Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

HIV – Understanding the Window Period

Asian Geographic article on HIV

Asian Geographic article on HIV

The HIV window period often is the cause of a lot of confusion.

There is a lot of information on the web throwing up numbers like 3 months, 6 months even 1 year. So what exactly if the HIV window period?

To better understand this, let us take a step back in time to when HIV was first discovered. At the same time, learn a little about how our immune system works.

The HIV virus was discovered in 1983. Prior to that, it was not known what was causing the disease known as AIDS that was ravaging certain communities in the world.

After scientists discovered the existence of the HIV virus, they had to find a way to determine if a person has this virus in his body or not.

The ELISA Test and Our Immune System

In 1985, they developed a test called ELISA which is based on a very basic principle of how our immune systems work.

When our body is attacked by a virus, it will produce anti-bodies to fight the virus. Anti-bodies are unique. The anti-bodies used to fight HIV would be completely different to the ones used to fight dengue, for example, or any other virus.

So finding HIV anti-bodies in the body is indirect evidence that there is HIV virus in the body too. The ELISA test does exactly that. It tests for the presence of HIV anti-bodies.

Click here to learn about the Different Generations of ELISA

Imagine each virus infection is a fire that starts in the body. Each of these fires produces a uniquely colored smoke. When we see a particular colored smoke, we assume that there is that particular type of fire burning away. The ELISA tests for HIV colored smoke but does not detect the fire itself.

But there was one big problem. It sometimes takes the body a long time before the body produces enough anti-bodies to be detected by the ELISA test. In other words, the fire has to burn for a long time before it produces enough smoke that can be detected by ELISA.

This period when a person is infected with HIV and the ELISA test is unable to pick it up (the period when the fire is burning but there is no smoke) is called the window period.

This was correctly recognized to be a very important finding and rightly so because a person infected with HIV within the window period can get tested and be told he does NOT have HIV. He will then not take steps to protect himself and the people around him thus increasing the risk of spreading the disease.

Different Types of HIV Tests

Click on the picture for the latest information on the HIV testing Window Period

Click on the picture for the latest information on the HIV testing Window Period

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for HIV Testing FAQ

Scientist has ever since been working on improving and coming up with new and better testing techniques and technology. There are now multiple different tests for HIV including ELISA, ECLIA, CMIARapid Tests, Western Blot, RNA PCR, DNA PCR and P24 Combo Tests. There are also multiple different manufacturers of each test. All of these tests have their own rates of accuracy, window periods and applications in the management of HIV. To make things even more confusing, there are also tests for indirect evidence of HIV infection like CD4 cell count and CD4 CD8 cell ratio.

So when you read somewhere or someone tells you that the window period for HIV is X number of months, your next logical question should be ‘by using which test?’

To know which test done when has what accuracy requires a lot of professional knowledge. This information is also constantly changing as more and more research information is published. There are also other considerations such as waiting time, anonymity, costs etc

It is still best to speak to Our Doctors who are certified and trained in HIV counseling and testing to find out which test is most appropriate for you.

Click here for Updates on the HIV testing Window Period

One thing remains constant. If you are at any risk of HIV at all, no matter how minute, you MUST get tested. But as for which test to do and when to test, it is still best to speak to a medical professional trained in HIV matters.

Click here to see the full range of our HIV/STD Services

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised STD and HIV Testing.

We have 3 locations conveniently located at Robertson Walk and Bencoolen Street and Novena Medical Center.

We are Open on Saturdays and Sundays.

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

Feel free to email your queries, feedback and suggestions on what other topics you want to see in the comments section below.


More on HIV symptoms.

If you need a HIV test visit Our Clinics anytime during our opening hours. You do not need an appointment.

Find out more about Anonymous HIV testing at our clinics.

Can’t wait for 3 months to find out? Find out more about Anonymous Rapid HIV Combo test at our clinics.


We are now open on weekends.

Related Articles:

HIV CMIA Test Accuracy

HIV ELISA and ECLIA test

Getting HIV from Oral Sex

More on HIV symptoms

How long can HIV live outside the body?

Erectile Dysfunction

Premature Ejaculation

Testosterone Deficiency Syndrome / Andropause

About Dr. Tan

Find the profiles of our panel of doctors.

3,293 Comments

  1. Dr Tan,

    I had a minor surgery done in Beijing (removing a boil) and I am worried that I could have contracted HIV. This surgery was done on 18 June 2011. I return to Singapore on 5 August 2011. What test do you offer and when is the earliest I can take the test to get a definitive result? Do you or any other clinic in Singapore offer the 28-day HIV duo (Antigen/Antibody) test? I do not have any other exposures. Thank you.

    Cheers,
    Ricky

    • Hi Ricky,

      5th August will put you at 7 weeks post exposure.
      At this point in time, it is actually not worth your while to do the DUO test.
      The HIV P24 peaks between 3 to 5 weeks post exposure.
      You should just take the Rapid HIV Antibody test.
      Although the officially described window period is 3 months, statistically the vast majority of patients can be picked up at 6 weeks.

      Dr Tan

      • I’m freaking out about an exposure I had. 9 days ago I was exposed to a sex worker. She gave me unprotected oral and licked my anus. My anus had a fissure that I’ve always had since a kid but regardless it’s an open cut per se. What are the chances of contracting HIV this way? I am taking a dan pcr Monday and supposably std alert claims it is 95 percent accurate then. I saw my doctor he is also giving me a antibody test. Please please please advise. What is the risk here??

        • Hi I had sex without a condom on april 15,may 5 2012 I tested on the June 28 with oral quick is that good enough it came back negative should I worry??

        • Hi I had sex without a condom on april 15,may 5 2012 I tested on the June 28 with oral quick swap is that good enough it came back negative should I worry??

      • Dear Dr Tan,
        I had protected sex with a woman having an unknown hiv status the 4th of september 2011.
        She was sex worker (maybe just for the occasion, but still).
        The condom broke at the end.
        I got tested the 5th of september with HIV 1-2 Ab/Ag 4th generation Architect (abbott)
        Same test 30 days after the possible exposure
        Last test (same test) 99 days after the possible exposure (december 2011)
        All the tests came negative….
        I had several of what I thought could be classical symptoms during this period …. Then everything disappeared….
        Now, It is nearly one week that I have unusual joint and muscle ashes, I had a bit of diarrhea and stomach/abdomen disorders…. Maybe just a cold… But…
        Do you think there are any chances that those feelings maybe HIV related and that I Had a very long window period ?
        Do you think I should re-test again ?
        PS: I had no other risks of exposure in the meantime
        Thank you very much.
        Best regards
        Mike

        • Hi Mike 74,

          Your tests are conclusive. You do not haven HIV. There is no need to do anymore tests. Something else is causing your symptoms. See your doctor to get to the bottom of it.

          Rgds

          Dr Tan

          • hi doc, im 18 from Indonesia
            i did unprotected sex with sex worker on 13th july, and got negative antibody test 13th november. did this test conclusive? should i take another test ? because some sites say about 6 months period
            Thanks

          • I would consider a HIV test done at 3 months conclusive. However, this really depends on what test is done. Please post any follow up questions on http://www.askdrtan.com

          • sorry i mean that i got test on 13th october
            Thanks

      • khal khal

        dear doc
        3 days ago i have exposed to a sex worker but protected with a condom.
        i have to say also that i have genital warts.
        my concern if ther is any risk factor due to warts which might facilitat hiv transmision.
        should i go for some kind of test later on?
        thanks a lot.

        • Hi khal khal,

          Kudos to you on using a condom. But you must remember that condoms are not 100% effective in preventing HIV. The presence of HPV infection does increase the risk of HIV infection. You definitely should test for HIV and other relevant STDs. Please see a doctor for more detailed advice.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • khal khal

            thanks for clarification
            shoud i run combo test after 28 days as a first test,or do you recomend other?
            by the way i have exposed to the same sex worker 4 monthes ago and i made test after 3 month came nigative.
            dose that mean some thing?
            it was really terrifinng 3 monthes till i got the last test.
            now am i going to go for another killing time?

          • Hi khal khal,

            The best test to do at 28 days is the combo test. It means you did not catch HIV from the last exposure.

            Rgds

            Dr Tan

      • I went to malasiya before 3 months . I went on to the market Chowikt of KL where I went on to have a sex . After I did ooral sex safely using condoms I was robbed and laster I got my money back with the help of police . Than with that money i begin to drink . I was drunked too much and then I search new girl . I went with her and she took off my cloths when I was ready to have a sex then she was not there meaans she also ran away . after that in the near bar I met another sex worker and I went with er . I have a sex with her using condoms . but after having sex I get confused and I get mentally tired that may be I am contracted with HIV . So , after I return to my contry and after 8 weeks I donate blood to red cross and they did not replay me . Donating blood means I I had any thing wrong like hiv than they may inform me . I can feel safe or not now . or gagin I have to check up . I want to do sex with my gf soon so that i am asking this all . I I will have a sex with my gf than she will also get affected or I can have it now ,. Plz give suggestions

        • I cannot believe the Red Cross would have accepted your blood donation if you told them you had sexual exposures to sex workers just 8 weeks before. If you lied on the questionaire then I must say shame on you. By the way lying on a blood donation questionaire is criminal in Singapore and you would have been thrown into jail. If you are using the blood donation as a free test for HIV then I say double shame on you. Either way this is abhorable behaviour. I will not answer any of your questions.

      • Hi Dr Tan,

        Just a question. I have just bought a pack of 2 of rapid test but If I were to use rapid test a week after my exposure will there be any problems with the results? Kindly advise on a suitable period which I should do the test for more accurate results. (Something like between week __ and week __)

      • big fool

        sir i have sex with my gf about 5 month ago without any protection . and sir i get tested hiv it non reative .wht is it mean?

      • Anonymous

        Drtan. If you were negative on your hiv testing and it lays on the window period. Is there a high chance i might have hiv?

    • i was encounter the hiv positive gal on march 2011 i used the safe condom for intercouse n give her lip kiss n sucked the boobs n she sucked my penis with out condom i take my hiv report on novomber n jan 2012 for a 4 time all reports r neg it is possible to have hiv after that reports

    • i was encounter the hiv positive gal on march 2011 i used the safe condom for intercouse n give her lip kiss n sucked the boobs n she sucked my penis with out condom i take my hiv report on novomber n jan 2012 for a 4 time all reports r neg it is possible to have hiv after that reports pls help me sir

      • Hi Dr.Tan,

        Before two days I had sex with girl with unknown HIV status.
        I licked her body and I put my hand in her vagina. I don’t have any scar on my hand except that my nails are very short (I nibble my nails), and maybe some damages of the skin around my nails .

        We had sex three times with condom, but on third time when my penis lost erection I also lost the condom, so my penis was not erected, but he was in constant contact with her vagina (penis was not inside the vagina) it was only rubbing her vagina, she was on top on me.
        Because I was so scared, I was at the doctor and I told him that I need PEP (Combivir).
        I already started with PEP (after 36h), but now I am not so sure that I need PEP, but for safety reason should I continue with PEP or not?
        What if I stop with PEP after couple of pills, or before 28 days was finished?
        Does it have some possibility that I will get some other health problems later from taking the Combivir?
        What do you think I was exposed on HIV or no?
        Should I continue with Combivir or not?
        How long I should wait for making HIV test?
        Does Combivir extend Window period?

        Thank you,

        • Hi Scared,

          Please return to the doctor who prescribed you the PEP and ask him/her your questions. It is very unprofessional of me to interfere with a colleague’s management of a patient.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

    • eric indian

      I just received unprotected oral sex with a sex worker she suck my penis but i didnot ejacuated in her mouth.after 71 days i.e.10 week after i did tri dot card method test for a registered pathalogy lab,they took blood with a syringefrom my arm. it came negative.i did hepatitis B and hepatitis A and C test also all came negative.IT this conclusive.PLZ help Dr.

      • Hi eric indian,

        The tests are very reliable but I am unable to say it is conclusive. Please repeat a test at 12 weeks.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

    • hey doctor this is my details of test hiv duo by cmia (1V the generation ( non reactive (0.43) hiv p24 antigen dectection serum by elifa (negative) human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (hiv-1) rna qualitative (detection)-cobas taqman result not (detectable )all this test i have done after three months of target any possible after this test i have to do more test pls doctor tell me

      • Hi RAJ,

        Please tell me why you do not ask the doctor who did the test for you. Your tests are conclusive, you do not need anymore tests.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

        • hey sir there is any possible that there is any change to get hiv after these test

          • Hi RAJ,

            I have answered your repeat questions ad nauseum. I am going to draw the line here. Please direct all future questions to your local doctor.

            Dr Tan

        • nicole

          Hi last month I test for hiv with rapid finger prick oraquick 7 months prior and it was negative. Couple days after my negative testing I encountered with a female she did oral on me now 5 weeks from then I took a hiv test wit rapid finger test it was negative 35 day . Is that accurate?? or do I have to wait I was negative for chlamydia and I ther stds

    • My name is Messi,I need your undertanding on a hiv test named eclia
      ag/ab for hiv 1 and 2 ag is just for hiv 1.I took the test at 3 months
      mark.My question is the reliability of the test result since it is an
      eclia test instead of the more common one which is the elisa,and can I
      be sure that I am negative from this test?Should i get teated again
      with elisa.(the elisa states ag/ab and p24 but the lab technician say its a3th gen test,I thought it should be a 4th gen test) and should i retest at 6 months ad many doctors I see in kuala lumpur said so,probably because of delay seroconversion which i heard is an urban myth or my antibody hasnt been produce.Thanks your opinion is much appreciated.

      Regards
      Messi

      • I forgot to add that I had a chronic pharyngitis fir almost 2 months and its getting better,and my go reassure me that it is not due to ARS.I never had pharyngitis this long.Regarding my exposure it was a brief protected sex and unprotected oral.

      • Hi messi,

        A HIV antibody test done at 3 months post exposure should be accurate. Your doctors in KL must have good reason to believe that you could have delayed serocnversion and therefore recommended a test at 6 months post exposure. You really should listen to their advice.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

        • They did not say that I might have delay seroconversion its just a general saying eg they said well some people might produced antibodies up to 6 months.I told them i had 6 antibody test for the past 3 months and they said your anxiety is driving you crazy and test at 6 months if I want,thats the reason i asked from a std and hiv expert like you how confident are you with the elcia ot elisa test at 3 months.I will be honest here all of the doctors I have seen doest have much clue about the window period and hiv.

          • And what do you make of the chronic pharyngitis,do you agree with my doctor that it is not related to ARS and if it was the test would have tested positive.Thanks

          • My final thought and questions:

            1) Can you clarify the Eclia test I have taken is it reliable compared to Elisa?
            2) I have taken 6 antibody test and the last one was 14 weeks past exposure.How do you conclude this as I have seen so many of your comments stating mass majority will test positive within 6 weeks and 3 months is just to make sure.What about the possibilities of these people have delay seroconversion?
            3) regarding my pharyngitis do you agree with my doctor?can pharyngiti or sinus delay antibody test or effect the test.

            I would be glad if you could answer all of these questions.Thank you so much

          • Hi messi,

            1. Yes it is. 2. This forum is not a substitute for a formal medical consultation. I have to make many assumptions when I provide information on a person’s case. One of the assumptions I make is that there is no reason to suspect that a person has any medical conditions or are on any medications that can potentially cause a delay in seroconversion unless they specifically mention it. So unless you tell me you have some serious medical condition that can potentially cause a delay in seroconversion, I do not see why this is a concern. 3. I cannot tell you what is causing your pharyngitis. It is impossible to make any kind of medical diagnosis via the internet. Pharyngitis and sinusitis in itself has not been know to cause a delay in seroconversion.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Sorry before i leave this forum how common is it to have a chronic pharyngitis for 2 months I went to ENT and they said it is nothing just drink a lot o water and gargle it with salt,this is part o the reason i took the antibody test at 3 plus month period,because i was a bit paranoid,and do you agree if it is due to hiv my test would have been positive.sorry to bother you doctor.this would be my last thread.thanks

          • Hi messi,

            You really need to trust your doctors more. You think that your ENT doctor will tell you it is nothing if they have any reason to suspect something serious? You really think your doctor can be so unprofessional? I do not know how you are going to do it but you really need to pull your head out of this HIV trap.

            Dr Tan

          • And regarding your assumptions I dont have any serious medical conditions or taking any drugs except for antibiotics for my pharyngitis and the only medical condition i have is chronic pharyngitis

    • panicman

      Hello Dr. Tan!!!

      i went for the first time to a sexworker….
      i have stroked the vagina of a sex worker…i was not with my fingers in the vagina! just aoutside…..but then i touched my penis with my hand…..my fingers were not wet of vaginal fluid….al so i had a little cut on the out side of the hand..it was not bleeding….
      i after 30 sek. or 1 minute….i cancelled because i notized that im making a mistake… im not the type for sexworker…..
      so we had no sex….

      1st week several ARS symptoms started at 2nd weeks there were more heavely until 3 week. since 3rd week they begann slowley to disapear

      I made a antibodie test at 10 days after exposure
      and a antibodie+p24 test at 6 weeks (41 days) both were Negative!

      how are my chances to be nagative at 12 weeks?
      and if Symptoms disaper does that mean that antibodies where produced? before i did my test at 6 weeks i didnt have symptoms for 1,5 weeks…does this mean that the 6 week test normally have been detective antibodies at that time? sorry for my bad english….
      Thank you very much.

      Greetings from Germany

      • Hi panicman,

        Greetings from Singapore to Germany. You guys make a lot of beautiful cars. Your exposure carried literally no risk of HIV infection. I am not surprised that your HIV tests so far have been negative. In fact, I do not think you need HIV testing at all. I have absolutely no doubt that your test at 12 weeks will also be negative. I am 100% sure your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV. I hope you can stop worrying.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

        • panicman

          Hello Dr. Tan

          Thank you very much! I had almost all symptoms that you can find in the internet
          i have 2 questions:

          1. is a hiv antibodie+p24 test at 6 weeks (41 days) as good as conclusive?

          2.when hiv symptoms beginn to disapear does that mean that antibodies are produced? and are they at that time detectebel by tests?

          You are hellping so much people around the world…that is really fascinating!

          May god bless you!!!
          kind regards

          • Hi panic man,

            1. Yes it is conclusive. 2. Symptoms tell us nothing. Don’t even bother looking out for symptoms. The fact is nobody knows if your symptoms are due to HIV or not in the first place.

            Rgds

            Dr Tan

          • panicman

            Hi Dr. Tan

            Thanks a lot for your advice!
            i will do the test at 12 weeks just for peace of mind! I will post it right here! Test is in 5 weeks!
            I wish you all the best!

            rgds

          • Hi panicman,

            I’m sure you’ll be ok. Looking forward to your good news.

            Rgds

            Dr Tan

    • panicman

      Hello Dr. Tan!!!

      i went for the first time to a sexworker….
      i have stroked the vagina of a sex worker…i was not with my fingers in the vagina! just aoutside…..but then i touched my penis with my hand…..my fingers were not wet of vaginal fluid….al so i had a little cut on the out side of the hand..it was not bleeding….
      i after 30 sek. or 1 minute….i cancelled because i notized that im making a mistake… im not the type for sexworker…..
      so we had no sex….

      1st week several ARS symptoms started at 2nd weeks there were more heavely until 3 week. since 3rd week they begann slowley to disapear
      at that time i lost hope to be nagative…

      I made a antibodie test at 10 days after exposure
      and a antibodie+p24 test at 6 weeks (41 days) both were Negative!

      how are my chances to be nagative at 12 weeks?
      and if Symptoms disaper does that mean that antibodies where produced? before i did my test at 6 weeks i didnt have symptoms for 1,5 weeks…does this mean that the 6 week test normally have been detective antibodies at that time? sorry for my bad english….
      Thank you very much.

      Greetings from Germany

    • Mreff

      Dr, I encountered a sex worker 2 weeks ago on 25th June..she told me she was clean but I’m very curious now…we had protected sex using condom all the time..I kissed her but with closed mouth and no tongue..she had a bad breath.. I licked her top part of vagina before sex and did not stick my tongue inside her vagina..only on the surface..and I don’t think there’s any fluid because she hasn’t reach orgasm, it was only few minutes…she gave me protected oral bj…and I have have minor genital warts on and off, but it was off on that particular time…after 4 days I noticed a canker sore(it looks like one) but very small and there are 4 of them under my tongue but no pain…now I starting to notice I have bad breath and I remember it’s the same smell as hers…help me doctor..should I get myself checked,tho it’s just 2weeks..I’m getting paranoid on this matter because I’m really scared of getting HIV..is there any chance that HIV might get transmitted based on my story..

    • Hi Dr. Tan, sorry this is urgent and really need your quick reply. I went for a massage 4 hours ago. We had oral sex and I licked her vagina for about 30 seconds. Later i remember that i peel kuaci using my mouth just an hour before the incident and a day ago i drank hot soup and burnt my tongue. My tongue still feel some slight pain and burning sensation. I am worried about my risk of contracting HIV. The masseur status is unknown. May I know what is my risk. Should I do PEP. And what it the time window that PEP is effective?

    • Alan Tan

      Hi Doctor Tan,

      I went for a “Manhood Massage” at china town this afternoon, as the lady giving me a massage was a china lady and i don’t know the status of her. But all we did was only massage my “private parts” and helping me to masturb ate.

      NO SEX was involve (no anal and no oral) the most she lick me on my nipple for less than 5sec.

      Under this case, what the chance of me getting “STD/HIV/Aids “

    • Hi doc just want to check I have when for the test for all the hiv std test and is negative after 6 week so m I safe??

      • No. Some tests require a longer window period. Check with your doctor.

  2. Ben Tay

    Dr Tan,
    I had vaginal intercourse with a sex worker with condom on. I just want to get tested. Can I take a p24 test at 4 weeks?

    • Hi Ben,

      I am very happy to hear you used protection. By doing so your risk of contracting HIV and other STDs has been significantly reduced. Well done.
      Yes. A P24 test at 4 weeks will be extremely accurate.

      rgds
      dr tan

      • where can i take a p4 test? does your clinic provide the test?

        • Hi Ben,

          Yes. Our clinic provides the P24 Ag/Ab test.

          rgds

          dr tan

      • i had protected sex with a random lady in March 2011. i am concerned with my condition.
        i had conducted 3 times of finger HIV testing from a government clinic(malaysia).
        first time is in May, second time is July & the last time is end of the October. All result is Negative.
        Is the result conclusive enough?

        • Hi concern,

          Your test in October was 7 months post exposure and it was negative. This test is more than enough to be conclsuive. Please forget about HIV and move on.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

      • I Got diagnosed with genital herpes and had taken acylovir… And i have taken an hiv rapid test 3 months after exposer and was negative but i was wondering if the acyclovir i had taken has delayed the window period for hiv test? Please Help Doc im really scared!!!!

