Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

When to test for HIV during and after completion of PEP

I get this question a lot.

First of all, data on this is lacking and very hard to come by.

There are many theories that hypothesize that PEP reduces viral replication and delays sero-conversion and therefore make HIV testing less accurate. These theories have neither been proven nor debunked.

Click here for HIV Testing FAQ

Furthermore, there is very limited data on the use of P24 antigen tests (including Combo/Duo tests) and viral load testing for diagnostic purposes in patient who have or undergoing PEP. In fact, studies on monkeys (and more limited studies on humans) have shown positive viral load tests in individuals who were subsequently found not to be infected. This could represent an aborted infection (which is what PEP is supposed to and designed to do) rather than a true false positive. This illustrates one of the limitations of using viral load tests to diagnose people currently on or have completed PEP.

Official Guidelines

The US CDC Guidelines on Antiretroviral Postexposure Prophylaxis After Sexual, Injection-Drug Use, or Other Nonoccupational Exposure to HIV in the United States recommends that patients should be tested for the presence of HIV antibodies at baseline, 4 – 6 weeks, 3 months and 6 months post exposure.

The Joint WHO/ILO guidelines on post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) to prevent HIV infection recommends HIV testing at baseline, immediately after completing PEP (i.e. 4 to 6 weeks post exposure) and again ‘3 – 6 months post exposure’.

The 2 guidelines are rather similar although the US CDC seems to be more firm on the requirement of a test at 6 months compared to the WHO guidelines.

Very recently, the New York State Department of Health AIDS Institute’s adult HIV guidelines committee undertook a comprehensive re-evaluation of its HIV occupational PEP guidelines and issued some changes which included shortening of the time of HIV testing after exposure to 3 months if modern, blood based, standard HIV testing is performed. This is certainly promising however it refers to occupational HIV exposure only and the same data and recommendation may not be extended to non-occupational exposure.

Early, Fast and Accurate Anonymous HIV test – Click Here

Summary

 In short, most official guidelines still recommend testing at 6 months for patients who have undergone PEP.

Sometimes testing at 3 months post exposure is good enough but this really depends on what kind of test is done.

My own experience is the test done at 4 weeks exposure (or immediately upon completion of the PEP medications) is very indicative. I will still recommend a retest at 3 months although I have yet to see the test at 4 weeks get it wrong.

At the end of the day, the best person to advise you is still the doctor who prescribed you the PEP. He/She will be most familiar with the sensitivity of local tests available and the local guidelines.

HIV Signs and Symptoms


Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Men
Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Women
Click here for Info on HPV Testing in Men
Click here to see the full range of our HIV/STD Services

 

advise


Need more advice?


1.) Robertson Walk  (+65 6238 7810)

2.) Bencoolen Street (+65 6884 4119)

3.) Novena Medical Centre (+65 6397 2095)

4.) Scotts Medical Centre (+65 6694 2348)

5.) Somerset – Orchard Building (+65 6262 0762)

6.) Katong – East Coast Road (+65 6635 2551)

Where to find us – here

Selected clinics are open on Saturday and Sunday.

Doctor’s Schedule here

Email: [email protected]

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised HIV Testing.



 

Click here for PEP details including prices.

More on HIV symptoms.

If you have any questions, visit our free online forum on sexual health, HIV and STDs.

If you need a HIV test visit Our Clinics anytime during our opening hours. You do not need an appointment.

Find out more about Anonymous HIV testing at our clinics.

Can’t wait for 3 months to find out? Find out more about Anonymous Rapid HIV Combo test at our clinics.

 

If you had a high risk exposure to HIV within the past 72 hours, you can take medicines to reduce your risk of actually contracting HIV. Find out more on HIV PEP Treatment.

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

 


About Dr. Tan

Find the profiles of our panel of doctors.

