Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

When to test for HIV during and after completion of PEP

I get this question a lot.

First of all, data on this is lacking and very hard to come by.

There are many theories that hypothesize that PEP reduces viral replication and delays sero-conversion and therefore make HIV testing less accurate. These theories have neither been proven nor debunked.

Click here for HIV Testing FAQ

Furthermore, there is very limited data on the use of P24 antigen tests (including Combo/Duo tests) and viral load testing for diagnostic purposes in patient who have or undergoing PEP. In fact, studies on monkeys (and more limited studies on humans) have shown positive viral load tests in individuals who were subsequently found not to be infected. This could represent an aborted infection (which is what PEP is supposed to and designed to do) rather than a true false positive. This illustrates one of the limitations of using viral load tests to diagnose people currently on or have completed PEP.

Official Guidelines

The US CDC Guidelines on Antiretroviral Postexposure Prophylaxis After Sexual, Injection-Drug Use, or Other Nonoccupational Exposure to HIV in the United States recommends that patients should be tested for the presence of HIV antibodies at baseline, 4 – 6 weeks, 3 months and 6 months post exposure.

The Joint WHO/ILO guidelines on post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) to prevent HIV infection recommends HIV testing at baseline, immediately after completing PEP (i.e. 4 to 6 weeks post exposure) and again ‘3 – 6 months post exposure’.

The 2 guidelines are rather similar although the US CDC seems to be more firm on the requirement of a test at 6 months compared to the WHO guidelines.

Very recently, the New York State Department of Health AIDS Institute’s adult HIV guidelines committee undertook a comprehensive re-evaluation of its HIV occupational PEP guidelines and issued some changes which included shortening of the time of HIV testing after exposure to 3 months if modern, blood based, standard HIV testing is performed. This is certainly promising however it refers to occupational HIV exposure only and the same data and recommendation may not be extended to non-occupational exposure.

Early, Fast and Accurate Anonymous HIV test – Click Here

Summary

 In short, most official guidelines still recommend testing at 6 months for patients who have undergone PEP.

Sometimes testing at 3 months post exposure is good enough but this really depends on what kind of test is done.

My own experience is the test done at 4 weeks exposure (or immediately upon completion of the PEP medications) is very indicative. I will still recommend a retest at 3 months although I have yet to see the test at 4 weeks get it wrong.

At the end of the day, the best person to advise you is still the doctor who prescribed you the PEP. He/She will be most familiar with the sensitivity of local tests available and the local guidelines.

HIV Signs and Symptoms


Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Men
Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Women
Click here for Info on HPV Testing in Men
Click here to see the full range of our HIV/STD Services

If you need a HIV test visit Our Clinics anytime during our opening hours. You do not need an appointment.

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised HIV Testing.

Feel free to visit Our Clinics and speak to Our Doctors to learn more.

We have 4 locations conveniently located at Robertson Walk, Bencoolen Street, Novena and Scotts (Pacific Plaza).

Robertson Walk            6238 7810

Bencoolen Street          6884 4119

Novena                           63972095

Scotts                              66942348 (Opening April 2015)

 

We are Open on Saturdays and Sundays.

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

We are Open on Weekends.

Our Andrology and Infection Centre at Novena Medical Center is open.

Call us at 63972095 now to book your appointment.

More on HIV symptoms.

All prices quoted below excludes prevailing GST

We are now open on weekends.Find out more about Anonymous HIV testing at our clinics.Find out more about Anonymous Rapid HIV Combo tests at our clinics.More on HIV symptoms.If you had a high risk exposure to HIV within the past 72 hours, you can take medicines to reduce your risk of actually contracting HIV. Find out more on HIV PEP Treatment.Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

Related Articles:More on HIV SymptomsSTD General InfoHIV PEP Treatment at our ClinicHIV CMIA Test AccuracyHIV ELISA Test and HIV ECLIA Test

About Dr. Tan

Find the profiles of our panel of doctors.

Consultation $20.00-80.00
Rapid test only $20.00
(not inclusive of test)
8am – 5pm $60.00
5pm – 9pm $80.00
STD screening
Standard HIV, Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and II $ 200.00
Male
Urethritis
Urine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 280.00
Female
Urethritis and Vaginitis
Vaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 345.00
Comprehensive (Male) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIUrine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 390.00
Comprehensive (Female) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIVaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 525.00
Individual STD Tests
Determine Syphilis test Rapid Syphilis Test $ 50.00
Determine Hepatitis B Test Rapid Hepatitis B Test $ 50.00
Herpes Simplex Virus PCR Herpes Simplex Virus Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $ 190.00
Chlamydia and Gonoccocal PCR Chlamydia and Gonorrhea  $ 188.00
Herpes Simplex Virus Type I IgG Antibody Herpes Type 1 $ 40.00
Herpes Simplex Virus Type II IgG Antibody Herpes Type 2 $ 40.00
Non-Specific Urethritis (NSU) Culture Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma $ 118.00
HIV test
HIV RNA/DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $600
Add $100 for expedited results
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 P24 Antigen/Antibody Combo (HIV Duo Test) (4th generation!) $ 150.00
Rapid Oral Saliva HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Oraquick) $ 50.00
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Determine) $ 50.00
PEP $2000 – $2200
189 Total Views 54 Views Today

433 Comments

  1. Hello Doctors,

    Thank you very much for your help and time .
    Last night I had unprotected oral sex (I was the receiver) with a guy.What if he is HIV positive and got bleeding inside his mouth( I cannot conform this, just scenario from my anxiety)?
    I have a fresh non-bleeding cut on my finger and inserted it in his mouth for few seconds .