        • Hi adam,

          Acycolvir will not affect the window period. You do not have HIV.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Dear Tan,

            I was exposed on 29 Oct 2011, i got test on 4 jan 2011(66 days), My quastion in same as the above. and my ELISA test is -ve, Please advice.

          • Hi kiran,

            My dashboard does not allow me to see the questions in sequence so I really do not know what you mean by ‘same as the above’. At 66 days a 3rd gen ELISA is as good as conclusive.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

      • Dear Dr. Tan

        I appreciate your service in helping people calm down their worries. I’m a family man and i’m feeling the guilt now. on 27th Nov 2011 around 12 AM I had a private lap dance at a strip club. The girl was topless and in her thongs. I had rubbed my face on her body( only above the navel) and as she was dancing there was sweat on her body. I did not have any type of sex with her.
        on 3rd JAN 2012, 37th day or so I did my full blood test VDRL and HIV test using CMIA method for HIV1/2/P24 and all were negative.
        My question are as below.

        1. I had a 5cm skin peeled of on my neck 3 days before this incident during routine shaving. The wound was not deep and there was no bleeding. Am I at risk?. I did not see any blood on her body

        2. She rubbed her bottoms on my thighs several times and I had ejaculated. After 15 min or so, I went to the wash room to pee. As she was only in her thongs, is there posibility of bodily fluids on my pants and there by I have contaminated myself

        3. I had been to a spa on 5th JAN 2011 for a normal full body massage in malaysia. A 40 old woman gave me a massage using baby oil. I was on my underwear during the whole time and did not have any stype of sex. Later I came to know that the spa also offers sex services. The HIV test I did now, hope will clear of any infection.

        4. for th first 2 points, AS window period is 3months, do I have to re-test for HIV again?

        Thanks in Advance and God Bless.
        RGP

        • Hi RGP,

          1. Doesn’t matter. You tested negative already. 2. Again doesn’t matter. You tested negative already. 3. If having a massage puts you at risk of HIV then the human race is in real deep trouble. Seriously, there is no chance of HIV transmission from a massage. 4. No. P24 Ag/Ab combo is accurate at 37 days post exposure.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Thanks for your comforting words. One more doubt, my blood was drawn at 8.30AM and it was tested at 3.45PM. Would that make any difference?. Do I need to take a re-test. Thanks.

          • Hi RGP,

            You are asking about sample degradation. This takes weeks and months. A few hours make no difference at all.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Dear Dr.Tan
            With some many queries pouring in daily, not sure if would remember my case. For your reference , I had rubbed my face on a female strippers body and I had 5cms x 5cms of skin peeled off 3 days prior to this incident on my neck. My wound was not deep nor there was any bleeding and i did not see blood on the strippers body. At 37 days I did Architect p24 Duo combo test and it was negative. You had replied to my query saying I did not re-test. I met 3 doctors and 2 of them suggested that I have to move on and forget , while one of them suggested ELISA test. I had an ELISA Sandwich test (45th day) which again came negative. I seek your guidance on how to move forward and next course of action. In your experience would this 2 test be conclusive for my kind of exposure or have to wait 3 months. Being a family man,, I’m really worried. Kindly guide

          • Hi RGP,

            Thanks for the recap. ELISA Sandwhich is also known as ELISA 3rd Gen. As far as I am concerned, these tests are conclusive from 6 weeks post exposure. SO you already have 2 conclusive tests for HIV. You really need to move on. I understand the stresses of being a family man. Wish you all the best and Happy Year of the Dragon.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • I’m freaking out about an exposure I had. 9 days ago I was exposed to a sex worker. She gave me unprotected oral and licked my anus. My anus had a fissure that I’ve always had since a kid but regardless it’s an open cut per se. What are the chances of contracting HIV this way? I am taking a dan pcr Monday and supposably std alert claims it is 95 percent accurate then. I saw my doctor he is also giving me a antibody test. Please please please advise. What is the risk here??

          • Hi John p,

            There is literally no risk of you catching HIV. I’m sure all your HIV tests will be fine.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  3. I had vaginal intercourse with a sex worker with condom on. I just want to get tested. if there any test that i can take to know the result eariler … i am jus worried n confuse..

    • Hi dy,

      Proper and consistent use of the condom greatly reduces your risk of HIV and other STDs.

      You can refer to my post ‘ HIV Testing – FAQ ‘ for more information on HIV testing.

      rgds

      dr tan

  4. Hi Dr Tan,

    Thank you very much for your information, I´m 25 healthy man that had an unprotected intercourse with a female with unknown status. I haven´t had sex since then. I tested for HIV at 7, 9 and 12 weeks with Uni-Gold Recombigen at a Point of Care Centre all of them negative. Does this rapid test is accurate at 12 weeks? Do I need to test again to be definitive? Can I left behind that episode and move on?

    Thanks

    • Hi Anton,

      I am unfamiliar with the accuracy of Uni-Gold Recombigen.
      As a rule of thumb, rapid tests are accurate at 12 weeks post exposure.
      If your doctor is confident of the accuracy of the tests you did, you certainly should forget the episode and move on.
      In the future, always remember to use protection to keep yourself safe.

      rgds

      dr tan

  5. Mathews

    I had sex with condom on. But during the foreplay, I kissed my partner’s varginal area and I remember I used my tongue a little bit (only for a few seconds). I later realized that I have a gum infection in my mouth. But I kissed her varginal area way before the action started. Am I at risk? and if so, after how many days I should do a test and what test should I do? Kindly advise.

    • Hi Mathews,

      Risk of HIV transmission via unprotected oral sex is extremely low.
      Gum infection (gingivitis) does not increase the risk of transmission but ulcers in the mouth do.
      Get a rapid HIV antibody test at 6 weeks post exposure.

      rgds

      dr tan

  6. Hi Dr. Tan,

    I was wondering if a negative result from a rapid hiv finger prick test done at planned parenthood at 5 weeks and 3 days after possible exposure could offer me any peace of mind? I know it is not conclusive until 12 weeks, but can I relax a little because of this result?

    Thanks,

    Jim

    • Hi Jim,

      Rapid finger prick tests are very accurate. (assuming the test kit used is one of the approved brands)
      A negative test at 5 weeks + 3 days scientifically and statistically speaking is already extremely (>99%) accurate.
      However, you should still test again after 12 weeks to be 100% sure.

      rgds

      dr tan

      • I had an elisa test at 6 weeks and 4 days and it was negative i’v been crying cause i had a rash on my face and body and didn’t feel to good now i feel a lil better also had no chlymidia no gonnerea no syphilis but im not sure if he tested me for herpes can i have a soherric rash from herpes please help i’m really going crazy. Thank you.

        • Hi John,

          Please take a deep breath and relax. Let’s review the facts: You do NOT have Chlamydia, Gonorrhea and Syphilis. So far so good. You had a negative HIV EILISA test at 6 weeks and 4 days. Very very good. So the only thing that is causing you do much distress is a rash that you assume is sebborhea and caused by Herpes? First of all seborrheic rashes have nothing to do with Herpes. Instead of scaring yourself silly, why don’t you go see a doctor and have your rashes properly diagnosed? Maybe you are right and all you have is seborrheic dermatitis.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  7. abt my last post i forgot to say that i dun know is the condom broken anot. So the test at the 4th weekis gd enough. Or i need to do it again on the 12 weeks. I had done a dna/pcr test on the 10th days after exposure . Is it gd enough toegther with the 4th week

    • Hi dy,

      If you are unsure then it is better to assume that the condom broke.
      A DNA PCR HIV test at 10 days post exposure is NOT sufficient for diagnosis.
      A HIV antibody test at 4 weeks post exposure is NOT sufficient for diagnosis.
      You need to have another HIV antibody test doen at 12 weeks post exposure.

      rgds

      dr tan

  8. madeawrongmove

    Dear dr tan,

    I have taken the rapid finger prick four times, once every month post exposure. All four tests returned negative, as mentioned by the doctor who tested for me. Can I trust the results told to me verbally by the doc? Can I finally put the unfortunate episode behind me and move on?

    Thanks alot dr tan.

    • Hi madeawrongmove,

      There are a few issues here:
      1. I assume your doctor conducted the finger prick test for you using one of the approved kits.
      2. You tested 4 months post exposure and that is more than enough for the 3 month window period.
      3. You can request for the doctor to show you the test and explain to you how to read the test and see that it is negative. In this way, you do not have to just rely on the verbal report by the doctor.

      Lastly, yes, you can put this episode behind you. Please forget about it and move on.

      rgds

      dr tan

  9. i just got oral sex with a prostitute with a condom, i am not 100% sure was it broken, after oral sex, follow by message for 15min, the next 2 days when i back, found my eye,nose abit itchy and body abit of itchiness as well,it last for 7-8days. do i have to go for any test? any recommend shortest test i should go as i am anxiety to know the result.

    • Hi kv,

      If it is HIV you are worried about then please stop worrying.
      HIV seroconversion symptoms do not come on so fast i.e. 2 days post exposure.
      Oral sex with a condom has virtually no chance of transmitting HIV.
      There are many causes of generalized pruritis (itching) e.g. Allergies, Urticaria, Kidney Disease etc. You should see your doctor to check these.

      rgds

      dr tan

  10. untitiled

    dear docter tan i had a hiv rapid test done at 6 weeks it came back negative i know 12 weeks is conclusive but do you believe that my six week test is a good indication of what the 12 week will turn out to be my docter said he doesnt think i need more testing and doesnt advice me coming back at 12 weeks but wouldnt turn me away if i do decide 2 test again im scared 2 death i also tested at 2 weeks as a baseline so that the woman i had slept with cannot blame me so in your oppinion can i atleast start moving on or should i still be extremely worried

    • Hi untitled,

      Your Doctor is right. Statistically and scientifically speaking, a rapid HIV test (using one of the approved test kits) done at 6 weeks is conclusive.
      However, our Ministry of Health still recommends a re-test at 12 weeks.
      In my opinion, you should start to move on. Test again at 12 weeks and tell yourself that will be the day you completely put this behind you.

      rgds

      dr tan

      • untitled

        Thanx doc it means a lot to me…. Statistically speaking my 6 week puts me on the better side of it right:)and I’m going 4 a 9 week in 14 days/2 weeks again I know the 12 week is conclusive but this is for peace of mind. Again really helps being able 2 talk 2 some1 about this considering I’m only 17. And if u don’t mind I will be posting my results for the 9 week if negative I will test at 12 weeks if negative I will come celebrate here with a big thanks again means a lot:)

        • Please share your results with us. I am also looking forward to seeing you test negative at 12 weeks.
          Please also remember to stay safe and always practice safe sex.

          Dr Tan

        • well done … i hope i will be the same as you neg at the 4th week now waiting for my 5th weeks

  11. Dear Dr. Tan, I had unprotected oral sex with a lady boy in thailand, i did the dual test ag+ab 80 days after the exposure, did not had any symptoms back then, but after 4.5 month i had skin rush, fever, nausea, vomotimg, backpain and sotr throat, do i have to do another test? Noting that i catched chlymedia and took the medecine for it, Please help

    • Hi Jimmy,

      There are a few issues here:
      1. The P24 Ag test at 80 days post exposure is not accurate. However, since the dual test also included the Antibody test, this is very accurate at 80 days post exposure.
      2. HIV seroconversion symptoms do not accur so late i.e. 4.5 months post exposure. I’m sure your symptoms is due to something else and you should see a doctor for it.
      3. You do not need to do another HIV test.
      4. You should however re-test for Chlamydia if you had not done so. This is to make sure the medicines worked. This is known as a ‘Test-of-Cure’.

      rgds

      dr tan

      • Dr 12 days ago I received unprotected oral sex from a girl who status is unknown I am freaking out and plan to take the hiv DNA pcr test at 15 days I know the elisa test at 6 weeks is pretty much a standard but was wondering on the accuracy of the DNA pcr test at 15 days. Any response would be appreciated.

        • Hi durg,

          The HIV 1 DNA PCR test at 15 days post exposure is not accurate. You should do the HIV 1 RNA PCR test. At 15 days post exposure the RNA test is as good as conclusive.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • flyover

            Dear Dr.

            I had an exposure on 24th Dec 2011, with a CSW. The incidents involved included,
            1) Body rubbing. For some time the head of my penis touched her stomach.
            2) General hugging
            3) Protected hand job
            4) Protected penile vaginal rubbing.

            I got tested for HIV 1 RNA PCR at 8 days post exposure,
            using COBAS Ampliprep and COBAS Taqman for HIV 1 RNA quantification. Detection range was from 20 – 10,000,000 copies/ml

            The result I obtained was Below 20, not detected.
            Do I need to do a RNA PCR qulitative test or a quantitative test at 17 days post exposure. Response would be well appreciated.

          • Hi flyover,

            To start with, I do not think you need a HIV test in the first place. Assuming that you do, a RNA PCR test at 8 days is a touch too early. You should have it repeated. Better yet, save some money and just get the HIV antibody test done at 3 months post exposure. Its all just for peace of mind anyway. There is practically no way that you could have caught HIV from your ‘exposure’.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • flyover

            Hey Doctor,
            I had a HIV 1 qualitative RNA PCR done by COBAS Taqman+HIV DNA qualitative PCR , HIV DUO test done at 13 days post exposure and all results were negative.
            My exposure:
            1) Body rubbing
            2) My penis head touching CSW’s stomach
            3)Protected penile vaginal rubbing
            4) Protected hand job
            For a few seconds the CSW did touch my penis unprotected.

            Do you think I need to test again?

          • Hi flyover,

            No you do not.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  12. Thanks Doc

  13. Dear Dr Tan,i had unprotected sex with a guy who lie to me showing me a paper saying he was hiv negative.i had a bit of blood and he came inside…five weeks later he phoned me and show me that he was hiv positive..im so scared
    on fith week after exposure i went to do hiv test 10-15 minutes text and came negative….i read earlier that you said to jim that a fith week test got 99% accuracy,is that true?i know that im still on the window period but just wanted to know the accuracy on the fith week,help

    • Hi inaki,

      I am very sorry to hear that. But you really should not be too worried. Here’s why:
      1. The risk of catching HIV from an infected source in receptive vaginal intercourse is 10 in 10,000.
      2. The risk of catching HIV from an infected source in receptive anal intercourse is 50 in 10,000.
      3. A rapid test done with an approved test kit at 5 weeks is 99% accurate.

      So you can see that your risk is not high to begin with and you had a negative test at 5 weeks.
      You really should be ok. Please test again at 12 weeks to be 100% sure.
      Please also remember to always practice safe sex.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  14. Dear Dr.Tan,
    During the last few months(from nov-mar), I was engaged in heavy make out session with a number of random guys I met in the club and I could not recall if I had any cuts in my mouth due to my braces at that point of time. So I am a little worried if I should go for a HIV test. Please advice :)

    • Hi Diana,

      I assume you are worried about the risk of catching HIV from deep (french) kissing and that there were no other kinds of sexual contact during your make out sessions.
      The risk of catching HIV through deep kissing is unproven. Even if there were cuts or ulcers in your mouth.
      It is true that saliva contains the HIV virus but it is in very low concentrations. Furthermore, the antibodies in the saliva negates most of the HIV virus.
      So in conclusion, your risk of catching HIV is miniscule. I would however still advise you to have a HIV test to be 100% sure and for peace of mind.

      rgds

      dr tan

      • thank you so much Dr.Tan!

        • Hello doc
          I really need your help I had same problem & I have had test for 12 months p24&pcr RNA is it accurate for low risk & done? Please help me(I don’t know that he had blood in his mouth or not & I am not sure about my self too

          • Hi Peg,

            At 12 months post exposure you really should NOT be doing the P24 test or the RNA PCR test. Both these tests are completely inaccurate at 12 months post exposure and was a complete waste of your money. I shake my head at why anyone would advise you to have these tests done. What you need is a simple and cheap HIV antibdoy test. At 12 months this will be absolutely conclusive.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Thank you dr
            But all of them became negative!!!
            & p24 was ab, ag do I need test again?! These test are not accurate??? :-((

          • Hi Peg,

            Since you did the P24 combo test which also contains an antibody test, this is accurate and conclusive. You do not require a re-test.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • HIV combin that looking for HIV 1-2 is accurate? Thank you for your help god bleed you

          • Hi Peg,

            I sincerely hope God will not ‘bleed’ me. That actually sounds scary. Most HIV Combo tests looks for both subtypes 1 and 2. The accuracy depends on the window period.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Hello dear doc
            Is antibodi to HIV 1-2 accurate & same with another HIV antibody tests?(combo HIV
            Test ab, ag)

          • Hi Peg,

            You are obviously confused by the different type of HIV tests. A HIV antibody test tests for HIV antibodies (most tests will test for both 1 and 2 subtypes). A Combo test tests for HIV antibodies AND the P24 antigen.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

      • i had oral sex with sex worker after that 117 day i have done wester blot test is nagative what it means doc plz reply

  15. Hi Dr. Tan,

    I had unprotected sex more than 4 months ago with an unknown woman for about 3 minutes. I have tested 5 times since then at 3 weeks laboratory Elisa. 7,9,12 weeks fingerprick rapid test. 18 weeks after risk oral rapid test for hiv 1/2 Oraquick Advance.

    All of them negative with pre and post conseuling in Mexico, they told me I don´t need to test again but I want your specialist opinion.

    My wife and I want to have a baby soon, so I want to be completely sure I don´t have hiv. In your opinion, do I need to continue testing or can I move on?
    Thanks in advance!

    • Hi Thomas,

      You can defnitely move on.
      The fingerprick test done at 12 weeks and the Oraquick test done at 18 weeks are both conclusive.
      So with 2 conclusive negative tests, you can rest assured that you do not have HIV.
      Congratulations on being a father.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  16. i had unprotected oral sex and protected sex. after few minutes, the girl say the that condom is nearly drop and change a new one. i had check 3,4,6 weeks and 50 days…the result came back negative. In week 8, i caught flu,fever,running nose and sore throat. is it the symptoms of hiv? should i get test again in 90 days?

    • Hi worry,

      Do not rely on symptoms. They cannot help you make a diagnosis and will only cause you to worry.
      You definitely should get tested again at 90 days post exposure to be 100% sure.

      rgds

      dr tan

  17. I had unprotected sex with an unknown person FIVE YEARS BEFORE. This has been bugging me for years thinking that “Is there any possibility that I would have been infected with HIV?”. Because of this fear I didn’t have sex with anyone after that incident till now. Last week (i.e. AFTER FIVE YEARS FROM MY POSSIBLE EXPOSURE) I took the Rapid HIV test in my local medical center and the result was NEGATIVE. But I was not satisfied so I took the test again on the next day and the result was HIV 1 – NON REACTIVE & HIV 2 – NON REACTIVE; After this I came to know that these test are not accurate during the HIV WINDOW PERIOD. So now I’m feared with this…….. Is their any possibility for the HIV WINDOW PERIOD to be MORE THAN SIX MONTHS FROM THE DAY OF EXPOSURE? Because I had already passed that window period long back. Further day after tomorrow I’m going to be married I don’t want to infect my lover in case I’m infected. please reply me its urgent…………

    • Hi Madhan,

      You do not have HIV.
      Please forget about this and move on.
      Congratulations on your upcoming wedding.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  18. thank you very much doctor

  19. Anxious

    Hi Dr,
    I had received an unprotected oral sex from a female. I ejaculated out of mouth, the whole process was <10 secs. and I also had a protected vaginal sex with the same person. What my risk and when should I be tested?

    Pls help thanks.

    • Hi Anxious,

      Your risk of catching HIV (assuming that your partner is HIV +ve) is approximately 1:20,000
      You should get tested at 4 weeks post exposure and again at 12 weeks post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  20. One year before an unknown guy seduced me and tried to have sex with me but I opposed him and escaped while opposing he scratched on the fore skin of my penis. After this incident one of my friend said that if he had HIV then that could transfer to me if his hand was wounded. But I don’t remember whether he had any wound so this has been bothering me for the last one year. So I took an HIV rapid test yesterday (after one year from the incident)and the test came as HIV I & II – NON REACTIVE. So does this mean I’m not infected or should I take another test any time later?

  21. Dr. Tan i just want to ask.. I had a sex encounter to a male 6 months ago abd we do iral and anal for about 2 minutes wutjout aby penetration.. I had a rapid test for hiv 1 and 2 and turns out non reactive.. Does it meam i am negative or should i get another test? Thank you

    • Hi Cj,

      There are a few details I need:
      1. What exactly is the exposure? I do not understand ‘oral and anal without any penetration’
      2. When did you have the rapid HIV test?

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  22. I had my test they call it human rpr and serodia PA.. The mrthods are agglutination and flocculation..turns to be negative the test done last june 10 2011 my last contact to a positive person was november 22, 2010.. He diagnose hiv positive dec 12 2010

  23. We just gad oral sex and abd anal not too long only 1 minute i guess.. He blaming me that he get it from me though my test for human rpr and serodia test is non reactive.. Im afraid did i realky infect him or he get it from other guy??? Thank you

    • Hi Cj,

      In this case, what happened during the exposure doesn’t matter.
      You HIV test done on 10 June 2011 was clear.
      Your last contact with him was 22 November 2010.
      We can conclude that he cannot have been infected by you.

      On a seperate note, if you had any exposures within 3 months prior to 10 June 2011, you should get a re-test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  24. Thank you for tge answer dr. Tan is there any test called p
    P25 and P34?? Base on his result was ‘found’.. Does it mean that in 3 weeks of expose a p24 test can determined if hes positive??

    • Hi Cj,

      I think the test you are referring to is P24.
      Yes. The P24 Antigen / Antibody combined test is senstive at 3 weeks post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  25. Hi Dr Tan

    Do you think is there any possibilities of HIV transmission during the extraction of blackhead/pimples by (pimple extractor)needle from a infected beautition/instrucmen?

    if the person is exposed to needle that are contaminated with HIV-infected blood in the process of pimples extraction?

    or

    If the person’s pricked bleeding pimple is exposed to HIV-infected blood from beautifion’s hand or saliva?

    21 June 2011 9pm -I started to have fever and noticed a swollen lymph node behind the right ear (It feels painful if I pressed on it) after 9 days of the facial.

    22 June at 7pm- I noticed about 10 blisters all over the face, back, stomach & back. Doctor diagnosed it as Adult chicken pox by looking at the blisters and prescribed several medications included acyclovir.

    23/24 June – Total about 100 blisters popped out all around the body. No more fever.