All prices quoted below excludes prevailing GST

Consultation $20.00-80.00
Rapid test only $20.00
(not inclusive of test)
8am – 5pm $60.00
5pm – 9pm $80.00
STD screening
Standard HIV, Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and II $ 200.00
Male
Urethritis
Urine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 280.00
Female
Urethritis and Vaginitis
Vaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 345.00
Comprehensive (Male) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIUrine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 390.00
Comprehensive (Female) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIVaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 525.00
Individual STD Tests
Determine Syphilis test Rapid Syphilis Test $ 50.00
Determine Hepatitis B Test Rapid Hepatitis B Test $ 50.00
Herpes Simplex Virus PCR Herpes Simplex Virus Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $ 190.00
Chlamydia and Gonoccocal PCR Chlamydia and Gonorrhea  $ 188.00
Herpes Simplex Virus Type I IgG Antibody Herpes Type 1 $ 40.00
Herpes Simplex Virus Type II IgG Antibody Herpes Type 2 $ 40.00
Non-Specific Urethritis (NSU) Culture Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma $ 118.00
HIV test
HIV RNA/DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $600
Add $100 for expedited results
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 P24 Antigen/Antibody Combo (HIV Duo Test) (4th generation!) $ 150.00
Rapid Oral Saliva HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Oraquick) $ 50.00
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Determine) $ 50.00
PEP $2000 – $2200

835 Comments

  1. Memoirs13

    Hi Drs.
    I got a condom broke, me receptive anal no cum. I took PEP (Teevir) at 20 hrs and became adherent and finished for 28 days. But out of anxiety, i took an ECLIA 4th generation test on the 27th day (2 days before i finished PEP) post exposure and it is non-reactive. My questions:
    1. Is it already a good indication of my status?
    2. I wonder if I can take a test again with an ECLIA, at 6 weeks post exposure,can it be somehow conclusive?
    3. Is there any test which I can have for a shorter conclusive result instead of waiting for 3 months post exposure. I really want to move on with this.
    Thank you very much Drs.

    • The test is a very good indication (essentially conclusive). But officially we would still recommend a repeat test at 3 months post-exposure.

  2. I took PEP after an oral exposure, with ejaculation, with a treated hiv positive person.

    Ive had red spots rash appear on my body during and after pep, and 3 weeks after pep I had a short 1 day flu-like illness, with body aches, nausea, vomiting, and a fever over 100.

    I’ve tested negative 3 months after my last pill, will I have to test at 6 months or later?

    • No, you do not need a re-test.

      • Actually they were UNtreated, and likely recently infected, with high VL.

        measles like rash. aches. fever over 100. vomiting.

        If it was due to HIV, is there any way the body fought off the HIV naturally? It seems more likely that the virus is replicating in lymph tissues and is not yet present in blood, thus undetectable, with a delayed viral rebound.

        Delayed seroconversion with PEP?

        • Your testing window is adequate. Your symptoms are not due to HIV. The risk from oral sex with an HIV positive person is still close to zero, and you completed PEP. Your body does not ‘fight off HIV naturally’ nor would it be present in lymphatic tissue – it is a blood-borne infection.

  3. Dear Doctor,

    I had a protected sex with one guy However, he asked me to try a fake pussy, he put his penis in it one time and then I put it twice. At end, he did not cum. ( that guy is a nursing aide) but I’m still worried.

    I have consulted some people and started taking PEP. I’ve been very worried since then. its been only 10 days after the exposure but was told that PEP would effect PCR test if I did one.

    What are the actual chances of me getting HIV from this sexual event?
    Should I clam down?

    Thank you very much

    • Did you have sex or not? If yes, there is some risk. Protected is obviously much safer. Please speak to your doctor for proper risk assessment.

      • Yes, I topped him but with condom (I’m pretty sure the condom did not break)
        I’m worried about the fake pussy, He put his penis in one time and then I put it twice.

        Could you please tell me the risk and can I be tested for PCR during PEP?
        Thank you very much Dr.

  4. Hi, i tested negative at 9 weeks since possible exposure using the 4th generation test. I tested negative at 11 days using PCR RNA hiv test, also again negative at 5 weeks using 4th generation test (I was on truvada 2 weeks after exposure and only for 21 days which was at 4 weeks) and again negative at 6 weeks using PCR RNA hiv test. I have been diagnosed for herpes 1 and 2 as well as h. Pylori. I have a few small canker sores on the inside of my gum, small but swollen lymph nodes under both arms, a hard fixed one under my chin and matted inguinal nodes, lost 9lbs post possible exposure. I have had low grade fever for 6 weeks. Should I still test after 12 weeks and up to 6 months even though I only used Truvada for 21 days which was at 4 weeks post exposure?
    Could the Truvada have caused a false negative even at 9 weeks?
    It’s now 11 weeks and I feel small pebble-like posterior cervical nodes and one hard small fixed superior cervical node, could this be hiv ?
    Could hard fixed lymphadenopathy turn out to be nothing ?

