIV.

What other diseases have the same symptoms as HIV ARS?

First of all, the Flu. And by that I mean an Influenza infection, not a cold. See above for details.

HIV ARS symptoms also mimic the symptoms of infectious mononucleosis very closely (also known as Mono or Glandular Fever). HIV ARS symptoms can also be mistaken for an acute Hepatitis A or B infection, Parvovirus infection, Cytomegalovirus infection and Toxoplasmosis. It can even be mistaken for Rubella (German Measles).

Take  home message: Do not assume and do not self-diagnose based on symptoms. Go get tested.

Click here for HIV Testing FAQ

Conclusion

The only way to know for sure if you are infected with HIV or not is to get tested. Until that is done, try not to worry about your symptoms.

If you have to worry, then worry if you fulfil the following criteria:

  1. You have had a high risk exposure 2 to 6 weeks ago
  2. You have a fever above 38.5⁰C that just does not go away
  3. You have multiple small red spots covering your face, neck and upper chest
  4. You have a really bad sore throat with ulcers in your mouth
  5. You have been diagnosed with another STD like Gonorrhea or Chlamydia
Click here to learn about other factors that increase HIV risk


Click here for info on PEP Treatment at Our Clinic

Remember, you are not doing yourself any good by hunting for symptoms. Take a deep breath, calm down and focus on getting the HIV tests done.

Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Men
Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Women
Click here to see the full range of our HIV/STD Services

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised HIV Testing.

Feel free to visit Our Clinics and speak to Our Doctors to learn more.

We have 5 locations conveniently located at Robertson Walk, Bencoolen Street, Novena, Scotts (Pacific Plaza) and Somerset (H&M)

Robertson Walk          6238 7810

Bencoolen Street        6884 4119

Novena                           63972095

Scotts                              66942348

Somerset                       62620762

Email: doctor@drtanandpartners.com

 

We are Open on Saturdays and Sundays.

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

Feel free to email your queries, feedback and suggestions on what other topics you want to see in the comments section below.

 

Our Andrology and Infection Centre at Novena Medical Center is open.

Call us at 63972095 now to book your treatment.


If you need a HIV test visit Our Clinics anytime during our opening hours. You do not need an appointment.

Find out more about Anonymous HIV testing at our clinics.

HIV_banner

Can’t wait for 3 months to find out? Find out more about Anonymous Rapid HIV Combo test at our clinics.

We are now open on weekends.

About Dr. Tan

Find the profiles of our panel of doctors.

Consultation $20.00-80.00
Rapid test only $20.00
(not inclusive of test)
8am – 5pm $60.00
5pm – 9pm $80.00
STD screening
Standard HIV, Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and II $ 200.00
Male
Urethritis
Urine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 280.00
Female
Urethritis and Vaginitis
Vaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 345.00
Comprehensive (Male) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIUrine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 390.00
Comprehensive (Female) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIVaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 525.00
Individual STD Tests
Determine Syphilis test Rapid Syphilis Test $ 50.00
Determine Hepatitis B Test Rapid Hepatitis B Test $ 50.00
Herpes Simplex Virus PCR Herpes Simplex Virus Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $ 190.00
Chlamydia and Gonoccocal PCR Chlamydia and Gonorrhea
Herpes Simplex Virus Type I IgG Antibody Herpes Type 1 $ 40.00
Herpes Simplex Virus Type II IgG Antibody Herpes Type 2 $ 40.00
Non-Specific Urethritis (NSU) Culture Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma $ 118.00
HIV test
HIV RNA/DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $600
Add $100 for expedited results
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 P24 Antigen/Antibody Combo (HIV Duo Test) (4th generation!) $ 150.00
Rapid Oral Saliva HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Oraquick) $ 50.00
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Determine) $ 50.00
PEP $2000- $2200