    25 June – No more new blister and some started to be drying out

    2 July – swollen lymph node behind the right ear is still there but it doesn’t feel painful when press on it.

    Until today the swollen lymph node behind my right ear(about ten cen size) is still there. So I feel very worried. And my bf said I’m over reaction. :p

    P/S I never have any sexual behavior before

    Thanks :)

    • Hi Ringo,

      There is a chance of HIV transmission via exposure to infected needles.
      Although this applies more to intra-venous drug abusers.
      The chance of being infected with HIV via an infected nedle used for pimple extraction is theoretically possible but extremely unprobable.

      None of your symptoms suggests a HIV infection. You are being more worried than you need to be.

      Nonetheless, considering your situation and state-of-mind, I would recommend that you get a HIV test for peace-of-mind.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  26. Thanks Dr Tan for your prompt reply.

    I had tested with the finger prick home test kit* on day 52 after the facial. I tested with one small drop of blood from my finger and the result is negative.

    My question is:
    will the small amount of blood decreases the accuracy of the test?

    Do I need to be test again?

    *EZ-TRUST™ HIV 1&2 Rapid Screen Test
    (Supplier:CS Innovation)

    * My bf bought it from a pharmacy and it is also available online
    http://www.hivtest.com.my/product.php

    • Hi Ringo,

      There are only 2 rapid HIV test kits approved by Singapore’s HSA. They are HIV-Determine and Oraquick.
      I would advise you to be very careful with test kits purchased from an unsubstantiated source.
      It is still best to see a doctor to get tested.
      You should also speak to your doctor about testing for Hepatitis B.

      There are many reasons for a person to have brown/red spots on her face but HIV is NOT one of them.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  27. I’m so worried is because the beautician has lots of brown/red spots on her face.

  28. Hi doctor,
    Seven months ago (i.e. on 29th December 2010) I had unprotected sex in my relatives marriage with an unknown girl but this has been bothering me for last few days so I took an HIV test on 11th August 2011 i.e. seven months from my possible exposure in my local medical center and the result came as HIV I & II non reactive, further I had no sex in between this test also. Does this mean I’m totally free from the possible exposure of HIV?. Please help me doctor this has.

    • Hi Murali,

      A HIV test at 7 months post-exposure is 100% accurate.
      You do not have HIV. Please forget about it and move on.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • I was worried because some of my friends said that test are not accurate during window period I don’t know much about that doctor.

        • Sorry to disturb again Doctor, Is there possibility that window period can be more than six months?

          • Please clear my doubt, Is there any possibility for HIV window period to be more than six months?

          • Hi Murali,

            You really need to trust the medical centre you went to, the doctor you saw and the test you did.
            In Singapore we recognize a window preiod of 3 months. i.e. once a patient tests negative for HIV 3 month after his or her exposure, we tell the patient they are 100% clear and there is no need to test again.
            Testing at 7 months post exposure is already more than enough. Please stop worrying.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  29. Hi Doctor,
    10 days ago I had protected sex with a sex worker and I would rather get tested for HIV sooner rather than later.

    Although the PCR test is the eariest test it is quite expensive & I was wandering if the P24 Antigen test would be a suitable alternative?

    I’ve read around the net and the window periods for the P24 Antigen Combination test vary from 12 days to 28 days. Would it be ok to take this test around the 14 day mark with accurate results?
    Thanks

    • Hi Ben,

      That is a really good question.
      P24 antigen starts to be detectable in the blood at about week 2 but it only starts to rise rapidly at week 3, peaks at week 4 and drops by week 5.
      Testing at 14 days has a good positive predictive value (i.e. if it is positive then it is very likely there is a HIV infection) but has a poor negative predictive value (i.e. if it is negative it does not prove anything).
      It is still best to wait till 4 weeks post exposure to be tested.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  30. Thank you for clearing my doubt doctor my fear has been worrying me for a long time…. Now I feel good thank you and sorry for disturbing……..

    • Hi Murali,

      It is my pleasure. Please do not apologize.
      I set up this website to help people and it is my joy and privilege to be able to do so.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  31. Hi Dr Tan,

    I was involved with a CSW about 5/12 ago. Subsequently, developed 3 sore looking ulcers with yellowish base over my foreskin about 2/7 ago. I was told by my GP that they were genitalis Herpes, therefore I underwent the acyclovir treatment for 1/52 and I also did a comprehensive STD screening. Today my results were out with all negative status including HSV type 1 & 2 IgG Ab negative. I would like to have a second opinion, how is it possible?

    Thank you in advance.

    • Hi Lenny,

      There are 2 possible scenarios:
      1. You do not have Herpes. Sometimes it is difficult to diagnose a Herpes rash just by looking at it.
      2. You caught Herpes recently i.e. < 6 weeks ago. The blood tests may not show antibodies so soon.

      The practical thing to do is to repeat a Herpes blood test in 6 weeks time or do a Herpes IgM Ab blood test which is more accurate for recent exposures.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Hi Dr Tan,

        Thank you for your prompt reply, I do not have any sexual contact with any high risk partner since > 5/12 ago. Therefore I couldn’t find the reason for the occurring sores/ulcers.

        Regards & Thank you.

  32. Hi Dr. Tan,

    I had sex with a sex worker almost 3 months ago. I used a condom, I developed a sore throat, no fever a week after. I took the antibody test at 2 weeks post exposure. RNA test at 18 days. DNA PCR test at 31 Days. Oral test at 50 days. DNA PCR/Antibody test at 65 days. The doctor told me the PCR test will not be any different after the 65 day post exposure. I plan on taking another antibody test at 80 days. I’ve spent so much money on tests, I need peace of mind. Should I be worried?

    • Hi Matt,

      Looking at all the tests you did, it is impossible that you have HIV.
      There is absolutely no more need for you to do any HIV tests.
      Please put this behind you and move on.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  33. Hi Doctor Tan

    I’ve done the full blood screenings and urine test on 19 August 1 pm.

    13 June – Facial
    (Extraction of blackhead/pimples by needle from a beautician who has lots of brown/red spots on her face & she looks quite sick)

    21 June – Fever & noticed a swollen lymph node behind the right ear

    22 June – Blisters on the face & body

    19 August – Anti HIV I & II (ELISA) = non reactive
    (After 68 days of the facial)

    My questions are:

    (1)How is the accuracy of the ELISA blood test at day 68?

    (2)Do I need to go for another test at 90 days?

    Thanks Doctor :)

    • Hi Ringo,

      I am very glad you had the test done.
      A HIV ELISA test at 68 days post exposure is 99.9% accurate.
      Please do another test at 90 days post exposure to be 100% sure.

      Rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Dr tan,
        I just want to ask if how accurate is ELISA or WESTERN blot test at week 2 or week 4 after posible exposure???and hoe accurate is serodia test and human RPR test?? Thanks alot..

        • Hi Cj,

          Elisa test is about 90% accurate at 4 weeks post exposure. Western Blot is a confirmatory test and NOT a screening test. I am unfamiliar with the ‘serodia test and human RPR test’.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • hi Doctor i had an unprotected anal sex for few seconds (just enter my penis tip) with my fiance for 1st time after 6 months i test for HIV it was negtive any further tests r needed or not ? plz healp the result of test was Non reative (0.094)

          • Hi bilal,

            Is there a reason to suspect your fiance has HIV? That aside, a HIV test 6 months post exposure is conclusive. You do not have HIV.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  34. Hi Dr. Tan,

    Thank you for the feedback. I took so many tests because I developed symptoms. Sore throat. Diarrhea. Stiffness in neck. Are the RNA and DNA PCR tests accurate? If so, do you think I should get checked out for another disease?

    • Hi Matt,

      The RNA and DNA PCR tests are most certainly accurate. Of course I am assuming you had the test done at an accredited clinic and lab.
      Your symptoms are definitely not normal. You should see a doctor and figure out what is wrong. The only conclusion I can make at this point is that it is defnitely NOT HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Thank you Dr. Tan. Many people have posted that the early detection tests aren’t approved so they’re not valid. I was afraid that I may have passed it to my girlfriend. I’ve used a condom everytime post possible exposure. She developed a sore throat which made me freak out. But it was diagnosed as strep. Her face is a little bigger. She says its due to her adding on a few pounds. Is that a symptom? This will be my last question.

        • Hi Matt,

          I have to assume that the early detection tests you underwent are done using the HSA and FDA approved kits. In my clinic we use Oraquick and Determine. These 2 kits have strong research to validate their accuracy. The same applies to PCR tests. I have to assume that the lab that ran your tests is an accredited lab. Of course there are many early detection test kits out there that are complete scams. That is why I always encourage people to get tested at their doctor’s rather than purchase test kits online.

          You should trust your girlfriend’s doctor. Strep throat is a rather straightforward diagnosis to make. HIV patients often develop loss of fat in the lower face. Very much the opposite of what your girlfriend has.

          Keep the questions coming. I really do not mind.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • dr tan i couldnt find where i can sing up for this site so you can help me plz i did hiv (1+2) test here in lebanon i dont know what kind of test they use here i did the test after 4 month of my last risky sex what do you think ??

          • As a general guideline HIV tests done after 3 months post exposure are conclusive. However, since I do not know exactly what test was done for you, I cannot comment on its accuracy. You should check with the medical professional who did the test for you.

  35. Hi Doctor Tan

    What is the difference between ELISA test (For full blood screenings medical checkup) and rapid test?

    Because you mentioned about Rapid test at 6 weeks is conclusion. So how about the ELISA test at 68 days? Can it be conclusion?

    Thanks Doctor

    • Hi Ringo,

      ELISA tests and Rapid Tests are almost the same thing. The ELISA test is older and slightly less accurate. I cannot say the ELISA test is 100% conclusive at 68 days post exposure but I can say that it is at least 99% accurate. You should still do a test at 90 days to be 100% sure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  36. HI Doc,

    I was exposed 5 days ago. The wait to be tested is unbearable.

    Understand that the min waiting time for:

    PCR is the earliest = 10 days

    P24 = 14 days

    OraSure = 1 mth

    Can you confirm this?

    Also, night sweat not an early symptom of HIV right?

    Thank you,

    • Hi kk,

      RNA PCR minimum 10 days. Please do not confuse this with DNA PCR.
      P24 – 3 weeks
      Orasure – 1 month but must be repeated at 3 months.

      Whatever symptoms you have now should not worry you. At 5 days it is far too early to be developing acute retroviral syndrome.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  37. Hi Dr. Tan,

    Several questions on HIV blood rapid test kits.

    I have purchased a hiv blood rapid test kit and carried out test at home. As I read the instruction on the kit, I know that on the blood collecting sample area on the kit, there is HIV virus antigen, which will react with the HIV antibody in finger blood (if exist) to further process.

    Q1. Are the rapid test result taken on 90 days post exposure conclusive?
    Q2. If my bloody finger with wound (cut) touch the sample area (with antigen) of the test kit, will I be infected by the HIV virus?
    Q3. What is the HIV antigen used on the sample zone on the test kit, are they virus?

    Thanks a lot!

    • Hi Billy,

      Q1. Yes. A HIV antibody test done at 90 days is conclusive.
      Q2. No. These are antigens not the full virus. It cannot cause an infection.
      Q3. No. They are a small marker found on the viral shell.

      One note of caution: be very careful about HIV rapid test kits bought online. Make sure they come from a reliable source. The above answers only apply to test kits that have been tested, approved and verified by your local health authority.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Hi Dr Tan,

        Thanks a lot on the detailed answers. I believe what you said the source of the test kits is important to provide safe and accurate test results.

        Billy

  38. Dear Dr.

    Had a encounter with a girl from china. It was protected but condom broke. The girl state her last encounter with another man was 3weeks ago and it wad always protected. I requested she did a test 4weeks after her last exposure (excluding me). It was negative. Been monitoring myself but didn’t display my signs of seroconversion.

    But will go to your clinic for anonymous check, what are te chances I’m clean?

    Thank you. Really regret my actions and this will be my last.

    • Hi Scared,

      The fact that she always has protected sex and had a negative HIV test 4 weeks post exposure really means the chance she has HIV is extremely low. Which also means that the risk to you is even lower. You should still have a HIV test done to be sure. Do not bother about seroconversion symptoms. It will only serve to worry you further.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  39. By the way the test she did at 4weeks post exposure is a finger prick test.

    Hope to hear from you soon.

    And what is the accuracy if I do the 3steps test at 59days post exposure?

    Thank you.

    • Hi Scared,

      I have to assume it is a finger prick test using an approved and validated test kit. The 3 step test aka rapid HIV Ab Test done at 59 days post exposure is >99% accurate. Once you have gotten HIV out of the way, you should also be thinking of testing for the other STDs. It is much more likely to catch gonorrhea, chlamydia or NSU via a broken condom than it is to catch HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Dear dr tan

        Thank you for your reply.

        Will be dropping by your clinic for the 3steps test just to be sure.

  40. Thank you Dr. Tan,

    I took the RNA test at a doctor. I took the DNA PCR tests from stdtestexpress.com. Even though it’s an online test, I was required to go to a lab for blood work. Is this valid? I’ve also began to feel a weird feeling under my armpits. Should I be worried?

    • Hi Matt,

      It would be good if you can scan the test reports and email it to me at tankokkuan@drtanandpartners.com
      It is difficult for me to comment on individual symptoms and their significance. You really should see a doctor to assess all your symptoms i.e. sore throat, stiff neck, armpit discomfort etc and come to a clinical diagnosis and management plan. You could be having an illness completely unrelated to HIV or STDs. Don’t miss the forest for the trees.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  41. Regretful

    Hi dr tan,

    I was sexually involved with a lady on 25th march this year. I used condom for intercourse but not during oral sex(both receptive and giving). Condom did not tear but I have read about transmission via oral and I am worried despite the very slim possibility. She claimed to be cleared of HIV.

    I got tested 3.5 months after this exposure with the rapid finger prick test at an approved clinic and result returned negative. How reliable is the result doctor? Thanks alot. This incident is causing a nervous breakdown.

    • Hi Regretful,

      A negative HIV test at 3.5 months post exposure is conslusive. You do not have HIV. Please stop worrying, put this behind you and move on.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Regretful

        Thanks doctor.

        But what are the chances that I might be positive? Maybe I was still within the window period during the testing? What are the odds of me contracting HIV through the scenario I went through? Thanks alot doctor.

        • Hi Regretful,

          You tested negative at 3.5 months post exposure. That is after the recommended window period of 3 months. You do not have HIV. You really need to forget about this and move on.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Regretful

            Thank you doctor. This episode is causing alot of negativities in my life.

          • Hi Regretful,

            Medically you are defnitely ok but it seems to me that psychologically you are not. If you find the worry and anxiety starting to affect you daily life, you really need to consider seeking professional help. See me or your neighbourhood GP or polyclinic.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  42. Hi Dr Tan,

    Thanks for this great website and the feedback..

    How accurate is the Oraquick rapid test at 2 weeks and 3 weeks? I read somewhere that the statistics are 50% and 84%

    Is this accurate? Thanks so much!

    Rgds

    Gautam

    • Hi Gautam,

      These statistics are unfortunately rather meaningless. Just to illustrate my point, if a patient asked me at 2 weeks post exposure if he has HIV or not and I flip a coin and say ‘Heads! you do not have HIV!’ I’m sure the patient will call me crazy and write a complain to the Ministry of Health. Well, 50% accuracy really means its just as accurate as flipping a coin. These statistics, when applied to different individuals will either cause undue anxiety or give a false sense of security. Furthermore, when we discuss the HIV window period, we are not so much discussing the accuracy of the testing system (which is very important but a different topic altogether) but rather the unpreditability of an individual human’s immune system in response to a viral infection. The take home message really is ‘Do not trust a HIV antibody test at less than 4 weeks post-exposure.’

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Hi Dr Tan,

        Thanks for the great advice..

        1 Question — is an Oraquick at 4 weeks as good as any other anitbody test at 4 weeks?

        thanks again

        Gautam

        • Hi Gautam,

          There is a very marginal difference in sensitivity between Oraquick and Determine. Both are superior to ELISA.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  43. Whitecat

    Hi dr tan,
    I did a elisa test at 1mth, oraquick at 6weeks and rapid finger test at 84days. All done ar DSC Singapore.

    M I ok?

    Thanks

    • Whitecat

      I also did a Syphilis at sata 1mth after protected sex. Is it ok?

      • Hi Wihtecat,

        No. Please repeat a Syhpilis test 90 days post exposure.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

        • Hi doc, if the syhpilis test is done on 84 days at DSC.? Is it good enough?

          • Hi Whitecat,

            No it is not. Repeat the Syphilis test at 90 days.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

    • Hi Whitecat,

      Yes you are OK.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • I don’t need anymore HIV test? 84 days is conclusive ?

        • Hi Whitecat,

          The official line that MOH takes on the HIV window period is 3 months. Whether you interpret this as 84 (28 x 3) days or 90 (30 x 3) days is really splitting hairs. It makes no difference. A 3 month window period is already much safer than it needs to be. You do not need anymore HIV tests.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  44. Hi Doctor Tan

    I have called to the beauty salon just now and the customer service told me that they are not using those one-time-use disposable needles. Instead they use those reusable needles but will do the “cleaning”!!!

    I really shocked to find out that they use reusable needle for pimple/blackhead extraction. So I tell her regarding what had happened to me after the facial and I don’t feel comfortable with that particular beautician and thier reusable needle.

    What if the reusable needle was not cleaned properly? What if a HIV infected beautician use a contaminated needle on my face intentionally?

    The HIV Elisa test is non-reactive at 68 days. If I’m going for another Elisa test at 86 days (next mon)is it conclusive? I’ve experienced flu,fever,sore throat for few weeks since 66 days and a swollen lymph node behind the right ear since 9 days.

    Thanks Doctor

    • Hi Ringo,

      I agree that the beauty salon really should not be using reusable needles. The good news is even with simple cleaning, the HIV virus is very easily destroyed. This however does not apply to other diseases like Hepatitis B. That said, your negative test at 68 days is very close to being conclusive. At 86 days it is defintely conclusive. I really do not think your symptoms are caused by HIV. Aside from having multiple negative HIV tests, 9 days is also much too early to develop sero-conversion symptoms. Please do not worry.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Hi Doctor Tan

        However can all of these diseases be conclusive at days 68?

        Hepatitis A,B,C
        G6PD screening : Deficiency Not Detected
        Syphilis Serology (Modified VDRL): Non-reactive
        Helicobacter Pylori lgG:0.30 (Negative<=0.90)
        Free T4: 1.14 ng/dl (Adult:0.70-1.85)

        What other diseases can be cause by infected blood or saliva on bleeding pimples?

        Thanks

        • Hi Ringo,

          The only test you need to repeat at 90 days is Syphilis (VDRL).

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  45. Doctor Tan

    Definitely I’ll go for the second test. But do you think there will be any difference of the result for 68 days (>99% accurate) and 86 days?

    Thanks

    • Hi Ringo,

      No. I do not think there will be any difference at all. I would actually bet with you on that but unlicensed betting is illegal in Singapore. :)

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  46. Doctor Tan
    i got hiv duo test which called 4th generation test at 4weeks 5weeks 6weeks 7weeks they all came back negetive and i did this is followed by some hiv science document. and the date shows the p24 will be detectable from 2-6 weeks and rich the top at 4weeks then with the antibody developped the p24 will not be detectable. in my case , is that 100% sure that i am hiv negtive. than you.

    • Hi Evan,

      A P24 DUO test means the test both detects P24 Antigen AND HIV Antibodies. As the level of P24 antigen drops, the level of HIV antibodies rises. That’s what makes this test so accurate and versatile. You are 100% HIV free. Please stop worrying.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  47. Hi,
    I was a victim of sexual assault just over 3 months ago (15 weeks to be exact). I don’t know what exactly was done to me (I was drugged unknowingly and can’t remember everything) and so now I am totally freaking out about everything! Since this was a stranger, I am terrified that there could be any possibilty of contracting HIV. I’ve had 3 HIV tests done so far (all done at planned parenthood because I am too embarassed to talk about it with my doctor).

    The first test they did at 3 weeks after possible exposure. The HIV 1/2 EIA AB Screen came up Non- Reactive.

    At 9 and a half weeks I went back in and they pricked my finger for the rapid test- again negative.

    At 13 and a half weeks I had my last test done… Again the HIV 1/2 EIA AB Screen- and again Non-Reactive.

    I was going to leave it at that and try to move on, but here’s my worry… The first 2 times I went in, the people at planned parenthood told me the results are conclusive at 3 months. This last time I went in they told me that it won’t be until 6 months to a year… Now I’m confused- and a little annoyed that the people who work in the SAME place can’t give me the same answer. I’m still freaked out and am thinking of going to another clinic to have an RNA test done… Or at this point am I just wasting my time and money? Help?

    Thank you!!

    • Hi Sarah,

      I am very sorry to hear what happened to you. The one thing you do NOT need to worry about anymore is HIV. An EIA Ab test at 13.5 weeks is definitely conclusive. Do not waste anymore time, money or mental energy on HIV. I hope you stay strong and recover from this ordeal soon.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  48. many thanks dear doctor, because so many comments on the internet talk about window period so i feel puzzled. i do not know why they do not change it. i accept that when using 1or2 generation the 3 month is reasonable but with the advance of biological tech they still use the old window time stated at 90th.

    • Hi Evan,

      You are absolutely right. Unfortunately, policy and recommendations must always lag behind scientific advancement.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  49. Hello Doctor,sorry for my bad english…My question is ELISA TEST after 32 days-negativ.How safe is this result?Shoud i be worried?

    • Hi K.J.,

      An ELISA test at 32 days post-exposure is about 90% accurate. You must repeat a HIV test at 3 months post-exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  50. Dear Doctor,

    I am seeking your advice. I had last sex with a lady sex worker in february end or first week of march 2011. We had protected sex only. But one time i received oral sex without condumn for 1 minute. I did nt do oral vaginal sex with her..and always did protected sex only ( a total of 10 times only). then after 2 month i did medical check up for abroad job ,tested for Elisa and the medical center told me that, we have to retest for VDRL , as it slightly negligibly shows +ve and we will confirm by TPHA. immediately i consulted my family doctor and he checked my vdrl in his hospital which was -ve. then he told me that, no need to worry abt vdrl, but if u have vdrl, confirm with TPHA. VDRL is quite common he said. The very next day i retested in the medical center where did my first test,result for TPHA was -ve. I reported this result to my doctor. Then he said, you are ok, but stil he gave me some medicine to cure the vdrl, even if i have undetected vdrl. Then i did a Elisa test again in abroad after 35 days of that test ( after 100th day of my last sex)…all result was -ve only.including HIV. but still am worried coz am reading over internet about 6 month window period for rare cases. Pls suggest me. do i need to test at 6 month again? i need a detailed reply on this, coz am going to stop read on internet. your reply would conclude me today. I am happy to alo read that, 3 month test is conclusive everywhere in internet, but in some places suggest to do at 6 montth for rare cases. Thats what my worry..also what all are the reason to show that slight +ve vdrl ( though it is a negligible amount only) and -ve TPHA???????