    • I believe your HIV tests are conclusive. If you have lymphadenopathy or other symptoms, please get properly assessed by a doctor – you do not want to miss other potential conditions.

  5. Joe Blog

    I had kissed, open mouth deep, the massage lady at a spa while she was performing hand job. The doctor started PEP(Truvada) after about 80 hours. I stopped taking it after 5 days. I went for Alere combo(p24 for hiv-1 and hiv1/2 antibody) test(4’th gen) at 0+14 days and 0+28 days, both negative. Can I consider my test conclusive? Would Truvada affect my test result? Also I had my HBV vaccination(first shot within 20 hours of exposure) and second on 28’th day right after the HIV test.

    • Joe Blog

      Just to add the spa was in Bangkok and I don’t know status of the lady. Also I have not engaged in any other sexual activity post the episode mentioned above.

    • Your risk is zero to begin with. Therefore your results are conclusive.

      • Joe Blog

        Thanks a lot Dr. Jonathan, I wish I would have consulted you to begin with.

  6. Tyrese929

    Hi doctor I love the way you answer most questions everyone asks on here it’s really helpful and we all thank you.

    I had an exposure about a month ago and started pep about 7 hours after exposure and took it for about 4 days then stopped.

    14 days after exposure (about 10 days after taking pep) I got a 5th generation bio lab 2200 hiv test done and it came back negative, but I came back positive for chlymadia. Then 28 days after exposure (24-25 days after stopping pep) I took a 4th generation Alere determine hiv test and it came back negative (while still on chlymadia treatment)

    My questions is
    1. Can pep make my hiv tests negative if taken 25 days after stopping pep?
    2. Does the medicine for chlymadia make my test come out negative?
    3. By me being sick does that make my test come out negative since my body is producing antiboddies to fight my cold?

    • There is no very good data on the effect of short courses of PEP on seroconversion delay, but I believe that your test is essentially conclusive. I would still recommend a precautionary repeat test at 3 months post-exposure. The chlamydia/medications/flu illness does not affect the HIV test.

  7. Dear Doctor
    I had unprotected vaginal sex with an hiv+ man and I bleed and experienced pain when passing urine after sex.I started Pep 48 hours later.Im I safe from not getting infected with hiv

  8. Good day Dr…Pls am worried and terrified about my mistake…Had a vaginal sex with an HIV+ lady and my condom burst inside…I didn’t realize ontime till i ejaculate inside…Am a circumsized male and after 16hrs of my exposure i was given PEP which contain (TENOFOVIR, EVAFIRENZ AND EMTRICIBATINE)..I took the PEP for 30 days but i tested 25 days after my exposure while am still taking the PEP medication (THE TEST KIT USED WAS RAPID TEST KIT FOR HIV 1/2)..The test result was negative but the Dr said i should test again in 6 weeks time when i finish taking the PEP course, Pls Dr am i safe?..will taking PEP 16hrs after my exposure for 30 days help me?..Is my negative test at 25 days while still on PEP medication accurate? ..The testing kit used was the RAPID TEST KIT for HIV 1/2…pls am i still in danger or the test is negative?

  9. Post PEP Testing

    Hello Doctor,

    I took PEP (tenofovir lamivudine efavirenz) without missed dosage for 30 days due to a condom slippage accident… fast forward, I had a third generation Rapid ICT at 6 weeks post pep/10 and 2 days post exposure which turns out negative. My doctor told me to retake the test using fourth generation at 12 weeks post exposure.

    Q1: How likely will my negative result turn positive?
    Q2: If my 12 weeks post exposure 4th Gen test is negative, is that conclusive? Or do I need to take another test at 6 months post exposure?
    Q3: how effective is the PeP regimen given to me in your opinion?

  10. worriedsomeone

    i got exposed to a positive girl while i had hpv sores on my penis did that increase my risk. i was given lamuvudine, zidovudine and atazanavir as PEP after 42 hrs. will they work considering that i had sores on my penis during exposure time.also i developed rash an my hands and legs on the 11th day after exposure.

  11. Dear Drs,

    I had my last 4th generation test (ELISA + p24) 12 weeks after exposure, and some 7,5 weeks after finishing pep. It came back negative. Would you consider it conclusive or I need further testing? I had risky exposure (insertive anal with untreated HIV+ 3 months back) and no repeated exposures. I would like to continue with my life…

    Thanks!

