Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

HIV PEP treatment at our clinic


If you have had a high risk exposure to HIV in the last 72 hours read on.

You are a potential candidate for PEP if:

  • You have been exposed to potentially HIV infected body fluids
  • Your exposure was less than 72 hours ago

Factors that can increase the risk of HIV infection include:

  • Condom Break
  • Presence of Blood (e.g. Menses)
  • Presence of cuts
  • Presence of Ulcers
  • You are not circumcised

International PEP Guidelines

What are the HIV PEP Guidelines? According to the WHO Guidelines on PEP, the following criteria apply: Individuals are eligible for HIV PEP if: • exposure occurred within the past 72 hours; and • the potentially exposed individual is not infected or not known to be infected with HIV; and • mucous membrane or non-intact skin was significantly exposed to a potentially infectious body fluid; and • the source is HIV-infected or the HIV status is unknown. According to the NYHD HIV PEP Guidelines, HIV PEP treatment should be recommended in the following exposures: •Receptive and insertive vaginal or anal intercourseb •Needle sharingb •Injuries with exposure to blood or other potentially infected fluids from a source known to be HIV-infected or HIV status is unknown (including needlesticks with a hollow-bore needle, human bites, accidents) According to the same NYHD HIV PEP Guidelines, HIV PEP treatment should be evaluated on a case-by-case basis in the following exposure scenarios: •Oral-vaginal contact (receptive and insertive) •Oral-anal contact (receptive and insertive) •Receptive penile-oral contact with or without ejaculation •Insertive penile-oral contact with or without ejaculation Factors that increase risk: •Source person is known to be HIV-infected with high viral load •An oral mucosa that is not intact (eg, oral lesions, gingivitis, wounds) •Blood exposure — it is important to note that blood exposure can be minimal and therefore not recognized by the exposed person. If the exposed person reports frank blood exposure, PEP would be indicated These are just guidelines. The ultimate decision on whether to start PEP or not requires a detailed analysis of the risk benefit ratio. You must have this discussion with your doctor in a formal medical consultation.

What HIV PEP drugs do we use?

We use the latest Gold Standard PEP Medicines with fewer side effects and better HIV prevention. This is in accordance with the latest International Standards. 

We use a variety of different Anti-Retro Viral medications in various combinations based on a patient’s specific circumstances.

We do not believe in a ‘on-size-fits-all’ approach.

Although different medicines are used, they all have to be taken for 1 month.


What are the HIV PEP side effects?

With the new PEP Drugs we use, side effects are very rare. Fewer than 1 in 100 of our patients actually develop any side effects.

Common (< 1%) side effects include nausea, diarrhoea and feeling very tired.

Rash and fever are uncommon (< 0.1%) side effects.

There is a theory that these drugs can affect the liver and kidneys temporarily so these have to be monitored.

We routinely monitor all patients who take PEP but have never come across anyone develop kidney or liver problems with the medicines.

The new HIV PEP Drugs that we use have fewer side effects compared to old medicines. Make sure you know what drugs you are taking before you start on the PEP.

How much does the HIV PEP cost?

The usual costs involved are:

  1. Consultation $60-$80
      1. Depending on the duration of the consultation
  2. Blood tests (Full Blood Count, Liver Function, Kidney Function) $140
      1. These tests are to establish a baseline
      2. We do not need to wait for these results to start the PEP treatment
      3. You may not need these tests if you had them done recently e.g. when you did an executive health screening
  3. Rapid HIV test $50
      1. This is to ascertain that you do not have an established HIV infection
  4. Medication $1800
      1. This is for the entire 1 month of medication
      2. The price is the same regardless of which drug regime we use


Total cost $2193.50 – $2214.90 with GST Maximum

If you do not require the blood tests (e.g. you have done them recently) the cost will be lower.


So what now?

If you think you are at risk of being infected with HIV, come down to see us as soon as possible.

We will have an in depth discussion with you on your risks and whether or not it is recommended that you take PEP.

We are a walk in clinic, you do not need an appointment.


Need more advice?


