Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

HIV – Understanding the Window Period

Asian Geographic article on HIV

Asian Geographic article on HIVThe HIV window periodoften is the cause of a lot of confusion.

There is a lot of information on the web throwing up numbers like 3 months, 6 months even 1 year. So what exactly if the HIV window period?

To better understand this, let us take a step back in time to when HIV was first discovered. At the same time, learn a little about how our immune system works.

The HIV virus was discovered in 1983. Prior to that, it was not known what was causing the disease known as AIDS that was ravaging certain communities in the world.

After scientists discovered the existence of the HIV virus, they had to find a way to determine if a person has this virus in his body or not.

The ELISA Test and Our Immune System

In 1985, they developed a test called ELISAwhich is based on a very basic principle of how our immune systems work.

When our body is attacked by a virus, it will produce anti-bodies to fight the virus. Anti-bodies are unique. The anti-bodies used to fight HIV would be completely different to the ones used to fight dengue, for example, or any other virus.

So finding HIV anti-bodies in the body is indirect evidence that there is HIV virus in the body too. The ELISA test does exactly that. It tests for the presence of HIV anti-bodies. HIV rash

Imagine each virus infection is a fire that starts in the body. Each of these fires produces a uniquely colored smoke. When we see a particular colored smoke, we assume that there is that particular type of fire burning away. The ELISA tests for HIV colored smoke but does not detect the fire itself.

But there was one big problem. It sometimes takes the body a long time before the body produces enough anti-bodies to be detected by the ELISA test. In other words, the fire has to burn for a long time before it produces enough smoke that can be detected by ELISA.

This period when a person is infected with HIV and the ELISA test is unable to pick it up (the period when the fire is burning but there is no smoke) is called the window period.

This was correctly recognized to be a very important finding and rightly so because a person infected with HIV within the window period can get tested and be told he does NOThave HIV. He will then not take steps to protect himself and the people around him thus increasing the risk of spreading the disease.

Different Types of HIV Tests

Click on the picture for the latest information on the HIV testing Window Period

Click on the picture for the latest information on the HIV testing Window Period

Click here for HIV Testing FAQ

Scientist has ever since been working on improving and coming up with new and better testing techniques and technology. There are now multiple different tests for HIV including ELISA, ECLIA, CMIARapid HIV Tests, Western Blot, RNA PCR, DNA PCRand P24 Combo Tests.There are also multiple different manufacturers of each test. All of these tests have their own rates of accuracy, window periods and applications in the management of HIV. To make things even more confusing, there are also tests for indirect evidence of HIV infection like CD4 cell count and CD4 CD8 cell ratio.

So when you read somewhere or someone tells you that the window period for HIV is X number of months, your next logical question should be ‘by using which test?’ – HIV Test Singapore

To know which test done when has what accuracy requires a lot of professional knowledge. This information is also constantly changing as more and more research information is published. There are also other considerations such as waiting time, anonymity, costs etc

It is still best to speak to Our Doctors who are certified and trained in HIV counseling and testing to find out which test is most appropriate for you. Anonymous HIV Testing

Click here for Updates on the HIV testing Window Period

One thing remains constant. If you are at any risk of HIV at all, no matter how minute, you MUSTget tested. But as for which test to do and when to test, it is still best to speak to a medical professional trained in HIV matters.

Click here to learn about the Different Generations of ELISA

The HIV Window Period and Test Accuracy

HIV PEP Post Exposure Prophylaxis

 

Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Men

Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Women
Click here to see the full range of our HIV/STD Services

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised STD and HIV Testing.

HIV_banner

Your are welcome to visit Our Doctors at Our Clinics anytime during our opening hours .

advise


Need more advice?


Singapore Branches

Malaysia

Where to find us – here

Selected clinics are open on Saturday and Sunday.

Email: hello@dtapclinic.com

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised STD Screening,  STD Testing & STD Treatment and HIV Testing.


hiv-aids-forum

3,624 Comments

  1. Anonymous

    Hi Doc,

    More than 1 month back on Feb 11 2012 i had a small sexual encounter at a strip club in Los angeles. I went with her to VIP room where i had sex with her with condoms on for less than a minute and then i pulled out and also i kissed her breast once during that . But she told me not to take out the condom and put it inside my underwear and get it cleaned in the Toilet. So the condom was still on my penis and i put it inside my underwear for around 10 minutes. After that i went to the toilet, threw the condom and cleaned the area with a toilet paper.

    But after that i was very worried about a possible infection and it haunted me for around 2 weeks. Then on 17th day from the possible exposure , that is on 28th Feb 2012 i took an HIV DNA RT by PCR and on 03 Mar 2012 the results came out to NEGATIVE .

    But for last few days i am having a scratchy feeling in my throat and there was slight pain while swallowing food which went away in 1 day.

    So below are my concern

    1) Is a NEGATIVE HIV DNA RT by PCR is good sign or there is still a possibility of infection.

    2) What is possibility of being infected from the above described scenario?

    3) How long HIV virus live outside the body ?

    4) I took another HIV DNA RT by PCR test today on 39th day following the possible exposure. So will the results be conclusive.

    Thanks in advance.

    Worried Man

  2. Hi Doc!

    I just had unproteced anal sex with a stranger of unknown HIV status. I had an HIV ANTIBODY test 6 weeks post exposure and it came out to be NEGATIVE. How accurate is it? Should I get worried and get retested? THank you and God bless!

  3. Hello Doc!

    Hats off to you for answering all the questions given by all of these people and for giving them peace of mind. Anyways, my concern is, I just had unprotected anal sex with a man 6 weeks ago and I just had my HIV antibody test today and it came out negative. How accurate is that? I am still a bit worried. I didn’t know about my partner’s HIV status. Thank you! God bless! 🙂

  4. Hi Dr,
    Is there any difference in a 6 month Oral fluid test versus a 6 month blood test? Is the blood test better or will the 6 month OraQuick be just as accurate?

    Thanks Doctor.

  5. Biswajit

    Sir,
    I had a sex with a sex worker on 3rd jan 2012,it was a protected sex first but after sometime she removed the condom and rest intercourse was continued for 5 more mins which was unprotected,I have no idea about her HIV status that’s why I tested for HIV on 55th day post exposure which came negative,they used the rapid testing kit, I want to know whether this test is reliable or not???pls rply sir as I am very much scared of this…

  6. Martin Chris

    Dear Doctor Tan,

    Your web site is fantastic. Thank you for your great work.

