Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

HIV PEP treatment at our clinic

singapore-hiv-pep-clinics

If you have had a high risk exposure to HIV in the last 72 hours read on.

You are a potential candidate for PEP if:

  • You have been exposed to potentially HIV infected body fluids
  • Your exposure was less than 72 hours ago

Factors that can increase the risk of HIV infection include:

  • Condom Break
  • Presence of Blood (e.g. Menses)
  • Presence of cuts
  • Presence of Ulcers
  • You are not circumcised

International PEP Guidelines

What are the HIV PEP Guidelines? According to the WHO Guidelines on PEP, the following criteria apply: Individuals are eligible for HIV PEP if: • exposure occurred within the past 72 hours; and • the potentially exposed individual is not infected or not known to be infected with HIV; and • mucous membrane or non-intact skin was significantly exposed to a potentially infectious body fluid; and • the source is HIV-infected or the HIV status is unknown. According to the NYHD HIV PEP Guidelines, HIV PEP treatment should be recommended in the following exposures: •Receptive and insertive vaginal or anal intercourseb •Needle sharingb •Injuries with exposure to blood or other potentially infected fluids from a source known to be HIV-infected or HIV status is unknown (including needlesticks with a hollow-bore needle, human bites, accidents) According to the same NYHD HIV PEP Guidelines, HIV PEP treatment should be evaluated on a case-by-case basis in the following exposure scenarios: •Oral-vaginal contact (receptive and insertive) •Oral-anal contact (receptive and insertive) •Receptive penile-oral contact with or without ejaculation •Insertive penile-oral contact with or without ejaculation Factors that increase risk: •Source person is known to be HIV-infected with high viral load •An oral mucosa that is not intact (eg, oral lesions, gingivitis, wounds) •Blood exposure — it is important to note that blood exposure can be minimal and therefore not recognized by the exposed person. If the exposed person reports frank blood exposure, PEP would be indicated These are just guidelines. The ultimate decision on whether to start PEP or not requires a detailed analysis of the risk benefit ratio. You must have this discussion with your doctor in a formal medical consultation.

What HIV PEP drugs do we use?

We use the latest Gold Standard PEP Medicines with fewer side effects and better HIV prevention. This is in accordance with the latest International Standards. 

We use a variety of different Anti-Retro Viral medications in various combinations based on a patient’s specific circumstances.

We do not believe in a ‘on-size-fits-all’ approach.

Although different medicines are used, they all have to be taken for 1 month.

 

What are the HIV PEP side effects?

With the new PEP Drugs we use, side effects are very rare. Fewer than 1 in 100 of our patients actually develop any side effects.

Common (< 1%) side effects include nausea, diarrhoea and feeling very tired.

Rash and fever are uncommon (< 0.1%) side effects.

There is a theory that these drugs can affect the liver and kidneys temporarily so these have to be monitored.

We routinely monitor all patients who take PEP but have never come across anyone develop kidney or liver problems with the medicines.

The new HIV PEP Drugs that we use have fewer side effects compared to old medicines. Make sure you know what drugs you are taking before you start on the PEP.

How much does the HIV PEP cost?

The usual costs involved are:

  1. Consultation $60-$80
      1. Depending on the duration of the consultation
  2. Blood tests (Full Blood Count, Liver Function, Kidney Function) $140
      1. These tests are to establish a baseline
      2. We do not need to wait for these results to start the PEP treatment
      3. You may not need these tests if you had them done recently e.g. when you did an executive health screening
  3. Rapid HIV test $50
      1. This is to ascertain that you do not have an established HIV infection
  4. Medication $1800
      1. This is for the entire 1 month of medication
      2. The price is the same regardless of which drug regime we use

 

Total cost $2193.50 – $2214.90 with GST Maximum

If you do not require the blood tests (e.g. you have done them recently) the cost will be lower.

 

So what now?