1.) Robertson Walk – Anonymous HIV Clinic  (+65 6238 7810)

2.) Bencoolen Street (+65 6884 4119)

3.) Novena Medical Centre (+65 6397 2095)

4.) Scotts Medical Centre (+65 6694 2348)

5.) Somerset – Orchard Building (+65 6262 0762)

6.) Katong – East Coast Road (+65 6635 2551)

Where to find us – here

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

Selected clinics are open on Saturday and Sunday.

Doctor’s Schedule here

Email: [email protected]

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised HIV Testing.


We are Open on Weekends.

Our Andrology and Infection Centre at Novena Medical Center is open.

Call us at 63972095 now to book your appointment.



  1. Dr i am very worry and would like to ask if i go for pcr rna test in 10days onward. I got asking peps but only taking one day then i nvr take. Would it affect the test? Thks.

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      It should not have effect on the results especially if you have only taken PEP for 1 day only.

  2. Confusion Art

    Hello Dr.Julian ,

    I need to ask you if i had given and recieved handjob 5.5 months ago and without any intercourse at all or deep kisses and my finger was without any deep or bleeding cuts as far as i seen while fingering the lady vagina and ejaculted on her belly and messaged my penis on her belly with my sperm and thats all ,

    Did Hiv p24 ag abs Combo test after two times one after 63 days and result came out Non Reactive.

    second case just handjob copy of the above case no Intercourse at all and it was after 11 months from the first case and i did Hiv p24 ag abs Combo test after 5.5 months from the second expousre and after about 15 months from the first case, result came out after 2 hours Non Reactive again.

    Would you consider my risk is high for both cases ?

    Would you suggest a third repeat test ? 4th generation also ?

    Why i can see that in your replies consider the handjob low risky while Dr.Jonthan considering it Zero Risk ?

    I have never got Fever or flu or rash , i got small lympho nodes swelling like one cm under my lower jaw since 2 years and still there not increasing or decrease?

    Thin grey line on two nails of my hand, is it a sign of HIV ,

    Is the 4th Generation test 96% accurate?

    Kindly give me your reply for All the points to help me i am crazy here from Fear???

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      HIV transmission via handjob is virtually no risk. I would say that your HIV tests are conclusive and no need to retest.

  3. Adham lindy


    4 days back i was in Africa cold country and i am living in a hot country , in the hotel lobby the csw lady cane and wanted to have sex with me and i refused abd we took a beer together and she left but she kissed my check and while huging mevand i also gave her a huge and my hand touched her back and then after she left i went to my room alone and i wanted to take my shower for sleeping but i touch my penis with the same hand touched her skin down in the lobby , after i came back to my home country i developed a flu and running nose and there is no fever at all and my temperature is 36.7 all the time but my eyes has tears and running nose and felt lympho in my neck ,

    Nothing more ,

    Should i test for HIV? What time?

    Is that case low risky ??

    Please advise here ?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Given what you said, there is no risk of HIV transmission.

  4. Lavida Sand

    Hello Doc ,

    Please help me , in Africa on the date of 11th jan 2016 in the morning i had a small scratch on my finger which was bleeding for 1 minute not more , in the same day evening i met a csw in the hotel and we went to my room she took of her clothes as well i did my t-shirt and she set on my legs trying to tease me i found some wet on my pants and i am not sure is from her or is it my pre-cum as i was very on and its normal for me to have alot of it , she gave me un-protectd handjob while i was massages her vagina with the same finger i had scratch on and it was not bleeding at this time, then i relized that this is the same finger so i stopped after 10 second , i ejaculted on her hands and then she washed and we smoked and then she gave me a second time handjob and she was holding my penis from the middle only , I asked her do u have hiv and she said no and she said that she never had sex without condom as she is doing that to rais her daughter , Anyway i did an HIV P24 Ag/Abs Combo test on the date of 13th March 2016 means after 9 weeks and result was Non REACTIVE

    second Case(stupied me again ) on 4th Nov 2016 i met a girl which we have been friends since almost 2 years and she gave me handjob two times and we cuddled in bed without kisses and i did my last HIV P24 Ag/Abs Combo test on date of 17th April 2017 and got the result after 3 hours as of Non REACTIVE ,

    Microglobulin test in Germany and result came out within range.