1,873 Comments

  1. Hello docter Tan, How r u?
    I had sex with a call girl in drunken state on 25th May… we had sex for 3 times in that night… I licked her vagina for 2-4 mintues while she did not ejaculate in my mouth… i had some sores at that time on my tongue due to excess cleaning of my tougue while brushing… i used condoms while having sex… but she used some coconut hair oil for lubrication too. I dont remember that the condom was broke or not… but was looking ok after removing it… i had a sore throat or swollen tonsil on 5th day after having sex… i never got any tonsil problem before this… then i had swollen lymph nodes in neck region at that time… after 3 doses of medication from docter it got normal… then i had rashs after 11 days which had small pimples far away from each other on back n back shoulder area which got pink due to itching by finger nails and was lasted for few hours but it was recurring for few days in the evening only or for few hours in the morning and the itching is continued till now as pimples has vanished now… i am also having a headache now with swollen back of head… kindly tell me that m I prone to hiv… n when should i check or test hiv n which test should be done… n will any test give exact result now as i hav heard about window period… i had some little weakness too ithe period… i didnot had fever or dieareah… please guide sir…

    • How does a girl ejaculate in your mouth? Of course you are at risk of HIV and all other STDs. Your sore throat could have been caused by throat gonorrhea or chlamydia. You should see a doctor and get tested for everything.

      • Thanks docter…sorry for my bad english…which test i should do…n can u tell me how long the skin rashes remain or occur…

  2. Hi Doctor,

    How are you? 6 weeks after having unprotected sex I developed a swollen tonsil on the left side only and it is not red or very painful (most of the time I don’t even notice it) and there are not any white spots on it and I have a slight white coating on the back of my tongue which changes color depending on what I eat. These symptoms have lasted for about 14 weeks. I know I have to get tested but can you please tell me in your honest opinion how typical of early HIV do my symptoms sound. If these are early HIV symptoms shouldn’t they have subsided by now?

  3. Hi,

    I am very worried tonight about the possibility I may have hiv and hope you can help me. Ten years ago I picked up some girl at a bar and had protected intercourse except kissing. Two weeks later I had a tonsil infection and flu like symptoms. The tonsils looked white and were swollen. When that cleared up I had a lump in my throat feeling that came and went on and off. Sometimes very severe and other times just a mild discomfort . My doctor diagnosed me with Gerd and acid reflux disease. Also my sinus would feel inflammed and was told to use a neti pot to irrigate them out. But I’m concerned it’s hiv. Had RNA test and T cell count a month after exposure. Then a test at three, then six months, then at 3 years negative. So I put up with this problem for ten years. Saw five different ENT drs without resolution. Had a home test last year negative. The thing is I guess I experimented with a few high risk individuals in the past of course protected. I’ve read that the tests are rated according to lifestyle and risk status so was wondering could the tests be wrong if i took a few stupid chances? Also had a mildly itchy rash on my back last month that lasted a week resembling shingles.
    Now for past week had a dry cough, sore burning feeling in back of throat, and my glands from my ears to inside my throat ache. Freaking out. Thank you.

    Thank you.

    • If you caught HIV 10 years ago you would very likely have AIDS by now and would be very sick. You have had 4 negative tests all conclusive in their own right. So why are you still worried about a HIV infection? Your worry honestly is completely irrational and if I was your doctor, I would be pushing for you to see a psychiatrist. Perhaps that is something you should be discussing with your doctor too.

  4. dettol like antiseptic can kill hiv virus?

    • That is a very strange question. The answer is Yes but what is your point? You cannot catch HIV from surfaces anyway. So wiping a surface with an antiseptic before touching it changes nothing in terms of HIV transmission. So I do not see the point to your question.

  5. scaredcat

    I got extremely drunk and my friends convinced me to get a prostitute with them. We each got rooms and when mine showed up, we showered, then we to the bed where I started sucking her breasts. We kissed on the lips a few times. Then I put on a condom and she gave me a blow job. The condom didn’t cover my full penis, it only covered about 70% of it, but it seemed like she was careful not to go further than the head anyway. Then she moved up and tried to put my penis into her vagina, I think it touched her vagina just a bit before I asked her to stop as I didn’t want to do that. So we changed positions, I played with the outside of her vagina a bit and poked it with my penis a few times, still wearing the condom. Then I wiped my hands on the bedsheets and took the condom off and finished between her breasts, with her doing the work and rubbing her breasts against my penis. I had enough self control to put on the condom, despite it being too small, and I didn’t put my penis all the way into her vagina. I think at most when she tried putting it in, it may have gone in just a little, but it still had the condom on. So I want to know what I put myself at risk for and when should I test if I should test? Thanks!

    • Your exposure does not sound risky at all. I cannot say you are 100% not at risk. So your should still get screened for HIV and STDs. Although your risk is extremely low. In fact, low enough to be negligible.