    • I feel your tests are essentially conclusive, but with PEP guidelines will still officially recommend at repeat test at 3 months.

      • As I said, I had tested 12 weeks after exposure. Is not that the same as 3 months? Or I have to be tested 3 months after finishing my PEP? Sorry to bother.

        Thanks

  12. Hi Doctors,

    With your experience, have you seen or known any patients with 3 month or 6 month Oraquick negative, becoming positive after their tests? And how conclusive are these tests? Thank you.

  13. Worriedfrom Nepal

    Dear Sir,
    Thanking you for outstanding work you people are doing. I had following circumstances. Sorry for my poor English. I m Nepal, 28 male.
    Exposure: condom broke with CSW vaginal exposure for 4-5 minutes, noticed after ejaculation.
    Started PEP: TDF+3TC+LPV/r within 5 hours of exposure.
    Base Line Test: Rapid test negative,VDRL, TPHA Negative.
    5 weeks post exposure: Rapid test Negative.didnt known about 4th generation.
    Symptoms: extreme depression and fatigue.
    10 weeks post exposure: Same Rapid determine, Negative.
    Symptoms: 4 kg weight loss, tingling muscle sensation, on and off rashes everywhere.

    12 weeks post exposure: 4th generation Elisa Ag/ab negative. Value: 0.2495.
    Still fatigue, muscle pain around neck and arm pits. Sore throat
    15 weeks post exposure: VDRL, TPHA, 4th generation Elisa to ease my mind all Negative.
    Symptoms: still deep pain inside armpit. And sore throats come and go.
    Later doctor asked me to test Viral Hepatitis.
    17 weeks post exposure : Hbsag negative and HCV antibody test negative.
    19 weeks post exposure: 4th Generation Elisa, still Negative. I m still testing because still I have got symptoms but all test negative. I m marrying next month with my girl friend. I told her about the incident even she will marry me. I don’t want to hurt her in life time. I don’t know what should I do.Please I really seek expert advice if it doesn’t bothers you.

    • Worriedfrom Nepal

      Sorry I forgot I took complete course of PEP for 28 days.

    • Your tests are more than conclusive. You do not have HIV. Your symptoms can be caused by anxiety. If you are concerned, get them evaluated with a doctor for other causes. Again, HIV is conclusively out of the picture.

      • Worried from Nepal

        Thanking you doctor for the reply really lot of relief can’t imagine.I have pain on lymph nodes on neck from yesterday. Main concern is I didn’t did 4th generation immediately after completion of PEP neither 4 weeks post PEP which would miss detecting P24 antigen and my fourth generation after 12 week post exposure would only behave as 3rd generation Elisa. Here in Nepal only infected people can get viral load test. Sometime I think coming to Your clinic for test to rule out HIV. Right now. Because I want exactly what happened come up to this point 19 weeks after Exposure Negative and if turn out positive. No furture exposure, complete adherence with PEP. I will cent percent see you amazing people after my marriage. I m engineer I really have to know cause of late seroconversion if it happens after 19 weeks.
        Don’t want ruin my girlfriends life and her family.

      • Worried from Nepal

        Dear Sir,
        Thanking you for the reply. So much relief can’t imagine. I really want seeing you people go diagnosis. Here in Nepal Viral load test is only available for documented infected people. I have swollen lymph nodes below neck from day before yesterday. My girl friend don’t want me to do further test after 19 weeks Fourth generation Elisa. But can’t rule out still lymph nodes. I m an engineer and really want to know what’s going on after the episode and if late Sero conversion. I was stupid doing fourth generation directly on twelve weeks rather than earlier. It was unknown to me.
        Best Regards,

  14. Age:40, Gender: Male

    Hi,
    I had unprotected test 5weeks ago with sex worker , I mat doctor after and he suggested gualtive pcr hiv1 and p24 combo and hc and hb
    also all three result came bake negative.

    my question is after 5 week is both test are cinfrimativ or not becuase my doctor said you dont requiredw more test.

    but from 8week I am geeting some pimple on my arms and face is this is related to early hiv symptoms.

    Thanks,

    • I would say the HIV test is conclusive but Hepatitis B & C may take another 2 months to be fully conclusive. Your pimples are not due to HIV.