    • Hi No worry,

      1. HIV ELISA test at 3 months post-exposure is conclusive. You do not have HIV. Stop worrying.
      2. VDRL is a screening test for Syphilis. Many things can cause a false positive VDRL like Infectious Mononecleosis, Malaria, SLE etc etc. TPHA is a confirmatory test for Syhpilis infection when the VDRL is positive. A negative TPHA means you do not have Syphilis. There is no need to ‘cure the VDRL’. VDRL is a test not a disease (it actually stands for Veneral Disease Research Lab).

      Your doctor really should have explained all this to you. In conclusion, you do NOT have either Syphilis or HIV. Stop worrying.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Thank you doctor.

        I want to ask one more thing, recently i got a infection near to penis area ( i dnt know biological name of it ), like 2 small pimples then i though it might be associated with STD, immediately consulted a doctor, she said, its a small infection and simply gave a antibiotic and a liquid type medicine, with in 3 days completely cured. Whenever i get any kind of illnes, i am jst afraid of about STDs, thats why even now i posted this to clear with you. Any other STDs do i need to worry about from my history as explained?

        • Hi No worry,

          The only way to completely be sure you do not have any other STDs is to test for them. Unfortunately, you cannot rely on symptoms to exclude STDs.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  51. Going Crazy

    Hi Dr. Tan,

    I had unprotected Sex 4 months ago on April, and i did a test with EZ-TRUST™ Rapid Anti-HIV (1&2) which manufactured from Singapore/Malaysia and approved by USAID on 24 Aug 2011. the result came Negative and am still worried as i have to donate a kidney for my mom soon, please advise with best of your knowledge do i relay with the result of the test kit which i had?????

    • Hi Going Crazy,

      The test kit that you used is not approved by US FDA or Singapore’s HSA. So I really cannot comment on the accuracy of the results. Prior to kidney donation, you will be tested for all infective diseases including HIV. So you do not need to worry about passing any diseases to your mom. If you want to get tested before the hospital tests you, see your doctor and have a proper approved test done. I hope the donation is a success and wish your mom a speedy recovery and a long and healthy life.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  52. Mr Need Clarification

    Hi Dr Tan,

    Does fingering in the vagina area safe? There are no cuts on my middle finger.

    • Hi Mr Need Clarification,

      I assume your question reads ‘Can I contract HIV via finger-vagina contact?’. The answer is No. You can however, contract other diseases like Syphilis and Herpes.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  53. Hi Dr Tan,

    How Accurate/Reliable is an Oraquick rapid finger prick test at 4 weeks post exposure?

    thank you

    • Hi Shantanu,

      There are not any hard statistics or evidence to answer this question. However, according to my experience, it is about 90% to 95%.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  54. Dr,my english very poor,sorry,but u still can write english reply me. 我九月一号有跟一个男人unprotected sex,他没把semen喷进去,九月五号我逼他验血,the results show negative,我还是很担心因为他一个星期前有跟china girl unprotecte sex。请问我有几巴仙得这个病?

    • Hi miao,

      1. Unfortunately, the test he did on 5 Sep is inconclusive because he could be in the window period. He could have caught HIV from the partner he was with 1 week ago.
      2. In unprotected vaginal intercourse, assuming that he is HIV positive, your risk is about 1 in 1000.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  55. Any test for me to do?or I hav to wait after 3months

    • Hi miao,

      Your options are as follows:

      1. Do a HIV RNA PCR test at 12 days post exposure i.e. 13 Sep
      2. Do a HIV P24 Ag/Ab Combination test 28 days post exposure.
      3. Do a HIV Ab test 1 month and again at 3 months post exposure.

      Please remember that you are also at risk of other STDs like Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, NSU, Syphilis, Herpes etc. You should screen for these diseases even if you have no symptoms. Women often carry these diseases without showing any symptoms. If you leave them untreated for too long, they can affect your fertility.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  56. Thanks dr, if I get results is bad news, I realy worry that thehealthcare department will recall me. What should I do,I don’twant this thing announce to other people.

    • Hi miao,

      Can I assume you are in Singapore? If you had your HIV test done at a non-Anonymous HIV testing centre, and your HIV test is positive, the centre is legally bound to inform MOH (Ministry of Health) of your status. MOH will then contact you to conduct contact tracing. They will NOT inform your family, friends, employers, insurance providers or anyone else. So you really do not need to be too worried about other people finding out.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  57. Where should I do the rna pcr test,iam a staffnurse,I don’t want go to hospital do this test. can I register nick name when I see the dr?

    • Hi miao,

      Some clinics, including ours at Robertson Walk and OUB Centre, offer the HIV RNA PCR test. Unfortunately we cannot accept nick names for registration.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  58. I am not from singapore

    • Hi miao,

      If you are working and staying in Singapore, the same rules apply. Except that your working visa will be revoked once you are found to be HIV positive. That is an additional angle you have to consider. To give yourself more options, you might want to consider getting tested at an Anonymous HIV testing centre like our clinic at Robertson Walk.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  59. Dear dr, I still worried so I wouldn’t go to do rna pcr test, can I ask my friend check who had sex with china girl. Until now he still with the china girl. .he only sex with me once only.it was at 1september..so when I should bring him to test?I heard gribbless can use the combo assay test hiv (elisa test and p4antigentest)please refer www. Gribbles. Com. My. …the gribbles said the elisa test can do it 3to 4week post exposure and p4antigen test can detect 2 week post exposure…so how…I am not working at singapore…me already crazy ,12night no sleep..sorry my english very poor hope u can understands.mybe I will go to killself if I have bad new from my friend..

    • Hi miao,

      You should forget about your friend and concentrate on yourself. It is now 12 days since your potential exposure. Remember that it is only a POTENTIAL exposure. Even if he has HIV, your chance of getting it is only 1 in 1000. It is very bad to be having suicidal thoughts. I strongly suggest that you contact your local SOS hotline to get some psychological and emotional support.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  60. Good night dr, it is better I go to killself no need worried again…really worried if I ask him to do test the results is bad news..this men lied me ,he told me he has no girlfriend…:-(

    • Hi miao,

      It is really no help to ask your friend to do a HIV test. If he is negative, he could still be in the window period and this will give you a false sense of security. If he is positive, it does not mean you also have it. Remember the risk for you is only 1 in 1000 if he has HIV. Do not lament about what happened. Concentrate on the present. It is 12 days since your exposure. You can get a P24 test in 9 days time.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  61. Dear dr,if he still have unproted sex with the china girl,what test can do? Can I ask him to do the hiv antibody test and p4 antigen on 12to13october?if 30/31august until now the men still had sex with the china girl and had sex with me on 1september..I just want to know whether he has hiv or not on 1 september..what test can do ?

    • Hi miao,

      Like in my previous reply, I strongly suggest that you forget about what test this man can do. It has very little bearing on you. Instead of getting him to do a P24 test on 12 October, why don’t you go get the test done on yourself? That makes more sense right? What we want to prove now is that YOU do not have HIV. Not whether HE has HIV or not.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  62. 中国的女人是不是每个都是做。。。。为什么她们来我们国家只是一下子然又飞回中国。。好怕!万一我是一个最倒霉怎么办呢??如果得到还活着有何苦呢?我当时是处女耶,第一次做就倒霉,他当时只进一点而已,因为很痛没办法进到完全。。我该怎么办?为什么那个男的要骗我,他说没有女朋友,也没性过。为什么我如此倒霉,难道是上帝安排?

    • Hi miao,

      I am very sorry to hear what happened to you. However, I strongly feel that we really should not make any generalizations about women from China or any other country. I think you are mixing your anger at being betrayed with your fear of contracting HIV. I cannot help you with the former but as for the latter, I again stress that your risk is low and you just need to get tested once the window period is up. Meanwhile, you should contact your local SOS or any counselling helpline to speak to a trained counsellor.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  63. Thank you dr,I will go to do the test..

  64. Thank dr,I will go to test next week on 21 september,hopefully the result is good

  65. It’s me again doctor.I test on 42 day with rapid test-negative.My contact was with condome(vaginal) but still worry.On 18 day chlamydia and syphilis test-negative.Must test again and wenn?

    • Hi K.J.,

      A HIV test at 42 days post exposure is very very very accurate. You are as good as in the clear. You need to repeat the HIV and Syphilis test at 3 months post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  66. Dear dr, me again,do I need tell the dr what happened to me ?or I just ask him to do p24 antigen test .

    • Hi miao,

      I’m sure when you see the doctor he/she will ask you all the relevant questions before proceeding with the test. Just answer him/her truthfully.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Dear dr,I will follow your instruction..thank you dr, I already stop crying..i will be strong to live..

  67. Going Crazy

    Dr. Tan,

    Here i am again i had my test this week for a second time as u advised that EZ-TRUST™ Rapid Anti-HIV (1&2) is not approved so i visited the clinic and did the HIV 1&2 Assay and the result came back as (0.14).

    Negative > 0.90
    Green zone 0.90 – 1.00
    Reactive </= 1.00

    Please advise what that means, and should i take any further tests as my last contact was 4 months ago.

    • Hi Going Crazy,

      I have not heard of the HIV 1 & 2 Assay and really do not know how to interpret the results. I suggest you do one of the following tests: HIV Determine, Oraquick or HIV ELISA. These tests are all approved and validated by FDA and Singapore’s HSA. 4 months is past the recognised window period of 3 months so any of the above tests will be conclusive.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  68. Dear Dr Tan,
    Please cover the patient index finger using plaster after the HIV testing. The bleeding index finger touching NET-machine will left some blood there. Another patient with cut on his index finger after testing HIV will get infected if he touch the NET-machine as well

    • Hi verysad,

      I hear you and really appreciate the feedback. But I must stress that your fears are unfounded. Ask yourself this: Are you going to check every surface before you touch it? Every staircase handrail? Every door handle? Every elevator button? Could it not be equally possible that someone left some body fluid on them? Also, if HIV were really transmitted through such casual exposures, do you not think there will be a greater epidemic than there is now? Furthermore, the pinprick we use is always with a brand new sharp disposable needle. These pricks clot in a very short time. Rest assured that patient safety is our top most priority and we will never compromise on this aspect. In view of your feedback, I shall leave a box of plasters on the patient counter for anyone who wishes to use them. Thank you for the feedback and I hope you feel reassured.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  69. Doc,what do you think about 3-th generation rapid test INSTI?Is it accurate at 7 weeks or cannot catch virus so early?Thanks

    • Hi Johny,

      The INSTI Rapid HIV 1 Test Kit was approved by FDA for use in clinical labs and point of care settings. In other words, it is not supposed to be used for home self testing. It was found to be similiar to FDA approved anti-HIV EIAs on seroconversion panels. In other words, although extremely accurate at 7 weeks post exposure, you should still repeat a test at 12 weeks post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  70. Dear Dr,me again ,start worried,about 2 week cannnot sleep…dr, if my result is positif, can i go to foreign travel?2nd worried is if my employer finding out i have hiv,i worried he will fired me…:(

  71. Dear Dr,i have dry cough,sore throat, loss weight 2kg,and hair loss..is it the symptoms of hiv?

  72. Dear Dr.

    Could you please tell me how much % conclusive, ELISA test after 95 days of possible exposure…I did my tests at 60, 95 days HIV 1 &2 ,syphilis both were negative. What do you say about statistics of HIV cases beyond this period? Internet portal gives different opinion.

    • Hi Kim,

      As far as I am concerned, the ELISA test for HIV is 100% conclusive if done 3 months post exposure. So is the syphilis (VDRL + TPHA) test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  73. Hi doctor,
    Would an antibody I and ii test at 8 weeks be good enough for a risk of receiving unprotected oral sex?

    • Hi Jan,

      I think you are mixing up the 2 issues. Unprotected oral sex indeed poses a very low risk of transmitting HIV however, it has nothing to do with the window period. The window period remains at 3 months regardless of the mode of transmission.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  74. Thanks doctor,
    May I know what is the accuracy of a 8 weeks negative test?
    Because I’m told that there is no need for a repeat test..

    Thanks.

    • Hi Jan,

      This is a difficult question to answer. First of all, what test did you do? If it was the HIV Determine Rapid Test, then I can say the test is as good as conclusive at 8 weeks. However, the Ministry of Health in Singapore takes the stand that the window period for HIV testing is 3 months regardless of what test is used. There is however a discrepancy between science and policy. It you let me know exactly what test you did, I can give you a better answer.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  75. Its a HIV I and ii antibody blood test ran by quest laboratory…

    Thanks doc

  76. To add on I also had a negative finger prick rapid blood test at 6 weeks..

    Thanks.

    • Hi Jan,

      There are many rapid finger prick HIV tests available. So it is hard for me to comment.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  77. Hi dr tan.
    I did a 6 weeks test at DSC. It a quickoral test. The result was negative.

    Wan to ask how accurate is a 6 weeks test ?

    My encounter was protected sex with a csw.

    • Hi Pete,

      The Oraquick Rapid HIV test at 6 weeks is 99% accurate. Repeat the test at 3 months post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • 99%? den y policy still say 12weeks?

        • Hi Pete,

          You bring up a good point. There are 2 reasons:
          1. for HIV screening, 99% just isn’t good enough.
          2. Policy always lags behind science and evidence.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Thxs doc.
            Now I took one rapid blood test at about 83-84 days. Came back negative.

            Can I move on ? Or I need to re test at 90 days?

          • Hi Pete,

            Please forget about it and move on.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  78. crazygreen

    Im negative at 11 weeks and 3 days with eliza antibody test. Do I need re – test at 12 weeks?

  79. DEAR DR TAN,ME Again ,sorry disturb you again, I done the blood test 21sept yesterday morning. .. now I can’t sleep ,I very scared my result ,I ask the dr do vdrl and pregnancy test also. ..I do not know my result is negative or positive,if positive how can I do? ????please help me. ..my heartbeat very fast…I fear the dr tell me about my result is hiv positive…how? plese help me emotional support I need your support… please dr:-(

  80. DEAR DR, you told me that my risk is low, I do not know am I a unlucky in the world?please help me dr, really helpless…I cannot share my problem to orther people ,only you dr tan…I ask dr call me if my result is ready,I fear if he tell me” you have hiv positive” now 2o’clock morning I still cannot sleep 21night no sleep …..I don’t know if my result is posutive I don’t think I can stay strong pretend nothing happened…hopeless :'(:<hopeless

  81. alejandraramos

    I had unprotected sex with an hiv+ person for over 2 months, He knew about this but didnt tell me, i had already been with him 2 years prior to this, and i have gotten tested 8 months after that and i was fine, so I found out he was hiv+ Sep.11 and i went and got tested RIGHT AWAY… test came back 3 days ago, Negative, that test was 32 days after exposure, the doctor tells me i should come down cause it is almost 100% that it is negative, but i have a sinus infection which is causing my lymph nodes on my left side to swell, i also have a tooth ache so i dont know what to think, please help me, this is killing me…the person that i was with said, he has been infected for over 10 years, since year 2000..he also told me that the doctor tells him his viral loads are very low…under 150 or something like that…please help me! im so nervouse im also nervouse because he has been around my 5 year old, but doctors tell me its impossible to catch it for just being around him, sleeping around him, or kissing or hugging him…please help!

    • Hi alejandraramos,

      Your doctors are absolutely right. A negative test at 32 days post exposure is almost 100% confirmatory. Although you should re-test at 3 months post exposure to be 100% sure. Secondly, there is no way your child can contract HIV from living with your partner. Even if they shared food and drinks, toilets, towels, hug, kiss etc. Your child is definitely 100% OK. Thirdly, your partner is right also. It has been shown via many scientific studies that a person on anti-HIV treatment with a low viral load has an extremely low risk of infecting someone else. Lastly, please do not over-interpret your symptoms. Anyone can get a sinus infection and sinus infections almost always causes the lymph nodes to swell. It does not mean you have HIV at all. You are OK and your child is OK. Please stop worrying.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • alejandraramos

        thanku sooooo much u are awesomeee!! :D im always gonna visit this website when i have questions…

        • Hi alejandraramos,

          Thank you. It is a real pleasure to be able to offer some reassurance and peace of mind. It would be nice if you can help us spread education and awareness by linking us to your blog or something similiar.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

      • alejandraramos

        dr tan:
        its already been a while back since i did the test (sept.11) it was negative after 32 days post exposure, i called the office and ask what kinds of test they did they said hiv1 and hiv2 i dont know what that means, but im really scared that the result might change since they told me to go back in three months to get checked again…
        i have an appointment until Nov. 9th so I am so very scared that I might have it but, not know… what are the chances that a 32 day result might change at 3 months? also, i was thinking that when i was with this guy in Jan. i developed a real bad sinus infection that i had to take antibiotics for 21 days!!! i dont know if it might be realated to this, but it has been 8 months ever since…so can you please tell me, if the result is good for me to feel good about? please help….

        • Hi alejandroramos,

          Worrying about it now is not going to make a difference. There is certainly a possibility that a test at 32 days post exposure is wrong but this is highly unlikely. Don’t you think it is rather illogical to be worried about a sinus infection you had in January for an exposure you had in August? The sinus infection was 7 months BEFORE the exposure. You are just scaring yourself.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • alejandraramos

            dr tan :
            yes i probably am being a little crazy but im so scared…i have swollen glands in my neck and ive had headaches, i also got a razor infection under my armpits i dont know if that has anything to do with hiv but it is super freaky…im trying to stay positive and think that I had already been with him 2 years prior to this last time and i didnt get infected, why would it be that the last time i was with him i did get infected? also my ear loop where i put my earings got infected, i dont know if hiv has anything to do with that but i need help! please i feel soooo scared to wait until November… but im also really scared to go get tested and it coming back negative

          • HI alejandraramos,

            Nothing you do now will change the final result. The fact is you will have your answer only in November. From now till then you can choose to worry unnecesarily about every symptom you have or you can listen to a voice of reason and accept the fact that your risk of HIV is extremely low. The choice is yours. I suggest that you call your local counselling helpline to speak to someone about your fears. In Singapore the Action for AIDS (AFA) provides an anonymous counselling hotline. You can look them up on http://www.afa.org.sg/

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Alejandraramos

            So i couldnt wait any longer and i went inbto get an hiv antibody test..doc told me it came back negative and to quit worrying about it and move on…but now.i feel like i have a bump on the roof of my mouth and also my joints hurt and i have a little of a sore throat and swollen lymphts bpon my neck should i quit worrying if i had a negative at 4 weeks and. Negative at 10 weeks?
            Thanku.

          • Hi Alejandraramos,

            You need to accept the fact that you do not have HIV. You cannot be jumping at every little ‘symptom’ you have. Trust your doctor. And I agree with him. You do not have HIV. Please forget about it. If you are unable to do that, please seek psychological help.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Alejandraramos

            Dr tan:
            Ok so i went in to get the actual paper where the results were and the doctor never told me i had had and eia test +ve she just told me everything came back negative and after 10 weeks i should feel confident and i didnt need to retest, im very scared since the dia test was positie even tho the western blot is completly negative…should i re test or can i feel good about it plz last question plz..!?

          • Hi Alejandraramos,

            You had a positive EIA and negative Western Blot. This means the EIA was a false positive. I suggest you repeat the test at 12 weeks to be sure.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  82. Dear dr, I hope this is my last SMS,I admire who have hiv people can stay strong without worry, but I can’t ,I can’t accept these thing happened to me…I really cannot …I ever told you maybe I suicide…this is the best way to stop worry…..:-(

  83. Dear dr ,I promise you I won’t SMS you again, but I still write sorry….suicide is the best way to stop worried,,,you ask me to contact the local phychological,I think no help…..helpless and hopeless…am I a unlucky in the world??:'(

  84. DEAR DR TAN,VERY VERY SORRY SMS YOU AGAIN…if I get the result is negative I will email to you,If I get the result is positive ,nothing to talk ,I have no choices ,I cannt accept …I told you suicidal is the best way …if you were me you will do samething right?good night dr Tan hope you have a sweet dream

  85. Dear dr,very sorry always disturb you,please do not angry…(^_*)

    • Hi miao,

      Myself and I’m sure most of the readers in this forum empathise with you. I am certain your test will turn out OK. Please share with us the good news once you have it.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  86. Dear Dr,thank you so much dr, my result maybe good but I am pregnant! !the men doesn’t want the child this is my big problem!!my last period was 13august….how to solve this problem

    • Hi miao,

      First of all congratulations on the fact that you do not have HIV. With regards to the pregnancy, the most important decision you have to make is whether or not you wish to keep your child. Either way, you will need to see a doctor to help you. Laws regarding termination of pregnancy vary greatly between countries. If you do decide to terminate the pregnancy, make sure you visit a licensed and specialised doctor.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  87. Please help me dr,my parents will killing me!!

  88. DEAR DR, thank you dr, me no pregnant,false positive, ,I went to the clinic do the pregnancy test show negative..can I take menses medicine?I share my result to you,

    1.cannabinoids negative
    2. opiates. Negative
    3.RPR(VDRL) NON REACTIVE.
    4.Hep B SURFACE ANTIGEN (HBsAg) not Detected
    5.HIV 1 AND 2 AB/AG NOT DETECTED
    HIV METHOD:(ECLIA)

    What is ECLIA test? I ask the dr done p24antigen but the result show ECLIA TEST…IT IS SAME?DO I NEED REPEAT HIV TEST AND PREGNANCY TEST AND VDRL?

  89. Dear DR TAN
    HOW many%accurate eclia testing hiv

    • Hi miao,

      This is a question you should pose to the doctor who did the test for you. There are multiple types of HIV tests available and even among similiar types there are many brands. Each have their unique sensitivity and specificity statistics. You should also ask your doctor for advice with regards to the need for repeat pregnancy and VDRL tests. It is very non-ideal to have your tests done and interpreted by different doctors and advice given by yet another doctor. This leads to more confusion than anything else.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  90. DEAR DR TAN
    CAN I do p24antigen on 28sept (4 week post exposure) ?I start worried..please help..the dr only tell my result OK ONLY BY PHONE…..^-^

  91. Hi doc, i live in new york and I had unprotected sex with a girl twice, the last time was august 12. 2011, I jut found out she was HIV+, I had a rapid HIV test done on sept 20, 2011 (5 weeks 4 days after my last exposure to her) my results are
    Negative. How accurate r these results? Should I still worry?

    • Hi Orlando,

      These results are extremely accurate. In fact, some states in the US (I’m not sure about NY) actually stop testing at 6 weeks post exposure. You really should not worry.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  92. Hi doctor Tan,

    I have an anxious question. I just had protected vaginal course but unprotected oral ( giving and receiving) while I was giving, I tasted a bit of a blood taste however there was no bleeding on her sidethen we had protected vaginal intercourse and when I removed the condom it was covered by a brown discharge which looks a bit like old blood. I asked her if she was having her periodss ( which didn’t seem like it) and she said no as she had them 2 weeks before. She then went to the toilet and came back with a paper with indeed a bit of a brown discharge, hence my question to you is am I at risk? Was the oral giving session which made me taste something a bit of blood considered high risk given the fact I couldn’t see any blood it was just the taste but then was confirmed by the brown colored discharge on the condom after intercourse? Thank you!