    Does this case increase any risk factor? Do I need to get tested? Would it be stupid to take the PEP ?

    Thank you again for your support .
    :

    • Dr Elaine Loh

      risk of transmission from HIV + person via unprotected oral sex is close to negligible. That being said, WHO does not state 0%. Basically, if you have worries, getting tested is the best thing to do.

  2. Hi doctor,

    i’m gay and top , i had sex with gay who infected hiv 14 years .
    my condom was broken during anal sex and i went to hospital .

    my doctor gave me PEP ( kaletra ,lamivudine and tenofovir), I took this medicine with in 7 hrs after exposed .

    The day 35th exposed (5 days from pep finished) I had checked HIV with 4 gen combo set and NAT
    all result was neg.

    Is this test conclusion? or Do i need to retest at 3 months ?

    Thank you

    • Dr Justin Sim

      The results is good but you will need to retest in 3 months to be sure.

      • Thank you very much dr.justin

        In your own experience,Did you see the test at 5 days after Pep finished (5 weeks exposed) get it wrong?

        Best Regards

        • Dr Justin Sim

          In my personal experience I have not seen the PEP fail so that a test after is positive. However, you should still get one test done after PEP and a second one done 2 months later to be sure. Better not cut corners with this.

  3. Francis

    Hi Doc

    I had sex one week ago with a partner of unknown status. We used a condom for vaginal penetration. She also performed oral sex on me without the condom & kissed. I brushed my teeth after the incident.

    What are the chances of me getting HIV?

    • Dr Justin Sim

      Your chances are very low. Protected vaginal inteercourse is low risk and oral sex is almost no risk at all. However, if you want to be absolutely sure then the only way is to get tested.

  4. HELP TESTING CONFUSION

    How reliable is this test rapid antibody alere determine hiv 1/2 done at 18 weeks post exposure prophylaxis which is 22 weeks post hiv exposure? Is it near 6 months post exposure or should I retest at 6 months post exposure prophylaxis? How conclusive is the above test?

    • drtan

      In my view as good as 100%. However, post PEP testing guidelines differ between regions and you should ask your local doctor for specific advice.

      • worried

        Thank you Dr Tan for the quick answer and your response. I will do as you said to find out with my local doctors.

  5. Vishal

    I took last combo test on 23rd of April which was negative.
    Thanks

  6. PEP CONFUSION

    Hi Dr Tan&Partners,
    I am very much concerned about the post exposure prophylaxis hiv testing. I read that the guidelines for hiv testing is 6 weeks, 3 months and 6months post exposure due to recent 4th generation testing the hiv testing guidelines is reduced to at least 4-6 weeks. In areas where such testing is not available,the hiv testing guidelines is still 6weeks, 3 months and 6months. If someone is on PEP the hiv testing guideline is 3months post exposure prophylaxis that is 4 months post exposure but the recommendation is still to test up to 6months. Is the 6months testing still be after exposure or after post exposure prophylaxis? Thank you in advance for verifying my confusion. Your time and work is very much appreciated. Thank you

  7. dear doctor,
    sorry for disturbing.
    my exposure is having insertive oral sex and the body to body massage with the massage girl only
    i hava done a CMIA test 4.5month after my last exposure…
    i have a shoulder pain and neck pain all the time…
    can my test be conclusive…..
    thank you

  8. Hello Dr.
    I want to ask a question for my situation. I took truvada only 6 days and after i gave up the take a Truvada. I had 2 test results and both of the test is 4th gen vidas hiv duo ultra and first test is after 15 days from the Exposure ( 7 days after last take for Truvada) test result was negative (p24 antigen negative anti Hiv 1/2 negative) and second test is after 6 weeks from the expousure (5 weeks after last take Truvada) test result was negative ( p24 antigen negative anti Hiv 1/2 negative and HIV PCR RNA 1) Of course i will have a retest at 12nd week from the exposure but How accurante is this results? Is it possible to be a positive my next test results? What is your opinion? Also when will i have retest at the last test ? 3 months after exposure or 6 months after exposure? Thank you very much for your comment.
    reply

    • Why did anybody didin’t reply my message? I’m feeling very bad and i’m afraid for possibilities to infected Hiv after this test results? Please someone helps me and give an information to me about the posibilities to hiv after this test results. I really needs your comment and information.

  9. Lufungulo memory

    I started pep 3 days after exposure took for two days then stoped it’s nw the sixth day since I stoped if I start again wil pep be effective

    • Dr Justin Sim

      It will not be as effective as it would have been if you had carried on. The other issue is that with a break of 3 days you would still need a full course of 30 days.

