Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

Anonymous HIV Testing at Our Clinic.

In 2008, we were given the mandate by the Ministry of Health to conduct anonymous HIV testing.

Registration form for Anonymous HIV Testing. No personal details required.

Registration form for Anonymous HIV Testing. No personal details required.

Not all clinics are allowed to conduct anonymous HIV tests. This is because according to the Infectious Diseases Act, all medical personnel are required to inform MOH of the details of any person they know or suspect of being infected with HIV. Our clinic signed a gazette that is filed with the Supreme Court of Singapore to excuse us from this section of the Infectious Diseases Act. We are therefore mandated under Singapore Law to be allowed to conduct Anonymous HIV tests. Yes, it is a big deal.

We use only Gold Standard HIV tests that are validated and approved according to the latest International Standards.

All Our Doctors are fully certified and trained in advance HIV testing.

We use only single use and disposable equipment and are validated by MOH for Good Infection Control Practices.

Here is step-by-step guide to getting an Anonymous HIV test done at our clinic.

1. Anonymous HIV tests are conducted at our clinic at Robertson Walk.

2. You do not need an appointment. Just walk in to our clinic anytime during our opening hours.

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

3. Let our staff at the counter know that you are here for the ‘3 step test’

4. You will be given a form that looks like this: AHT Registration Form

5. As you can see, the form does not require any personal details from you.

6. This form has a serial number on it : AHT####. You will be identified according to this number.

7. You will be given a pamphlet with information on various HIV and STD tests. Your serial number will also be on this pamphlet. Hold on to it.

8. When the doctor is ready to see you, the staff will ask you to go into the doctor’s room.

9. When you meet the doctor, this is your chance to ask all the questions you want to ask.

10. You should also let the doctor know if you suspect or wish to test for any other STDs.

Click here to see the full range of our HIV/STD Services

11. We offer both the Oraquick Advance HIV 1/2 Test, the Determine HIV 1/2 Test and the SD Bioline HIV Combo test.

Click here for info on the Rapid Anonymous HIV Combo Test

12. The doctor will ask you a few pertinent questions then conduct the test for you.

13. You will need to wait 20 minutes for the results.

If you test Negative for HIV

1. The doctor will advise you on when to come back for a repeat test if you are in the window period.

2. This is another chance for you to ask whatever questions you have with regards to HIV or any other STDs.

3. You can then leave the clinic but please remember to come back for your repeat test if required.

If you test Positive for HIV

1. The doctor will draw a blood for a confirmatory Western Blot test. This test is also anonymous.

2. This test might take up to 2 weeks for us to get the results.

3. Because you tested at our clinic, there will be no notification requirements.

4. You can leave a contact number or email for us to contact you with the Western Blot results. Or you can contact us after 2 weeks.

5. Our doctor will then discuss with you the next steps.

6. All of this still remains anonymous.

Do not hesitate. Come for a test now.

Video on HIV Signs and Symptoms

Please post any questions you have with regards to Anonymous HIV testing in the comments section below.

Also, if you have had HIV testing at our clinic and have any feedback on our service, please also post in the comments section below.


Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Men
Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Women


If not read more about HIV symptoms.

Can’t wait for 3 months to find out? Find out more about Rapid HIV Combo test at our clinics.

Your are welcome to visit Our Doctors at Our Clinics anytime during our opening hours.

Robertson Walk            6238 7810

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.
Click here to contact us

All prices quoted below excludes prevailing GST


HIV_banner

Related Topics:

HIV – Understanding the Window Period

Cost of HIV/STD tests at our Clinics

Condom Broke

Getting HIV from Oral Sex

More on HIV symptoms

How long can HIV live outside the body?

About Dr. Tan

Find the profiles of our panel of doctors.