If you think you are at risk of being infected with HIV, come down to see us as soon as possible.

We will have an in depth discussion with you on your risks and whether or not it is recommended that you take PEP.

We are a walk in clinic, you do not need an appointment.

advise


Need more advice?


1.) Robertson Walk – Anonymous HIV Clinic  (+65 6238 7810)

2.) Bencoolen Street (+65 6884 4119)

3.) Novena Medical Centre (+65 6397 2095)

4.) Scotts Medical Centre (+65 6694 2348)

5.) Somerset – Orchard Building (+65 6262 0762)

6.) Katong – East Coast Road (+65 6635 2551)

Where to find us – here

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

Selected clinics are open on Saturday and Sunday.

Doctor’s Schedule here

Email: [email protected]

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised HIV Testing.



We are Open on Weekends.

Our Andrology and Infection Centre at Novena Medical Center is open.

Call us at 63972095 now to book your appointment.

 

415 Comments

  1. Hi Doctor,

    I am currently in my first day of taking PEP (took it 58 hours after risk exposure) and I am wondering if I can still masturbate while on the medication over the course of 28 days. Will there be any reductions to the effectiveness of the medication if I masturbate?

  2. Hi Doctor, Sorry for the repeated comment was wondering if the 1st one got through as I can’t see it.
    Anyhow Doctor, Was wondering if PEP would affect hiv test result as I consumed my last dose of PEP few hours before taking the Alere Rapid Combo (Ag/Ab) test at your clinic. It was 28 days post exposure and was wondering if it’s conclusive already? The test result was negative by the way. Thanks Doctor appreciate your service!

  3. Dear Doctor,
    I’ve taken a Rapid 4th Combo Test (Alere ag/ab) 28 days post exposure at your clinic and forget to ask if it is conclusive and does PEP affect the test results? Because I took my last dosage of PEP in the morning before going to the clinic at noon. Is the conclusive and safe to move on?

    I’ve also taken rapid Alere determine (ab) at 6 days and 24 days post exposure (still on PEP), both negative. Thank you Doc.

    • It is essentially conclusive, but post-PEP guidelines will still recommend one last test at 3 months post-exposure. We have not had any cases of someone negative post-PEP turn positive down the line if they took their PEP properly and with no other high risk exposures.

  4. Hello Doctor

    thanks for your Feedback. I have few questions. now I am in PEP period(last 3days ). still how long days will it take to conclude my status as 100 percent. please help me. I am worry about my life.

  5. Hello Doctor,
    I had a unprotected sex with sex worker. I had PEP within 48 hrs.
    Last two day I am taking PEP. (Truvada and Tivicay ). I am getting ulcer in my mouth. may I know why it is like this . please help me.

    • There are many reasons for mouth ulcers. If you are concerned, please see a doctor.

    • Hello Doctor

      thanks for your Feedback. I have few questions. now I am in PEP period(last 3days ). still how long days will it take to conclude my status as 100 percent. please help me. I am worry about my life.

  6. HEllon doctor

    I had a unprotected sex with sex worker two day ago. after 45 hrs I took PEP.Last 14 days I am taking PEP.I have some questions.
    1 . is it possible, I can detect the Hiv during PEP period within 2 week. if yes what test I need to take to conform it .

    2. after PEP completed , still how long required to conform to result.

    3. at this time , is it possible I can get HIV.

    • You can do a 4th gen combo test at 2 weeks if you wish, but the result will not be conclusive until 28 days post-exposure (so you can check after completing PEP).

  7. Hi doctor,

    For a patient that is on PEP, A 4th gen test is conclusive at 28 days post exposure, according to your webside.

    But approximately how many percent accurate it would be if taken on day 14 or day 21 post exposure?

    I’m considering taking a test to reduce my anxiety.

    Thanks!

    • It would be a very good indication but not conclusive. At the end of the day, being on PEP should be enough to reduce your anxiety as it is very effective, and it is probably best to just check at 28 days.