    I hope you can reassure my mind. I read on the net that Thailand has a new subtype E HIV stran that is more contagious and is easier to catch.

    I did something foolish. I was drunk, i massaged with oil and then I gave oral sex to a female Thai bar girl, and I fingered her. I do remember swallowing some of that oil after licking her vegina.

    Post exposure I was tested in Melbourne, Australia post 6 weeks. My test was negative, and the STD clinic here said that this was conclusive, and no other test is required. Since then, I have had major anxiety, have stressed severely. I have had all the usual HIV symptoms, sweats, sore throat, tired, body and muscle aches, glands hurting, fatigue, etc… This has gone on from the beginning (9 weeks now)…. I am worried that the HIV Elisa test did not pick up this Thai subtype E stran, and I might have it.

    The Melbourne STD clinic said that the 6 weeks Elisa test is conclusive, and I did not have to come back, plus they do not know anything about some new subtype stran in Thailand, even though i found this info all over the net….. info says that it is easier to catch, and harder to test for!

    I am worried sick…. The clinic in Melbourne say that they use the best testing in the world…

    Also… 6 week Syphalis, Hap A,B,C, HIV 1,2 all negative.

    What risk did giving oral sex to a lady have, if she was HIV +?
    Also…. Do you know anything about a Thai subtype E stran?

    Should I get tested again…. Please advice… Worried sick!

    • Hi Martin Chris,

      First of all, the chance of you catching HIV from your exposure is next to zero. Secondly, I completely agree with your doctors in Melbourne that the HIV test at 6 weeks is conclusive. Australia is so good at controlling HIV that Singapore sends delegations over to learn from them. So you really should place a whole lot more weight on what your Australian doctors say compared to what I say. A little knowledge is a dangerous thing. It is very easy to spread paranoia by talking about some new super bug that is completely undetectable and goes around killing everyone. There are at least 10 Hollywood movies on that theme. So instead of getting caught up in the latest end-of-the-world-superbug-scare, I suggest you place more faith in your doctors, listen to what they have to say and trust in their professionalism.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  7. So Anxious

    Hi Dr I had sex 7 times with an HIV infected man, unprotected….. i didn’t know, I made an ELISA after 4 weeks of the last exposure NO REACTIVE, I made an ELISA 3 months later of the last exposure NO REACTIVE, but i have syphilis 1/32 dils should I make my HIV test at six months, are my test certainly conclusive?

    • Hi So Anxious,

      Your HIV test at 3 months is conclusive. Syphilis will not affect the window period. I hope you are getting treatment for Syphilis.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  8. fromindia

    hi doc,

    so u mean to say i should believe my local health services and not the world health organisation which has instructed to stop the usage of SD bioline ?

    thanks and regards

    • Hi fromindia,

      That is a loaded question indeed. Do you expect me to cricticize your local health authorities? I am in absolutely no position to do that. We have to trust our medical colleagues to act with utmost professionalism and ethics unless proven otherwise. I have to trust that they have good reason to do what they do. If you feel that there is good grounds for you do doubt their professionalism then you should bring this up to the relevant authorities.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • fromindia

        hi doc,

        thanks for your apt replies …..
        sorry if i was harsh in questioning you…..
        well the best thing that i can do now is just believe my local health authorities ….
        and just forget the whole issue and move on ……
        thanks a lot for your support and timely advice ….. you are doing a wonderful job..

        regards from india ….

  9. hi sir/mam i am male from india, i had sexsual exposure with sex worker and she was hiv positive and the condom broke for 1 or 2 seconds then i changed then after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test aftr 45 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test for hiv1/2 the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months 4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactivethen after 8 months westernblot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected but sir my cd4 cell is going to decrease
    LYMPHOCYTE SUBSET ENUMERATION, BLOOD
    % CD3+/CD45+ (T-CELLS) 68.1 59 – 84 %
    ABSOLUTE CD3+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 629 716 – 2130 /μL
    % CD3+/CD4+ (T-HELPER CELLS) 45.8 26 – 48 %
    ABSOLUTE CD4+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT 423 354 – 1100 /μL
    % CD3+/CD8+ (T-SUPPRESSOR CELLS) 19.2 18 – 41 %
    ABSOLUTE CD8+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 177 192 – 980 /μL
    CD4/CD8 RATIO H 2.39 0.57 – 2.03
    then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation hiv rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative and now after 13 months i did duo test from dr lal path lab the result is negative but
    i have white coated toung from 13 months and pain on it and back pain, dry cough also, phelgem, fatigue, stiffness in neck, white sports on shoulders and musles weekness fatigue. i want to know is hiv testing gives accurate result after 13 months or i have to wait more, i want to marry but what i do now pls help me i am soo scared about hiv pls help me……
    why my cd4 and cd8 cell low, and cd4/cd8 ratio high

    • Hi pal,

      You have done more HIV tests than is necessary for a conclusive diagnosis. You defnitely do not have HIV. There is no need for you to do anymore tests. You should see your doctor and find out what is causing your symptoms. Remember there are other diseases in the world besides HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  10. Eng.moh

    Dear dr tan,

    Sorry for posting agine as u helped me before dr..
    Dr am really confusing about 6 months window period and really make me thinking about it..

    So could u please tell me dr why CDC still mintion rare might take 6 months to test positive..

    Thanks dr ,,, looking forward to hearing from you…

    • Hi Eng.moh,

      The 6 months window period applies to older HIV tests.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  11. youngworriedman

    hi doc tan
    i had my first unprotective session in a massage parlor few hours ago. the masseur masturbated for me to the point of ejaculation without any form of protection(condoms). she also licked my nipples which i had some cuts at my nipples area. we also had some kissing which i realised she had a pimple on her face. there is neither any virginal penetration nor oral sex taking place.

    i really regretted about what had happened and im afraid that something might go wrong. can u advise me on what to do next?
    furthermore im a regular blood donor before this. can u advise me on when i can start giving blood as i really do not want to harm any innocent people.