  10. James

    Afternoon Dr. I had completed a 28 day full PEP programme after a single exposure with a woman. It was a Penis-Vagina insertion for 5 minutes with HIV+ woman of unknown VR count and CD count. Initiated PEP within 24 hours of the incident using 3 pill combination ARV called Odimune. Dr did rapid antibody test which indicated negative status. The time I did the test was at 6 weeks after PEP it showed negative and so my question is how accurate is the test as I know I still have to do another test in 6 weeks time. Is it a 3rd generation or fourth generation? I checked they said it does not check for P24 antigens but it does test all sub types of HIV. How accurate is their information? Anticipating a quick respond.

    • James

      Sorry, I meant to say that I did tests 6 weeks after completion of PEP.

    • drtan

      I do not know what generation test they did for you. Since it did not check or P24, it cannot be a 4th generation. I also cannot comment on how accurate their information is. Honestly, how would I know? I don’t know what test they did for you right? If what they did was a 3rd generation test, then it is as good as conclusive.

      • James

        Thanks for the answer. It’s a 3rd generation finger Prick test. On the other side my nervous system on the brain sometimes act awkward. Is it possible that the PEP disturbed my nerves? Sometimes I do feel chills. Any indication that it might b HIV?

  11. worried

    Doctors please need your help. I had an exposure to a female whom her status was not known. We started of kissing but not deep, at that time I had a bad tooth infection, I also fingered her and then started having sex with an expired condom from start to finish. The condom did not break. I was worried and asked the doctors to put me on post exposure prophylaxis 53 hours after the exposure. 3 days after PEP i had unprotected sex with my steady girlfriend. I am scared that I might give my steady girlfriend STI. It is now 4 months post exposure and 3months post exposure prophylaxis, I tested for syphilis, hepatitis and hiv all negative. Have I infected my steady girlfriend prior to taking the PEP treatment? Should I take my post exposure prophylaxis alere determine hiv test at 95days conclusive?

    • worried

      No replies.

    • drtan

      Your Syphilis and Hepatitis tests are conclusive. As for your HIV test, different guidelines recommend anywhere from 3 to 6 months. You should check with your local doctor on what the recommendations for you are. If you passed something to your GF, it is much more likely to be common STIs like Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, Herpes, HPV, Molluscum etc

      • worried

        Thank you very much Dr Tan for your answer. I very much appreciated your great and marvellous work you done for worry people like me.Thank you so much

        • worried

          Dr Tan one more question in your experience have you seen a 3months post exposure prophylaxis hiv test negative become positive at 6months post exposure? What is the statistics and chances of a 3months test turning positive later?

  12. I have condom break while virginal sex with CSW unknown status.I know it alittle long time and switch new one and resume sex.My tip of the penis had little irritated and touch virginal fluid little long time.After exposure I take tenofovir,lamivudin,lopinavir/ritonavir as PEP within 58 hrs.I would like to know how much risk to infect and 3 months rapistest kit test is conclusive?thanks.

    • drtan

      The risk of getting HIV from unprotected penile-vaginal sex is rather low. Less than 1%. The fact that you are on PEP lowers this risk further. Different guidelines have different recommendations as to when the tests will be conclusive. Some say 3 months but most still say 6 months. You should check with your doctor what your local guidelines say.

      • Thanks dr…If I test PCR RNA molecular qulititive test 10 days after exposure,the result is how many conclusive sir?

  13. Curious

    Good afternoon, My PEP treatment ends on May 19th 2015; I already scheduled an appointment with my doctor to get tested at the 3 month mark but in the mean time how soon can I take an at home test such as Oraquick after the completion of the PEP medication? Also, my doctor recommended being tested 30 days from the 19th when the medicines have finished and said those results would be conclusive rather than waiting 3 months. Is this accurate? Please advise. Thank you!!!

    • Dr Justin Sim

      Technically you should test immediately after finishing the PEP with a combo test – this will give a good indicator to your status. This should be followed by a 3rd gen test 3 months after exposure (or 2 months after finishing PEP) for a conclusive result.

  14. Hello Dr.

    I want to ask a question for my situation. I took truvada only 6 days and after i gave up the take a Truvada. I had 2 test results and both of the test is 4th gen vidas hiv duo ultra and first test is after 15 days from the Exposure ( 7 days after last take for Truvada) test result was negative (p24 antigen negative anti Hiv 1/2 negative) and second test is after 6 weeks from the expousure (5 weeks after last take Truvada) test result was negative ( p24 antigen negative anti Hiv 1/2 negative) Of course i will have a retest at 12nd week from the exposure but How accurante is this results? Is it possible to be a positive my next test results? What is your opinion? Also when will i have retest at the last test ? 3 months after exposure or 6 months after exposure? Thank you very much for your comment.

    • Hello Dr.

      Please reply my message. I’m very worried and i want to know my situation. Thanks…

  15. worried

    Is this test conclusive, alere determine hiv 1/2 antibody test at 94days post exposure prophylaxis? Or is it conclusive at 6months post exposure?
    Thank you very much for your answer.

  16. kikiken

    Hello Doc,,
    I had unprotected sex with a HIV infected woman, but started PEP very late(5 days after exposure) at 28 days after my last dose of PEP i tested negative from rapid test.
    Do you think the PEP has affected the result? do you think i can still test positive after 4 weeks?
    Thank you

    • Dr Justin Sim

      The PEP aims to reduce the virus to such a level that the body can eliminate it so it definitely will affect the results at then end of PEP. That’s why we say it is best to check 2 months after PEP as well to be sure.