  8. Hello Dr

    what is cost of PEP for 28 days.

  9. Hello Dr.

    I had a sex with sex worker on 9th September 2017 night.I used condom l. I don’t her status. before taking the sex, I had a itching around the penins. after my sex complete I found some open cut near by nuts. is it I am safe zone. still didn’t taken any pills. advice me what I need to do. still I have 24 hrs. please help me

  10. Please help me.
    I had unprotected insertive anal sex with an HIV positive guy. He said he takes his medication everyday but I don’t believe him, since he first lied saying he doesn’t isn’t HIV positive. The sex lasted about 10 minutes and I didn’t come inside him. I started PEP 16 hours after the possible infection and I am currently on my 12th day on PEP and no major side effects now (the first days after starting PEP I had a slight sore throat and fatigue) and no flu-like symptoms neither.

    1)How big are the chances I got infected with HIV?
    2)Im thinking of getting tested 14 days after exposure during my follow up visit for the PEP treatment. How reliable would this test results be?
    3)Is it possible to seroconvert and experience ARS symptoms while taking pep?

    I would appreciate any help since anxiety is killing me.

    • Your overall risks for unprotected insertive anal sex with an HIV+ partner would be about 1:160 (uncircumcised) to 1:900 (circumcised). If he was on medications with an undetectable viral load, the risk is much less (negligible). With PEP, your risk is reduced by up to 95%. Getting tested while on PEP at 14 days may be a decent indication but it is not conclusive by any means. It is possible to seroconvert and have ARS with PEP but the risk is extremely low, as stated.

  11. Hello doctor,

    Currently I am taking PEP.

    May I know that, as compared to combo test, why PCR test is not recommended for people taking PEP?
    I am considering testing early since it can reduce the anxiety in my mind.

    Thank you very much.

    • PCR testing is not validated for patients on PEP, so even if you had it performed it would not be conclusive. If you have further concerns or questions, please visit the clinic.

  12. I had sex with suspected HIV person with condom broken. Next day a Doctor placed me on acyclovir and doxycycline both for 10days. I regret not going to a different doctor (though I would’ve paid more) for I would have been on PEP. After 28days of exposure I tested HIV negative(Rapid test after 2hrs of blood drawn). After 12weeks of exposure I tested HIV negative (Rapid test, blood from finger prick).
    Because I have since been having these symptoms viz itchy elbow rash bumps, joint pain knee, stomach pain, chill, fatigue, cough, throat pain, I went for an HIV 4th gen test after 14weeks of the exposure with results still expected as I write.
    Given the two previous neg tests is HIV really ruled out? My listed symptoms are still ongoing. Do I just get on some type of PEP or Prep immediately without further delay? I can’t function I need to get my life back.

    • Your tests are conclusive, you do not have HIV. If you have symptoms of concern, please get a proper assessment from a doctor. It is not HIV and you do not need antiretroviral medications.

  13. Hi Doc,

    2 weeks ago I got a massage and the sex worker gave me a blow job with condom, she also sucked my nipples. We never had sex. In exactly 2 weeks, one of my nipples fills a little weird and a later it felts like it is a little swell so after taking a shower I was able to see a small spot, so I squeezed it hard and there was some liquid came out with a little blood. It could be a pimple but I noticed that is a dark mark on the nipple tip today. A few days ago no noise also appears to have a very minor running noise (it is not watery but I can feel it). Is there a chance I may be HIV infected?

  14. Hello doctor. Thank you for your reply and sorry for my bad Eng wrighting skill.
    Two months ago, I had vaginal intercourse with sex worker in Thai.
    But condom was broken during the piston. So I stopped intercourse and got a hand job.( I remerber that unprotected sex lasted up to 30 seconds.)
    After 71 hours, I received a PEP prescription and took medicine for 28 days.
    1 day after last dose of pep(one month after exposure) and 4 weeks after pep(2 months after exposure) I got a test and fortunately the result was negative(4th gen ag/ab test) How reliable is these result?
    May I have a little peace now?