    • Hi youngworriedman,

      You have nothing to worry about. There is no way you could have caught HIV from that kind of exposure. There is also very little chance that you caught any other STDs. If you develop growths or ulcers in your genital region, see a doctor. Prior to blood donation you will have to fill up a questionaire and declare that you have visited a sex worker. Based on this, your blood will not be accepted until 6 months after the incident.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • youngworriedman

        thank you for the fast reply. but im still feeling a little uneasy. i feel like going for further test to really prove myself safe from either HIV and other STDs. what are the tests you would recomend for me to undergo?

        furthermore, will the tests be accurate for life or i will need to take those tests periodically? i dont to be tested negative for now but positive like 10 yrs down the road..

        • Hi youngworriedman,

          I do not recommend that you get any tests unless you develop symptoms. If you really want to get tested then see a doctor at 1 month post exposure and have a complete STD screen including HIV. You will need to repeat the HIV and Syphilis test at 3 months post exposure. Once all these tests are clear, there is no need for you to test anymore unless you have an exposure.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  12. fromindia

    hello doc,

    i read an article just now about the SD BIOLINE RAPID TEST KITS giving false results in kenya….i am from india….. i have tested 5 times in 8 months after exposure …. first 4 times were with SD BIOLINE …. 5th time was with some other brand rapid test ….. all negative …. should i re-test ????

    Thanks and regards.

    • Hi fromindia,

      I would assume the test with ‘some other brand rapid test’ is accurate. If you have reason to doubt this test then please go for a retest.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • fromindia

        hi doc,

        5th time test was CMIA and ICGA method for both antibody and antigen …..

        is that sufficient? or should i retest?

        thanks and regards

        • Hi fromindia,

          Please check with the doctor who did the test for you.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • fromindia

            hi doc,

            i just talked to one of the counsellors working in the government owned HIV testing facility where i had tested once with SD BIOLINE……regarding the SD BIOLINE TEST giving false results ….. he told me that in india they are still using the same brand everywhere in government testing centres and there is no such issues or complaints related with the brand …. and the results obtained by it are completely reliable ……
            i am in a dilemma ….. what to do?
            whom to believe?

          • Hi fromindia,

            You should believe your local health services.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  13. Hello Dr Tan,

    I had a fever last Saturday. My Neck and Groin area lymph nodes is swollen. After the fever, i notice i there is rashes all over my body. Does HIV rashes comes after the fever??

    • Hi DDay,

      Early symptoms of HIV are non-specific and unpredictable. There is really no way for me or any other doctor to tell if you have HIV or not based on such symptoms. The only way to know is to test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  14. hi doctor,

    Taking medicines like viagra or herbal medicines for Erectile Dysfunction or premature ejaculation will affect hiv window period and hiv tests?

  15. Had a low risk exposure 23 days ago. I have been freaking out and my anxiety and stress has been through the roof. I had a HIV DNA PCR test done at 15 days, It was negative. Can I put any faith into this test.

    • Hi Brice,

      I personally am not a fan of the DNA test at 15 days post exposure. However, I understand that many clinics offer that as a conclusive test at 2 weeks. The science does support the use of DNA PCR to detect early HIV infection. Although I would refrain from telling you the test is conclusive, I can tell you it does give a very good indication that you do not have HIV. I think you really can dial back on the anxiety and stress. Can you share with me what the doctor who did the test for you said?

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  16. Ricardo

    Doctor, please I need your help.
    I am from Brazil and I had sexy with a prostitute, I’ve used condom and this didn’t broke, but the problem was that she was menstruated and I saw the blood in part of my penis that wasn’t protected with condom. Well, after that I’ve done the following test:
    1) 30 days after 4th generation;
    2) 45 days after PCR RNA;
    3) 60 days after 4th generation;
    4) 90 days after 4th generation;
    5) 4 month after 4th generation;
    6) 6,5 month after 4th generation;
    7) 8,5 month after 3th generation;
    I just want to know if exist any impossibility to have future test positive according with situation and test? I need to do any other test?
    PCR RNA with 45 days means that I don’t have the virus in my blood? There any possibility to have a later soroconvertion after tests that I have done?
    Can I forget this case I leave happy?
    Regards
    Ricardo

    • Hi Ricardo,

      Greetings to Brazil from Singapore. You have done far more tests than necessary. You definitely 100% do not have HIV. You do not need any more tests. Please do not do any more tests. Please do not let this bother you any more. Forget about HIV and live a happy life.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Ricardo

        Thanks Dr Tan,

        I don’t have words to express your beautiful job that you have done in this website. I think we need more doctors like you to have better a world.
        One day I will meeting your wonderful country without HIV in my mind.

        Greetings to Singapore from Rio de Janeiro.

        Regards,
        Ricardo

  17. Ricardo

    Doctor, I realy need your help.
    I had a sex with a sex worker with condom, but she was in menstruation period, so in my penis when I finish had blood, so I got crazy. I’ve already done the following test:
    1) 30 days after 4th generation;
    2) 45 days after PCR RNA;
    3) 60 days after 4th generation;
    4) 90 days after 4th generation;
    5) 4 month after 4th generation;
    6) 6 month after 4th generation;
    7) 8,5 month after 3th generation;
    I just want to know if is impossible I have get HIV in this situation?Or I will need to do some more test? All test are negative and the condom don’t broke in that situation.
    PCR RNA with 45 days means that I don’t have the virus in my bood?
    Can I forget?
    Regasds
    Ricardo

  18. Denise

    Hi dr tan,

    Just want to ask why is HTLV not under STD testing and why tests on donated blood in Singapore does not include the htlv test? From my knowledge it is an std and can be transmitted via blood.

    Thanks doctor.

    • Hi Denise,

      That is an excellent question. I must say I have never thought about it and never even considered it as an issue. I shall research and endeavour to give you an answer soon.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  19. Hi DR
    I will b very great full if u could answer my question as I’m very very anxious.
    I had a single exposure a few months back, I got tested 49 days after by a clinic with de third gen ELISA test and it came back negative along wit a STD screening, de doctor said I don’t need a re test as it was a low exposure and after 6 weeks is enough time 2 b tested, I’m not sure should I hav a re test now as it’s been 13 weeks, do u think I should re test???
    RGS

    • Hi Not sure,

      A third gen ELISA test can be deemed to be conclusive at 6 weeks post exposure. I absolutely agree with your doctor that you do not require a retest. You should forget about HIV and move on.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  20. hi
    I am really concernd and have 3 questions: 1) I was at work and went to the toilet(with nr.2) I always have hemorroid and this time it was bleeding :(. The paper wich I used had been wet and dried but was yellow to brownish (like almost half of the paper) I did not notice it before using it. it must have happened the night before or 1 or 2 hours before I used it. so here is my question: is there any possibility that I could have gotten HIV from it? I am so scared of it I cant even sleep after this happened (only have sex with my husband and have never used drugs). 2) can dried menstrual blood infect another person if you have cuts on your finger? 3) how long can hiv survive in a broken syringe needle? 4) does the DUO test have to be done at a lab? The service here in Iceland is tragic we can only get antibody test and the doctors say you have to wait at least 3 months and do the test again at 6 months wich I have read is bullshit… I am so scared becouse I have a 2 year old daughter that I love more than anything.
    Hope you answear, greetings from Iceland.