  6. Dear Dr. I have sex with paid worker in 24may and I had frenching kiss with her and protect sex. After 1 week later I had coughing for 2 weeks and sore throat and tiredness and some muscle aches and joint aches. Sorry for English poor. Am I in high risk getting hiv?
    I respect your comment and need your help
    Cause is this few weeks I live in fear and can’t sleep well.I am 21 year old male. Thank for your reply.

  7. Good evening doctor.sorry to disturbing but i m.despereited.i have to negative test at 11 week s and 3,5 mounth s (3 mounth and 2 weeks)first alere hiv 1 2 ag ab combi..and second elisa hiv 1 2 ag ab
    are this conclusive??i haded an protected sex (oral and vaginal)with a street worker..but i think after removing condomn i touch the head of the l
    penis.i don t know if on the hand was vaginal.secretion..on the tips was semen.before sex with 9.h i.shawed the inghinal zone..could.be a scratch and the vaginal fluid s contaminated that
    .i developed a lot of simptoms..fever 2 day

    a rash 2 day ..after fever..look like rubeola.this at 6 weak s after exposure.and now at 3, 5 mounths an rash without itchyng ..and no.other si
    ptoms. For this.rash..is posibile at 6 mounth to.be positive??.the rash was on both arms a little bit raise…firsf red spots, after inflamation ..incolor lichid and after they gone and the lichid was like honey bee..now at 5 6 week s in that place are brown spots.sorry for my english..should i ll concern

    • drtan

      As a general rule, HIV tests are conclusive at 3 months. You have done 2 tests at 11 weeks and more than 3 months both of which are negative. So the tests are conclusive. Do you have a logical reason to doubt the test results? I think if you saw a Doctor and found out what is causing your rash, you may not be so worried about HIV.

  8. WorriedSouthAfrican

    Help from South Africa!

    Please help Dr.Tan & Partners!

    8 days ago I engaged in drunken sexual intercourse with a CSW. During the session the condom broke and I had ejaculated inside of her. I wasn’t aware of this until I finished. When I got back home I noticed I also had a slight skin break (caused via excema however there was no bleeding present) under the head of my circumsized penis. Worried, (as you can imagine), I started PEP 7 hours later. I am currently taking Trivenz (the Atripla generic) and am on my 9th dose going onto the 10th tomorrow morning. Two days after the incident I had the CSW tested (I had to pay her for this) used a Homemed (think this might be a South African brand) rapid test. She tested negative. I am aware that she could be in a window period and am not leaving anything to chance as I am still on the PEP. Unfortunately I cannot get her to test via a PCR which I understand would be ideal as it would reduce the window period.

    7 days later after the incident (yesterday), I have a mild sore throat. Nothing serious just mild symptoms. Please can you assist in answering the following questions:

    1) Is 7 days/1 week possible for ARS? If so, have you seen/heard of a patient seroconvert in such time?
    2) I have read your article about PEP failure with “Mr.M” however have you seen/heard/had any patients whom have had PEP failure whilst taking Atripla or any of its generics? (Following perfect adherence of course)?
    3) What are the chances I picked up possible HIV infection? Have you seen/heard/had any paitient who contracted the virus from someone while they were in their window period?
    4) I am going for a HIV PCR test in 5 days time (13 days post exposure), would a negative be assuring or not? I understand that there is a possibility that the viral load would be suppressed.
    5) Should the result from above 4) be positive, would there be any chance the PEP could eradicate it by the end of the 28 days treatment?
    6) I have been issued 30 tablets instead of 28 for the course of PEP, should I take all 30 or stop at 28 as I have read a full course is 28 days and not 30?
    7) I am aware that rapid tests have a 3 month window however what would be the earliest that a 4th generation rapid test pick up a positive result should the person be infected?

    Please help me by answering these questions and please don’t recommend I see a HIV specialist as I find your website very informative and straight to the point, I’ve been a living zombie for the past 8 days. All I can do is think about this and it feels like it’s consuming me.

    Thank you!!

    Worried from South Africa

    • drtan

      I am very uncomfortable when you say “please don’t recommend I see a HIV specialist”. That to me implies that you have not seen a Doctor and are self-medicating with PEP. It also implies to me that you are taking the information given on this site as medical advice. Both of which I do not condone. You SHOULD see a HIV Specialist right away if you have not. I will answer your questions with the understanding that this is NOT medical advice and you MUST see a HIV doctor.