    • Hi Mbaseli,

      Even if you did swallow a bit of blood it is NOT considered high risk. The risk of catching HIV via unprotected oral sex is miniscule to say the least and considered impossible in some circles, even with blood/bloody discharge. If you develop a sore throat please see a doctor for possible throat gonorrhea.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  93. DEAR Dr
    What is the difference Hiv p24
    Ag/Ab combination and my test Hiv 1 and 2 Ab/Ag?is it the samething?duo test?
    Ag =antigen? And Ab=antibodies?
    Please reply thank you.^-^.

  94. Dr. I allowed a lady to perform oral sex on me, and removed her mouth before ijaculation. i also inserted my finger for few seconds. I had no wond or cut in my finger. after arround 50 days, i did my test for ELISA HIV I/II and found negative. I am still sleepless.

    • Hi ravi,

      You are being more anxious than you need to be. First of all, oral sex and finger-genital contact has miniscule risk of contracting HIV. Secondly, an ELISA test at 50 days post exposure is 99% accurate. Just repeat the HIV test at 3 months post exposure and stop worrying so much.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  95. How many % conclusive if I take 3 weeks(duo test)

    • Hi miao,

      You really need to engage in a proper consultation with your doctor to understand which tests were done and exactly what the implications and accuracy of the tests are. Regardless of country and systems, I really think that that constitutes the basics of medical practice. The internet can give some advice and point-of-views but can never replace a proper doctor’s consultation which is something you need right now. Not only with regards to addressing your HIV and other medical fears but also to assess and manage your psychological well-being.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  96. Dr Tan,

    got an anxious question for you.
    I had protected vaginal intercourse with a girl recently but unprotected oral(giving and receiving) when I Was giving I tasted a bit of a bloody taste but thre was no blood coming out (I checked since I went to toilet right after) however, after the intercourse; when I was about to trash the condom, it was covered by a brown discharge but the girl had her periods 2 weeks before. Not sure what the discharge could be due about and ultimately the question I have is what’s my risk of exposure?

    thank you!!

  97. DEAR DR,THANK YOU

  98. Dear Doctor,have you met the event of a negative test 48 days after 3 months was positive?I’m talking about your private practice and in principle, …

    • Hi Johny B,

      You are asking me have I ever seen a person test negative at 48 days post exposure then tested again at 3 months post exposure and was found to be positive? The answer is NO. In scientific studies it really depends on what test was done at 48 days post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Hi Dr Tan,

        Thanks again for the great forum… To extend the previous posters question, in light of your comment about what kind of test was done.

        How about Oraquick finger prick, specifically, at 48 days? Conclusive as per your estimation?

        thank you.

        • Hi Gautam,

          Let’s just say I have never seen anyone who is HIV positive require more than 4 weeks to test positive on the Oraquick. However, this statement is made with the caveat that the test is conducted and interpreted using strict protocols. I wouldn’t be so confident if the test was conducted at home or by an untrained person.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  99. Tests are 2 – INSTI at 42 days and at 60 days – REVEAL.Both negative.I’m located in the European Union.Why modern science is still talking about periods of 3 months? Can we say that only chronically sick or drug addicts or transplanted (as far as I know), and other healthy people over 2 months is enough? This period ruining me … :(

    • Hi Johny B,

      I share your frsutration. Unfortunately, policy always has to lag behind scientific advancement. Nobody wants to be responsible for the 1 in a million person who was missed becasue of their policy decisions. Remember that in the eyes of science, you are already in the clear.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  100. Dear Dr. Tan!

    I had an unprotected sex with a 19 year old three months pregnant white girl. It lasted for about 20 minutes. I took an R24 test after 25 days of possible exposure and it was negative. She said that she has been tested when saw her doctors for pregnancy and was also negative. Do you think the 25 day test is reliable? What are my chances of being exposed? I had fevers and sore throat after 2 weeks of possible exposure which only lasted for 2 days. Thank you so much for your help. Your words mean a lot to us!!!

    • Hi mikeB,

      I assume you mean P24 and not R24 test? A P24 test at 24 days post exposure is as good as conclusive. Furthermore, she was already tested negative for HIV which really puts you at NO risk. Even if you argue that she was in the window period when she was tested, you still have the P24 test results to back you up. A fever and sore throat for 2 days is completely insignificant.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Thank you so much! It was very helpful! God bless you and your deeds!!!

      • Dear Dr. Tan!
        I just found out that it was an Elisa test not p24. Does it make any differences?
        Thanks

        • Hi mikeB,

          The ELISA test at 25 days post exposure is not accurate. Either go get a P24 test done or repeat the ELISA test at 3 months post exposure.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  101. will HIV virus entered in to body, get killed during the window period, evenwithout knowing to us if it is very weak?

    earlier symptom of HIV can get eliminated duirng the window period?

    • Hi ravi,

      That is an interesting theory. I have not heard of it. Can you let me know where you read it from?

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  102. hi Dr. Tan!

    I was wondering how reliable is Elisa after 24 days of possible exposure? I had it done and it came out negative

    • Hi journey,

      The ELISA test is not accurate at 24 days post exposure. You really need to get the test repeated at 3 months post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  103. Howmany days required for ELISA TEST to be dependent?

    which are the test can misguide during the window period?

    any other infection can misguide as HIV?

    • Hi mani,

      ELISA test can only considered conclusive 3 months post exposure. All HIV tests available have their own windows periods. During which time they are inaccurate. The symptoms of HIV are very non-specific and many infections, including the common cold, share the same symptoms as HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  104. what is P24 test? how accurate it is during window period?

    will it go negative during window period with ELISA TEST?

    • Hi main,

      The P24 test is a test of HIV antigens. It is most accurate between 3 and 5 weeks post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  105. Dr.

    what is c4 and c8 testing? will it misguide / wrong interpretation for HIV?

    How expensive is P24 test?

    • Hi mani,

      CD4 and CD8 tests should only be used to monitor patients who are already diagnosed with HIV. They should not be used as diagnostic tests. The cost of P24 testting varies between countries and even between clinics.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  106. Dear Dr,

    I did a p24 antigen and HIV 1 & 2 on the 7 September in gribble malaysia . and my exposure was on the 18 august 2011 .which is 20 or 21 days post exposure. My result came back negative . My question is 20 or 21 days time frame give a accurate and conclusive result as I read from your comment it actually need within 3 to 5 weeks post exposure.
    Thanks

    • Hi KK,

      The level of P24 antigen in the blood of a person infected with HIV rises rapidly from 3 weeks post exposure, peaks at about 4 weeks then decends rapidly. It is best to do the P24 test at 4 weeks post exposure. That said, in Singapore, the P24 is not recognised as a diagnostic test for HIV and our Ministry of Health still recommends HIV antibody testing at 3 months post exposure to be conclusive.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  107. Dear Dr,
    Tested for P24 Antigen and Hiv 1 & 2 on 20 days post exposure and the result came negetive , is it a conclusive report for this test ?
    pls help
    Thanks

    • Hi My boy,

      Please see my response to KK who is in a similiar situation to you.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

    • Dear Dr ,
      Thanks for your information .. It now 6 weeks post exposure, if I want to do test again , what is your recommended test ?
      I Would like share my exposure to u and expecting your advise:
      I have fingering vigina of a sex worker and kissing/licking a girl breast and the Back body . We have no intercourse and oral sex .
      Am I on HIV risk ? that why I went for the p24 and HIV combo assay . My doctor told me that according to the lab it can carry the test 2 weeks post exposure .
      Thanks

      • Hi KK,

        You are not at risk of HIV. For peace of mind, you should do a HIV antibody test at 3 months post exposure.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

        • Hi Dr ,
          Thanks for the prompt reply .
          Few more questions again ,
          Ever since the exposure I have pay extra attention to all the symptoms related to Internet said . About six weeks later I just found two dark or brown color round mark on my hand skin . It no pain and Not itchi . Is there any web site that I can visit to view the picture of acute HIV rash infection .
          Many and different of description how the acute HIV look like , some said it reddish and itchi and some said dark or brown color and not itchi . Can please explain !! Although my Dr and you said no specific sympthom on every one .
          It high fever will come at the same time as the rash present ? Or other illness ?
          Hope to hear from u soon .
          Thanks

        • hey doctor waiting for reply

  108. Dear Dr.

    A unknown lady had a oral sex on me during massage, removed out during ijaculation. i fiddled with my midle finger on her vegina. i had no oral on her. I did a HIV I/II antibodies ELISA Enzyme Immuno Assay test on 35 days which came negative. I am worried still and having no sleep.

    • Hi dany,

      Your risk of HIV is extremely low. Repeat an ELISA test at 3 months post exposure to be 100% sure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  109. what CD4 & CD8 count and ratio. will it be right method to identify the HIV?

    any other infection mislead the ratio or count.

  110. Hi Doctor –

    I am an expat traveling through Singapore (for a few weeks). I had an exposure 21 days ago. I would like to come in for the HIV RNA PCR. Would a negative be conclusive? What if I combined it with an ELISA?

    I do have a significant other whom I do not want to put at risk back in Canada and several hundred dollars is not inexpensive.

    Thank you.

    • By “exposure” I mean unprotected vaginal with a woman of unknown status (condom rupture)

      • Dear Dr Ihad unproted sex with a sex,after 3 days i went for finger prick test and it was negative.a week,i had rashes,sore throat,cough and headach.after 3 month,i went for finger prick test again and is negative but i still rashes on my chest and is fell unconfortable.please help me

        • Hi snake,

          A rapid test at 3 months post exposure with an accredited and approved test is conclusive. You do NOT have HIV. There is obviously another cause for your rashes. You should see a Doctor for further management.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

    • Hi CT1,

      Yes. A negative RNA PCR test at 21 days post exposure is conclusive. To be extra sure, you can combine it with a P24 test. I would also suggest you also screen for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. The risk of catching Urethritis is a lot higher than the risk of catching HIV. Monday morning anytime between 8am and 11am will be a good time to see me. I will be at my clinic at Robertson Walk. You can walk in without an appointment.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  111. Dr.

    Further to my earlier note (A unknown lady had a oral sex on me during massage, removed out during ijaculation. i fiddled with my midle finger on her vegina. i had no oral on her. I did a HIV I/II antibodies ELISA Enzyme Immuno Assay test on 35 days which came negative. I am worried still and having no sleep.) and your reply (Your risk of HIV is extremely low. Repeat an ELISA test at 3 months post exposure to be 100% sure)

    I did one more test on 50th date for HIV I/II antibodies ELISA Enzyme Immuno Assay [E.I.A.] and came negative.

    I also did my medical test and results are here below:

    Leucocytes Count : 8200 /c.mm 4000 – 10500
    Method : Flowcytometry using a Semi-Conductor Laser)
    Erythrocytes : 5.26 mill/c.mm 4.5 – 5.5
    Method : Hydro Dynamic Focusing)
    Haemoglobin : 15.6 gm % 13.0 – 17.0
    Method : SLS Haemoglobin Detection)
    Packed Cell Volume : 47.9 % 40.0 – 50.0
    MCV : 91.0 fl 83 – 101
    MCH : 29.7 Pg 27 – 32
    MCHC : 32.5 g/dl 31.5 – 34.5
    RDW : 12.1 % 11.6 – 14.0
    Platelet Count : 241 10 ^ 3/c.mm 150 – 400
    Method : Hydro Dynamic Focusing)
    MPV : 8.4 fl 9.0 – 13.0
    Neutrophils : 64 % 40 – 80
    Lymphocytes : 30 % 20 – 40
    Monocytes : 04 % 2 – 10
    Eosinophils : 02 % 01 – 06
    Basophils : 00 % 00 – 01
    Band Form : 00 – 04

    I am worried still. please advice.

    • Hi dany,

      This does not change my initial advice. Your risk is low but you should test at 3 months post exposure to be sure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Dear Dr.

        Further to my test on 35th day, 50th from the date of exposure, on HIV I/II antibodies ELISA Enzyme Immuno Assay [E.I.A.] both came negative. Today 90th day I did the same test and the result is Non-reactive. Is it conlusive, I have no HIV?

        • Hi dany,

          Your ordeal is finally over. It is absolutely conclusive that you do not have HIV.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Dear Dr.

            I am extreeemly delighted to get this news. I am impressed the way you are handling the quaries and questions, you should continue doing this. apart from the profession this service is very much required for the people. please keep doing this, and let god give you healthy and long life. this is from my heart.

          • Hi dany,

            Thank you for your kind words.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  112. I was the receiver during a brief unprotected anal intercourse encounter, there was no climax. After the fact I was told the guy had HIV but was on retrovirals and had an undetectable viral load for years. Had rapid testing in the United States 2 weeks and 5.5 weeks after exposure-both negative. What was my risk and do these tests suffice?

    • Hi will,

      You risk is not high. Multiple scientific studies have shown that anti-retroviral therapy significantly reduces how contagious a person is. Although a rapid HIV test at 5.5 weeks is EXTREMELY accurate, the ethical advice to you is to repeat the test at 3 months post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  113. Dear dr, I had unprotected sex with girl that i don;t trust.I use FIRST RESPONSE HIV CARD TEST 1-2.0 to test for HIV and it turns out negative for the first month,after 90 days of exposure,i used it again and the result is still negative but my worry is that,i have rashes on my chest and on my hands with ichy palms which is making me confuse.pls help me.i willbe greatful.

    • Hi NEGER 4 LIFE,

      I am not very familiar with the First Response HIV Card Test. I do not believe it is FDA approved. Furthermore, many of these rapid tests are known to be user dependent. i.e if you are conducting these tests on yourself at home, you might not be doing it right. Your rashes may or may not be caused by HIV. I suggest you get a HIV test done by a medical professional to be 100% sure. Once you have ruled out HIV, you should see a doctor for further management of your rashes.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Dear dr, FIRST RESPONSE HIV CARD TEST according my reseach is approved by FDA and widely used Ghana most of Ghana Hospitals.My guestion is,is 90 days test after exposure enough for one to say he/she is HIV Negative?

        • Hi NEGER 4 LIFE,

          The HIV window period is very much dependent on what test is used. Every test has its own statistics on sensitivity, specificity, results vs seroconversion panels etc. So to answer the question is 90 days post exposure good enough, we need to know what test kit was used. All tests that are FDA approved has to meet or exceed current EIA test standards so yes, 90 days post exposure is good enough to say one is HIV negative.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  114. DEAR DR TAN
    I did a p24 antigen test on 28september, the result show p24 antigen NOT DETECTED.May i know what is the accuracy of 4 week negative test?Have you ever seen a patient test negative at 27 or 28days post exposure(1st september -exposure)
    then tested again at 3 months post exposure and was found to be positive?sorry disturb you again:)

  115. Do i need tested again antibody test?

  116. Dr. thank you for your kind reply. I am gaining confident. do we have any test which can deduct at 50 days? or still wait for 90 days to conclude?

    • Hi dany,

      You can do a HIV RNA PCR test at 50 days post exposure. But this test is expensive and I feel not worth your while. You should just wait till 90 days post exposure to repeat a HIV antibody test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  117. Hi Forum,

    I noticed that there are a lot of comments with regards to questions on tests already done. I would assume that the conducting doctor would have and should have answered any and all queries with regards to the tests, its accuracy and implications. I would like to find out from all of you why then would you still seek clarification on the tests? Is it just for an independent confirmation or is there another reason. Please submit your comments to help me understand this better so that I can be of more help to everyone. Thanks!

    rgds

    Dr Tan

    • I’m seeking clarification from Doctor Tan because of:-

      (1)I know his background on this website. I read his articles and found out He is very knowledgeanle on this issue. Therefore I feel more confident about his reply
      (2)He is willing to discuss with me

      Thanks Doctor.

    • Hi Dr.

      1. I felt many of my country(Malaysia) local clinic regardless of private or government. They are not concern to me as a patient. They sometime not even bother to listen to me whenever i seek for clarification for less than 3 question or some worst, not even bother to look at me. I don’t feel cared by them, how can i put my life on a person who doesn’t care about me at all especially on serious medical advise.

      2. You are willing to discuss with me despite you earn nothing from me at all. It is more into voluntary job.

      3. You are more professional & knowledgeable than the doctor who i described above. I have confident to you

      4. Your article is very helpful and informative.

      Dr. i rather pay my money double for your medical advise than my local clinic doctor if my finance condition is good.

  118. dr. It is purely to take your expert advice and view. From the published articles in your website and with your experiance, your reply and clarifications are extreemly good and helpful. I have seen few comments of yours earlier months are very clear and guided well.Please keep clarifying / replying / supporting.

  119. DR, IN YOUR OPINION HOW ACCURATE IS THE BIO-RAD HIV1/HIV2 PLUS O ANITIBODY TEST.

    • Hi MO,

      The test is FDA approved. Similiar to other HIV antibody tests, it is subject to a window period.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • I GUESS I MAY BE A BIT PERANOID. I WAS WITH A PERSON OF UNKNOWN STATUS IN AUGUST. I TESTED IN NOVEMBER AND TEST WAS NEGATIVE. TESTED AGAIN IN JUNE, STILL NEGATIVE

        • Hi MO,

          You should check the Caps Lock on your computer. You mean August 2010? And you tested negative in June 2011 which is 10 months post exposure. Yes you are being paranoid. Please stop testing. You do not have HIV.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  120. Hi Dr Tan

    I am from Australia, had a protected oral sex and sex with 2 different girls in June and 16 days ago. Two days ago I went to see doctor to undergo a test kit. The doctor gave me a test so call Determine (not so sure about the brand), it show negative.

    1) is it conclusive?
    2) the doctor ask me to test again in another month?
    3) I had a ulcer in my side mouth which I knew I accidentally bite myself while sleeping few days ago. I read something on some symptom are sore throat. What is the difference between sore throat and ulcer? are they same?

    Thanks.

    • Hi James,

      1. It is conclusive for the exposure you had in June but not the one you had 16 days ago.
      2. Yes, you defnitely need to re-test after 1 month for the exposure you had 16 days ago.
      3. No they are not the same. An ulcer is a break in the oral mucosa, a sore throat is an inflammation of the oro-pharynx. Please refer to my post on HIV symptoms. http://www.drtanandpartners.com/hiv-symptoms-%e2%80%93-early-symptoms-of-hiv/
      4. Do not forget to screen for other STDs as well.
      5. Since you had protected sex, your risk of catching HIV and other STDs is very low. Kudos to you on always using protection.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Hi Dr.Tan

        Thanks for your prompt reply. Can you suggest what other STD that I need to screen?

        Some background info:-
        1) In my whole life I only have protected sex, protected oral sex for sometimes did sometimes no, the last 2 session which in May and 2 weeks plus ago were protected oral sex.
        2) I am a Malaysian but migrated to Australia 5 years ago and I am 30.

        I know official window period is 90 days. But how come my doctor ask me to retest again in 4 weeks times? That is about 45-50 days. Is it conclusive?

        Thanks

        • Hi James,

          Doctors frequently ask patients to test for HIV at 4 weeks post exposure and again at 3 months. This is because the vast majority of HIV postive cases can be identified at 4 weeks. The usual STDs to screen for are HIV, Syphilis, Hepatitis B, Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. How’s living in Aust compared to Malaysia?

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Hi Doctor

            The only good things in Australia is the weather, less polluted. Other than that, so so only. Actually depend on what you like and your need. Tax is very high compare to Malaysia.

            Thanks for the info.
            1)How about other STD like Herpes, wards?

            2)Can a blood test can test out all the STD?

            3)what is the different between those rapid approve test and ELISA test?

            4) ELISA test only test for HIV?

            Thanks.

          • Hi James,

            1. Herpes is spread by skin to skin contact. It is very common and has no medical or clinical implications. Even if you did test positive for herpes, there is no way to tell from the test when you caight it. Furthermore, there is no permanent cure for herpes. So testing for herpes is very academic. In other words, the results will not make any difference. 2. Warts is caused by HPV (Human Papilloma Virus). It is also spread by skin to skin contact. There is no way to test for HPV in men. You just need to look out for wart growths on the skin. 3. Every STD is a unique disease. Some are tested using blood, some urine some swabs. Each STD needs to be tested for independently. There is no one blood test that can rule out all STDs. 4. The ELISA test is a very old test. The approved rapid tests are either similiar to or better than the ELISA test in terms of accuracy. It is also a lot more convenient. 5. ELISA actually stands for Enzyme Linked Immuno-Sorbant Assay. It is a testing technique that is widely used in all spectrums of medicine. It is very well established for testing HIV and a whole host of other diseases.

            I really enjoyed my holiday in Victoria/Mebourne.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  121. Regretful

    Hi doc. I did the HIV finger prick test at your clinic 5.5months post exposure. As you were engaged with another patient, I was informed by your assistant that ‘i am fine’. Just need some reassurance here doc. I am negative right? And at 5.5 months post exposure, the result is conclusive and as solid as steel Eh? Thanks alot doctor!

    • Hi Regretful,

      A negative test at 5.5 months post exposure is absolutely conclusive. You do not have HIV. Do not even think about it again. From now on please always use protection to avoid the same worry in the future.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Regretful

        Thanks alot doctor. It is definitely the first and last time, with or without condoms. I am due for my NS ORD medical and I really hope the past 5 tests done at your clinic, by you is 100% conclusive. Really mindf-ing me.

        • Hi Regretful,

          I have no doubt your NS ORD medical will be fine. Happy ORD.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Regretful

            Thanks alot doctor. I wish you success in life and in your career.

  122. Going Crazy

    Dr. Tan

    I did all HIV test and thank god the results went negative, but i have done ANA test which came to positive 1/640.

    Please advise what that means and what disease is that as am worried now again and i have no idea whats that.

    • Hi Going Crazy,

      Good that you tested negative for HIV. Remeber to go for a re-test if you are stil within the 3 month window period. ANA stands for Anti-Nuclear Antibody. It is a marker for Auto-Immune Disease. This is too broad a topic to discuss on this forum. You really need to talk to your doctor and ask him why he did the test for you and what are the next steps. You will need more tests to determine the signficance of the ANA results.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  123. Hi Doctor,
    2 days back, I had sex with a CSW , who mentioned to me, she is clean(but cannot trust, since no evidence).
    – I didn’t had sex from past 1 year.
    – 2 days back, this lady (CSW) , we had Oral sex, and vaginal sex.
    There was no Anal Sex.
    – During Oral Sex, Condoms was used.
    – During Vaginal Sex also , Condoms was used.
    Vaginal sex lasted for less than 1 minute , after which when she moved, I could see , my Penis in Condoms itself, with ejaculation, so it didnt slip.