    • Hi cola,

      Greetings to Iceland from Singapore. My opinions on your concerns: 1. It is impossible to contract HIV from dried blood on toilet paper. Even if your were having bleeding haemorrhoids. 2. It is impossible to catch HIV from dried blood. Be it menstrual or otherwise even if you have cuts on your fingers. 3. This is a good question. There is a study that show the HIV virus can survive on surfaces for one week! However, the authors of this study are quick to point out that it has never been shown HIV can be transmitted via fomites (non-living things that can transmit diseases). So the answer to your question is HIV can probably survive for quite a while in a syringe needle but it has a very small chance of causing an infection. 4. In my clinic, I conduct the duo test in front of the patient and they can get their results in 20 minutes. This saves them a lot of worry compared to sending the blood to a lab. I really do not see a need for you to be worried.

      Rgds

      Dr Tan

  21. Thank you so much Dr Tan for helping the community. You have people from all around the world who follows your coments and your advices. Keep up the good work. People like you make the difference in this world. Thanks for always taking your time to help others. God bless you and much love from all of us.

  22. VeryWorried

    Dr Tan. Greetings from the US. I want to thank you for having such a helpful site. My story: I had protected receptive anal sex and unprotected oral sex with an individual who turned out to be HIV + with an undetectable viral load. I had an ELISA test done at 62 days (almost 9 weeks) post exposure and it came back negative. My other STD tests came back negative as well. How accurate would you say this test is? I’m planning to test at 12 weeks as well.

    • Hi VeryWorried,

      Greetings to the US from Singapore. Recent studies have shown that individuals on anti-retro viral therapy with an undetectable viral load have an extremely low risk of transmitting HIV. Furthermore, the transmission risk from protected anal sex and unprotected oral sex is in itself extremely low. To top all of that off, a 3rd gen ELISA at 9 weeks is statistically conclusive. The cherry on top of this cake is you do did not catch any other STDs which is an indication that you did not catch HIV. I have absolutely no doubt you do not have HIV.

      Rgds

      Dr Tan

  23. panicman

    Hello Dr. Tan!!!

    i went for the first time to a sexworker….
    i have stroked the vagina of a sex worker…i was not with my fingers in the vagina! just aoutside…..but then i touched my penis with my hand…..my fingers were not wet of vaginal fluid….al so i had a little cut on the out side of the hand..it was not bleeding….
    i after 30 sek. or 1 minute….i cancelled because i notized that im making a mistake… im not the type for sexworker…..
    so we had no sex….

    1st week several ARS symptoms started at 2nd weeks there were more heavely until 3 week. since 3rd week they begann slowley to disapear

    I made a antibodie test at 10 days after exposure
    and a antibodie+p24 test at 6 weeks (41 days) both were Negative!

    how are my chances to be nagative at 12 weeks?
    and if Symptoms disaper does that mean that antibodies where produced? before i did my test at 6 weeks i didnt have symptoms for 1,5 weeks…does this mean that the 6 week test normally have been detective antibodies at that time? sorry for my bad english….
    Thank you very much.

    I think i posted this several times…. im sorry

    Greetings from Germany

  24. Hi Dr Tan, i need your opinion, i had unprotected sex with a girl found out later to be HIV+. I had (2) third Gen rapid AB finger prick test done at 6weeks and 10weeks, both negative thanks god. Now for your truthful opinion, do u think i need to retest in another 2weeks or can i safely move on from this matter? Some places here in the USA ex. NY and Massachusetts stop testing at 6weeks because to them 6weeks is conclusive. In your practice is a 6week and 10week both sufficient and enough time to rule out recent HIV infection? i need your honest opinion on this matter

    • Hi Kevin,

      You have done your homework and research. Kudos to you. You are absolutely correct to say that most states in the US recognizes a 6 weeks window period. I tell that to all my patients. The fact is, in Singapore, our health ministry says the window period is 3 months and therefore I have to tow the line. Scientifically speaking, a 3rd Gen rapid antibody test is conclusive at 6 weeks. So your test at 10 weeks is already redundant. My honest opinion is that you do not have HIV and do not require any more tests.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  25. krantz

    hi dr tan,
    just out of curiosity,though not conclusive(from reading the above comments),why is a DNA PCR recommended at 10-14 days of exposure and not RNA PCR at most websites/clinics…and what is the accuracy of a DNA PCR at 10 days of exposure?Thanks

    • Hi krantz,

      That is a good question that deserves a detailed answer. I shall write a new post on RNA vs DNA. The DNA PCR test is not conclusive at 10 days post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • krantz

        hi dr tan,
        i understand it is not conclusive,however is there a certain figure or percentage like (eg.90%,95%…etc) at 10-14 days of exposure since its so highly recommended by so many clinics?thx

        • Hi krantz,

          I do not recommend the pro-viral DNA PCR as a diagnostic test at 10 days post exposure therefore I do not wish to comment on its accuracy. Perhaps you should direct your question the the clinics that do.

          Rgds

          Dr Tan

  26. So that means i am HIV free right ? I can stop worrying about retestng after 6 months right dr ? Im the one who was tested non reactve in 120 days post exposure and i had done CMIA/Serum 4th generation test …

    • Hi BARLEYYYYYYYYY,

      Yes it means you are HIV free and do not need another test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  27. Hi, I was in the Philippines last Friday & I had a one-night stand with a prostitute. I wore a condom while performing penetrative vaginal sex but she performed oral sex on me, albeit a short one. Only after, I noticed that her lip had sort of a lump on it. I’m terribly paranoid. What should I do? Am I likely to be exposed to other sort of STDs?