  17. Hi Dr, What are the chances of testing positive after a 81 days post exposure prophylaxis rapid antibody alere determine hiv 1 / 2 negative? Is the test reliable only at 3 months or 6 months? Thank you for replying. …

  18. Hi Dr, What are the chances of testing positive after a 81 days post exposure prophylaxis rapid antibody alere determine hiv 1 / 2 negative? Is the test reliable only at 3 months or 6 months? Thank you for replying. …

  19. madman

    First of all thanks for your kindly help to people who under big stress and tension.
    My question is,
    1) the combo Ag/ab test after exposure 102 days and after last dose pep 72 days is negative. Is this accurate or do I need another test?
    2) if you were in my place do you start ur girl friend without condom sex or waiting more months?

    • 1) It is accurate. You don’t need another test.
      2) This should be at your discretion. Condoms protect you from other STDs as well, therefore it is always advisable to use a condom.

  20. worried

    Sirvno reply from you yet…

  21. worried

    Hello dr tan
    I am little worried as i have few unanswered question hope you can answer my querys
    I was on truvada alone as pep for 30 days after my exposure which was a condom break while trying anal with a syrian prostitute of unknown hiv status though i could not manage to penetrate fully it was a very quick say almost 10 -15 seconds without any blood and ejaculation ..
    I got tested on fowwing intervals
    1. Antibody test on 7 days after exposure
    Result —Negative
    2. 4th gen combo test ab / ag 14 days after exposure
    Result —- non reactive ( .13)
    3. 4th gen combo ab/ag test 28 days after post exposure
    Result —- non reactive (.11)
    4. 4 th gen combo ab/ag test 6 weeks after exposure ( 2 weeks post pep )
    Result —– non reactive (.09)
    5. 4 gen combo ab/ag test 14 weeks post exposure ( 8 weeks post pep )
    Result —- non reactive (.11)

    Dr i want to know that do i still have chance of getting hiv in future due to this single short exposure as i had no other exposure since then.
    Should i get tested again.
    Why did the value of my combo test done at 14 week came back to 0.11 after coming donwn to 0.09 at 6 week is it somthing to worry about
    I want to plan my family so can i have condom less sex with my wife …?
    Or should i wait feww more months to be sure ..
    If i need to get any future testing then which test should i opt for
    I have not had sex till date so advice me as i can go ahead with my sexual life

    Can i continue my life without fear
    Can truvada affect my test reports …?

    Awaiting your precious reply ..

    • worried

      Sir i am eagerly waiting for your reply..

    • In my opinion your tests are already conclusive. You do not have HIV.

      • Thomas

        I recently had a brief (about 4-5 minutes) vaginal encounter with a recently infected lady. At first we did not use condoms (about 4-5 minutes) but we later used it. I managed to be on PEP within 18 hours after the encounter. Its been 8 weeks i.e. 28 days PEP and weeks after completion of PEP. I had taken rapid tests which indicates that I am HIV negative and my Dr is 95 percent certain that i am not HIV positive. In addition is that I am also circumcised. So my question to you is, should i believe my Dr that I am HIV negative or should I assume that I might be HIV positive as well?. Please help I am so stressed.

        • I am in no position to comment whether you should believe your doctor or not.
          It depends on which rapid test you did. If it is a 4th generation combo test, then yes it is conclusive. If it is oraquick or Alere Determine 1/2, then it is not.
          If you are worried, you should get yourself tested again at 3 and 6 months post exposure.

          • Thomas

            Thank you very much for the reply DR. The test I did was HIV (1&2) POCT approved by WHO. I did another test (HIV (1&2) POCT) on monday and it came back negative i.e. 32 days post PEP.I hope this helps. Eagerly waiting for your response. Regards

          • If you are worried, you can get yourself tested again at 3 months.

          • Thomas

            Helow again DR. What realy needed your opinion if its conclusive enough or i should also do follow up tests?

      • Thomas

        Hi Dr Tan. I recently had a brief (about 4-5 minutes) vaginal encounter with a recently infected lady. At first we did not use condoms (about 4-5 minutes) but we later used it. I managed to be on PEP within 18 hours after the encounter. Its been 8 weeks i.e. 28 days PEP and 4 weeks after completion of PEP. I had taken rapid tests which indicates that I am HIV negative and my Dr is 95 percent certain that i am not HIV positive. In addition is that I am also circumcised. So my question to you is, should i believe my Dr that I am HIV negative or should I assume that I might be HIV positive as well?. Please help I am so stressed.

      • Thomas

        Hi Dr. I recently had a brief (about 4-5 minutes) vaginal encounter with a recently infected lady. At first we did not use condoms (about 4-5 minutes) but we later used it. I managed to be on PEP within 18 hours after the encounter. Its been 8 weeks i.e. 28 days PEP and weeks after completion of PEP. I had taken rapid tests which indicates that I am HIV negative and my Dr is 95 percent certain that i am not HIV positive. In addition is that I am also circumcised. So my question to you is, should i believe my Dr that I am HIV negative or should I assume that I might be HIV positive as well?. How are rapid test hiv1/2 reliable at 28 days post pep?.