    I made a mistake, and now want to ensure I am fine and move on in life with peace of mind.

    HIV RNA PCR test at 12 days, will be conclusive for me to get rid of this anxiety. Pls confirm.

    • Hi suraj,

      Frmo what you have told me your risk is truly minimal. Yes, HIV RNA PCR at 12 days post exposure is conclusive.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  124. I had unprotected anal sex with another man a month ago in which I was the inserting partner. It lasted 5 minutes and there was no ejaculation. Around a week later, i had minor flu with fatigue and muscle ache, which lasted around 4 days and then disappeared completely. Two weeks after the incident I developed a severe tooth infection from an existing cavity that has never troubled me before. Could either of these ailments be related to an exposure to the HIV virus? I tested just before the incident a month ago and was HIV negative. Kindly advise.

    • Hi Jay,

      It is very unlikely that these 2 incidents are related to a HIV infection. You minor flu a week post-exposure is too early to be Acute-Retroviral Syndrome. Your tooth infection at 2 weeks post-exposure again is too early to be due to immune suppression (this takes years). That said, your exposure certainly carries significant risk. You should still get yourself tested for HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  125. parambir singh

    hi dr
    i had sex with a call girl 2just for 1 minutes month ago . i use candom . but when i removed candom i tuch the outer side of candom with my left had . i tuch my orgen (paines) with that left hand 1 finger tip just for a 7 sec on the mouth of skin on sex orgen . after i wash my orgen . i m sooo much worrded i also had rapid test at 4 weeks that come negtive i halso had 2 nd test hi1and hiv2 after 7 weeks that come also negtive . i m very worred . tell is is their any chance to get hiv . vie open sore a . i haveing symptom after 8 weeks night sweet and fever 98.8 . tell me what is a real window period . tell me when i wiill get sure repote after how much time help me pleas

    • Hi parambir singh,

      You are being unduly worried. The risk of contracting HIV from your exposure is miniscule. Some might even say there is no risk at all. HIV testing window period depends on what test is being done. That you need to discuss with your doctor. As a rule of thumb, 3 months is sufficient.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  126. parambir singh

    dr plz reply me fast
    dr
    plz

  127. parambir singh

    thanks a lot dr realy thanks
    dr but i have few ouestion
    1)can i get hiv from women fuiled without sex?
    2) is 1 drop liqued of girl cause hiv?
    dr i done 2 tests 1 is at 4 weeks and 2 test is at 7 weeks both are negtive
    but dr i have symptom
    i have thyphod after that i got malira
    dr now i have day sweet and night sweet after 9 weeks from 1 days ?i also have 98.8 fever from 9 days
    are theise hiv symptom
    and i wann to told u that i had sex with call girl just for 1 min
    and i check my candom was 100% okey
    i touch candom from oter side may b girls fluid touch my left had but i touch my sex orgen upper skin mouth (lips)of that skin just for 5 seciond .but i feel wet on my that finger. but i touch ny orgen just wit front finger tip only . is any opnen SORE PRESENT ON THE FRONT OF ORGEN SKIN ?
    YOU know i m sooo worred . plz help me DR plzzzz i request u with fold of hand tell me how much cances to get hiv from open sore ?and tell me is 3 month sufficent for 100 percent sure repote ?and which test is best ?can i ask u agian if i have any doubt ? reply plzzz

    • Hi parambir singh,

      Analysing possibilities, probabilities, risks and symptoms are extremely unhelpful. It will only serve to make you anxious and worried. There is no point recounting the event in every detail and trying to do your own risk assessment. It is of no benefit to you or anybody. As for your symptoms, you should see a doctor. There are many diseases that can cause your symptoms including malaria and typhoid. Do a HIV ELISA test or a HIV Antibody Rapid Test (with an approved test kit) 3 months post exposure. Meanwhile stop thinking about it.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  128. Hi Doctor Tan,

    This is Ringo.I’ve done my second ELISA test at Day 118 at the same medical lab (full blood screenings medical check up). The first ELISA test was at Day 68. Both test showed the same result.

    My potential exposure was on 13 June 2011.(Extraction of blackhead/pimples by needle)

    Do you think is it possible that:-
    (1) the virus is too little on the needle
    (2)and because the virus was come in from the face’s skin

    therefore the body may take longer time to develop antibody? Or I can completely stop the test for now on?

    I’m still worried because:-
    (1) I always have 1/2/3 pimple-like spot on my neck or back or shoulder sometimes stomach since June.
    (2)And for the first time I’ve experience memory loss problems for these recent 2 months (eg. I couldn’t recall back what I’ve eaten yesterday and where I put the house key)

    Thanks Doctor

    • Hi Ringo,

      A negative HIV ELISA test on day 118 is more than enough to confirm the fact that you do not have HIV. Why would you want to come up with explanations to discredit the test? These ‘possibilities’ have absolutely no scientific basis. You really should accept the fact that you do not have HIV. As for your symptoms, you should see your doctor to discuss them. They can be due to many things. But the one thing I know is that they are NOT due to HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  129. parambir singh

    dr i had rapid test on 20 days and 2nd test hiv1 and hiv2 on 51 days. boths are negtive.any one thing more
    i had done call girl test also 15days after post exposure hiv1 and hiv2 .p24 negtive
    but may b her window period are going thats why false negtive come
    dr
    i m worring because 5days after sex i got thyphoid and after typhode i got malira. and now 9weeks after post exposure i feel low fever every day and fron last 1 day i have sweet on day and night also. i m worred because i feel may be any hiv viruse come from candom to my finger or i touch my paines sex orgen lips their soft tissue and open sore are presend mayb hiv vieuse enter from their to my body . tell me can hiv viruse enter from open sore on orgen skin to my blood? i need ur help plz ?tell is my symptom indicate to hiv ? tell me is their need to me gooo for another test ?

  130. parambir singh

    is1 drop vergnal fluid enugh for hiv ?
    tell me my cances to get hiv from touching candom fluid after tuching my orgen lips ?
    and i read in my web sites that window period is 6 month or longer ?
    why 90 window period is not sufficent ?who peopele take longer to 90 days to product antibodys ?
    tell me after how many days from post exposure i can get 100% percent sure repote ?
    thanks dr thanks a lot

    • Hi parambir singh,

      The window period of HIV testing is 3 months post exposure provided FDA approved test kits are used and the test is conducted by a trained medical personnel.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Believer

        Good evening Dr.Tan from Vietnam!
        I had unprotected sex with a partner on Mar 10th. I did take Ag/Ab combi test on the 21st and 28th day, both are negative. I also took another anti-Hiv test on the 57th day, test result also negative. All tests are taken at the top lab in Vietnam so I do believe the results. Noted that an anti-Hiv test on the 57th day is quite sound. However, I am having chronic HBV and taking Tenofovir + Lamivudin everyday. My question is: does Tenofovir+lamivudin makes the window period longer?
        Can the negative result now (and at the 3th month as standard) be conclusive?

        Many thanks

  131. parambir singh

    hi dr
    sorry but i m worred because my fever come high then down ?
    some time fever was 99.4 some time 98.7 fever
    is this indicate hiv and sorry i dont under stand ur answer english Analysing possibilities, probabilities, risks and symptoms are extremely unhelpful. It will only serve to make you anxious and worried. There is no point recounting the event in every detail and trying to do your own risk assessment. It is of no benefit to you or anybody. i dont under stand this . plz reply my all questions
    and tell me percentage how much i have risk to get hive from less then 1 drop precum my sex orgen skin mouth where open sore presend > is 1 drop precum sufficent to survive hiv in blood ?replz plz

    • Hi parambir singh,

      Your persistent fever is defnitely of medical concern. It could be Dengue, Malaria, Tyhpoid, SLE, Leukaemia, Lymphoma or a whole host of other possible dangerous diagnosis. You choose instead to focus on one singular diagnosis of HIV. I’m afraid your priorities are all wrong. Please see a doctor immediately to diagnose the cause of your prolonged fever. What I meant in my previous statements is this: what difference does it make if I say your risk is 90% or 0.001%? Aside from making you even more anxious or giving oyu a false sense of security, it changes nothing. You just have to know 2 things. 1. Your risk of HIV is small 2. You need to get re-tested at 3 months post exposure. But I cannot over emphasize the importance of you seeing a doctor for your prolonged fever first. That takes absolute priority.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  132. Dear Dr Tan
    me again,I see The Specialist Dr at hospital,my result HIV 1&2 ab-ag (EIA) NON REACTIVE….
    THE DR said my test 99%accurat at 5 week post exposure….i show to him my p24 antigen test 4 week post exposure…He said antibody test at 5 week and p24 antigen test at 4 week are very accurate …if still worried can tested again at 3 months…he said like that…Do you think i need for another test?

    • Hi miao,

      What your doctor said is absolutely true. You should have another HIV test at 3 months post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  133. parambir singh

    hello dr thanks a lot
    dr i done today blood test
    doctor say its thypiode . i also done hiv 1 and hiv 2 antibody test rapid test at 9 weeks
    tell me how accurite test done at 9 week after exposon
    ?
    tell me is their need to me retest agian at 3 month ?
    tell me i also had 3 negtive test 1 st test at 15 days after sex
    2 nd after 6 weeks 3rd after 9 weeks … is their any need to me test agian ?
    is test after 3 month exposion is dam sure accurit ?

    • Hi parambir singh,

      I’m glad you saw a doctor and discovered the Typhoid infection. Leaving that untreated would have been very dangerous for you. A negative HIV test at 9 weeks is >99% accurate. Repeat a test at 3 months to be 100% accurate. After that, stop testing and stop thnking about it.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  134. parambir singh

    thanks a lot dr u r realy great

  135. parambir singh

    dr
    my dr told me that its starting of thyphoid
    . dr
    what are chances for a false negtive repote after 9 weeks ?

  136. parambir singh

    whats accuracy percentage of hiv test after 90 days ?how much sure repote will come after 3 month ? is test after 3 month give dam sure repote ?
    dr may web sites say that their are lot of chanceses to give false repote after 90 days is it true ?

  137. Hi doc, would worrying over an 11 week oraquick test be ‘hair splitting”?

    Thanks for everything u have done for all of us.

    • Hi Jan,

      Yes, it is. I know the official line for HIV testing window period is 3 months but the fact is numerous studies have shown FDA approved kits like the Oraquick is near 100% accurate at 6 weeks. So 11 weeks is really more then enough. It is a privilege to be able to help and I really appreciate your kind words.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  138. parambir singh

    dr whats cost price of prc test ? wand what is cost price of p24 test ?and what is cost price of rapied test accoring to you ?
    thanks a lot dr
    dr
    is thypide is symptom of hiv ? and tell when i go for another test today is n week , after how many days from today i go for test ?and when can i get DAM SURE 101% REPOTE AFTER how much TIME ?

    • Hi parambir singh,

      Prices differ from clinic to clinic. We charge S$600 for the HIV 1 RNA PCR, S$200 for P24 Anitgen/Antibody test and S$50 for the HIV rapid test using HIV 1/2 Determine or the Oraquick. Tyhpoid is a disease caused by an infection with Salmoneall Tyhpi, it has nothing to do with HIV. Re-test for HIV at 90 days post exposure using an FDA approved test kit conducted by a trained medical person. As a consideration for other forum users, please refrain from repeating your questions in such rapid bursts. I am running a busy clinic and may not have time to reply your queries instantly. Please be patient. It also helps to read my reponses carefully before posting more questions. You can see that I have answered many similiar repeat questions from you already. By bombarding the forum with repeat questions you are taking away my time to be fair to the other forum users as well as my patients to give everyone’s concerns my due consideration.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  139. parambir singh

    thanks a lot dr
    ,,,, do tell me plz is their chance in rapied test after 3 month to give false negtive repote ?
    or is their any need to re test agian after 3 month ?
    is 3 month test will give DAM SURE repote plz rely my theise questions plzzzzzzz dr
    tell me is 3 month is engough to produce antibodys if viruse enter in body in smal amount ? tell how accurate test at 3 month ?according to u is their case in which hiv take long period to produce antibodys ? tell me how accurate test at 9 weeks and 14 weeks after exposion
    reply plzzzzzz
    thanks A LOT FOR HELP
    THANKS

  140. Going Crazy

    Dr. Tan,

    i just want to confirm, Is ANA test used to discover HIV.
    or its far away for it. the dr did the ANA test to me becouse i am in process of Kidney Transplant. so all tests should be done at that time. i did HIV test in 5months it came Negative and i did with same Dr the HIV test it goes Negative again. Only ANA test came positive with 1/640 titter. please doc explain to me whats going on even in my personal email.

    Please do this favor for me

    Thanks in Advance.

    • Hi Going Crazy,

      I am surprised your doctor did not explain this to you. The ANA test stands for Anti-Nuclear Antibody. It is a marker for Auto-Immune Disease and has nothing to do with HIV. The fact that your ANA test is postive should prompt your doctor to do more tests for you to determine whether or not you are suffering from a Auto-Immune Disease. There are many such disease including SLE, Sjogrens, AS etc etc. Again it has nothing to do with HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  141. hello DR
    . whats hiv window period ?
    when i can get accurate ?
    is 6 week engough for viruse to produce antibody ?
    and can rapied test detect hiv anti body in small number ?
    how much accurate can i get after 3 month ?
    i tell u my problem i had protected sex with a hiv postive girl .after sex i removed my candom . and i do fingering to girl . i foget to wash my that finger and i touch my cock from front skin with that finger .after i wash my cock with sope. can i get hiv by doing this ?
    how much risk i have ?\
    telll me everthing in detail. i will be very thankful to you
    answer my every question pleas

  142. Dear Dr Tan ,

    sorry again ask you similiar question, what is the title of p24 antigen ag/ab and HIV 1 and 2 ab/ag? is it the samething ?both of these title look for antigen and antibody right?i did HIV 1 AND 2 AB/ AG MENTHOD ECLIA at 3 week post exposure and p24 antigen at 4 week post exposure and HIV 1 AND 2 AB-AG (EIA) AT 5 week post exposure I forgot ask my dr to explain. i did p24 antigen only not combination test (no include antibody)at 4 week post exposure is it really accurate as you provide p24 ag/ab combination..my dr said really accurate at 4 week ,i forgot to ask him this combination test…he does not said i MUST test again at 3 months ,he only say for peace of mind only…i want your opinion…do you think i MUST test again?

  143. DEAR DR TAN
    what is the rapid test and EIA test?both these test at 5week post exposure 99%accurate right? if somone did 24 antigen test at 4 week post exposure and 5 weeK did HIV 1 AND 2 ab/ag EIA post exposure do you think these
    TWO test can give me 100% accurate…my DR said 99%for EIA TEST AT 5WEEK,then i show to him my another test p24 antigen 4 week post exposure ,he said very accurate but he does not said 100% because i forgot to ask him the percentage of my test. For your opinion what is the accuracy ?

    • Hi miao,

      There is no need to confuse yourself. P24 antigen test at 4 weeks is conclusive. HIV antibody test at 3 months is conslusive. You really need to accept the fact that you do not have HIV. Your anxiety is getting the better of you. I again strongly urge you to seek a psychiatrist consult to manage your anxiety.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  144. Hi Dr Tan,

    Can you point us to any online-published studies about the window period accuracy of the FDA approved rapid tests?

    thanks so much

    Gautam

    • Hi Gautam,

      Every test kit will have a product insert. This is always available online in a PDF format. It contains all the technical details of the test including how is performs in terms of sensitivity and specificity. I am acutally planning to publish articles on various rapid tests and their performance characteristics. I should have the article out soon.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  145. Dear Dr Tan
    Thank you so much DrTan, now i worried syphilis ,idid VDRL at 5 week post exposure NON REACTIVE, i forgot ask my Dr,do you think i need repeat test for syphilis..

    • Hi miao,

      You should repeat the Syphilis test at 90 days post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  146. DEAR DR TAN
    Thanks a lot for your help DR TAN
    Thank you very much for clearing my doubt…… this fear has been haunting me for many WEEKS!!!!!YOU REALLY HELP ME A LOT A LOT A LOT!…..You really is a good DOCTOR, no one can replace you..And if u don’t mind I will post my results AT 12week the VDRL TEST …. Now I feel EXTREMELY good ,AND MANY thanks AND I’M EXTREMELY sorry for disturbing…

    • Hi miao,

      I’m glad you are feeling better. Please share with us your VDRL results when you have done it.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  147. Hi Dr. Tan, this is my second post to you. You answered my first one successfully.
    In my Previous post, I had a unprotect with a female who I found out was HIV+.
    I went to Planned Parenthood 40 days post exposure (5.7weeks) and tested negative
    With rapid HIV finger prick test, not sure which brand but here in NY, it’s most likely FDA approved.
    You told me my results were very accurate, but I’m still scared to death cause I have to go back in a few weeks and retest at my 3 month mark. What are the odds of results changing? Have you seen ppl test negative at 40 days then test positive? They also say that 95% of ppl test positive at 4 weeks, so do I fall in that 95% category? and y do some Dr say 6 weeks for first test and to come back in 3 months for second test if 6 weeks is >99% accurate? Should I worry or should I begin to move on? Also keep up the good work on the replies, it shows that u care :)

    • Hi Orlando,

      Thank you for the kind words. This issue with the HIV window period is a tricky one. It is actually very difficult to conduct large scale scientific studies to determine the window period for each particular HIV test kit. There are ethical issues as well as the fact that people can very well lie about their sexual history and dates of exposure or maybe they just plain forgot. This added to the fact that nothing is ever black and white in medicine. And you throw in Doctor’s fear of litigation and you end up with a whole lot of ‘by-the-book’ answers e.g. >99% accurate. Why not just say 100%? So this is the low down. Most doctors ask patients to test at 4 to 6 weeks because we all know that the FDA approved HIV tests are all accurate at that period. We tell patients to come back at 3 months for a confimatory test ‘just-in-case’. Hope that helps.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  148. dr plz u tell me agian that what is window period?
    what is maximum time of window period ?3 month or 6 month ?tell me i m very canfused
    when i can get 100 percent accurate result ?

    • Hi rana,

      Whether the window period is 3 or 6 months depends on the method of testing. I suggest you ask your doctor. He would be most familiar with the test he is using and will be able to advise you accordingly.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  149. devil@jun

    dear dr, what is the method name (eclia) is this same as elisa?

    • Hi devil@jun,

      ECLIA is an acronym for electrochemiluminescent immunoassay. ELISA is an acronym for Enzyme Linked Immunosorbant Assay. They are both methods to identify antigens. The ECLIA method is newer.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  150. tell me plzzz
    i m realy canfused
    dr plz u tell me agian that what is window period?
    what is maximum time of window period ?3 month or 6 month ?tell me i m very canfused
    when i can get 100 percent accurate result ?
    why some dr say that window period is 6 month ?

    • Hi rana,

      Please refer to my earlier reply to you. I am also very concerned by your extreme anxiety. Your issues are obviously complex and you have many concerns and worries. These are not issues that can be solved via this forum. You really need to discuss this with your local doctor. I would also advise you to call your local HIV or counselling hotline to speak to a trained counsellor.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  151. devil@jun

    dear dr, if i test as 7 month can 100 percen move on? the menthod is eclia the doctor say hiv can up to ten yrs! is this true?

    • Hi devil@jun,

      A negative HIV test at 7 months post exposure is defnitely conclusive. Regardless of the method. You must not confuse the window period with progression to AIDS. It takes a HIV infection an average of 10 years to become AIDS. During which time, any HIV test will be able to detect the HIV infection. As long as it is after the initial window period of 3 months.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  152. Hi Dr

    I would like to share with my result again .

    I did p24 combo assay on 21 days and 41 days . It’s all negative .
    My Dr said he is confident with the test and is conclusive now . I hope it really conclusive because no of days to carry the first test is different from your recommended days (21 vs 28 days ) .
    And I decided went for a second p24 combo on 41 days .
    My Dr also said first test is 98% accurate and second test was is just Confirmation test (100%) accuracy . Are you agree this from your exprerience on this line ?
    How ever From 7.5 weeks onwards , I found very itchi on my skin and scratch it with my finger on that area . It form a rash . Size of rash is just like cause by mosquito bite . two or three spot in 24 hours.

    But it’s come down and goes / gone after few hours or within one day . These sign repeating for 4 days until now .My dr said this not cause by HIV as if it come and develop more quantities rashes in 24 hrs and rashes will not goes within few hours or an hour . It usually take 2-3 weeks to disappear .
    So Dr , can you tell me more about this .

    Best regards .

    • Hi KK,

      I agree with your doctor. You do not have HIV. From your description of the rash, it sounds like Urticaria. However, you should listen to your doctor with regards to the rash. I really am not in a position to comment on your rashes as this requires a proper consultation and physical examination.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  153. Dear Dr Tan,

    I have a few incidents of unprotected oral (both receiving and giving)around 25 August 2011. I went for a oralquick this morning (around 6-7 weeks after possible exposure) and is negative.

    May i also ask if taking Dexamethasone will produce a false negative result?

    I came down with this acute throat infection with high fever (39C)from 29 Spet 2011. The fever breaks on 3 October but the ulcers in the throat only cleared around 9 October.

    During this throat ulcers infection, ENT doctor gave me Dexamethsone 4mg from 2-5 October, 2mg from 6-11 October, 0.5mg from 11- 15 October.

    Will the medication delay the detectable antibodies? As vast majority will have enough detectable antibodies in 6 weeks after incident, will my test result this morning cover incidents 6 weeks ago?

    Thankk you

    • Hi Chris,

      There is no evidence to say that Dexamenthasone affects the accuracy of HIV tests. A negative Oraquick Test at 6 weeks post exposure is very nearly 100% accurate. Of course no doctor is going to stick his neck out and say 100% accurate at 6 weeks. But really you are very much in the clear.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  154. Dear Dr Tan,
    This morning I borrow my nail clipper to my friend,I don’t know her status. .After 10 minutes she returns to me, then I clipped my finger nail ,I incautions clipped my finger bleeding..I worried hiv infection..please reply

  155. Dear Dr Tan
    I have a habit of using nail clipper to peel of scabs on my fingers.which usually results in bleeding, I always share the same nail clipper to my friends DO you think my habit would out me in danger of being infected my HIV.?If she has it? Or am I just being paranoid?please reply. .thanks

  156. hello dear Doctor
    i had protected sex with a call girl
    after sex call girl start fingring her self . my b some fuild come on his fingers
    after that she give me handjob with that had
    can i be effected with hiv by fluid on her had can enter in my blood strem through hand job ?
    i m soooo worred
    i had test after 7 and half week rapied test that come negtive ?
    how accurate test at 7 and half weeks ? should i need another test ?