      1. Not in my opinion. No I have not.
      2. I do not prescribe Atripla for PEP so cannot comment on its efficacy.
      3. This is a moot point. Risk analysis should have been done BEFORE commencing PEP.
      4. There is no data on the accuracy if a HIV PCR test for HIV diagnosis while a patient is on PEP.
      5. NA
      6. The recommended course is 28 days. However, you should verify this with the doctor who prescribed you the medicines.
      7. I have seen a 4th Gen test pick up an infection as early as 2 weeks post infection for a patient not on PEP. However, you cannot interpret this as a 2 week test is indicative for you.

      • WorriedSouthAfrican

        Hi Dr. Tan

        Thank you for your prompt response. I am not self medicating as I have consulted with a GP and a pharmacist about the regimen and exposure. The GP immediately recommended that I start the PEP treatment as the risk did warrant it. The reason I have requested you don’t recommend I consult a HIV specialist is that I don’t want to be passed on without the questions being answered as I am gravely worried.

        My sore throat is getting worse and I am becoming more and more worried. I waited very anxiously for your reply despite not taking it as medical advice, viewing it more as what your informed opinion/experience confirms. As I have said this website is straight to the point and informative without beating around the bush like most other forums do. A few follow up questions please:

        1. Should the source have been in her window period, and have had a high viral load, would I be correct/incorrect in saying that should I have contracted HIV the inoculum would have been high?
        2. Does ARS ever create/cause a chest infection?
        3. I have read in an online US medical journal that there have never been any documented cases of transmission from a source during the window period to the infected person, in your experience have you seen this happen?
        4. How efficient do you rate PEP treatment on the whole?
        5. In your opinion when is the easiest I could test for a reasonably safe result? If so, what test should I take?

        Thank you for answering this. I really cannot express my gratitude. If does give me a lot of comfort.

        Still worried from South Africa.

        • drtan

          I am glad to hear that you consulted a Doctor. You should verify the answers that I have given you with him.

          1. Incorrect. Her high viral load increases the risk of infection but does not determine the inoculum. Anyway, that makes no difference. A person is either infected or not. And if you think a high inoculum means earlier and worse ARS symptoms, that is also not true.
          2. What do you mean by chest infection? Pneumonia? No.
          3. I have not. That said, the HIV patients I manage either do not know where they got it from, had a known HIV +ve partner or had a partner status unknown.
          4. Very efficient
          5. Click HERE.

          • WorriedSouthAfrican

            Hi Dr. Tan

            Firstly thank you for replying, you might not know it but your responses are really well appreciated and have eased the blow of this situation. Thank you!

            I’m on my 12 Atripla pill now, going onto the 13th tomorrow. I’ve taken a full STD screen and have so far tested negative for Hepatitis B & Syphilis. The remaining tests should come through tomorrow. Over and above this I’ve taken the HIV DNA PCR Qualitative test – the result is still pending. I have however read on many forums that this test has a very high rate of false positives.

            1. Have you ever experienced cases of false positives with the DNA PCR Qualitative test?
            2. My sore throat is quite persistent, it’s not bad but still mild, could this be a sign of ARS, it is the only symptom, I do not have a fever etc. It is getting cold here in Johannesburg so that could be a contributing factor but it seems all too co-incident, what are your thoughts?
            3. If I had to take medication (anti-biopics) for the sore throat will it affect the PEP efficiacy?
            4. What percentage of non-occupational exposures had failed after utilizing PEP in tie experience?
            5. Should the DNA PCR Qualitative test be negative, how would you interpret that? Good/Very Good/Excellent indication of my status?

            Thank you once again for your responses. If you were local (in South Africa) I would have sent you a fine bottle of whiskey or wine (should you drink) to thank you.

            Pleasantly await your response.

            WSA

          • You do realize that testing for Hep B and Syphilis at 12 days is useless in terms of accuracy.

            1. Yes.
            2. Too early to be due to ARS.
            3. It depends on what antibiotic and you should ask your doctor this question.
            4. In reported literature about 10% to 20%.
            5. There is no data to back up the accuracy of using DNA PCR as a HIV diagnostic tool for a patient who is on PEP.