  15. Jay Davis

    Doctor, I am a Hiv positive with a 173 CD4. I want to know how long have I been a Hiv positive approximately, in terms of the range of month or years. I have just found out and I am wondering if it has just been for sometime or for a while. My CD4 is 173. Pls let me know. Thanks

    • It is difficult to predict. There can be an acute drop in CD4 count during acute infection before it increases during the clinically latent phase. However, with a CD4 count of <200, I would say at least 2 years infection on average.

  16. Worried Well

    HI Dr Tan, I wrote earlier last month and had a reply from you. Thanks! I Had a potential exposure, I took Atripla for 30 days, on Day 28 I took a Gen 4 combi test and wqas neg. During PEP I was quite ill, and thought ARS. I am still ill now, swollen glands and sore throat that isnt going away. Dr ran CBC and was fine. CT scan showed some Bronchal swelling. Is a Gen 4 test conclusive at end of PEP?

  17. Hello dr. Don’t mind my poor English
    I had protected vaginal sex with girl unknowns status.While I took shower I was concerned that my condom was broke so I decided to see the condom that I bound then i found that it was small leak.How risk Am I ??
    i’am looking forward to hearing from you back,
    Thanks in advance

    • There is a risk if the condom broke/has a leak. If you wish to start PEP, it will have to be within 72 hours of exposure. Please visit us for further consult and evaluation.

  18. Worries

    Hi Doc,

    24 hours ago I went for massage. After massage, the girl offered me a handjob. Just hand job. No oral/vaginal sex. I also sucked her nipple. I didn’t see any blood since the room was dark. Assuming there is blood. What is my risk of hiv? I don’t mind to go PeP if there is risk. Pls advice doctor.

  19. Hi ,

    Last year on January 13th 2016 i had a swedish massage while i was in a business trip , the lady seems ok and asked her to give me blowjob and she refused then she agreed to give me a ✋ job and ejaculation on her boobs , while i was touching her pussy from outside , that was the case , on 15th March 2016 i did a test in a hospital named HIV P24 AG ABS COMBO TEST , Result was after 45 miuntes as Non Reactive , i did not face any flu or fever in the past 2 and half years means before the expousre , since i am having small one lympho in my neack since a year and a thin grey line on one nail so i was about to get crazy and i was thinking again of the HIV so on the date of 17th April 2017 it means almost 15 months Hiv p24 ag abs combo test with result after 2 hours as of Non-Reactive again , i did Beta 2 Microglobulin test and it was also in range , on date of 10th July i did cbc and all the five wbcs is in range ,

    I have been using the condoms with my wife since the date to ensure dont make any wrong issues in case

    What you think about My case ,

    Do i need to re-test or wgat to do to go back to my normal life ,

  20. Have sex with sex worker and condom broke ! There was some exposure or risk with vagina. What is recommended test for HIV and STD and how soon should I wait before taking the test ?

    • You may detect HIV as early as 2 weeks post-exposure with the 4th gen test but we would recommend 28 days for conclusive results. There are many other STDs which can be transmitted, such as chlamydia and gonorrhea. Please consult a doctor for testing.

  21. 2 days before I had protected sex vaginal with a women. I am not sure on her status. I had oral sex mainly on her clitoris for longer time. I have no cuts in my mouth or tounge. She is not an mensturation or any visible cuts in her vagina. Do I need to undergo test or post exposure treatment?

  22. I started PEP less than a week ago. I was deemed low risk, but started it to be safe. Until I have my results back, I will not engage in any sexual activity. In the meantime, is masturbation safe? I am worried it may make things worse.

  23. Alberta

    I had unprotected sex with a hiv person and took some antibiotics few hours after that,I visited a doctor before 72hours of the incident and she placed me on trivenz which I have taken for 2weeks now,I want to know the risks of me been hiv positive??