        Please help I am so stressed.

  22. Hi Dr. Tan, I started PEP late into the 72 hour mark due to difficulty with getting the medication and the insurance company. I did take one dose of Truvada and 1 of Isentress but not the second within the 72 hour mark since Isentress is every 12 hours. I am worried that because I couldn’t get all three doses in before the 72 hour mark, it will not be as effective . Thank you,

    • PEP is effective within 72 hours. You should get yourself tested at 4-6 weeks.

      • Dr. Liong, Thank you for such a fast response, I have a follow up question. I have had no side effects to either Truvada or Isentress while I normally believe that’s a great thing. Should I be concerned that the PEP treatment is not working? I have been reading online personal experiences from the treatment and have yet to hear of someone without any side effects. Thank you again.

        • You should not be worried that PEP is not working even though you don’t suffer from any side effects. Having side effects has nothing to do with the effectiveness.

          • Dr. Liong, Good morning, thank you again for such a fast response. My last follow up question, my primary physician has scheduled me to be tested 30 days after my last dose of the medications, the 3 month & 6 month mark. My question is, if I take an Oraquick home test a week after my last dose would it be considered accurate and conclusive? Thank you..

          • The answer is no. Oraquick is only conclusive after 12 weeks post exposure.

  23. Hi Dr.

    1. Based on your experience, how accurate do you think taking the Clearview Rapid test 9 days after finishing PEP is? I plan on taking another test at 12 weeks.

    2. How likely am I to transmit HIV (if I contracted it) while on PEP? We were both drunk and he penetrated me via anal briefly for less than a minute. I was on my 23rd day of PEP (Truvada + Isentress) when it occurred (April 5th). Yesterday, he came down with a 101F and flu-like symptoms. I am worried sick that I might have infected him.

    Thank you for all of your help

  24. worried

    How reliable is a rapid antibody hiv 1/2 determine at 70 days post exposure prophylaxis?
    Exposure having vaginal sex with an expired condom without being ruptured for 2-3 minutes. Started on PEP 52hrs after exposure and tested 70 days post exposure prophylaxis with alere determine hiv 1/2 antibody. How reliable is that test?

    • Very indicative but not 100%.

      • worried

        Thank you Dr Tan for your quick respond.Very much appreciate your good work. Does that mean I should get another alere determine hiv 1/2 antibody test 90 days post exposure prophylaxis to consider it conclusive or what is your recommendation?

  25. Hello Dr
    I asked a question before but i confused so ask again. My previous question is i took Truvada for 6 days and after i stopped to take a Truvada and i asked will take a only 6 days Truvada affect to hiv test results and you answered it don’t affect to test results but when i searched the internet world health organization (who) don’t publish to article for take 6 days Truvada will affect or don’t affect to hiv test results. So you inform to don’t affect to test results but i’m not sure so i want to take a confirmation for don’t affect to hiv test results so i ask again. Are your comment is conclusive? Will i be sure that don’t affect to hiv test results? What is your opinion for 4th gen hiv test? When will i have a 4 th gen test for conclusive results ?
    Thanks for your comment

  26. PEP Qns

    Hi Doctors,

    I’ve had a protected vaginal sex and non-protected oral sex with an escort recently and went to see a doctor at one of your clinics. Given that it was a sexual encounter with a CSW, the doctor who attended said it was a moderate risk event and said it was my decision whether to take PEP (within 45hrs of exposure). Eventually I decided to go ahead with PEP, however, I’ve a few questions that I hope you can answer as it won’t be in a couple of weeks before the combo test (recommended by doc instead of HIV RNA test):

    1) If you have to access my chances of contracting HIV based on the info above, what would be the figure that you would quote?

    2) If I’ve to take a test before 28 days (around 23 days post potential exposure) for a reason, how accurate do you think the test would be?

    3) Since I am currently on PEP, would it affect my test results at 23 and 30 days (intent to retest at 30 days since my first test has to be around 23 days)in your opinion?

    4) If I test negative at 23 or 30 days, would it still be necessary to have protected sex with my partner? If so, how long before this is no longer required that will not put my partner at risk?

    5) If the tests are negative, does that mean I was not infected or does that mean the infection was aborted? If it is the latter, is there any chance the virus can be “reactivated” in the future or will it be flushed out of the blood eventually?

    Apologies for the many questions as this fear is eating into me and I read information here and elsewhere that are at times conflicting. This is a moment of folly that I’ll never repeat again! Thanks again in advance for your help doctors.

    • Dr Justin Sim

      1) This is difficult to put an accurate number to because you had different exposures in the same sitting. But vaginal sex produces approximately 1/2000 risk for contracting HIV – oral sex is very very low risk.
      2) Doing a test before the end of your PEP is not advisable because the test will not be conclusive. We can’t put accurate numbers to it because the potential range is quite wide (anything from 50-80%). I would recommend getting tested after the end of your PEP.
      3) Yes the PEP will affect the test results if you take the test early.
      4) You will still need protection until after your test at 30 days. If the 30 day test is negative then you still need to do a final follow up test (call it a confirmatory test) 2 months later to be absolutely sure.
      5) It could be both – it would be impossible to tell. If the virus has been eliminated then it will not reactivate. However, if the PEP was improperly taken or you fall into the 5% that may not respond to PEP then the virus will not be eliminated and could reactivate.