  157. sammmmmmm

    hi dr u r doing such a grest job

    i had protected sex with a call girl
    after sex call girl start fingring her self . my b some fuild come on his fingers
    after that she give me handjob with that had
    can i be effected with hiv by fluid on her had can enter in my blood strem through hand job ?
    i m soooo worred
    i had test after 7 and half week rapied test that come negtive ?
    how accurate test at 7 and half weeks ? should i need another test ??
    help meee

    • Hi sammmmmmmmm,

      It is rather obvious you, rana and parmabir singh are the same person. All of you have identical writing styles. There is really no need to do this. All you are doing is making things inconvenient for other forum users. Please stop this or I will have no choice but to mark all your mail as Spam. All you need to do is ask your questions and be patient for the answers. Then read the answers carefully. I put a lot of effort into making my answers succint and informative. There is no need for you to repeat your question over and over again. You will get the same answer every time. Please read this carefully 1. Your risk of HIV is extremely low. 2. A HIV test that is FDA approved and conducted by a trained medical person is extremely accurate at 7 weeks post exposure. 3. You still need to get another HIV test done at 3 months post exposure. 4. Speak to your doctor or a local helpline/counsellor about your troubles. What you really need right now is mental and emotional support.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  158. Xherokee

    Hi Dr. Tan. I am from Malaysia. I went to a massage parlor and deep fingered the lady’s vagina. I don’t remember having any cut on my finger. Probably perhaps a healing cut, if any. Would I be at risk of contracting HIV from this contact with vaginal fluid, assuming if she was HIV +? I got tested at 4,6 and 8 weeks after the episode. All results were negative. Should I retest at 3 months? God bless your for your good work here.

    • Hi Xherokee,

      Thank you for your kind words. There is really no risk of contracting HIV via Hand/Finger with Gential contact. HIV cannot penetrate intact skin (except the foreskin of the penis). You really need to have a deep cut or a gaping ulcer to have any kind of risk at all. Furthermore, you already tested negative at 8 weeks post exposure. I strongly advise you to stop worrying about this and move on. I’m sure you do not have HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  159. devil@jun

    thank ! dear dr

  160. Hi Doctor,

    Can a person get infected if his penis comes in contact with a infected cloth from a infected person.

    • Hi agni,

      No. That cannot happen. HIV cannot be transmitted via fomites (non-living things eg. cloth, door handles, table tops, toilets, toothbrush etc) or vectors (living things eg. mosquitoes, rats cockroaches etc). Understanding this will help all of us overcome th stigma and fear of HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Dear Dr Tan,

        Thanks for your reply.

        I had an incident with a CSW , she just gave me a hand job,I never had penetrated sex with her(Neither Vaginal nor Anal nor Oral).I am fearing that she might have some vaginal fluid on her hand while she was giving me a hand job,although i came to know through internet stuff that HIV virus cannot survive outside body

        I got myself tested for HIV after 4 weeks of the incident and tested Negative.

        Do I have a Risk??Do I need to get tested again??

        Thanks!!!!
        Agni

        • Hi Agni,

          You are not at risk. You do not need to re-test. Stop worrying and move on.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Thank you Dr Tan,your answers have calmed my mind.

            Thanks and Regards
            Agni

          • Hi Agni,

            You are welcome.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Dear Dr Tan,

            There are few doubts in my mind regarding HIV, kindly clear them

            I only had mutual masturbation with the girl(she gave me a handjob and i did fingering),
            then she cleaned
            my penis with a cloth which i guess might be infected with
            vaginal fluid.I never had any penetrative sex with her.

            I have compiled the whole event which i asked in parts in the earlier mails.

            kindly judge my risk for HIV.

            Sorry i’m bothering you again.

            Kindly reply.

            Thanks!!!
            Agni

          • Hi Agni,

            There is no chance of contracting HIV via your exposure. You really should stop worrying. If you need peace of mind, then go get the HIV test done. It is the best way to close off this chapter.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Thank you Dr Tan.

            God bless you.

          • Hi Dr Tan,

            I had the following tests : HIV ANTIBODIES, SERUM-Enzyme Immunoassay (Rapid) after 52 days of exposure(>7weeks).
            The results came out NON REACTIVE.

            As you said before that i had no chance for HIV transmission.

            Can i move on with my life believing that this is conclusive since i had no risk
            and HIV test is also negative after 7 weeks.

            And leave this all HIV thing behind.

            Kindly reply

            Thanks and Regards
            Agni

          • Hi Agni,

            Yes you can.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Hi Dr Tan,

            Just for peace of my mind i got myself tested at 86th day from exposure.

            The result came out to be NON-REACTIVE.It was HIV 1 & 2 Antibodies Test.

            But it fell short by 4 days from the 90 days mark.Is test at 90 days conclusive??should i get re tested as the test fell short by 4 days.

            Thanks

          • Hi Agni,

            Why didn’t you wait another 4 days? Wouldn’t it be easier just to wait a few days more instead of now having doubts about the validity of your test? I do not think you require a retest.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Hi Dr Tan,

            I had the following Test:

            HIV ANTIBODIES, SERUM-Enzyme Immunoassay (Rapid)

            After 3 months from Exposure the test
            results came as non-reactive.

            Thank you doctor for your time and advice

            GOD Bless You

            Thanks
            Agni

          • Hi Agni,

            I’m glad you are OK and free of HIV. Please stay safe from now on.

            Rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Hi Dr Tan,

            What is the duration of window period for HIV Antibody Testing.Is it 3 months or 6 months .

            Because some Testing centers claim that window period is of 6 months and one can get satisfactory result only after 6 months.

            I had a HIV ANTIBODIES, SERUM-Enzyme Immunoassay (Rapid) Test after 3 months and the result came out to be NON Reactive.

            Do i need to retest after 6 months.

            Thanks
            Agni

          • Hi Agni,

            We have moved the forum over to http://www.askdrtan.com
            Please post your questions on http://www.askdrtan.com
            See you there!

            Dr Tan

  161. DEAR DR TAN
    I called to my Dr to answer ,he blamed me PARANOID..then he answered my que tion..was there blood on the nail clipper?IF YES, HIV outside of the body die within few second to minutes.Hiv needs direct access to enter the bloodstream and nail clipper do not provided that opp ortunity,.Thi is NO risk hiv trasmission..is it TRUE??
    please answer me. Thanks

    • Hi miao,

      You doctor is absolutely right. The very fact that you are even worried about this tells me that your anxiety levels are still too high. You can refer to my reply to agni for more information. Aside from unprotected sex, sharing needles and blood transfusion, it is near impossible to get HIV from any other way.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  162. Hi, Dr. Tan

    I posted a link for the people that have questions
    on different test and window period.
    This should be helpful.

    http://www.hivguidelines.org/wp-content/uploads/characteristics-of-hiv-tests-posted-01-03-2011.pdf

    • Hi Orlando,

      Thank you very much. I hope more people take your lead in contributing to this forum so that we can all learn more about HIV and STDs. Education is the first step towards helping fight fear and stigmatisation. Kudos to you.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  163. hello. I had an unprotected oral sex 4 weeks ago, and just went to get tested for HIV and it came back negative. Im not sure what HIV test is used (i went to the health center pathlab Malaysia) but how reliable is this results? i did not swallow the cum, spitting out a few seconds after the ejaculation, and gurgle my mouth, however i may have swallowed some pre-cum. i experienced some diarrhea and lack of appetite, however i do not have fever nor swollen lymph nodes, but i assume the diarrhea could be from a food poisoning, and the lack of appetite is due to the stress and a slight depression i have on the possibiilty of a HIV infection.

    • Hi Luke,

      Unprotected oral sex has a very low risk of HIV. Swallowing the semen does not increase HIV risk. A HIV test at 4 weeks is >90% accurate even for the more primitive tests. If it was done in Pathlab it was probably the HIV ELISA test. I completely agree with you that your symptoms do not suggest HIV. I think overall the chance that you have HIV is absolutely miniscule. You should stop worrying and get tested again at 3 months post exposure just to be 100% sure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • I’ve read that HIV some may show diarrhea symptom. May I know how severe the diarrhea is and how long it last?

        • Hi Luke,

          That is exactly the problems with the internet listing ‘HIV Symptoms’. The fact is the diarrhea, fever, sore throat, rash etc that are so called ‘HIV Symptoms’ cannot be differentiated from many other illnesses.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  164. Hello Dr. Tan,
    9 weeks ago i have engage in an unprotected oral sex. today i got back my results from a rapid hiv test and it turns out negative. is this reliable enough? i only use my mouth to stimulate the penis, and he jerked off the rest.

    • Hi Moon,

      The risk of HIV via unprotected oral sex is very low. A negative test at 9 weeks is extremely accurate. However, the recommended testing window period is still 3 months. It is best to have another test at 3 months just to be sure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  165. parambir singh

    hello dr
    sorry
    plz forgive me
    dr today i go local dr clnic
    dr told that my risk is low because hive die when it come in conect with air
    and dr told me that 6 month window period is outdated
    . after 3 month i can get 100 percent ture result
    dr tan u tell is this all truth ?
    today is 10 week over and 11 week start ?
    when i goo for test ?12 week after or 90 days after?
    is their any need of test after 3 month ?because 20
    after i m going to marry . is their risk ?i m very worred ? is 3 month repote tell me final result? sugesst me ?
    thanks a lot? is their need protected sex if my repote was negtive after 12 weeks ?

    • Hi parambir singh,

      Your doctor is absolutely right. Test again at 12 weeks. Once you have tested negative at 12 weeks it is conclusive that you do not have HIV. I wish you a happy and blissful marriage and many many healthy children.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  166. Hi DOC,we are greatful for the wonderful work you are doing.my worried is this,i had unprotected sex with a flirting girl and after 4 days of that exposure,i went to the hospital for a test and the result was negetive.i started having dry cough,rashes,ichy palms and feet meanwhile during all these experiences,i still had unprotected my faithful partner.for about 30days all the cough and others are gonne but i started to have persitent headach and rashes on my chest which i am so worried about.Doc,it has been 115days after my exposure to that flirt and i decided to for another test and the result is negative.pls help me.Are these test enough for me say i am HIV negative?

    • Hi NEVER,

      Thank you for your kind words. Your test at 115 days post-exposure is enough to be 100% sure that you do not have HIV. If your symptoms persist you really should see a doctor to find out what’s going on. The one thing we can be 100% sure of right now is that you do NOT have HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  167. yuvraj singh

    hi doctor
    after unprotected intercourse with my room partner . i got boil under my chin after 2 weeks i squeezed it and used tooth pick to out the pus .boil was huge and golf size ball..whele using tooth pick i got sudden chills and fever and after i wake up in the morning my neck swallon very badly and got fever as well . i feel very dis comfortable after taking antiboties my fever and sweeling gone but still fell uncomfortable and then i searched on internet it shows this the sign of early hiv infection and after thats my life changes ifeel very low every day ..feel very week day by day losing my weight and my neck got stiff . my skin comes dry but after 30 days i did hiv antibody serology test which got negative .and then still i was not satisfied went for other test after dna pcr after 5 days . result i got NOT DETECTED for hiv 1 and 2. are these realiable and accurate result. i m still very worried .cant move with my life . stay home all day and crying..kindly help me what to do now..

    i found that DNA PCR PROVIRAL test gives accurate result after 28 days ..however i m waiting for my p24 antigen with antibody test after 6 weeks…i will get my result on monday.

    • Hi yuvraj singh,

      You do not have HIV. A DNA PCR test done after 28 days is conclusive. It sounds to me this might be causing you some clinical depression. You should see your doctor or a counsellor about this.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • In regards to the HIV DNA PCR test. Is 26 days splitting hairs. I had a high risk exposure on dec 8th and had HIV DNA PCR test done on jan 3 results on the 5th came back negative. I have some swollen glands in my neck and I can barely control my emotions I keep walking in circles. Thank you for all your great work.

  168. parambir singh

    THANKS A LOT DR
    ITS MEAN
    I DONT NEED ANNOTHER TEST AFTER 12 WEEKS ?
    YOU MEAN 12 WEEK RESULT 100 ?
    MAY B ANTIBODY TAKE LONE TIME THAN 12 WEEK IN MY CASE ?
    IS THEIR NEED PROTECTED SEX AFTER 12 WEEK ON MY WIFE ?
    HOW MUCH CAN I TRUST ON 12 WEEKS TEST ?
    I SOOO CANFUSED ?PLZ HELP ME
    IS THERIR NEED PROTECTION FOR MY WIFE AFTER 3 MONTH TEST IF NEGTIVE ?
    REPLY PLZ

    • Hi parambir singh,

      A HIV test at 12 weeks is conclusive. I have answered this same question 3 times for your already. You really need psychological help. I strongly recommend that you see your doctor or a counsellor about your anxiety issues immediately.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Dear Doc.Tan,

        I had an unprotected sexual contact with sex worker about year ago(Sep 2010). I had taken ELISA test exactly after a year on Sep 22 2011. The result was negative.

        My ELISA value was 0.094 and cut-off range was Negative < 0.463 < Positive.

        Would like to know if this one test is conclusive or do i need to taken furthur tests.

        Kindly advice

        • Hi Pras,

          In my experience, ELISA tests are always reported qualitatively i.e. Positive or Negative. A ELISA test negative for HIV at 1 year post exposure is most certainly accurate and you do not need any more tests.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  169. Hello Dr. Tan,

    About 3 weeks ago, I had unprotected oral sex and the guy ejaculated in my mouth. Tomorrow, I will be taking the HIV DNA Test by PCR With HIV Antibodies by ICMA. Additionally, tomorrow is the 22nd day since exposure. Is 22 days sufficient enough to get an accurate result? Also, contracting HIV via oral sex is a small risk, right?

    • Hi Candice,

      Contracting HIV via oral sex has a theoretical risk of 1 in 20,000. In fact, in some medical circles, doctors feel that it is impossible to contract HIV via oral sex. So your risk is really small. At 22 days post exposure I would think a HIV RNA PCR will be more appropriate than a HIV DNA PCR. You might want to discuss this with your doctor before proceeding.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • I purchased the test via STDExpresstest.com. So when should I take the HIV DNA PCR? The representative said there is a good chance at 21 days, however, it’s better at 28 days. Do you agree?

        • Hi Candice,

          You purchased aHIV DNA PCR home self test kit? I find this rather unusual and will be sceptical about the reliability and accuracy. I tried to go on STDExpresstest.com but could not find the website. Could you send me the URL? A HIV DNA PCR test should be done at 28 days for maximum accuracy.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Sorry about that, it’s http://www.stdtestexpress.com/hiv/ Thank you for your help.

          • Hi Candice,

            oic. It is a home sampling test rather than a home test kit. That makes much more sense. You should stick to 28 days for maximum accuracy.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Hi Dr. Tan,

            I took the test on the 25th day…I was stressed badly!!! How accurate is the DNA PCR test at 25 days?

          • Hi Candice,

            It is very accurate. Usually for DNA PCR I wait till day 28 for maximum accuracy.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  170. Hi dr tan
    I had just been diagnosed with active tuberculosis. From the website, i knew that pple with hiv are more prone to tb. I am now warded in the iso ward and am suddenly asked to do a hiv test yesterday. I have sex with licenced sex workers (always with condom) i also need to add that my bmi is always ard 14 since i was a child (ie before exposure) and i had major heart valve surgery done last dec. Are my chances of hiv very high? Please help. I m more worried about my hiv status than my tb now.

    Desperate

    • Hi Jack,

      It is not likely for young and healthy people to get TB. There is usually something that is suppressing their immune system. HIV is one possibility. Another possibility for you is that you could be taking quite a few medicines to suppress your immune system after a valve replacement surgery. Or you could have been exposed to the TB bacteria for a porlonged period of time. From your exposure history (i.e. always condom use with licensed sex workers) we can conclude that your risk of HIV is low. I have to be honest with you that because you are a young healthy person with TB, I would also be worried about your HIV status. But I think you will be OK. Please share with us the results of your test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  171. Hi Dr. Tan, quick question, I read that it is 50% less likely for a circumcised man to contract HIV from female to male transmission and that it’s inefficient to transmit HIV from female to male. Please enlighten me on this subject.

    • Hi Orlando,

      It is acutally closer to 60%. i.e. Circumcised men have 60% decreased risk of contracting HIV. This is because the foreskin which is rich in Langerhan Cells, is literally a magnet for the HIV virus. Circumcision removes the foreskin and hence reduces HIV risk.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  172. Hi Dr.
    I had one minute of penetrative unprotected vaginal sex. I am the female. I had an antibody test at 35 days and was negative. The guy said he was clean as well, but you can never be to sure about his testing time and window period. I tested negative for syphillis, gonnorea, and chlamydia.

    I am doing a full STD screening including the antigen test. I’ve read that this antigen test may no longer be accurate, so if its not at this time (6 weeks) does that mean the antibodies would FOR SURE be in my blood?

    please help, worried sick.

    • Hi Anne,

      1. You had a negative antibody test at 35 days post exposure 2. You have no other STD. These 2 facts tell me that your risk for HIV is miniscule. In fact, I would go so far as to say there is no way that you have HIV. The P24 antigen test at 6 weeks is no longer accurate. The new generation HIV antibody tests are all accurate at 6 weeks post exposure. Of course depending on what country you’re from, the health authorities will have different recommendations. In Singapore it is 3 months. But this is just health policy. So do not worry and share with us the results of your 6 weeks HIV test. I am sure beyond the shadow of a doubt that it will be negative for HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Thanks for the information. Would an RNA and DNA test for HIV be accurate at 6 weeks?

      • Also, in your experinece, do healthier people develop anitbodies quicker than sick people? Or is that impossible to tell?

      • Negative for ALL std’s at 6 weeks and 3 days!

        Would re-testing at 3 months tell me anything different or just be advisable for conclusivness?

        Thank you doctor!

        • Retesting for HIV I meant

        • Hi Anne,

          I’m very happy all your results are OK. You need to re-test for HIV and Syphilis at 3 months to be 100% sure. However, the chances that the 3 month test telling you anything different is almost 0.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Hi Dr Tan, Thank you for your quick responses.

            I am curious as to why you believe me being positive at the 3 motnh mark is close to 0…

            1. Is it becasue of the briefness of the encounter? (Would you consider one mminute, one time LOW RISK?)

            2. Is it becasue I didn’t contract ANY other STD’s?

            3. Is it because I had a negative antibody test at 5 and 6.5 weeks?

            4. Is it because healthy people would start to fight off infection earlier than 6 weeks?

            If you could please let me know why you and other doctors believe six weeks WOULD likely show a positive result?

            Thanks for your time and consideration.

          • Hi Anne,

            Yes to all of the above. Because clinical and scientific evidence shows it to be so.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • I also wanted to add I have had zero symptoms the entire 6.5 weeks. I understand that a lack of symptoms isnt enough to be sure of a negative result, But mixing that in with everything I have told you, does that further lead you to believe I am, and will remain HIV negative?

            (Please answer all questions)
            Thanks

          • Hi Anne,

            Yes. And please do not write things like ‘Please answer all questions’. I make great sacrifices both in terms of time and resources to run this forum free-of-charge. I think it is my perogative to answer whatever questions I feel are relevant. By writing things like ‘Please answer all questions’ you sound like I am compelled to do this for you. I would be very happy if you could show a little appreciation and not take this for granted.

            Dr Tan

  173. Dr Tan

    I am recovering from Dengue Fever. Dengue was confirmed by lab test on Oct 1st and I began feeling better on Oct 7th. I need to do an HIV test for work and was wondering is Dengue fever (recovering from) can cause a false result from an HIV test.

    Thanks in advance

    Worried

    • Hi Worried,

      Dengue will not affect the results of the HIV test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  174. Hello doctor, one of my friend got white coated tongue and slightly swollen glands on neck from past 2 months and he said to me that, he has licked a lady nipple before 2months…Because of this fear he did the Anti HIV1/2 rapid test after 9weeks of possible exposure and the result came back as Negative..is it conclusive?? Is there any possibility to get infected by this way? Any other STD will form the above mentioned symptom?? Doctor, I am kindly waiting for your reply,..thank you…

    • Hi Dev,

      HIV is found in breast milk. If the lady was actively lactating at the time then there is a small HIV risk. A test at 9 weeks is very accurate but cannot be said to be conclusive. A repeat test at 12 weeks is recommended. There are many diseases that can cause the symptoms. It is outside the scope of an online discussion. Your friend should see a doctor to be properly examined and treated.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Thank u doctor, thank u very much for your reply, doctor is there any possibility to change from negative to positive on 12th week?? He said there was no lactating at that moment….he is already scared and stressed…because their family is forcing him to do the marriage at this critical suituation…how accurate the 9th week result in % basis…can he go for marriage with this result?? Kindly anticipating your reply….

        • Hi Dev,

          It is certainly possible but not probable. Whether or not to proceed with the marriage is a very personal decision and I really cannot comment on that. I can just say that the likelihood that he has HIV is extremely low.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Thank u doctor, Me & my friend are really thankful to u…I informed to my friend already about our conversation on his problem…he would like to take the test again on 24weeks from the date of exposure. Hope he will come out of this worries soon…Dr. I let u know about his test result on 24th week…thanks a lot once again…and one more final question in your experience, did u see any people got the test result negative on 9th week turns into positive on 12th week? and what is the accuracy of 9th week Anti HIV1/2 rapid test on blood samples??? Thanks&regard.., Dev

          • Hi Dev,

            No. I have not seen anyone test negative at 9 weeks and positive at 12 weeks. I think the FDA approved rapid tests are fully accurate at 6 weeks post exposure.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Thank u doctor, thank u very much for your immediate response on all of my doubts…you r doing a great job..I am very very glad to meet u…from the past 10 weeks my friend was out of the world. He decided himself that he got infected with HIV and always worrying about his life and about his family…your great replies gave him a new faith on life…now only I can able to see smile on his face..Thank u very much once again… Thanks&Regards, Dev

  175. yuvraj singh

    Good morning doctor ,
    Thank you for replying. one last question can i relay on dna pcr test so do i need any more test ? moreover i will go for counselling today. may be it will help to me. once again thank you doctor for helping me…

    regards
    yuvraj singh

    • Hi yuvraj singh,

      A DNA PCR test at 28 days post exposure is conclusive. You do not need any more tests.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • yuvraj singh

        thank you doctor TAN.i really amazed and wonder hw fast you are answering our queries. i have no words and i really thankful to the work you are doing.any how if i can help kindly let me know..thank you

        warm regards
        YUVRAJ SINGH

        • Hi yuvraj singh,

          Thank you for your kind words. I’m glad I was able to help.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  176. jad khoury

    is Duo test conclusive after 38 days? thank you

  177. Hi Doctor,

    I had unprotected anal penetration sex with a hiv+ person and a week before that a different partner gave me rectal chlamydia. I went to the doctor 5 days after exposure so thats how I was diagnosed with chlamydia, which would increase my chances of getting hiv the following week, as I have read. I took a Oraquick rapid hiv antibody (prick finger) test at 31 days and it came back negative. I also took a p24 antigen test and am waiting on results. How reliable was the rapid test? And how reliable will the p24 test be?