    • There are many factors that determine risk of transmission – exposure type, viral load, etc. We cannot possibly make any meaningful assessment for you at this stage. You are already taking PEP – just complete the course and do your tests thereafter.

      • Alberta

        After the course,when can I go for a test?

        • Alberta

          And when I was having the unprotected sex,it did not last up to 2minutes and I did not cum inside her.I just got her wet and now put on a condom.Which she later gave me a blow job

        • You can go for a test as soon as you complete your PEP (28 days) and once again 3 months post-exposure.

          • Alberta

            But Dr!With what I explained,I have less chances since I started in time to take the pep.Is there any sign I have to watch within this few weeks?

      • Hello Dr. Does PEP affect the window period?

        From my understanding, a 4th generation test can be done two weeks after exposure. However I am an PeP. Would a negative result be accurate after two weeks while on PeP?

        • I would recommend only testing at 28 days post-exposure (once you have completed PEP) and once more at 3 months as per post-PEP guidelines. Please speak to your doctor who prescribed your PEP for further guidance.

  24. About 2 years ago, I had mutual unprotected oral sex and receptive protected anal sex with another man. I am also a man. I was put on Truvada and Isentress (PEP) for 4 weeks. I have since then been tested for HIV using Abbott Architect 4th Generation Test. I tested up to 6 months after the exposure. The result was negative.

    I am concerned that I may have HIV still though, mainly due to the PEP. I heard and read stories on the internet where people and nurses seroconverted many months and years after the exposure. For instance, if you google “Latent Seroconversion”, which is on website, “The Body”, on google, a registered nurse describes seroconverting after 18 months.

  25. Hi.

    My Friend didn’t use rubber on me despite me telling him to.

    And he has many partners.

    Now I think I’m at risk for hiv.

    I took PREP in January.

    Do I go for PEP? Event happened yesterday before I wrote this

    Do I still need to go for PEP?

    • If you feel you are at risk of HIV, then the best way to minimize that risk at this point is PEP. Please come down to our Robertson Walk clinic tomorrow morning for a consult with our doctors.

  26. Dear Doctor,

    I took PEP within 24 hours of my first exposure. After 7 days into PEP, I had a second exposure with a HIV Positive man (who claims to be undetactable).

    May I know if I need to extend my PEP treatment?

  27. Hi, doctor.

    I had an unprotected sex almost 4 months ago. I was on PEP for 28 days. 5 and 7 weeks after my last dose of PEP I tasted negative(ab/ag). How conclusive is that? After I got tested I had unprotected oral sex with my girlfriend and She developed sore throat and skin rash. I am really worried about her now. I am going to do another test in few days so it will be 3 months after the last dose of PEP. I am still verry worried about everything, this is the first time i’ve done something like this. If my test in few days is negative (4 months after exposure) is that conclusive?

    • Yes, your test now will be conclusive.

      • What about my negative tests 5 and 7 weeks after the last dose of PEP, are they conclusive or at least encouraging?
        Thank you very much.

  28. Azzie

    Hi

    I recently had sex with an anonymous partner of unknown status and the sex included a short 3 minute unprotected anal penetration. Should I start on PEP since it has only been less than 24 hours (will reach 72 hours on Tuesday, 16 May). If so, may I know how we can potentially lower the cost of the treatment? $2,200 is a bit too steep for me now, especially.

    Would appreciate your advice as I am a little nervous regarding this.

    Regards
    A

    • Unprotected anal penetration with an unknown partner would put you at risk of HIV transmission. Please come down to our Robertson Walk clinic to speak to our doctors about PEP. However, unfortunately we cannot lower the cost of treatment.

      • Azzie

        Hi Dr Jonathan

        Thank you very much for your response. I have taken your advice and had since gone to see Dr Tan at the Novena branch.