Consultation Rapid test only $20.00
(not inclusive of test) Other STD Consultation starts from $60.00
STD screening
Standard HIV, Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and II $ 200.00
Male
Urethritis
Urine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 280.00
Female
Urethritis and Vaginitis
Vaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 345.00
Comprehensive (Male) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIUrine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 390.00
Comprehensive (Female) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIVaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 525.00
Individual STD Tests
Determine Syphilis test Rapid Syphilis Test $ 50.00
Determine Hepatitis B Test Rapid Hepatitis B Test $ 50.00
Herpes Simplex Virus PCR Herpes Simplex Virus Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $ 200.00
Chlamydia and Gonoccocal PCR Chlamydia and Gonorrhea
Herpes Simplex Virus Type I IgG Antibody Herpes Type 1 $ 40.00
Herpes Simplex Virus Type II IgG Antibody Herpes Type 2 $ 40.00
Non-Specific Urethritis (NSU) Culture Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma $ 118.00
HIV test
HIV RNA/DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $600
Add $100 for expedited results
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 P24 Antigen/Antibody Combo (HIV Duo Test) (4th generation!) $ 150.00
Rapid Oral Saliva HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Oraquick) $ 50.00
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Determine) $ 50.00
PEP $2000- $2200

2,680 Comments

  1. DR i had protected sex 3 months ago and i had few test and i would like to asking for some opinion. the below is my test:
    1. combo test at 27, 28, 33, 64, 78 and 84 days,
    2. hiv pcr rna quantitative (10days)
    3. hcv rna pcr after 5 weeks from the exposure (qualitative at 36days) and quantitative at 34 days after the protected exposure,
    4. hcv antibody test at 12 weeks (84days).
    5. the lady was done the combo test with me at 27days from the exposure (negative too)
    dr can i move on from this exposure?

  2. Worried

    Hello Dr,
    Please reply to this post .
    Tridot at 14 days non reactive .
    CRP and ESR 17 days negative
    Tridot at 24 days non reactive
    RNA quantitative pcr Hiv -1 only Transmission not detected
    Western blot at 42 days all bands not detected i.e negative
    After that Tridot 94 days nonreactive …and diagnose by nasal polyps ..
    After that i have taken corticosteroid i.e deflazacort 6 mg for 10 days daily 3 tablets …
    After i have tested for hiv by tridot kit on day 153 came negative …
    Are that tests are conclusive even after i have taken corticosteroids?

  3. Concerned

    Dear doctor,

    If I used a piece of tissue with bright red/watery red-pink HIV+ blood to wipe the outside of my mouth, in the process also accidentally coming in contact with the inside of my mouth (e.g. inner lips, gums, teeth), after a dental cleaning that involved bleeding (of gums and maybe a bit of the inner mouth), is there any risk of HIV?

    Thanks for reading. I look forward to your reply.

  4. Good Afternoon

    I have some questions and confusion

    Window period for 4th gen Test?

    How many days is consider conclusive for this test?

    How much is the test charges?

    I m a foreigner under WP(MALAYSIA) this considered anymous test isn’t it

    I wish to walk in tomorrow to your clinic as it’s 47th days since my exposure

    *Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 P24 Antigen/Antibody Combo (HIV Duo Test) (4th generation!)*

    Thank You

    • The window period is 28 days for 4th gen testing. All together with consult and GST for anonymous 4th gen rapid test is $181.90.

  5. Worried

    Hi doctor,

    I did a HIV test (HIV Rapid Test (3rd Gen – antibody)) at DSC about 2 weeks after exposure, the results was negative. I also did a HIV Ag/Ab test about 2.5 months after exposure test results non-reactive. Is this a safe indicator?

    Thanks

  6. Cancer

    Hi,

    Is it possible to get a cancer from receiving oral sex?

    • You would not get cancer from oral sex, but you can get an HPV infection, which in a small number of patients can increase risk of cancer transformation.

  7. Hello doctor.my question is that if patient have all hiv symptoms after one year and his test results shows negative constantly e.g antigen test,antibodies test what test or procedure should apply to figure out his hiv status.your feedback will be highly appreciated

    • I would advise that the testing is already conclusive and if they are concerned certain symptoms, they should speak to a doctor to evaluate other causes and stop worrying about something which is already clearly negative.

      • Thank you doctor.white swollen tongue and sore throat which persist for five months.lost 8 kgs weight.Already tested for hiv and syphilis nothing come out.Really worried what to do now

  8. Scared

    Hi Dr,

    I have 2 qns

    1) I have took the 4th gen hiv test after 29 days of exposure. It was negative. Is it conclusive?

    2) During the time, I was being injected with 2 vaccines. Tetanus and seasonal influenza. Will it affect my negative result?