  9. Pholenz

    Hello doc, i have unprotected sex and i have colds, some joint aches in my shoulder and experienced 3 weeks after the sex. Is this a ars symtomps ? Please help

    • drtan

      It does not sound like typical ARS. However, this does not mean that you are not infected with HIV. You should still get screened.

  10. Hello Doctor,

    How are you? I had unprotected receptive anal sex a while back in January and about 6 weeks later my right tonsil became swollen it isn’t red and there isn’t any white pus on it but it has been this way for 12 weeks and antibiotics have not worked. Also my tongue has a thin white coating and I occasionally have a metallic taste in my mouth which I assume is bacterial overgrowth. I was wondering do these symptoms have anything to do with ARS or could this be a sign of another STD or just a coincidence that I am getting such symptoms shortly after a risky encounter and if these symptoms were HIV related shouldn’t they have gone away by now as it has been 12 weeks. I know I still need to get tested at some point but I just wanted to know if these symptoms and the timing of them was a cause for great worry or if I am just stressing myself out.

    • Your symptoms may or may not be related to HIV or STD. The best thing to do is to see a doctor and get yourself tested.
      http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

      • Thank you for your reply but if my symptoms were HIV related am I wrong for thinking that they should have gone away by now after 13 weeks and I should not be having symptoms anymore or is that not true? In your opinion of my symptoms how typical are they of HIV on a scale of 1 to 10?

  11. Hi Dr Tan, I had unprotected oral sex but protected sex with a lady overseas. There was a split second period where our genitals might have touched prior to sex but it is not penetrative. Shortly on the second day I feel sick with running and blocked nose as well as cough with phlegm. The running nose and block nose is still ongoing for the 3rd day. Are these symptoms of infection?

    • drtan

      You mean of HIV infection? Much too early to be due to HIV. The risk of getting HIV from protected sex is very low but not zero. You should still screen for it after the window period is over. Also condoms do not provide 100% protection from all other STDs. You should screen for those too.

      • Hi Dr Tan, when is the earliest that I can take the test. I’m quite worried. My blocked and running nose has stopped but has developed a slight fever.

  12. Hi Doctor Tan,
    How are you? I would like to ask you about something which such a big doubt in my brain. I hope you would answer me.I am gay and hiv negative versatile (Last hiv check was on 2.4.16) . I have kissed to a positive guy. He told me and i thought kissing is ok.It was on the date of 8.5.14. Trust me i wasn’t comfortable while kissing and all. He is undetectable. Took his medication since 2003. We didn’t fuck or had blow job. Unfortunately, I kissed his nipples and some part of his body. He gave me few seconds rimming in my ass but that wasn’t deep rim too. Also, We didn’t kiss deep throat, however I have a little pimple beside my lip somehow. Currently I jz finished my medication for syphilis a month ago for 28 days by 27.4.16 (doxycline). I am awared that it could get other diseases easily if you have syphilis and mess around. I have stage one syphilis. I couldn’t wait for 3 months no sex period just because I have syphiilis but I always used protection. Always. I have Never missed. I am so worried about this and will I get HIV? I know that kissing won’t get HIV but I am worried about my pimple beside my mouth which might touch or contracted by him unknowingly while kissing. Pimple was almost dry. What should I do? I hope I will get answer and thank you so very much.
    I am carrying such worries. I don’t really have related symptoms but my throat seem painful sometimes. No ulcer. My right neck is painful even before. Maybe too early to tell. should i need PEP? I have never expose or in the risk behaviour no matter what . I am not able to sleep for a week. Please let me know. Thanks once again.
    Pierce,

    • drtan

      I am doing very well. Thank you for asking. Your partner is right. There is no risk of you getting HIV from kissing or rimming. Furthermore, the fact that he is on ART with an undetectable viral load means that he is almost not contagious in the first place. I think your worries are extremely misplaced. You are not at risk of HIV from this.

      • Hi dr Tan,
        Thank you so much for the reply. I am relieved. Just that i have std and that makes me so scared of everything. I will even be extra careful in future. I really appreciate it so much and thank you Dr for your time.
        You have a great day Mr Tan.

        • Hi Doctor Tan,
          I hope that you are having great weekend today. I started my syphilis medication on 2.4.16 and ended on 29.4.16. I went for the Syp Serology. This is what lab reported currently. I am so worried and should i even be worried? RPR is Reactive with 2 DILS, TPHA is Reactive. I am not sure what does this mean? I really thank you for all this replies and help.