        Thank you.

        Regards
        Azzie

  29. Had an unprotected sex and it has been already 72 hours, there is no point of taking PEP?

    Please advise.

    Thanks!

    • No, we do not generally recommend any PEP after 72 hours post-exposure.

      • Hi
        I had unprotected sex from Tuesday by 10pm with my fiancee with blisters on my .only to discover a blue antiretroviral drug with him.I rushed to d clinic on Friday around 7pm.was tested hiv negative and was placed on anti retroviral.its like 70hrs after exposure!pls help

        • I am not sure what your question is.. You are on PEP now, so to reduce your risk of contracting HIV please complete the course as advised by your doctor.

  30. Kenny

    Dear Doctor,

    Hello doctor,I had unprotected gay frottage 13 days ago, which some infectious pre-cum from other guy may somehow directly touch my glans and foreskin without my notice. Then I went to see a doctor and ask them for pep treatment.

    Now, I am taking PEP treatment for 12 days and thinking should i discontinue PEP, since my source of exposure (the guy who performed frottage on me) got a negative result from HIV PCR RNA (below 40 copies) and HIV combo test, these two test were done after 10 days from the incident that I mentioned above .

    I would like to ask is it reasonable to discontinue my PEP treatment in accordance with 2 negative result from my source partner (especially the result of HIV PCR RNA test). Doctor who prescribe PEP to me suggested I can stop my PEP because of the test result. However, i will be further assured if I can get your professional advice.

    I look forward to hearing from you. Thank You.

  31. I had unprotected vaginal sex with a lady that is HIV positive and she isn’t on medication, a Dr prescribed PEP for me at 72hours after exposure for 30days which I completed and was tested 2weeks after PEP and the result came out Non reactive. i was advise to come back in 3months for another test by the Dr who prescribed PEP for me which I couldn’t wait that long because of anxiety, 56days after finishing PEP I went for another test which also came out Non reactive. Sorry I don’t know the names of the hiv test all I knw my finger was pricked and blood was drawn,within 20min I got the result. That same day I went to a s pecalist hospital at a building called Human Virology centre for another test in which my blood was drawn intravenous,i was asked to come back after 3hours for my result which also came out non reactive. Can these tests be conclusive or I should wait 3 to 6months after PEP? I will appreciate ‘ur response to my comment. Kindly ignore my previous commment

    • drtan

      There are differing guidelines on when to test for HIV after PEP. You can click HERE for the article.

      • Just read the article but still don’t understand, my questions goes like these: 1. You made mention of 4-6weeks and 3-6month,is it after exposure or after completion PEP?. 2. Are the tests done so far be relied upon?

      • Hello Dr
        Had unprotected sex from Tuesday 10pm he ejaculated inside me twice with bruise.found his anti retroviral drug.rushed to the clinic to get tested on friday prior 69 to 70hrs after exposure the test came out negative.on pep.pls wat re my chances of being infected?

        • HIV transmission is dependent on many factors. If your partner’s viral load is low or undetectable, your risk of contracting the virus is much lower. Starting PEP within 72 hours will decrease your risk even further.

  32. I had sex with a lady who is hiv positive,started pep 72 hour later and completed the regiments.was tested 2weeks after comletion of PEP the result came out negative, repeated test after 54days excluding the 2weeks.just wanna knw how conclusive is the test

  33. Petter Thy

    Please kindly told me the ways that keep our life is long time that during someone have HIV ?

    One more thing do you have medecine to treat this virus is over or not ?

    Awaiting your revert to me back,

    Thank and best regard

    Have a great day

    • Sorry, not sure if I understand your question – but essentially HIV is a very treatable condition with current advances in antiviral medication; there is no cure but as long as it is detected early and treated with medication properly, there is no reason that someone cannot live a fairly normal and healthy life.