  9. Afraid

    Hi Dr,

    I have 2 qns.

    1)Recently I have a hiv test after 29 days of exposure with the use of the 4th gen kit and it was rested negative. Is that conclusive?

    2) During that time, I was being injected with 3 vaccines tetanus, poliomyelitis and seasonal influenza. Will that affect my negative testing?

    • I would consider your testing conclusive. And there is no reason to believe the result would be affected by those vaccinations.

  10. Mister

    Hi,
    I did not have penetrative sex, but i did put my penis near the anus, just on the outside, without entering it.
    I am afraid that there are anal fluid.
    Am i at risk of hiv?

  11. Anxietyboy

    Hi doctors, i have recent encounter with a guy with unknown hiv status he give me handjob using a lube but the hand he used was also the one he used to touch his penis. I was worried if his hand that he used in giving me a handjob has precum and and while touching my penis maybe i was exposed to his precum. What is my hiv risk assessment?

  12. Stephen Jayden

    Hello doctor,

    I’m using antibiotics Orelox and Augmentin that fight general bacteria in body.
    Does these antibiotics affect on HIV test result if I’m infected?

    What medications cause HIV false negative? Thank you

  13. Hi,

    I have tested for HIV after 5 weeks of receiving oral sex from Drtan KL and got negative results.

    Do I need to test again? Please advise.

  14. 2 months back, I received an oral sex. I have tested for HIV and Hep B and got negative results.

    However, since that encounter, I have lost appetite and feeling of hunger. Can you please suggest me what could be the reason for it.

    Other than the appetite, I do not have any other symptoms.

    Cheers.

    • There are many causes of reduced appetite. There is no way I can just “suggest a reason” over the internet. If you are concerned, you should get evaluated properly with a doctor. Only thing I can say definitively is that it is not due to HIV or Hepatitis B.

      • Thanks doctor. I went to drtanandpartners KL and the doctor said that my all the tests are fine and there is nothing to worry.

        However, I am very concerned about the lost of my appetite, I don’t know what happened to me but I am not feeling hungry after that incident.

        Can you help me what should I do now?

        Is Herpes a cause of Loss Appetite?
        What other diseases can cause this?
        Please help .. 🙁

        • As I said, there is no way for me to explain your symptoms over the internet. Causes for loss of appetite? Let’s see: anxiety, depression, cancers, TB, cirrhosis, kidney failure, stomach ulcers, hypothyroidism, heart failure, etc. The list is endless. Speak to your doctor if you are concerned.

          • Hi Sir,

            Thank you for your answers.

            My question is with reference to receiving oral sex only.

            Since the day, I received the oral sex, I don’t feel hungry at all even the whole day which is scaring me.

            I have cold sores in my lips, which can be due to herpes virus.

            I have tested negative for Syphilis and Hep B and HIV.

            What would you suggest?

            What other STD diseases can cause loss of appetite by receiving oral sex?

            Please suggest what test should I do now as this is very very scary for me as I am a fit person, 30 yrs old male who is not starving for food at all 🙁

  15. Hi Dr,
    I am recently done master health check up in Singapore and result said Hepatitis A total antibody is reactive and others all no issue kidney liver all normal. This is the serious issue i am worrying. Please advise i want to take treatment.
    Thanks and regards,

  16. Hi doctor,
    First off, thank you for this wonderful service. I hope you can answer my queries. I shall note them in point form…
    I went for a massage at orchard towers.

    1. She gave me a handjob and i used my torch to check her hands. No visible sores or cuts. Isit a risk?

    2. Her oil bottle touched the tip of my penis when she dispensed some on my penis. Isit a risk given that there might be std or hiv viruses from previous clients?

    3. Can hiv survive in baby/massage oil?

    4. I briefly kissed her shoulder with chapped lips. Isit a risk?

    5. She was semi clothed while i was fully naked. All i did was groped her buttcheeks and touched her breasts. I did not suck on her tits, touched her vagina etc. THERE WAS NO ORAL, VAGINAL OR ANAL SEX AT ANY POINT OF TIME. Am i at risk?