      • PEP Qns

        Hi Dr,

        Thanks for the reply. Sorry, I’ve a couple of follow-on questions:

        Regarding 1), is that the probability for protected or unprotected vaginal sex?

        Regarding 5), am I right to say that you are saying that even if I test negative two months after PEP, it will still not be conclusive? Wouldnt the tests at 1 month or 3 months have shown the failure of PEP? If the tests cannot be conclusive at 3 months after exposure (even if it shows up as negative), does it mean that I cannot be certain ever that I am HIV -ve even if I never engage in casual sex encounters again? I need to know if there is a point that I can move on with my life plans.

        Sorry for the multiple questions, really appreciate your advice as I am quite confused and scared. Thanks.

      • PEP Qns

        Hi,

        I posted a follow-up question that was not published but I really need a medical opinion on it:

        W.R.T the answer to Qn.5, could I check if the 3 months post exposure combo is considered as conclusive as HIV negative for life (assuming one does not engage in risky sexual behavior in the future)? Is there a chance that (if one is infected) the virus will not be eliminated and reactivated in the future??

        Really need an answer doctors on this because I need to know if there is a point that I can take the test to be conclusive.

        • Dr Justin Sim

          Yes if you check with the combo at 3 months which is negative then you do not have HIV in your system and this would technically hold true for life as long as you do not risk any new exposure. There is a chance that it may not have been completely eliminated with PEP but that is a risk with all medicine – nothing can ever be 100% but PEP gives you the best chance to eliminate the virus at the early stage. The following combo test done at 3 months can pick up a reactivation if PEP has failed.

          The test is important – without it we would have no idea of your status which is why we may recommend tests further down the line if you are particularly anxious and wanted extra peace of mind.

  27. Dear Dr Tan,
    Hope your are doing well.
    I was under PEP treatment ( daily = Truvada + Scotrin ) for 30 days and after 3 days I did a test of Anti HIV 1 & 2 with also P24 Antigen test. The results is Negative.
    How accurante is this results just to have an Idea so I feel more reassured.
    For sure I will repeat this test at 3 months but just I want to know what the % that this Test reuslts I get it correct.
    Thank you a lot for your respons in advance
    Mert

  28. Hi
    I took a PEP but it’s not correct i took only Truvada for 6 days but i gave up to Truvada at 6th days cause of side effects. I wonder is it possible to influance the test results for 4th gen P24 test and PCR test. I will think that have a 4th gen P24 antigen test and also PCR test but i don’t know to when will i have a test? Please advice which day have i P24 antigen test and PCR test? Thanks for your your comment.

    • Dr Justin Sim

      If you have only taken for 6 days then it is unlikely to affect the tests. Not enough of the medication will have entered your system to be effective. However, to be safe it is probably best to check with a 4th gen test at 4 weeks post exposure then a 3rd or 4th gen test at 12 weeks post exposure.

      • Hello Dr Justin Sim
        Thanks for your reply. Also i want to ask another questions. In Turkey some laboratuary said that at 14th day you will take a conclusive result (%99,88) which is test name is Vidas Hiv duo ultra. This test looks P24 antigen and antibody. What do you think about this test? If i have this test at 14th day will i have a conclusive result. Another question is what dou you think about PCR test this test looks a Hiv RNA and laboratuary said that after 11st day you will take a conclusive test. When will i have the PCR test for conclusive result. I’m worried the Hiv so i want to take a conclusive result as soon as possible. So please advice which test will i have for conclusive results in the earliest time.
        Thank for your help

  29. Loyaltee

    Hello Dr. Tan,

    From 3/1/15 – 3/20/15 I had 3 unprotected vaginal-penile exposures in which he ejaculated inside me. I performed oral 2x in which there was ejaculation 1x (I gargled with mouthwash immediately). I also received oral 1x. I found out that this person is HIV positive on 3/21/15 and has been for years. I tested negative on an INSTI HIV antibody test on 3/21/15 and began PEP (Combivir) the same day as my last exposure was the night before. I saw his most recent bloodwork which was done the end of Jan. His CD4 count was 240 and his viral load had “< 40…" and an "N" next to it. I am not quite sure If the number was his value or a reference and I don't know what the "N" stands for. He claims his doc told him he's undetectable. Since that test he has slept with multiple partners some of whom were positive which could have driven up his load although he claims to have used condoms. He had bloodwork done on 3/24/15 but viral load was not measured. His CD4 count was 430 which was up since the testing done in Jan. I did a Home Access HIV test on 4/1/15 (1 month after 1st exposure, day 11 of PEP) and it was negative. How reliable are the rresults of the 2 tests I took with all things considered? Thank you so much for your response.