    • Hi Tyler,

      The fact is you had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex. Regardless of whether or not she had any symptoms, the fact remains that you have been exposed to HIV and STDs. The risk if not high but definitely finite. The best thing for you to do now is to see a doctor and get some tests done.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  28. Intransit

    Hi dr, if I do the combo test tomorrow at your clinic at day 24,
    Is it consider conclusive? Btw thanks for previous advice.

    • Hi Intransit,

      The Combo test at 24 days can be considered to be conclusive.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  29. Hi Doctor, I had sex with a sex worker some 12 hours ago, the condom slipped off and she put it back on me again. I don’t know if the condom was put on the original side it was first put on. Would appreciate if you could advice on when to take the p24, elisa test and others so I get reliable results and not over do it. thank you.

    • Hi Jake,

      You are a very cool and sensible man. Kudos to you. Instead of panicking you are taking bold, concrete and practical steps to resolve you issue. I am truly impressed. You can take the P24 Ag/Ab combo test at 28 days post exposure. This is a little pricey ($200 at my clinic) but will be conclusive. Alternatively, you can take an ELISA test at 3 months post exposure. This is cheaper ($50 at my clinic) but you will have to endure 3 months of uncertainty. Your exposure is low risk anyway so both tests are applicable to you. It is really a balance between costs and time. Both tests can be done rapid (i.e. 20 minutes to get results) and can be done anonymously.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Kudos should be directed to you instead Doctor, for all the advice you have kindly dispensed with.

        I’d just like to get your opinion on PEP treatment, which I’ve read may help persons exposed within the first 72 hours.

        • Hi Jake,

          PEP is a complicated issue. It was first developed to help doctors and nurses who accidentally got themselves pricked with HIV infected needles. PEP has many downsides. It is expensive, it involves taking medicines for one whole month and these strong medicines have many potential side effects. Some side effects are mild e.g. nausea, diarrhea, rashes. Some side effects are rare but severe e.g. kidney and liver inflammation. I have dispensed PEP to many patients. But each time, I have to make sure the risks are high enough to justify the treatment. There are no good studies to document the effectiveness of PEP. But from animal studies and studies on jail and rape victims, we can estimate the effectiveness to be in the range of 80% to 90% in preventing a chronic HIV infection. So in summary, PEP is a very good weapon against HIV but should be employed carefully and only in select circumstances.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  30. Hello Doc. You’ve helped me a while back ease my mind and I appreciate it. History was DNa by PCR at 40 days Negative, DNA by PCR and antibody at 70 days Negative, and now Antibody at 91 days Negative.
    Problem is now I’ve been to a urologist for what he says his opinion is Prostititus. Its been bothering me for 2 months now and have been afraid of local Doc until I knew about HIV or not. On Sulpher now for this for a month.
    It justseems crazy this has happened in the same period after unprotected sex? Can there have been some other infection passed on to me? I was screened for all STD’s at 40 days post exposure? I am on acyclovir 400mg and doxy cycline regularly for HSV and ACNE. Can either of these prescription affect the HIV testing?

    • Hi Skip,

      You do not have HIV. I do not see why you need to revisit the issue and make yourself so worried. Prostatitis is a complicated thing to treat. I treat many patients with prostatitis and it is at times very challenging. There are some STDs that can cause prostatitis. It is unlikely that you have any of these because you already tested. You can bring this concern up to your urologist and see if he feels more testing is required.

      Rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Thanks again Dr. Tan, i’m trying to deal the best I can. I have always been a very strong willed and minded guy but this incident with me has hit me harder than anything ever in life. Maybe I can channel the energy to help some others with the risk involved.

        • Hi Skip,

          Hang in there man. If you find what we are doing here meaningful, I would be really grateful if you can find a way to spread the word.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  31. Dr. Tan. Best regards. Im writing you from New York City. I need your opinion on my situation. I had a low exposure 12 weeks ago (oral sex). I tested negative with a HIV DNA PCR test at 28 days. Negative finger prick rapid test 10 weeks. Negative finger prick rapid test 78 days. Negative finger prick rapid test 82 days. (the rapid test are FDA approved and say to be 99.7% accurate). Negative Elisa test at 85 days ( exactly 12 weeks after exposure). Do I need to test again at 90 days? Thank you for you helping me with my concerns.

    • Hi Jamie from New York City,

      Linsanity! Go Knicks! You could have actually stopped testing after your DNA PCR at 28 days. That test itself was conclusive. Instead you went on to do so many more tests, all of which confirmed the fact that you do not have HIV. Finally, you had an ELISA test at 12 weeks post exposure which satisfies the criteria for most if not all health authorities. All this for an exposure that had a questionable risk of HIV in the first place. My friend, this is serious overkill. You definitely and absolutely do not need any more tests.

      Rgds

      Dr Tan

  32. Hi doctor..I had protected vaginal as well as oral sex with an unknown Hiv status women and i ejaculated inside her but not sure whether the condom tore or not.And the test was used was the fourth generation test..I got tested for HIV 120 days post exposure and the results were as follows :
    Serology : ANTI H I V I & II (Serum/CMIA)
    Observed value : Non reactive
    Should i retest again aftr 6 months ? Is it compulsory ? Im a healthy man … Please suggest me

    • Hi BARLEYYYYYYYYY,

      That is a nice nik. No one will argue with a HIV test at 120 days post exposure. You do not have HIV and do not need any retest. What you need to do is forget about it and move on with your life.

      Rgds

      Dr Tan

  33. Dear Doctor.

    I had a condom breakage incident in April of last year. I did a mouth swab test in July and in October which were both negetive. I further did a finger prick test last month (Feb) which is was negative.

    I’m still worried.

    • Hi WS,

      Each time you saw a doctor and had the test done the doctor must have told you that you do not have HIV and you do not need anymore tests. So if 3 doctors have already told you that and you are still worried, what makes you think what I say will make any difference? You would choose to believe a doctor over the internet that has never seen you and that you have never met over a doctor who has conducted a HIV test for you and told you in the face that you do not have HIV? That is not a smart thing to do.