  15. aylliaute

    Hi dr, first thank you for for the time you spent to answer the questions in here.
    I’ve read your post and the comments carefully, and here is mine :

    Of course this is my understanding, an it might be false!
    It’s said that a test right after the completion of pep should already be a really indicative result, meaning pep isn’t delaying seroconversion.
    Anyway, if pep is somehow designed to supress the hiv virus in the blood, there should be no hiv in the blood and therefore no production of antibodies. And so (if infected) the production of the antibodies would start at the end of the pep-28 days, meaning a test right after the completion could really come negative although a seroconversion (AB production) is yet to come.

    Is this is true, how could a test right after completion be really indicative ?
    I’m just asking as I tested negative one day after finishing pep, but can’t determine how reassuring that result should be. In a few days I’ll do my ~20days post pep test

    Also a last thing, my exposure was receptive oral sex on a homosexual sexworker. It’s said that the risk is higher if it exists an other STD, but what’s the exact meaning of this? That if I was already infected with an other STD the risk is higher, or that if during the intercourse I’ve been contaminated with an STD then the risk of hiv transmission
    is higher?

    Two days after finishing pep an infection started in my throat, like a second uvula. Would that be possibly linked to an hiv infection? Or is there an std that could possibly give me that symptom?

    Thank you a lot and sorry of the long message, I’m looking forward to your opinion on thoses questions

    Best regards!

    • PEP does not delay seroconversion. You would still have HIV antibodies produced if you were infected. There have been no documented cases of a negative test after PEP turning positive later on if it was taken properly and there were no other high risk exposures during PEP. The guidelines for a repeat test 3 months post-exposure are precautionary. In any case, your initial exposure is close to zero risk.

  16. Steve S

    Would Atripla have same effect on window period as pep? Or would it be more likely to cause a delay in antibodies?

    If somebody took Atripla 4 weeks after exposure would it have any effect on antibodies production?

    • Steve S

      Sorry for asking again but my original questions disappeared and I though they got deleted somehow, didn’t mean to ask essentially the same question. Please respond I am going crazy, already lost my job and probably my wife over my anxiety.

      • Please see a psychiatrist. HIV is not the problem, only your anxiety.

        • Steve S

          I am seeing a psychiatrist, I want to put this behind me. I just can’t get over the positive p24 test. Also when this first happened my cd4/cd8 count was inverted, that was after 11 days on Atripla. I’ve read inverted cd4/cd8 is very unlikely outside of hiv.

    • Atripla does not affect the window period or antibody production.

  17. Steve S

    PLEASE HELP. I tested positive on p24 portion of a test. I was put on Atripla that day. On the 11th day after starting Atripla I was undertake. I stopped Atripla on 18th day dr said it was false positive. Since then I have taken many test all negative or undetectable. My last viral load test was 7 1/2 months after stopping Atripla. My last antibody test was 8 months and 3 weeks after stopping Atripla. My risks was 4-6 weeks prior to testing positive. Also had a risk approx 15 years ago. Multiple Drs have told me I’m negative but I am still scared. Could the Atripla have made me undetectable and could it have delayed my anitivody response? Could I have no antibodies because I’ve been infected for 15 years? Please help I want to move on from this nightmare.

    I was given a confirmation test but dr admitted they gave me an antibody only and by the time they realized their mistake I was already on Atripla for 11 days.

    • Steve S

      PS – my exposure 4-6 weeks prior to testing positive was getting blood on my hand at work. I had a non bleeding cut on my hand at the time. I didn’t think any blood got onto my cut but now I have doubt. I’ve only had one sexual partner during the last 15 years and she tested negative. I am worried that maybe she is negative because she got it from me early in our relationship and no longer has antibodies. I’ve been to 3 doctors and all refuse to test me any more. My question is how can they be so sure given I was on medication.

      During this time I’ve lost a lot of weight and have a white coating on my tongue that looks like thrush. Drs think my anxiety is causing my physical symptoms.

    • You should listen to your doctors as they are the ones who have performed your tests and know your clinical situation. Overall what we can say is that false positive results happen. With multiple negative results thereafter, by definition you do not have HIV.

  18. Dear Dr. Tan,

    I completed 30 days of PEP prescribed at your clinic, did an Elisa ag/ac duo combo test 4 months after exposure, 3 months after treatment. It came back negative. Is it conclusive? Can I move with my life?.