    • I understand your concerns. Fortunately, your risk of HIV is low. First of all, getting HIV from penile-vaginal sex (even if unprotected) is relatively low at about 1% to 6%. Secondly, I assume your partner is on ART (and his viral load is undetectable) which drops the risk by another 87% to 90%. What I find strange is that you were given Combivir as PEP. Most guidelines do not recommend that anymore. Based on this I would say the chance you have HIV is very low. I would not put any credence on the tests that you have done because they were done too early.

  30. I had a occupational exposure. I began PEP within 4 hours on day 10 of PEP a new partner and I had sex. The condom broke. I continued with my PEP treatment but the Dr extended it by 14 days. I am now on the 20th day after finishing PEP. Today I was seen by a doctor because I had a 102 fever, swollen throat, and felt sick. I’ve had 2 4th generation tests, one at 3 weeks post exposure and one at 6 weeks both negative. Is the sickness today indicative of seroconversion and failed PEP treatment..The doctor completed a rapid INSTI test tonight on week 7 after the 2nd possible exposure and it was negative. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

    • Dr Justin Sim

      Unlikely due to seroconversion – more likely due to a cold or flu virus. However, it is important that you still do one more HIV test 2 months after completing your PEP to be sure it is clear.

  31. Hello Dr. Tan,
    I started PEP medications at 67h post exposure. I tested today (Ag/Ac VIH Combo) at 26 days post-exposure (24 days taking PEP) and came out to be negative. Should I complete the 28-day course of PEP, or are the test results reliable enough to stop the medications? Just to avoid any more damage to the liver.
    I was prescribed with Atripla (Emtricitabine/tenofovir/efavirenz).

    Thank you in advance for your time

    • Dr Justin Sim

      Yes you must complete the course – that is very important. The tests at this stage should not be an indicator to stop medicine, it is actually quite the opposite. You will need testing after you finish PEP and 2 months after exposure to be sure. Remember that PEP supresses the virus to a low enough level for the body to eliminate it, which is why longer follow up may be needed.

  32. Hi doc,
    I took pep just for two days starting at 65 hr mark. I stopped pep after 2 days because of side effects. I came to your clinic at unity street for 4 gen test at 21 and 28 days post exposure. Both were negetive. Doctor said the result is conclusive. But i took pep though for very short time 2 days. Now it is over 6 week of exposure. What do u think about my result? Are they conclusive even after pep or should I get tested again. And also, what would be accuracy if I get tested now?

    • Dr Justin Sim

      Taking 2 days of PEP won’t effect the result. The 28 combo test will still be conclusive. However, if you are concerned then you may want another test to confirm.

  33. clinton

    I live in Africa in a high risk area of aids. I made a huge mistake after getting drunk and didn’t wear a condom with a women i just met. I started PEP within 14hrs and its now day 2.

    However, I have just managed to track down the women I slept with and had a blood test that goes straight to the lab and gives a result for HIV 1 & 2 within 30mins.

    Turns out she is negative, should I now stop the medication? Or is it possible she was in her window period and has the disease and still passed it on?

    Looking for advice in what you would do in this situation, and I will also be discussing it with my Dr in the next few days.

    Also the drugs I am taking are lopinavir/Ritoavir & Emtricitabine/Tenofovir and I read that these drugs can be fatal. That has me really panicking, does it happen fast or is only after exposure for a long time.

    You must understand that although i can/and will discuss this with my Dr, Africa sometimes doesn’t produce the best candidates to give advice.

    Thank you kindly

    • It is possible that she is within the window period. People who are within the window period are usually extremely contagious due to a high viral load. I personally will not ask my patients to stop their PEP because their partner tested negative just after the exposure. Saying those drugs can be fatal is being a bit dramatic. Just like any other drug, those drugs have their side effects. And although I agree the side effects can be rather bad, I have never seen them kill anyone. You must weigh up the pros and cons of treatment. The risk of the drug side effects versus the risk of being infected with HIV. This forum is only for sharing information and you should still defer to your doctor’s medical advice.

  34. Hello Doctor Tan,

    I took PEP and tested with ECLIA 3rd generation test or 4th generation test at week 14 post exposure(10 weeks post PEP). The same day I’ve also done Oraquick home test. They gave the same result. How accurate are my 2 testes? -Thank you very much doctor-

  35. Dr, I want to raise an interesting question. What is the possibility of acquiring a theoretical new strain of HIV through unprotected sex? Because HIV mutates much more than the human genome. I have no idea of how detecting a new strain works, i.e. when they detected HIV-2 for the first time, or the new strain of HIV in Cuba that causes AIDS more rapidly. But I suppose that it was not with the traditional tests. So if someone got infected with, let’s say, “HIV-3″ or “HIV-1 clade XYZ”, it would go undetected until 10 years pass and the person starts to show signs of AIDS. Is that right or not a possibility today?

    • Of course that is a possibility. In fact, prior to 1981, we did not even know of the existence of HIV. Some scientists believe HIV was around in humans since the 1800’s. SO effectively it went undetected for 100 years. This is how medicine evolves. We discover new diseases just like biologist discover new species. By then some people would have died of it. That’s sad but that’s how it is. If the scientist in 1981 did not publish the MMW Report on young homosexual men dying of PC Pneumonia, perhaps even until now we will not know of the existence of HIV. But why limit this theory of yours to HIV? Essentially, there can be a bacteria of virus that is killing people right now that we have yet to identify. That is also a possibility. So what can we do about it but remain vigilant, ensure good communication among doctors and scientists throughout the world and allow medical science to progress.