    -I never felt fever or rash or cold since 2 years back or so .

    – i am suffering already since 7 years from Ankylosing Spondylities and i never took any medication for it yet as my doc just dicovered it , only i am on anti pain since five years if required thats all + my Wbc is 5,900 which means within range as been told , do u think my Ankylosing Spondylities affect my result even i am not taking any medecine for it ?

    I am having lympho nodes under my lower jaw on both sides for like 1cm but no decreasing and not increasing and the ultra sonic on the lympo says its and old thing not sure.

    What you think about my 2 Cases Highly Risk?

    Sorry for re-asking ,

    Do you think my tests Are conclusive and do i need to retest again ?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Given the 2 scenarios, the risk of HIV transmission is very low. I would consider the 2 HIV tests you did subsequently as conclusive.

      • Lavida Sand

        You think i should re-test as i have thin grey line on two nails but never got fever or rash or flu,

        What you mean by Given the 2 scenarios, the risk of HIV transmission is very low. I would consider the 2 HIV tests you did subsequently as conclusive

        • Dr. Julian Ng


          The grey lines on your nails should be evaluated by a doctor which is not related to HIV infection. You asked me if your tests are conclusive so my reply is they are conclusive.

  5. Senthil

    Today I had a sex with Massage girl. The period of Sex is inbetween 10 to 20 seconds.
    I wore 2 Latex condoms.
    Also after the Sex I checked the condoms with water their is NO hole or No leakage of water.
    But one day back that is yesterday while masturbating their was a Microscopic a tiny tear on my corona of penis. I dont see any traces of blood but a tiny doy of watery color liquid emerged.
    Also I am Circumcised.

    How risky is this activity ?
    Do you recommend PEP ?
    Have seen someone infected after clear protected sex ?
    Dr, if you say even after using condom people get infected then why do Dr and internet sites say sex by using condom is “Protected Sex” ?

    Thanks doctor !!

    • Senthil

      Doctor I used a Latex “Flouverd Condom”. In the box it mentioned upto 95% for std.

      I saw in internet that besides Flavour all Latex condoms ensure same amount of protection. But Flavour condom will cause problem or irritation only to Vagina and not to penis. But as for as STD it protects equal to non- flavoured Condoms.
      Is it true ?
      I should have used a Non-Flavoured condom ?

      Dr I am very much confused.

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Wearing 2 latex condoms at the same time does not give you better protection. In fact, it may increase the risk of compromising the integrity of the condom. Wearing condoms reduces the risk of HIV and STD transmission greatly but is not foolproof as it is dependent on how the condom was used and how it is removed.

  6. Dr i just start my pep after protected sex with my girlfriend with unknown status. I start pep within 45 hours. My question is
    1. We both go for test for p24 and antibody test at the sane day will have protected intercource. The test was negative. From her statement she dont hv any sexual intercourse with any guy after she breakout with her ex bf (6 month). Dr my question is cn the p24 and antibody test giving us the clear result as both of us negative ?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Given your scenario where you have protected sex and also if your partner says she has not had any sexual contact with anyone for the past 6 months prior to you and she was tested negative for HIV after your exposure, the risk of HIV transmission is negligible. However, if you are concerned, you can certainly repeat 4th generation HIV test after 28 days. If you prefer, you can visit us at: http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

      • Dr we just get a report 4th gen test. Both of us negative. So am i at risk?

        • Dr. Julian Ng

          if the 4th generation HIV test was done 28 days post-exposure, then it is conclusive. If it is done earlier, you will still need to repeat it.