      Dr Tan

  34. Victor

    Hi Dr,

    is a combo test 37 days post exposure conclusive no matter the details of the exposure? i tested negative & i am a little bit anxious.

    thank you,

  35. dear dr tan
    i think my last post might have some negative influence on on other people.
    so i’ll change it.
    plz advice me sir..

    dear dr tan
    my name is ram and i live in india.
    sir i really need your help and information.

    i had unprotected vaginal sex with a call girl on 7th of feb .
    it only lasted for 5 seconds. that time i did not know that she is a prostitute
    on 9th of feb i took her for a rapid test and it came negative.
    she told me that she always use condom with her customers except with her boyfriend whom she is in relationship from the past 1and 1/2 years. she last time had sex with him on 5th of jan.
    on 11th of feb she developed sore throat and heavy flu.
    on 20th of feb i took cold water bath and saw two red spots on my penis head and in the evening i felt a little tired.
    on 21th of feb, i still felt tired and saw third red spot and felt some irritation in my armpits.
    on 22th of feb, all red spots were gone but i stared to feel light pain in my armpits, in the evening i checked my temperature which was normal.
    on 23th of feb i again took her for rapid test which again came negative.
    on 28th of feb i developed a rash on my left buttock.
    on i march, i shaved my armpits to check if the irritation is due to trimming of hairs which i did 16th of feb but nothing changed.
    on 4th of march, i noticed a lump just under my jaws on both sides.
    till date i still have armpit irritation and light pain but no lump is detectable by me.

    i did not have any std history. and i last time i had sex with my girlfriend was 2 years ago.i never visited any prostitute before.
    i know i have to wait for atleast three months but all the symptoms are indicating that i may be infected with hiv.
    i also know that u dont believe in ARS symptoms.
    i am always a healthy guy and had armpit pain before.
    please tell me what are my chances of infection after all these symptoms and please advice me accordingly.

    can i get infected in single sexual encounter which lasted for 5 seconds and the call girl is in window period ?

    please reply me dr tan
    i am really worried.
    i will be going for a test after 2 months again.

    • i mean i never had armpit pain before

    • Hi ram,

      Let’s look at the facts here. 1. You corretly pointed out that this woman could be in the window period. So although she tested negative for HIV several times with you, the fact remains there is a chance she has HIV. 2. There has been no studies to link duration of intercourse with risk of HIV infection. So although your time with her only lasted 5 seconds, the fact remains it was unprotected vaginal sex and that puts you at risk of HIV. So we have established the fact that you are at a finite risk of HIV infection. Albeit this risk is very low. 3. The absence or presence of symptoms cannot confirm or exlcude a HIV infection. Neither does it change our risk assessment. To be absolutely honest, your symptoms sound to me like they are all stemming from anxiety. So these are the facts as they stand. You will only be able to be free from this prison once you test conclusively either way. Meanwhile, try not to worry so much and hunt for symptoms that will only add to your anxiety.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • first of all i would like to say that u r a angel to the humanity.
        dear dr tan, i have pain just below my jaw which started yesterday.
        and i can assure you that my symptoms are not due to anxiety.
        sir i am seriously confused about testing myself because if i go for testing after one year then i can concentrate on my last semester of studies. but if i came to know that i am positive then i will not be able to study abit.i will definitely go in the depression.
        plz advive me sir..

        • Hi ram,

          Just be a man about it and go get tested. It is what it is. Dragging this out and worrying about every little symptom cannot be good for your studies either.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • i will go for testing after one year.
            take care and god bless you dr. tan…

          • sorry, i mean i will go for testing after 3 months to know my status.

  36. Dear Dr, I got tested for the anti HIV rapid test after 7months from the last exposure and I got the result as non reactive. Is this result conclusive? Or do I need any further tests? As u know already that I got tested after 1month, 2month and 7month from that last exposure..all the result came back as negative. Am planning for my marriage, can I go ahead? Because still I have all the symptomps that I mentioned earlier…

    • Hi Dev,

      7 months post exposure is much more than enough. It is defnitely conclusive. I wish you a happy marriage.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Thank you very much Dr…right now I feel, I am the happiest man in the world. One last and final question, I have to test again for HIV in next few months as per my work place policies(medical check up).So, can I expect that my next test will be 100% negative? Kindly looking for your feed back…thanks in advance!

        • Hi Dev,

          I am sure your work medical check up will confirm the fact that you do not have HIV.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Thanks alot for clear all my worries Dr. I am really very thankful to u…I wasted last 7months in my life because of this ugly worries. Now onwards I forget about these things & enjoy my life again…I let u know my work place medical checkup result in future… Hope with god grace I will get negative result in that medical checkup too & more than that I believe your words that I will get negative result again..! Thank u very much Dr…

  37. lim er hao

    hi drtan 61 week really no nid to retest? 100 %hiv free method eclia

    • Hi lim er hao,

      Really really no need for a retest. Time for you to forget about it and move on.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  38. Hello, i live in the UK but my exposure was in Thailand. My only exposure was receiving oral sex. Since then i tested with a 4th gen test at 4 weeks, 8 weeks, and 14 weeks. I have also carried out 3 rapid tests, on the 12th week, 13th week, and at 5 months. Is everything ok or should i take anymore tests?

    • Hi John,

      Greetings to the UK from Singapore. Our former colonial masters. You have done more tests than is necessary. There is no doubt that you do not have HIV. You do not need any more tests and can completely forget about HIV. Ask your doctor about screening for other STDs especially those that can cause Urethritis.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  39. hey doctor i was had sex with sex working before three month by using a comdom n this is my details of test hiv duo by cmia (1V the generation ( non reactive (0.43) hiv p24 antigen dectection serum by elifa (negative) human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (hiv-1) rna qualitative (detection)-cobas taqman result not (detectable )can i have to do more test after this test pls help me

    • hey doctor i was had sex with sex working before three month by using a comdom n this is my details of test hiv duo by cmia (1V the generation ( non reactive (0.43) hiv p24 antigen dectection serum by elifa (negative) humancan i have to do more test after this test pls help me

    • hey doctor i was had sex with sex working before three month by using a comdom n this is my details of test hiv duo by cmia (1V the generation ( non reactive (0.43) hiv p24 antigen dectection serum by elifa (negative) humancan i have to do more test after this test pls help me

      • Hi frm india,

        You did not tell me how long post exposure you had your test done. Is it 3 months? If it is then it is conclusive.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

        • sir i was encounter on 4 november with sex work use the comdom n test i had take 20febuary is there is any chance to get hiv or i have to take more test sir

          • Hi frm india,

            You have already tested negative 3 months post exposure. Its time for you to celebrate the fact that you do not have HIV. Please stay safe nad never get yourself into the same situation ever again.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • hey doctor thanx god give me 1 chance he forgive me i never do this again mistake in my whole life it is good lesson for me frm the god thanx alot doctor

  40. Hi Dr Tan ,

    If have sex without condom and licking into their vaginal . and i got all kind of symptoms like , sore throat , swollen tonsil(had been taking antibiotics for days,no effect) , lose of appetite (1meal per day) and get tired easily. is this the symptoms of hiv? i finded out , it could be Mononucleosis. I had no idea what to do now. pls help me .