    • There are 2 questions i want to ask
      1. I have taking pep for 12 days i see side effect of yellow eyes is it bad me?
      2. Pep need to take only 28 days but why does each bottle come with 30 days?
      Thank you inadvance

      • If you have yellowing of the eyes, please speak to your doctor for a blood test to check your liver function. PEP regimens can vary slightly, but 28 days is generally adequate – however, the bottles come with 30 days of pills so we usually ask our patients to complete the course to avoid confusion. Also helps if a pill is lost down the drain for example.

  34. Hi doctor, I had sex with a sex-worker(girl) on 6/3/2017. I used condom but I found some blood outside the condom(she said this is menstruation) Could tell me what the level of risk?

    • There is no straightforward number I can give with regards to your risk. Menstruation will increase risk of HIV/STD transmission, as would her occupation.

  35. william

    hi dr tan, i m just went through the 4th generation hiv rapid test tdy at your clinic (robertson walk). and it was negative result. means that i need not worry about any of my potential unsafe intercourse for the last few months is it? but how bout those within this few days? i know it need around 10 days to identify the infection by other test. currently i dont have any symptom of it. do I still need to worry about it. is it any risk if condom slip off and contact abit of the body fluid. i m really not sure whether she got any sign of hiv. she seems healthy. thanks!

    • The Combo test is conclusive at 28 days. In other words, if you have had any exposures in the past 28 days that infected you with HIV, the test may not be able to pick it up.

  36. Hi Doc, I was recently prescribed PEP in Singapore (truvada + isentress) at a GP. Out of curiosity, I saw a pic online of the blue pills having “gilead” imprinted on one side and “701” on the other.

    However, the blue truvada pills I’ve received only have “gilead” imprinted on them. Just wanted to clarify if you’ve seen this version of the pills? Also, have you ever heard of the supply chain in Singapore being compromised?

    • Wow. Honestly I have not. In fact, because of your post, I went to double check the stock I have. Indeed there is “Gilead” embossed on one side and “701” on the other.

      In Singapore, Truvada is only available from Gilead. I do not see how it can be compromised unless this Doctor has an alternative, non-official, source. I really hope not because this is really frowned upon by the Ministry.

  37. Hi Doctor,

    I have unprotected sex with Vietnam sex worker and is put under PEP medication after 29 hours.

    1. What is the likeliness of me getting HIV?
    2. After 30-days pep medication, is the 4th gen combo test 95% accurate?

    I have read from other site that window period start after pep medication.

    Thanks.

    • 1. I think this discussion is now a moot point. The fact is whatever the risk, you have been given PEP. The risk assessment should have been done with you by the doctor who gave you the PEP in order to warrant the PEP in the first place.

      2. Well, I personally would say it is even higher than 95%. However, please verify this with your doctor.

  38. deandre

    Is it possible to have ars symptoms after pep.if so what is the possible timeline.

    • Good question. I do not know the answer to that. I however think it is a moot point.

      I guess your situation is you took PEP and now have symptoms and are trying to use this to ascertain if you are infected with HIV or not. I strongly suggest you do not do that. It will only cause you mental anguish. Please just see your doctor for testing.

  39. Dear doc, i’ve just had unprotected sex with a sw from orchard towers. There wasnt any cuts or ulcer present on either of us but there was a bit of a scratch like marks on her pubic area due to shave as told by her. She told me she diesnt have any sickness. I tried to scare her by saying i do, to see her reaction. And she was abit scared when i jokingly said that. She has nvr had unprotected sex with other customers before. If what she say is true. How likely am i to get hiv or std?and also if i want to start taking pep, but unable to pay in full amount as it is too expensive, is there an installment like payment method?

    • Hi,
      There is certainly a risk of STD/HIV transmission from unprotected sex from any unknown partner. Unfortunately, we are not able to provide payment by installment for PEP; however, if you are unable to pay for a full course of PEP at first, you may get half first / pay for half and then come back two weeks later to complete the course. If you have any concerns, best to come down to our clinic for a proper consult and we can discuss your options.