  7. I took pep for 45 days. On the 45th day of pep I took HIV duo test which came back negative.

    My risk is very low where I am not sure did I entered the girl Vagina or not.
    Actually she sat on top of my penis. And then she went to and fro and Up and down for 5 times. And then I told her to stop. I checked my penis its not wet also its not hard. Also I am not 100% sure it went in or not. But didnt felt anything went inside of her vagina. I told everything to doctor he told there is chance that it might slide in to her Vagina so dr prescribed me pep for 30 days. But I took it for 45 days. On 45th day i took test which came back Negative.

    Do I need any more test ?
    After another one week if took PCR test its enough ?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Assuming that the HIV Duo test you took refers to 4th Generation HIV test, if it is negative 45 days post-exposure it is conclusive.

      • I took PEP for 45 days. On 45th day of Pep I took test which is Negative.

        So no more test is required.

  8. Dr 4th generation EIA advia,centaur chemiliminiscence cdc-guidelines 2014 test for hiv can detect disease after 15months even if patient has all ars symptoms

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      If you are asking whether if the 4th generation HIV combo test is able to detect HIV infection even after 15 months post-exposure, the answer is yes.

      • Thanks yesterday I tested for hiv it came back negative.My tongue is white and have sore throat from last five months.I have blurry eyesight,pain in joints and sometimes headache.I am very anxious and worried is this aids ?or my test is conclusive?please reply

        • Dr. Julian Ng


          My suggestion is for you to see the doctor who saw you yesterday for further clarification of your results.

          • Sir he told me to revisit him after three months and gave me multivitamins medicine.pls share what do you think I will be thankful.I am not in Singapore to visit your clinic

  9. Prasad

    Hi Doctor,
    I had completed my pep treatment and had hiv pcr rna test as suggested by my doctor after 30 days post exposure. The result is Not detected. Could you please confirm whether this is conclusive. And please recommend if I need to go for any other tests?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      CDC and WHO do not recommend use of HIV RNA PCR as a screening test. Testing for HIV post-PEP differs between countries and guidelines. If you are concerned about your test, I would suggest for you to go back to your doctor to discuss further.

  10. WorriedMan

    Doctor Jon

    I was on my last dose on PEP, took one the day before and took another after test. The test is negative. Have you seen…
    1) A 30 day negative while on PEP change at 6, 8 weeks or 3 months?
    2) Is the result conclusive?
    3) The 3 month confirmation is only official. Right? Though I will do it.

  11. Thanks for the wonderful service doctor. I am 29 year old male. I used condom for vaginal intercourse with csw and after 48 hours i had pep for 4 days only and then i stopped. I took 4th gen hiv duo tests at 28 and 39 days post pep(4 days) and they were negative but i had rash on my penis and i got herpes as positive on 40 days after pep(4 days). what are the chances of acquiring hiv since i got herpes which i don’t know at the time of exposure. are my 39 days test post pep(4 days) conclusive or not.

    • I would consider your tests essentially conclusive. But as you did take PEP for a short time, it is best to repeat your testing at 3 months.

  12. Hello Doctor,
    I had a Fingering exposure with a masseuse in a spa on 21st of November 2017. I had a peeled cuticle so I went for pep for 29 days after 48 hours of possible exposure.
    I got tested with 4th generation combo test after 29 days post pep (i.e. 59 days post exposure) and another 4th generation combo test after 51 days post pep (i.e. 81 days post exposure) it was negative.
    1. Is my test conclusive?
    2. Do I need further testing?

  13. hiv from tridot kit

    Hello Doctor ,

    Thanks for your service your providing to all of us , I went to lab to get tested for hiv , hep-b,hep-c , lab technician tested and all the results are negative , he has given the me the tridot kit of hiv , so i have touched it with my bare fingers and i have kept my fingers in nose , i heard that tridot kit inner membrane containts antigens and antibodies to detect the infection , so i am risk of hiv infection please advice me and after 10 weeks of this incident i went to a lab and got tested for hiv with tridot rapid kit , it is negative do i need to further test for hiv , i am on 12th week i don’t have any symptoms please doctor help my life is becoming miserable with this incident .

    Thanks for you help …God bless you all

Leave a Comment

Thank you for your submission.

We will get back to confirm your appointment as soon as possible.