    Thank you so much

  19. Philospher

    Dear doctors,

    That’s my situation: receptive anal intercourse after a condom broke. The Partner of unknown serostatus refused to test.
    I went to the hospital the day after.
    1) 4th generation test at baseline Negative.
    Local hospital prescribed PEP after 24 hours. I went on for 28 days.
    2) 32 days after exposure (4 days after PEP), 4th generation test Negative.
    After sore throat I did another test:
    3) 25 days after PEP, 4th generation test Negative.
    Would you consider these quite conclusive? I know that 3 months post exposure will be conclusive, but I’d like to ask you an opinion.
    Many thanks

  20. Dear Sir,
    I tested after Eight week post PEP with fourth generation Elisa,Negative.
    But results was published within 6 hours after blood was taken. Equipment they used was Bio Rad genscreen ultra ag/ab. But here somewhere in Internet found it will take seven days for result to come with fourth generation elisa. Shall I be assured the test they took was fourth generation. I also asked them they said it’s 100 percent fourth generation.time does not matter for test to come???

    • I cannot tell you what test the lab did. There is no way for me to know. 4th Gen tests can be done in as little as 20 minutes.

      • Dear Sir,
        Lot of thankful appreciation for the reply. I just need your words to move on. I did fourth generation Elisa Ag/ab after exactly 12 week of exposure, 8 weeks of PEP, negative but before this mark only rapid tests all negative. Lot of weight loss and fatigue during this period. I have followed all your recommendations for testing and PEP but due to lack of knowledge I did all rapid test before final test on 12 week mark. I m so much stressed. Just a words sir..!!

  21. Lucas_H

    Hi Doctors

    I will keep it short and simple or try’s to not to waste your time. I had an exposure with a HIV+ person 18 days ago. I was given PEP two days later and have been taking it since. I went for a HIV PCR Qualitative test (it was the DNA version) on day 15,5 after the incident. The result came back today as negative. 24 hours after giving my blood to the blood bank for the test, I started having symptoms such as sore throat and enlarged shotty lymph nodes in my groin area. My doctor diagnosed me with upper respiratory tract infection and I now am taking antibiotics for. He wasn’t too well informed on the testing about my question and that is why I come here for your thoughts as experts in the field. Is it possible that I could be seroncoverting right now and the DNA PCR test missed it as it was negative? My personal thoughts are if I was seroconverting or started just 24 hours after I gave blood for the 15,5 day DNA PCR test, it should have picked up as positive right? What are your thoughts? Just to confirm again, I’m still on PEP. Thanks you doctors kindly.

    • If you are having symptoms due to ARS then presumably your test would be able to detect HIV. But as a general guide I do not really recommend PCR testing while a patient is on PEP, as you are essentially taking antivirals which will suppress viral load. It is a better indication if you do a 4th gen combo Ag/Ab test – these will be positive if symptoms are due to HIV. In any case, I do not think you are seroconverting. A recent study showed only 1 PEP failure out of close to 3700 cases.

  22. Hi Dr. I just read the comment you left to the previous individual and you said that he needed a test 3 months post PEP is it it 3 months post exposure or 3 months post PEP?

    • Different countries/organizations have different guidelines. I am happy with my patients repeating the test at 3 months post-exposure.

  23. Herman

    hi doc
    am a new graduate physician assistant but blood splashed in my eye when I was suturing an accident case,a few minutes the nurse wiped me of with an antiseptic and tested the guy was positive but (he didn’t know) .actually after around 30minutes I ran water in my eye and began PEP after 5hours. on my 14th day I did determine alere negative statpak repeatedly reactive a few days later did uni-gold negative but still stat pak reactive. And still on the same day (14th day taking pep) i sent my blood for pcr though am waiting for the results. please some word am worried

    • Are all 3 tests you are taking antibody-only? If so, they would not be a very good indication of your status given the early window period. Although a PCR test is a good indication now, there is some data to show reduction in sensitivity when you are on PEP (as they are antivirals and will suppress viral load). Best thing is to complete your PEP and do a 4th generation Ag/Ab combo test thereafter, with a repeat test at 3 months for completion.

  24. Martin90

    hi there docs

    i have a question for pep. i started it 60 hours post exposure with viraday. stupidly my exposure was unprotected receptive anal intrcourse with a recently infected hiv poz prostitute who is not taking medications.

    what is the likelihood of it working???
    have you seen ANY pep failures between 48 to 72 hours???
    is viraday a good pep regiman???