      • Oh, I see. I mainly limited this thought of mine because I’ve had unprotected sex twice in my life, so, you know, I would be a candidate for getting infected with an undetectable strain. And I’m a very curious person that likes to go deep into an issue.
        Having said that and confirming the possibility, do you know maybe if the current recombinant strain that they discovered in Cuba was detectable by the current tests? I tried to find scientific material on how they detect new strains, but all I find is mere scientific commenting over the fact itself.
        By the way, I think that the terrifying thought that an occult epidemic of an HIV-3 itself (instead of a new recombinant strain of 1&2) would be much more difficult to happen that way.
        Either way, I’m getting a CD4 test in 5 years lol

        • How they detect new strains is first people start getting very sick from HIV. When they finally realize it is HIV they sequence the genes and go “OMG! It’s a new strain!” Of course it is much more complex than that but in a nutshell that is what happens.

          • So if I’m concerned about it, getting a CD4 count regularly is the best thing I can do?

          • I don’t know about that. Your CD4 will naturally go up and down. You might just be causing yourself a lot of unnecessary worry.

    • vishal

      Hi Do. Really strange this going on with me. After a condom failure accident on Dec 29 last year I took pep for 27 days. I had no symptoms during pep. However after 9 days of finishing pep I had throat infection with white tongue, light fever, and pimple like stuff on p*** head after taking antibiotics throat infection and fever went away. I took combo test which came negative. But slowly my tongue has turned more whites as compared to my other family members. I again took a HIV combo at 4 months i.e 3 months after finishing pep. It also came negative. For pimple like stuff i took hsv test which came positive. I still have the white tongue after 4 months since I first noticed it. Recently my doc diagnosed me with mild acid reflux. Tongue whiteness varrys from sometime there is only white coating at the back. Please suggest what should I do.

      • You do not have HIV. White coating on your tongue can be due to other reasons, sometimes not related to any illness. I would suggest you consult a doctor to get it looked at.

  36. Paradigmshift

    Hello Dr. Tan,

    I want to know how accurate/reliable a 3rd generation antibody laboratory test is at 30 days post exposure (1 day shy of completing my entire 30 day PEP prescription)? My results were negative at 30 days(4 weeks), and this week marks the 12 week mark when I have to return for follow up testing. I am very nervous and have been for the last couple of months.

    I read your most recent reply to “BeachVolleyball” and although our questions are similar, that individual tested at 35 days. I just want to know your opinion on the reliability of a 30 day negative result.

    Thank you in advance for your time and information.

    • Your test this week at 12 weeks will be clear. I think the 3rd Gen ab test at 30 days post exposure even with PEP is very close to 100% accurate. You really need not be too concerned.

  37. BeachVolleyball

    Hi Dr. Tan,
    How reliable is a 3rd generation antibody rapid check test along with an Western Blot both done 35 days post exposure (5 days after end of PEP)? Results came back as Non-Reactive according to the nurse.
    I will take a 4th generation test at 12 weeks, but I’m so preoccupied with the possibility of seroconversion during that time.
    Thank you!

    • From my experience the 3rd Gen Antibody test at 35 days post exposure even after PEP is very close to 100% accurate. You really should not worry.

      • Good afternoon Dr,

        Ishould be grateful if you would be able to confirm how conclusive a 6 week (2 weeks post pep) 4th generation test would be. Although you have covered this issue you recommend testing at 4weeks when antigens would be present.

        Is there a possibility that at 6weeks antigens are undetectable and antibodies have not yet been produced as a result from pep.

        Would a 3 month post exposure be conclusive?

        Thank you in advance.

      • sumit.p.bharath

        hi dr. i had some swollen lymph nodes one week after pep and rash on my back.
        i had a negative 4rth gen duo test at day 0 (12 hours post exp). neg after 30 days on finishing pep and 5,3 weeks after pep. if my symptoms would be related to hiv would my last test be positive? are my tests reliable?

        • Your HIV test at 30 days and 5.3 weeks are conclusive. I do not think your symptoms have anything to do with HIV. If you are concerned, you can get yourself tested again at 12 weeks.

          • Sir, many sites on the net people suggest that pep vanishes the virus to undetectable levels while rest of it hides somewhere. this cause a milder form of response from the immune system because there is no virus present in the blood and by this delaying antibody. can you elaborate on why pep should not delay a 4th gen combo test? If you had have some pep failures, when did they test positive?

          • As long as HIV antigen is present (regardless of how low the viral load is), 4th generation test will show reactive. Having said that, we still recommend a test at 3 months if the 1 month test is non-reactive.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. HIV Post Exposure Prophylaxis | - […] A repeat HIV test will be done once the medicines are finished (1 month). This HIV test will already …
  2. There is NO CURE for HIV EXCEPT... (Post Exposure Prophylaxis) | HIV - […] Click here for more Info on When to test for HIV during and after PEP […]
  3. Most Popular HIV Articles | HIV - [...] When to test for HIV during and after completion of PEP [...]

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.