    • Hi Sean,

      An Oraquick test at 31 days post exposure is extremely accurate. In the region of >99%. The P24 test done between 3 to 6 weeks post exposure combined with a negative rapid test is as good as conclusive. Unprotected anal sex is high risk. I would strongly urge you to use a condom. Stay safe always.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  178. yuvraj singh

    HI doctor TAN sorry to distrub you again
    i got my report for antibody combo test with p24 antigen…i got result NON REACTIVE….result shows….

    index value ——- 0.10
    result ——- non reactive

    INTERPRETATION
    index value = 1.00 provisionally reactive

    end

    i hope report should be fine…
    what does provisionally reactive means ??

    kindly help to understand the report

    regards
    YUVRAJ SINGH

  179. yuvraj singh

    SORRY I DID MISTAKE…
    THE ACTUAL REPORT IS LIKE THAT…
    HI doctor TAN sorry to distrub you again
    i got my report for antibody combo test with p24 antigen…i got result NON REACTIVE….result shows….
    index value ——- 0.10
    result ——- non reactive
    INTERPRETATION

    index value = =1.00 provisionally reactive
    end
    i hope report should be fine…
    what does provisionally reactive means ??
    kindly help to understand the report
    regards
    YUVRAJ SINGH

    • Hi yuvraj singh,

      It means you do not have HIV. Provsionally reactive means MAYBE you have HIV but they are not sure. This does not apply to you.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  180. Hey Dr tan
    Thanks for the great info.

    Just received the results and it came back negative! I was so relieved!

    And thanks also for the listening ear.

    Sincerely
    J

    • Hi Jack,

      You are welcome. I’m really glad to know you are fine. Stay safe always.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  181. Hi doctor Tan!I just wanted to inform you that the test after 81 days with a rapid test -negative.For hepatitis B and C also negative.For syphilis do not have any symptoms and this probability falls after so long.I am very happy and I think it was all!Thank you very much for your expert opinion, was very helpful and comforting in these tense moments!I wish you success in professional and personal level!!!

    • Hi Johny B,

      You are very welcome. I too wish you success in every one of your endeavours. Stay safe always.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  182. jad khoury

    Hello Dr. Tan,

    Thank you for your response. to describe you briefly, i had protected sex with a female with 1 minute unprotected oral sex. 1 week later i tested positive for chlamydia & i took the treatment. then after 38 days i got tested for HIV (DUO test, p24 antigen + Antibody) result came out negative. i live in lebanon & we have latest technologies in the medical field. they told me that it is conclusive after 38 days. is it right because i am a little bit anxious. thank you very much

    • Hi jad khoury,

      Hello to you in Lebanon. Greetings from Singapore. The details of your exposure does not matter. The fact is you tested negative on the DUO test at 38 days post exposure. It means you do not have HIV. That is all you need to know. You can stop being anxious.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  183. Dear Dr. Tan,
    Does many HIV infected people shows signs of symptoms? Majority or minority only shows flu-like symptoms for HIV?

  184. Hi Dr
    Thanks for your reply . I feel great now.
    If you don’t mind, for my last and repeated question : in order to understand in detail on your comments ,may I say that p24 combo assay and HIV 1&2 did on 21 days and 41 days with negative resilt is 100 % conclusive and I do not need anymore test on this exposure again .

    Regards

  185. Good morning Dr.,
    does the Duo test is the same (ag p24 + Antibody anti HIV (1+2)

    thank you,

    • Hi jad,

      The term ‘Duo Test’ freqeuntly refers to a test that tests for both the HIV P24 Antigen and the Anti-HIV Antibody.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  186. hello dr tan.
    If i have a test after 3 months of exposure, is it conclusive?

    • Hi Maggie,

      A HIV test done at 3 months post exposure is conclusive.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  187. Dear doctor, it’s almost 12th week to my friend after possible exposure…but yesterday he got one more additional symptom, that is runny nose,slight fever and body pain. Is it related to HIV?? But his 9th week status was negative as u know already…and he feels muscle twitching all over his body from past 8weeks…is it showing any abnormalities in body condition?? Waiting for ur kind reply…thanks in advance…

    • Hi Dev,

      The presence or absence of symptoms, aside from causing great anxiety, does not change the analysis of the risk. Symptoms of acute HIV infection are just too non-specific to be helpful. Your friend’s chances of having HIV are still extremely low. Next to zero.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  188. Toomuchthinking

    Hi Dr.

    After a session of unprotected anal and oral with a lady of unknown status i got UTI. I felt afraid and I went to a Dr and he helped me cure the UTI. Then I felt afraid again and traveled to my country and took HV1 & HV2 AB /P24 test and it came back negative 46 days after exposure. Is this enough i am terribly scared! I feel so much afraid to test again and i am convincing myself that this test will cover either the antigen and antibody so at anytime it should be 100% accurate..i got a family and i live in dubai where HIV+ people are deported. Regards

    • Hi Toomuchthinking,

      The P24 antigen test at 46 days post exposure is not accurate. However, the HIV antibody test at 46 days post exposure is very accurate. However, you should repeat the HIV antibody test at 12 weeks post exposure. Even though I recommend this, I must say that the antibody test at 46 days post exposure is extremely accurate and it is highly highly unlikely you have HIV. Although you have likely gotten away with it this time, I must stress to you that unprotected anal sex carries with it a very significant risk of contracting HIV. You really should use a condom. Protect yourself and stay safe always.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Toomuchthinking

        thanks Dr for the promp reply…

        I am just afraid the results gona change and psychologicaly i feel afraid to repeat the test. Need your help badly on that..how much % you really believe that there is a possibility that this gona change?

        Regards and thanks again

        • Hi Toomuchthinking,

          The test results are not going to change. You can post your results here to prove that I was right.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Toomuchthinking

            I appreciate all your devotion to us Dr. I forgot to tell you two things. 1-the test report that came back as negative also has another word in the result “out of range”..what does this mean.
            2-I called the hospital and they told me that the test they did uses chemiluminescence tech. What does this mean?

            Best regards sir have a nice day

          • Hi Toomuchthinking,

            1. Out of Range means it is either too high or too low for the machine to detect. Since your test was negative, I assume it was too low. 2. It is the testing method they use.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  189. Dear Dr,

    Thank you very much for your prompt response .

    I’m feeling very good now .

    Your extra effort spending on this forum is really appreciated and information is very helpful .

    Best regards

  190. hey doc
    you say that transmission of hiv through oral sex is very unlikely. can you explain why is it so? CDC says it is tranmittable, or is it because CDC doesn’t want to take any risk, hence place a stern finger in oral sex and hiv?

      • Hi Shawn,

        Thank you. I’m sure the other forum users will find this very useful.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

        • Dr Tan,
          I understand that you are very professional in STDs.
          I rather know that you are very busy in clinic and you don’t have time to answer
          theoritical questions.
          The article is just purely to share out with peoples who are being anxiety to oral sex.
          Dr Tan, Do you consider to change the layout into forum?
          Your blog is very informative but the content not really manageable.
          Sorry if I offended. Yet, I guess you are the first doctor to have free questions open to public regarding STDs problem in Singapore.
          I personally respect to your contributions :-)

          • Hi Shawn,

            You must have misunderstood me. I am not offended at all. In fact, I greatly appreciate you sharing the link with us. As the Chinese saying goes ‘There is always a higher mountain’. I am always interested in learning more about HIV and STDs and I think all of us can learn a lot from each other. I am a doctor and have no knowledge in IT matters. I appreciate your input about the layout. I will talk to my website designer about changing it into a forum. Thank you for your kind words.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  191. Hi Dr. Tan
    I’m scared to death, if u read my first post, I had a high risk exposure with a HIV+ female and tested negative 5.7 weeks or 6 weeks post exposure. But I’m still scared cause I have to retest and I don’t want results to change. Need a lil reassurance

    • Hi Orlando,

      I have never seen anyone test negative at 6 weeks then positive later. The 12 weeks test is really a ‘just-in-case’ test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  192. devil@jun

    dear dr 7 month test negative is that 100 percent no hiv?

  193. nattokun

    Hi Dr Tan,
    I noted that you mentioned testing at 6 weeks a couple of times. How safe am I if I had some exposure: unknown woman licking (not sure if she had mouth ulcer) my ear and face (there was a pimple there) and I did oral OraQuick testing at 5 weeks with neg result?

    • Hi nattokun,

      First of all you have absolutely no risk of catching HIV. I know you will probably say ‘what if she had an ulcer? what if i had a small cut on my face? what if her saliva went into my ear? etc etc’ But the fact remains you are at NO risk of HIV. The only reason you should test is for your own peace of mind. For that reason, test at 12 weeks post exposure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  194. devil@jun

    dear dr ,7 month really no need to retest ? is this 100 percent clear? pls help me dr !

    • Hi devil@jun,

      Your first post was at 8:56pm and you re-posted at 1135pm. Presumably because I have not responded. I work hard but not that hard.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  195. Hi Dr Tan,

    is a HIV rapid blood test done at exactly 4 weeks accurate?

    • Hi .,

      No it is not.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Isn’t a Oraquick rapid hiv test at 4 weeks accurate?

        • Hi Sean,

          It cannot be presumed to be 100% accurate at 4 weeks post exposure.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

      • So what do I need to do now? Do more test or wait until 2nd month?

        • Hi .,

          Repeat a test at 3 months post exposure.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

          • Should I do a p24 duo test? Today is 32 day. How much is it?

          • Hi .,

            A P24 Antigen/Antibody DUO test at 32 days post exposure is conclusive. It costs $200 at my clinic.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • Hi Dr Tan, I have done the determine duo rapid blood test. Result is negative. Do I need to do any more antibody rapid test later on?

          • Hi .,

            At what point post exposure did you do the Duo test?

            rgds

            Dr Tan

          • I did the duo test on Day 32.

          • Hi .,

            That is conclusive. You do not need to re-test.

            rgds

            Dr Tan

  196. Hello Dr.,

    i tested negative with the Dual test at 5 weeks. should i repeat the test at 3 months? thank you

  197. hey doc.
    i saw the post u say that u have never seen anyone came in negative at 6 months, positive in 12 months. so, my exposure after 9 months, cam back negative, is it okay for me to start moving on with my life?

    • Hi Moon,

      3 months post exposure is good enough. 9 months is much more than necessary. You should really forget about HIV and move on.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • thank you doc. I keep hogging on the mind of continue to pursue my career in medicine, but HIV held me back whether i should or not. I guess it is safe for me to conclude my path is cleared again to pursue my dreams.
        Regards

        • Hi Moon,

          A medical career is not an easy one. It is full of challenges, very hard work and the remuneration can never compare with bankers and businessmen. However, the rewards are also unique. I wish you all the best in your endeavours.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  198. Dr. Tan,

    How accurate is a RNA PCR HIN-1 test at (8)weeks post exposure? Are RNA PCR have a history of false positives?

    Are any RNA PCR test available for HIV-2?

    Which test is more accurate and accountable; RNA PCR or DNA PCR? If you had a patient who was recently expose to HIV which PCR test would you give?

    Thanks, Ocean

    • Hi Ocean,

      A HIV-1 RNA PCR is conslusive at 8 weeks post exposure. Just like every medical test, it has a possibility of false positives. Yes, RNA PCR is available for HIV 2. Every case is unique. I cannot comment on which test is most appropriate unless I have had a formal consultation with the patient.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • Thank you Dr. Tan,

        I wanted to ask you about HIV-1 RNA PCR test of any history of false negatives at 8 to 10 weeks testing?

        Regards, Ocean

        • Hi Ocean,

          No there isn’t. A HIV infected person will have literally millions of copies of the virus in his/her blood at that time that can be easily picked up on the RNA PCR.

          rgds

          Dr Tan

  199. Hi Dr. Tan, I went for my 10 week test today and results r negative. Dr said she doesn’t think I need to restest. So I close this chapter of my life. Thank u for your help.

    Please post that link I posted about minimum window period for different tests. I think that will help with alot of your comments.

    Also my Dr. Said she believes in the 6 week window period but has to stick with CDC rules n regulations. she said 97% will test pos by 6 weeks but they have to account for that 3% that may take longer to seroconvert, so that’s y it’s 3 months.
    Note: to anyone reading this comments, this applies to U.S. clinics

    • Hi Orlando,

      I have already posted the link you provided. Thank you very much. Your Doctor is very candid and I absolutely agree with her. I’m glad this ordeal is over for you and wish you all the best for your future. Stay safe always.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  200. My question is if HIV test on a pegnant women is accurate? I got tested after 7 months after the last exposure, and at three months pregnant with the father of my baby who was virgin. It came out non reactive should I re test

    • Hi Vv,

      Pregnancy does not affect the accuracy of the test. A negative test at 7 months post exposure is conclusive. You should not think about it anymore and you certainly do not need to retest. Congratulations on your pregnancy.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  201. Good morning Dr,

    i went for a test 5 weeks post exposure & the result came:
    ELECTROCHIMILUMINESCENCE
    Ag p24 + Anticorps anti HIV (1+2): Negatif

    i thing its the duo test.

    do i need to retest ?

    • it looks for p24 & antibodies. The professor in the Laboratory told me its conclusive after 5 weeks & no need to retest.

      • Hi Georges,

        A combine P24 antigen and antibody test at 5 weeks is conclusive. You do not need to retest.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

  202. Hi Dr,
    i asked the laboratory now & they told me that the test detect the p24 antigen + antibody & its very accurate & i may retest at 3 months if i want to relief my anxiety.

    • hi dr,

      Every test that detects p24 Antigen + Antibody anti HIV is very accurate after 5 weeks?
      sorry for bothering
      thank you

      • Hi Georges,

        Yes. Presuming it is an approved test. Of course the same cannot be said about fake tests.

        rgds

        Dr Tan

  203. Hi,

    I did an ELISA antibody and antigen HIV test at 9 weeks after exposure. I also did hep b elisa test at 9 weeks after exposure. Both negative. Do I need to repeat any of these tests? The lab technician informed that a repeat at 12 weeks is needed for peace of mind.

    Thank you.

    • Hi Worried,

      The lab technician is right. You need to repeat both tests at 12 weeks post exposure to be 100% sure.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  204. Hi Dr Tan,

    I went to a KTV lounge about 11 weeks ago. The girl licked the inside of my ears and I kissed her boobs. I also fingered her and think I ate a sweet after that without having washed my hands. I also shared a cigarette with her. We also kissed on the lips for a brief moment without frenching. 2 weeks ago, (about 9 weeks post-exposure), I had a fever with body aches and a sore throat. The fever and body ache cleared up after 2 days. My sore throat was fine after 2 days too but there was swelling in my throat for about 1.5 weeks. Am I at risk of HIV? I am really worried.

    • Sorry doc for bothering. I forgot to mention that I sucked her nipples.

    • Hi Worried,

      I see this nick used a lot. I think you are the 3rd or 4th different person to identify himself as ‘worried’. Regardless of your symptoms, you are not at risk of HIV. Since you are so worried, I suggest you go for a HIV test just to clear your head. I have no doubt the test will show you do not have HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  205. Very worried

    Hi,

    I had a relationship from June to July end. The relationship involved unprotected oral (always) and unprotected vaginal (2-3 times out of 14-16 times). My gum is in good health. But, it very rarely bleeds while brushing a bit hard. I have no ulcers in my mouth also. I took duo (blood withdrawal) at 5.5 weeks after intercourse and turned out negative. However, two or three weeks before I took the test, I engaged in vaginal fingering for a couple of times with the same partner. I might have even licked my finger in one of the episodes. I have not exhibited any symptoms like rash or fever. But, even if I feel the slightest itch in my throat I am freaking out!

    I also did another DUO test at 9 weeks after last intercourse and at 30 days after the fingering episode. This was also negative. I also tested negative for hep b at 9 weeks after intercourse and 35 days after fingering episode.

    Do I need to be worried?

    Thank you for the forum and reply.

    • Hi Very worried,

      Again you have chosen a popular nick. Your nick should now change to ‘Very Relieved’ because I am sure you do not have HIV. A DUO test at 5.5 weeks post exposure rules out the intercourse episode. A DUO test at 30 days post exposure rules out the fingering episode. Instead of worrying about Hep B I suggest you just go get yourself vaccinated.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  206. Dr. Tan,

    Whats the percentage accuracy of a OraQuick ADVANCE Rapid HIV-1/2 Antibody Test 31 days post exposure?

  207. Hey Dr,

    i saw some post that made me ask you a question please. as i told u before i did Combined Antibody Anti HIV + p24 antigen test using ECLIA method 38 days after exposure. Is this method approved? the test was done in the best & certified laboratory in the country.

    should i forget the matter & go on with my life?

    thank you so much

    • Regards from LEbanon

      • u know it cost me $ 20 for the test in Lebanon

        • Hi jad,

          That’s cheap. Things are very expensive in Singapore. Can you imagine that a small Japanese car can cost more than $100,000 in Singapore?

          rgds

          Dr Tan

    • Hi jad,

      The fact is a combined HIV P24 Antigen and Antibody test done at 38 days post exposure is enough to conclude that you do not have HIV. Don’t bother about whether it is approved or not. That is just policy decided by politicians and does not make a difference to the results.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

      • i will go on with my life now. thank you for your support Dr. wish u a great life.

        Take care

  208. parambir singh

    hello dr
    dr 10weeks 4 days after i ask call girl fir test we go to lab
    and rapied test come negtive of call girl . i m very worred may b her window period are going ?
    plz tell me is their any risk to me hiv ?
    tell me how accurate test at `10 weeks and 4 days ?
    may be that call girl dont have hiv ?may b she is in window period ?
    i have low fever thats why i m sooo worred
    help me plz
    12 days left in my marriage help me plzzzzz

    • Hi parmabir singh,

      At least she tested negative and not positive. The results of her tests do not make any difference to your current situation. She tested negative and that’s that. There is no point wondering if she is in the window period or not. What good would that do except make you even more worried?

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  209. parambir singh

    sir i m very worried because only 12 days left in my merrage and . its my 12 week going .and i test for thypode and malaria my dr say every thing is ok now but still i feel low fever after mid day
    . dr plz suggest me is their any need of any more test in my case ? because of calll she is still negtive ?can i dooo sex with my wife if my test was negtive on 12 week ?
    is their any risk of hiv to my wife from me ? is antibotic make effect on my test repote ??????????may b my body can take more than 3 month to make enogh anti body for detection ?
    tell me plzzz

    • Hi parmabir singh,

      Please go see your local doctor or counsellor for psychological support. It sounds to me you are suffering from Clinical Depression and Generalized Anxiety Disorder. These are serious medical conditions that can adversely affect your life. You need professional medical help right now.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  210. Doctor Tan,

    Just share with u my experience with the very well known Beauty Centre that I visited on June. Their spokespersons are those superstars.

    Since I’ve paid few thousands (probably 5 digits including the products) so I visited this one stop beauty centre again on 20 Oct.

    I did slimming massage treatment on tummy and other parts this time. I noticed the hands of that 20 something chinese therapist who massage my tummy are full of pimple-like red spots from the expose part( I guess more than 30?).

    Of course I complaint this issue to the branch manager. But I’m very disappointed of her attitude. Because she said some people will have this kind of red spots. It’s normal =.=!!!

    But 3 of her staff said :-
    (I did the fact finding first b4 making the complaint)
    The therapist herself 1- allergic to food
    Other therapist 2 – because of (1) allergic to thier own products
    Other therapist 3 – (1) is allergic to air =.=!!!

    So at the end the manager claimed that Doctor also dont know what happened so it could 3 of the reason above. But she assured definitely not skin disease! =.=!!!

    They keep telling lies!!! :(

    For whatever reason they shouldn’t let the therapist 1 has any skin contact with the customer. Am I right?

    Thanks Doctor Tan

  211. Dr. Tan,

    How accurate is a 32 day Western Blot Test?

    • Hi Ummm,

      A Western Blot test should not be used as a screening test. It is only used as a confirmatory test when screening tests e.g. ELISA, ECLIA tests are positive.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  212. hi doctor
    first sorry for my English language !
    I had protected sex before 4 month , then i had a negative test after 8 weeks and a negative test after 13 weeks
    so do you think i must re-test after 6 month because CDC recommended test after 6 month ( what is type of people recommended to test after 6 month ) ?

    best regards

    • Hi Amr,

      It really depends on what tests you are doing. The newer HIV tests are all accurate at maximum 3 months post exposure. It is only the very old tests that require up to 6 months. The only other situation where we test up to 6 months is after prescribing PEP. Furthermore you had protected sex which places you at an extremely low risk of contracting HIV.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  213. Dr. Tan,

    How accurate is a Wester Blot Test taken at 32 days?

  214. Dr. Tan,

    How accurate is a Western Blot Test taking at 32 days?

    • Hi Sean,

      Seriously? The same question at 4:16am, 5:34am and 6:10am? I am truly flattered you think I either work 24 hours a day or wake up at 4am to start work. The Western Blot is a confirmatory test. It is not, and should not be used as a screening test. A Western Blot result is meaningless without a positive screening test e.g. ELISA result.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  215. parambir singh

    dr i dont understand the mening of
    At least she tested negative and not positive. The results of her tests do not make any difference to your current situation. She tested negative and that’s that. There is no point wondering if she is in the window period or not. What good would that do except make you even more worried

    … plz tell me mening of this

    • Hi parambir singh,

      If you cannot understand than there is a language barrier. Anyway this forum is of no help to you anymore. What you need is to see a psychiatrist. Go see your doctor straight away before you do anymore harm to yourself.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  216. parambir singh

    dr what u mean by Please go see your local doctor or counsellor for psychological support. It sounds to me you are suffering from Clinical Depression and Generalized Anxiety Disorder. These are serious medical conditions that can adversely affect your life. You need professional medical help right now. i dont understant tell me plz
    . do i need retest afret 3 month test negtive ?

    • Hi parambir singh,

      I mean you need to see a psychologist right now. Please do that right now. Go and see your doctor immediately. Tell him you need psychological help. This forum cannot help you anymore.

      rgds

      Dr Tan

  217. parambir singh

    ok thanks a lottttt drrrrr
    u r realy greattttttt

  218. parambir singh

    dr tell me last me is their need re test for hiv after 3 month negtive ?
    tell plz this is my last post plz tell me

    • Hi parambir singh,

      A HIV test done with an approved test kit by a trained medical professional is conclusive at 3 months post exposure. There is no need to re-test.

      rgds

      Dr Tan