    I am losing my mind with worry. pls advice!! Tnx

    • Viraday is fine for PEP. I have not personally had any PEP failures if taken properly and with no further risky exposure while on the medication. PEP will essentially reduce your risk of HIV transmission by up to 50x.

      • Martin90

        Tnx you Doc. Just one question, even if I started it at 60 hours??? Would you consider this late???

  25. Gopal62

    Dear Sir,

    Thanking you for doing great job here. Please go through the sequences I have been through:

    I m 27 years male, Heterosexual
    Exposure: Condom breakage, Single 3-4 minutes exposure CSW, noticed after ejaculation.

    PEP: Luckily started taking TDF+3TC+ LPV/r within 4 hours of exposure. Complete adherence up to 28 days strictly.

    Side effect: felt fatigue moderate and some time loss of appetite.

    Physical changes: 3 kg weight loss, on and off one or two rashes sometimes, running nose 4 days. After PEP. No fever.
    Emotional changes: so much stressed and anxiety, sometimes suicidal ideation.

    Tests: 1) Baseline:Rapid HIV 1&2 negative, determine negative, Tpha negative, VDRL negative.
    2)5 week post exposure, 1 week post PEP:Rapid HIV 1&2 negative, determine negative I think Rapid is tridot kit.
    3) 10 week post exposure, 6 weeks post PEP : Rapid HIV 1&2 negative , determine negative, same test as previous.
    4) 12 week post exposure, 8 weeks post PEP:
    Fourth generation Elisa, HIV 1& 2 Ag / Ab screening test negative.

    I m regretting that I should have done previous tests with fourth generation on first week and six weeks post PEP rather than doing now on 12 weeks post exposure. I have searched a lot of things and cannot find if 4th generation test is same effective doing on 12 weeks as immediately after PEP.

    Please help me doctor with the query. Had followed all your recommendations for testing and PEP but thought all the testing I was doing latest fourth generation previously.
    Best blog for People with PEP at present. I want to move on thinking it’s conclusive now. Your single words would be decision for me.

    Thank You.

    • You do not have HIV, your tests are conclusive at this point. You can move on with your life.

      • Gopal62

        Much appreciated with prompt reply. Certainly I will move on. Just only a query .Is doing fourth generation Elisa effective 12 weeks post exposure, 8 weeks post PEP rather than doing previously on a week or 6 week post PEP.

        • 12 weeks post-exposure is fine.

          • Gopal 62

            Dear Sir,

            On my 4th generation Bio Rad Genscreen a ultra Ag-Ab on 8 week post exposure,
            OD value: 0.0620
            Ratio: 0.2490 but result was negative. Is it close to cut off value?? Will it reach cut off value with time. I was on PEP after vaginal exposure within 4 hours. Truvada and kaletra. Also lowest OD value tested today was 0.470 and ratio: 0.1888.
            Mine was near highest among all.
            Do PEP effect OD to reach Cut Off????

            From now on never disturb ???

            Thank you.

          • Your test is negative. We do not look at the level of the value. It is essentially conclusive at this point, but we still recommend a repeat test at 3 months post-exposure as per PEP guidelines.

  26. sandep

    Dear Dr.,
    i want to know that after insertive anal exposure i take pcr rna and elisa test at 17 th day after pep completed. and i also inform you that i take pep at 96 hours can you see any case which can turn positive after this test my both test are negative. and what are the chances of me in safe side please comment

    • Your tests are essentially conclusive, you do not have HIV. A repeat test at 3 months is still recommended post-PEP as a largely precautionary measure. PEP studies have only shown significant efficacy up to 72 hours post-exposure. So it is likely you would not have been infected even if you did not take the PEP.

      • sandeep

        Thanks Dr. Jonathan
        sorry doctor but after exosure i know that he was HIV positive. and i take PCR RNA for HiV 1
        please comment can we take elisa test at 28 th day after completed pep. i taken elisa test 4 the generation ?

        please comment i reply because monday is my 28 th day after completed pep.I listen that HIV2 is less reactive.
        and if i take PCR RNA for HIV at 28 th day after completed PEP it may be conclusive.
        because i want to clear and move in my life .
        Thanks

        • I would recommend the 4th generation combo test once you complete your PEP, and a repeat test (can be 3rd generation) 3 months post-exposure to complete testing.