          • Hi Dr,
            I hope you are well. Dr, I started my syphilis medication on the date of 2.4.16 and ended on 29.4.16. I went for serology test on the date of 18.5.16 n this is my result. RPR-Reactive 2 Dils, TPHA-Reactive . I am not sure what they are, Do i need to worry?
            Will u Please help me read this doctor? Thanks so much.

          • please see my other reply.

          • It takes months for the syphilis titre to drop. Even if you have been cured, the syphilis antibody will remain as positive. You have taken the blood test too early. Please wait for another 3-6 months to repeat the test.
            It is best to bring the results to a doctor to discuss further.

            http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

  13. jason

    hi Doctor, can I know whether ars symptoms would appear after 5/6 months of exposure to oral sex? we didn’t have sex, but we gave oral sex to one another and there was vaginal fluid present in the vagina and I didn’t lick it for more than 2 mins. Recently, I’ve been experiencing diarrhea, mild fever and small painless white dots on the corner of my lips. The oral sex was given at late December 2015

    • drtan

      ARS symptoms do not develop after 6 months. Anyway, ARS symptoms does not depend on how a person is infected.

  14. gave unprotected oral to male. 3-5 days later strep like symptoms. had 4th generation test at 7 weeks negative. i still have a swollen tonsil and one swollen gland the same side which doesn’t hurt. now i have an ear infection. Is this ARS?.is test conclusive as I’ve heard some places it is and some it isn’t? please help .

    • drtan

      Generally speaking the 4th Gen test is conclusive after 4 weeks. Whether or not there is a specific problem with your specific test that affected its accuracy I cannot know and cannot comment. You should see your doctor about possible throat Gonorrhea and Chlamydia.

  15. hi Doctor, I’ve had unprotected oral sex with another girl, we did it to each other during the end of December 2015, I didn’t have any sore throat or high fevers for the past few months, maybe just morning flus, but during the end of April until now, I’m experiencing giddiness, on and off diarrhea, mild fevers and fatigue in the legs, do you think these are the symptoms of HIV? I’ve been worrying a lot nowadays and getting very stressed over it.

    • drtan

      No I do not think these are symptoms of HIV. But I also know that you cannot diagnose HIV based on symptoms. It is still imperative to get tested.

  16. Hi Doctor,

    This was 3 years ago, I had unprotected coitus a couple of times with promiscuous ex who had many sexual partners in the past. I didn’t know this, and when I learned of it, I broke off with him.

    I didn’t suffer from any symptoms, and he didn’t have any. I was wondering, now 3 years on, is it possible that I have HIV? (I know I should have gotten tested, but I was young and foolish)

    Thanks for the advice in advance

    -FL

    • If you are concerned, it is best to get yourself tested for HIV and other STDs. It is not possible for us to comment whether or not you might have HIV.

  17. Paranoia

    I gave a guy a blowjob while having a throat infection . He did not cum in my mouth but he did give me a deepthroat. I had a swollen throat for about 2 weeks before i Bj-ed him and it was going on and off. 2 days after I BJ-ed him, I experienced extreme tiredness and my feet felt hot. But after sleeping it off for one night I felt Ok. However my throat is still swollen and wont go away. Did I get HIV or is my infection just getting for the worse

    • Paranoia

      Also, I smoked for my first time (2 ciggs on the 5th.) could that be a contributing factor too?

      • drtan

        It could also be just a simple matter of your throat being traumatized after the act.

    • drtan

      Your symptoms cannot be due to HIV. HIV symptoms do not come on so quickly. Yes it could be your throat infection worsening. Yes it could be due to your cigarette smoking. You could also have gotten infected with Gonorrhea or Chlamydia in your throat.

  18. Jasonmedina

    If I have a rash and went to a doctor and then a dermatologist and they both say it’s fungal then it can’t be an arms rash? Please help

    • drtan

      The problem with an ARS rash is that it can look like many other types of rashes. That said, fungal rashes also differ greatly in appearance. So if you are asking if a ARS rash can be mistaken for a fungal rash I have to say yes that is possible. However, if you shared your concerns with your doctors, they would have considered the possibility of an ARS rash and would have excluded it already.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Rash on Penis – Penile Rash | Men's Health - […] HIV Symptoms […]

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.