    • Hi W Stan,

      Your loss of appetite is only for 1 meal per day? You have brought up a very good point. The fact is, the so called ‘symptoms of HIV’ are identical to many other illnesses not just Mononucleosis. So it is impossible to tell if you have HIV or not based on symptoms. What you need to do is to see a doctor immediately and speak to him about your symptoms as well as getting a HIV test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  41. Hi Dr Tan,
    I had unprotected sex with unknown status girl on Dec 9,2011
    Second time with another girl without protection for two minute after that I put condom on ,Dec 20,2011.
    In between Dec 9 to 20, once I received oral without protection.
    I get rapid card test on Feb 6,2012 and was negative
                         
                              SEROLOGY  REPORT                                              
                                        
                                 
         RAPID CARD TEST FOR THE DETEECTION OF ANTIBODIES                
          TO HIV 1/2 & “O” SUBTYPE OF HIV 1 IN HUMAN SERUM
                        PLASMA OR WHOLE BLOOD
     
     
          HIV-1 (AIDS TEST)……………………………………:    NEGATIVE
     
          HIV-2 (AIDS TEST)……………………………………:    NEGATIVE
     
     
    Second finger prick The INSTI HIV-1 Rapid Antibody Test on Feb 27,2012 also non-reactive.is it conclusive ?
    It’s about one week now my neck lymph node swallon and dry mouth all the time.

    • Hi Inder,

      You have not fulfilled the 3 months window period so I am unable to tell you your tests are conclusive. What I can say is that your tests are already very accurate and most likely you are OK. Instead of worrying about your symptoms perhaps it is best that you consult a doctor and find out what exactly is the cause of your symptoms.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Hi doctor tan
        I’ve get tested again. It was finger prick The INSTI HIV-1 Rapid Antibody Test on March27,2012 non-reactive.is it conclusive ??
        syphilis test also came negative .

        • Hi Inder,

          I have no background to your question. Please post your question on http://www.askdrtan.com. The new forum allows me to follow up on individual cases like yours a lot better.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  42. Lastairoda

    Dr. Tan
    I did a HIV Elisa test 4generation after 8 weeks of expo.
    And it came back Negative
    But i have a question
    On the test i saw this 2, => 0.025 Positive, and < 0,25 Negative, i had 0,07, so am i negative?

    • Hi Lastairoda,

      First I think you got your numbers wrong. Second you already said ‘it came back Negative’. So you think the medical staff will tell you that you are Negative for HIV when the report states otherwise? Do you have any idea how ridiculous that sounds? Third there is no such thing as 4th Generation ELISA.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  43. Lastairoda

    Doctor i did Hiv Elisa test 4th generation et 8 weeks, and my test was Negativ,
    On the test it said => 0,25 potitive
    < 0,25 negative

    I hade 0,07 so it concluded negativ
    Is a window period of 8 weeks ok?

    • Hi Lastairoda,

      8 weeks is as good as conclsuive. Most health authorities will still advise you to have a retest at 3 months.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  44. hi Dr,
    one more question, is Candida esophagitis could be considered an HIV symptom based on your experience.

    thank you,

  45. sameer

    Hi doc,
    My predicament is actually quite similar to one’s that you already answer to.

    Unfortunately, at a bachelor party things got out of control with a csw and I inserted in her for about 2 minutes. This was when I realized that what I am doing is wrong and I immediately withdrew though by the time I had ejaculated.

    I had used protection and the girl herself had asked for the same as well.

    However, my concern is that after the act I took of the protection and went to wash myself during which I cleaned my penis. Now my fear is that during this act, I might be infected to HIV or any other STD. Can you please tell me about the chances and risks which I might have been prone to. I have met a counselor and she however seems certain that nothing would happen but I am pretty paranoid and scared since in some months time I am to be married and this is the first time that I got involved in something like this.

    I took the p24 combo test after about 50 hours to exposure and that came negative, I am however getting a PCR test done on the 18th day to my exposure and I am dead scared.

    I am not asking for reassurances to help me cope with my guilt and fear but only scientific advice which can help ease my anxiety. Also, I am quite a hyper-tense person by nature and have started being scared of every thing which I feel might be happening to me.

    I am awaiting your advice eagerly-also please help me with a charted test schedules for STDs.

    Thank you!

    • Hi sameer,

      Condoms are very effective in preventing HIV and STDs but not 100%. You are at risk but the risk is not high. A combo test done at 50 hours post exposure is absolutely useless. This platform is not for giving medical advice. It is only for the provision of information. Please speak to a doctor about what HIV and STD tests you need and when.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • sameer

        Hi doc,
        I just have one doubt-the fact that i tugged the condom out and then used my hand to wash my penis.

        Can this be a risky enough fact to aid in hiv transmission.

        Also,I would be very grateful if you could chalk out the test for both HIV and STD along with the time for them to be conducted.

        This lesson has truly given me a new experience to life and not ever crossing the boundaries again. waiting for your reply.

        Earnestly!

      • sameer

        Hi Doc,
        A PCR RNA test done at approximately 18 days can be taken as conclusive? Also, been reading that this test has a high chance of false positive-what can i do ensure the same is not applicable.

        Also, post the same is a P24 combo test at 3 weeks good?

        I must say doc that I have never seen or felt such pride in life and the very fact that you take your time to hear other’s problems is extremely note-worthy.

        God bless!

        • Hi sameer,

          Yes it is. There is nothing you can do to reduce the chance of false positives. That is inherent in the test. P24 is supposed to be accurate at 21 days. I personally prefer to do it at 28 days. Thank you for your kind words.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • sameer

            Hi Doc,
            Can you please tell me which PCR test to do for HIV testing.

            A qualitative or quantitative?

            Also-what is the difference between the 2?

            Thanks.