          • kkkkkk

            HI, Dr. I really appreciate you for your this work you are really great.
            After insertive anal exposure with HIV + Person. I take duo test at 37 day after PEP and 72 day after exposure all are negative. I read US CDC PEP of guidelines 2016 in which he consider conclusive test at 3 month after exposure if person is not expose to Hepatits C. I check my hepatitus B & C at approx 49 day they are negative I know they are conclusive after 3 month. I read also he suggested regimen which cannot i take. i take different regimen it is
            1. Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumerate and Emtricitabine Tablet
            2. Lopinavire and Rionavir Tablets
            at near 95 hours after exposure.
            I know i take late it may be work or not

            AT last I know only one thing can i consider my test conclusive after 12 week exposure if iam not exposure to hepatitus C or 90 day after exposure or 90 day after PEP.

            Sorry for asking many question
            Please reply I wait
            Please suggest

          • I believe your tests are conclusive and you do not require any further testing.

  27. TuckerD55

    Hi Dr. Tan & Partners

    I had an exposure via receptive anal sex 12 days ago and have begun taking Atripla PEP after +-55 hours. I have three questions for you doctors.

    1) I’ve read your posts that it’s not too late and still efficient but from previous patients, have any taken PEP at this time and ended up seroconverting?

    2) What are the chances that it will work? Out of 1 to 10 with 10 being 100%?

    3) I plan to take a DNA PCR at 16 days post exposure although will still be on the Atripla PEP (I will be 15 tablets in). I have read that the RNA PCR is not recommended as it’s a viral load test however with the DNA will it give me a good indication of my status as it will look at the actual DNA in my blood?

    Please could you give me your professional outlook on this. Thank you sirs.

    • Hi, I personally have not encountered any PEP failures if taken properly. The chances of PEP failure are much less than 1/10 if taken properly and there are no further high risk exposures in between – this is when used for a known HIV+ exposure. There is no real need to do the DNA or RNA test midway through your PEP in my professional opinion. Just complete your PEP regimen and get tested with a 4th gen Ag/Ab combo test thereafter. You will be fine.

      • TuckerD55

        Thank you for the speedy reply Dr. Jonathan. Your response has lifted a lot of the worry I have which I say thank you for. I was however not clear in my first message to have outlined that the exposure was in fact with a HIV+ person who did not know that they were HIV+ so an extremely large viral load is expected.

        Three final questions which I would extremely appreciate your response – please could you answer them, please:

        1) With the fact that there are no further risky acts after administering the PEP. When you say you have not seen any PEP failures when taken properly, do you mean with good adherence or taken before the 72 hours cut off time limit? I ask as I am worried that +-55 hours is too late to have caught it.

        2) About that DNA PCR, if I were to take it at Day 16, in terms of a percentage how accurate would it be in your professsional opinion?

        3) When I take the 4th Generation DUO test at Day 31 which is the day after I complete the Atripla PEP course (30 tablets), how accurate will be the result?

        Thank you Dr!!!

        • Taking PEP properly means a) starting within 72 hours, and b) not missing doses for the entire course. There is some data to suggest DNA PCR may not be as accurate when a person is on PEP as essentially they would be taking antivirals targeted at reducing viral load. It will probably serve as a good indication, but it is not conclusive. If you take a 4th gen duo test after PEP, you result will be essentially conclusive. We would then recommend a repeat test at 3 months post-exposure largely out of precaution. There have been no validated cases of a negative 4th gen test post-PEP turning positive 3 months later.

          • TuckerD55

            Thank you again for the fast reply. Really from the bottom of my heart, thank you. You have offered your fast and knowledgeable advice without hestitation which impacts people’s lives in the most comforting way possible, case and point, yours truly.

            I will come back to this forum should I have any queries before the time PEP is over (I am however hoping this is not the case) although I will undoubtedly come back to tell you when I have tested with the DUO after PEP.

            All the best Dr!!
            May the force be with you.

  28. kuldeep

    Sorry Dr. But I cannot understand in this thread your reply for alper is that his result u take conclusive but in my case u say it’s good indication . He take pcr rna on 7 day after pep and I take pcr 17 day after pep and duo test I puzzle and I read pcr rna after 15 days 100% conclusive
    Sorry for this type of questions please reply I know my case is more risky because i expose with transgender but testing is not effect this situation they give only results.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Anonymous HIV Testing | Pink of Health! - […] When to test for HIV during and after completion of PEP […]

Leave a Comment

Thank you for your submission.

We will get back to confirm your appointment as soon as possible.

error: Content is protected
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.