  40. Hi Doctor,

    Yesterday afternoon i had sex with a sex-worker , I had a minor cut
    ( due to blister , which jsut popped out fluid before the meet) on my lip which had less than a drop blood after I shower & use towel to wipe my face , After that worker performed oral on me & had protective sex , but during all time we were kissing each other ( lip saliva too ) , I did not gave her oral but just kissed arounf vaginal area ,

    1.Is there possibiity of HIV exposure ?

    2.If yes , 48 hrs exposure is okay to start PEP course & how much efficient the results will be ?

    3.Side effects ? frequency of medicine – I am married , will my wife come to know about i am taking medicine .

    4.Treatment covered by insurance ?

    Request an early reply

    • 5. Which clinic shall i come for discussion & checkup ?

    • Hi Sidd,

      Yes, there is a risk of HIV exposure, albeit small.
      PEP can be initiated within 72 hours of exposure, and is effective in preventing transmission of HIV.
      Common side effects include gastrointestinal discomfort and loose stools, but these are usual temporary.
      This treatment is unlikely to be covered by insurance. You can check with your insurer directly about your coverage.

      Do start PEP as soon as possible, it is more effective the earlier you begin the course.

  41. while attempting anal sex with a CSW, my condom broke and for about 15-20 seconds I was exposed to rectal fluids. I don’t think I penetrated more than once with the broken condom. I changed the condom after that.

    I am currently on PeP. The medicine given to me is a combination of Efravirenz, Lamivudine and Tenfovir Disproxil Fumarate and I have been told to take it for 30 days (instead of 28, as your website indicates). As per you: 1) What is my level of risk?, 2) Is the medicine the right PeP?, 3) Can I test right after finishing PeP? Please help.

    • 1) There are risk of exposure to HIV and STD with a broken condom . You can read further here .
      2) The PeP combination is not the first line medicines recommended by the US CDC guidelines on nPEP . I am sure your doctor has his reasons for prescribing the medicine.
      I would advise that you check with him.
      3) For more information on when to test for HIV post PEP – click here

      • Hi Doctor, after finishing PeP, I did a CMIA HIV test at day 31 and it was non-reactive. How confident can I be that this test result is accurate?

  42. Hello, help me please….
    TEEVIR is PEP?

  43. Dear Doc,
    I went to a massage parlour recently and got a handjob from the masseuse. Few days later(not sure if it was due to masturbation), there is a painless small red patch on my penis. Could i have gotten anything from the encounter? Please advise.

    • Yes you could. There are certainly infections that can be spread via a hand to genital contact. However, we cannot tell you what is causing your red patch. For that you need to see a doctor. If you wish to see us CLICK HERE for contact info.

  44. Help,
    I had unprotected oral sex with 2 HIV positive men, one is undetectable. I’m now on my 3rd day of PEP (truvada and Tivicay) and noticing white spots on my left tonsil that looks like tonsil stones and my throat is beginning to feel sore. Is this normal? Am i at high risk of being positive? Freaking out here I’m only 19.

    • The symptoms you described can be caused by many other medical conditions.

      Based on your activity described, unprotected oral sex with HIV positive person is considered a low risk activity for acquiring HIV.
      You cannot tell if you have HIV or not based on symptoms .
      Worrying on your symptoms at this point in time does not benefit anyone.

      However, I recommend you getting tested for HIV and STD.
      please visit us for a formal consultation . click here for the location.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. HIV Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) – Dr.Tan and Partners - […] should not be mistaken for PEP which is Post-Exposure Prophylaxis. PEP are medicines taken after a person has been…
  2. Anonymous HIV Testing | Men"s Lifestyle Clinic - […] Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) Treatment […]

Leave a Comment

Thank you for your submission.

We will get back to confirm your appointment as soon as possible.

error: Content is protected
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.