          • Hi sameer,

            Qualitative – will give you a ‘yes or no’ answer. Quantitative – will give you the viral count. I personally always conduct a quantitative study. I cannot tell you which test to do. You should discuss this with your doctor.

            Rgds

            Dr Tan

  46. Lone Wolf

    Dr Tan,

    Would like to know if oral present any risk? even with open sore on the lady? and is night sweats, tonsil inflamation, sorethroat, fever and chill early symptoms? even with protected

  47. Notsure

    While having sex with a masseuse my condom broke on the tip in the end. I realized it and pulled out but the exposure was about 10 – 15 secs. The lady assured me that she is clean. However I am worried and therefore took the DNA PCR + anti body test at day 12 and then at day 30. Both came negative. How much worried should I be after this? Someone told me that I should get tested once again at 12 weeks..and I will. But in this time I am going to be a sleepless person. Please help.

    • Hi Notsure,

      The saving grace in this whole story is that you had a negative DNA PCR test at 30 days post exposure. That is good enough to be conclusive. I’m sure your 12 weeks test will confirm that fact that you do not have HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  48. Hi Dr. Tan,
    I had a brief encounter, I am the female in a heterosexual act. The act was 1.5-2 minutes MAX.

    I had a blood test at 5 weeks, a full STD screening (blood + urine) at 6.5 weeks, and a final OraQucik Swab test at 9 weeks.

    All tests for HIV and other STD’S were negative.

    I can’t seem to shake the thought of late-seroconversion although I am a healthy, straight, 21 y/o.

    I understand most seroconvert by 4-6 weeks, would you agree with that?

    Should I get a further (HIV) test (I am now at 6 months) or should I be conifident in my three previous tests.

    Thank you and much gratitude for your work!

    • Hi K,

      I know I shouldn’t be laughing but I am so tickled by the fact that you place emphasis on the word ‘MAX’. An Oraquick test at 9 weeks should really be good enough. I am sure you do not have HIV. My opinion is that you do not need any more tests and that your should stop worrying.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  49. I just got the scariest phone calls 3 hrs ago,a gentleman I know for 20 yrs said he received a call from a woman who he had unprotected sex with 1 time april 2010,at the time she said she was tested and negative,she tested again in 2011 again negative. I was with him May 2010 unprotected and again March 2011 unprotected. She recently got an indetermited result on a test from 3 weeks ago. and called him and he called me. I am still getting tested,but if she was honest and was clean the 1 time they had sex almost 2 yrs ago,could her recent result be from a recent infection of HIV?

    • Hi shell,

      I completely empathise with you. I have seen many patients who received a similiar phone call. From the dates you have provided to me, and if assuming she is telling the truth, it is obvious she was only recently infected (assuming her indeterminate results is a true positive). It means the last time you were with your partner in March 2011, he has not been exposed. In other words, you are not at risk at all. I am confident your HIV test will confirm the fact that you are HIV free.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • I appreciate your reply Doctor..I am waiting on my results and I pray that everyone is now being honest as this is NOT the time for fudging their dates/experiences..I believe HIM..but I am of course unsure about her.

        • Hi shell,

          Stay strong. I am sure you will be OK.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • I wanted to take the time to let you know that I received my result as nonreactive..I am so relieved and wanted to take this time to thank you for the valuable advice and kind words for everyone during these frightening times..Kindest regards,shell

          • Hi shell,

            I am very happy you are OK. I wish you a long, happy and healthy life.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  50. Anonymus

    I had protected sex on jan 6 or 7th in January 2012. While i was having sex i did not notice any condom break or anything but next morning i had little cut on my foreskin on top which now healed by the way. In feb 7th, 2012 I went for Rapid HIV Test and the result came out negative. The only thing that giving me stress is that will my result change if get tested after 12 weeks prior to my protected sex. Please let me know, this anxiety ..can’t take it anymore.

    • Hi Anonymus,

      What I can tell you is that a Rapid HIV test at 4 weeks is very accurate but cannot be deemed to be conclusive. There is certainly a possiblity that the 12 weeks test can show a different result but this possiblity is not high at all.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Anonymus

        Thanks Dr, Tan for your fast inputs, I just wanted to ask you that how dramatically my result will change after that 1st test. I haven’t had any kind sex since my last encounter. Also, will I be prone any other kind of STD’s. Please advice me on this. Thank you.

        • Hi Anonymus,

          Please recap the details of your exposure and your question.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Anonymus

            Hi Dr. Tan..okay to recap, I had protected sex on Jan 7th night, after the following day I see I had a small cut on top of penis foreskin. Which is healed by the way. On Feb 7th or 8th I got test for HIV in one of the Health Department. They took blood sammple and run the test by using FDA approved Rapid HIV test. It came out negative. I am pretty sure that I have had used condoms, since 1st time the girl thought the condom got ripped but when I checked it was intact, so for her sake I put on another condom. Than continued and when I felt tiered and out of energy I was done and funny part is that I didn’t even ejaculated. SO this is the recap of the whole situation. Looking forward for your feedback and hoping you give some good comforting news from your expertise.

          • Hi Anonymus,

            I said recap your exposure details and YOUR QUESTION. The wordpress platform does not allow me to see posts like messenger conversations. I see individual posts listed by date. So you really need to have all details and your question together in a single post.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Anonymus

            What do you really mean recap? I am not being rude or anything but I i really don’t know what do you want me to recap. I’ve told you my details and just want to know will I be at risk if I take the test again give I have been tested after 31days when I had sex. If you want I am happy provide you details but I don’t whatelse you want to know more? Again not being rude or anything simply I don’t know what recap mean in general. Thanks.

          • Hi Anonymus,

            I need to know your exposure details and question in the same post. The last post you gave me your exposure details but not your question. The problem is that the WordPress platform does not let me see previous posts easily. This should not be a problem with our new forum platform coming soon. So I would have to trouble you for a repost of your exposure details AND your question.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Anonymus

            oh okay, so you know my exposure detail, and my question is that if I want or my get test again (12 weeks or after 6 months) how drastically the result of my previous test will change, which was negative. Also wanted ask you that will have any other symptoms of STD?? Is this specific enough?? Thanks.

          • Hi Anonymus,

            Seriously man, seriously. This is the 3rd time I am saying this. I need to see you exposure details AND your questions in the SAME post. You keep giving me your details and questions in seperate posts.

            Dr Tan

Thank you for your submission.

We will get back to confirm your appointment as soon as possible.