    6. Last question, and most important: if my whole sex life involves happy ending handjobs without sex is there a need to test? It has been 2months since i went to your robertson clinic and i have chose to practice safer ways to have fun instead of condom sex. The period of 2 months i have had multiple handjobs. No oral no vaginal nor anal sex. Do i need to test if im not “sexually active” or over multiple non risk situations?

    Thanks. Pls answer them. Happy weeknds!

    • There is no risk from these exposures, as our doctors would have explained in clinic.

      • So doc from qn 1 to 6 all no risk? I can move on with my life?

      • Dr? Would you please reply my qn? From 1 to 6 all no risk? Safe to move on with my life? Pls reply. I understand thag you are busy.

  17. stupid girl

    Hi, my possible exposure was last month which pertained to unprotected vaginal intercourse, however within 10-15 strokes the man withdrew his penis as he lost his erection therefore, no instance of ejaculation occurred but somewhere down the line i believe his penis did have some specimens of pre-cum on it, i further went on to give him a blow job where he ejaculated some sperm in my mouth, i immediately puked it out as much as i could and rubbed my tongue off a cloth.I do not have bleeding gums or sores. The guy later claimed to have unprotected sex with few others, and this eventually freaked me out. I did a PREGNANCY TEST WHICH CAME OUT AS NEGATIVE, I ALSO GOT MY PERIODS ON TIME. Also post the exposure, I did not got any symptom which correspond to HIV and by the grace of God i continue to be healthy . However, notwithstanding any chance, right on day 35th i went on to one of the BEST LABS of INDIA and did a 4th generation test (CMIA), HIV 1 ANTIGEN AND HIV 1 & 2 ANTIBODIES, this came out as NON REACTIVE and the commentary of the test report read ”THE SPECIMEN IS NEGATIVE FOR HIV ANTIGEN AND ANTIBODIES.” Therefore, my question is: 1. Should i consider this as finally conclusive? 2. Do i need any more further testings and finally move on in my life by carrying the lesson i learnt in my life. Your answer will be appreciated, doctors. Thanks in advance.

  18. Need reassurance

    Hello doctors,

    On 3 april I met a guy at his house and we made out (no anal penetration, no oral sex), only mutual masturbation (rather briefly), so just making out and cuddling. About a week ago on the 13 May I came down with an unexplained fever (no other symptoms) which subsided about 2-3 days later which the doctor prescribed a course of antibiotics and paracetamol.

    I just want to seek assurance if there is any risk (if at all), and whether my symptoms are indicative of HIV. I know deep inside that I might be overreacting and getting a test done for this may be overkill, which is why I am asking anonymously here.

    Thank you!

  19. Kahlen Rondot

    Does 4th gen alere determine test conclusive for result of low risk activity? I took 5 test until 66days exposed, all test were negative. Im scared because my partner is positive.

  20. nikal

    Doctor please let it clear for me .Hiv 4th gen EIA-Advia,Centaur Chemiluminiscence CDC-Guideline 2014 is this antibodies test or both antigen and antibodies test

  21. Smith

    Dear dr,
    I am a regular at your clinic but i havent been testing for stds and HIV due to abstaining from sex. However my only concern was yesterday i went to a ktv for drinks with my friends. I sucked on the girls breasts briefly, and fingered her vagina lightly (not deep) and rubbed her clit. She also touched my bare penis briefly. I did not have any form of sex. This wouldnt concern me but a day before the incident, i trimmed my fingernails too short and the edge of my index finger had a 3-5mm cut from the nail clipper. This resulted in a small cut(no blood just abit reddish n wet) with exposed nailbed. At the point of time when i fingered her i did not notice any prominent red blood spewing out and neither did i feel pain. It was only until the morning i noticed discomfort along the short nail edge.
    1. Am i at risk for HIV?
    2. Is the skin under the nailbed a mucuos membrane? I have had abit of the skin under that nailbed exposed. I thank you for your time and commendable effort.

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi

      Based on your scenario, the risk of HIV transmission is virtually zero.

      • Smith

        Thanks doc. So i can move on with my life without worrying?

      • Smith

        Im sorry to ask. Virtually zero equates to no risk? Or is there a risk significant enough to warrant a test? I always frequent the robertson walk clinic (female indian doctor whom is very nice) and i wouldnt mind taking a test. But due to finandial constrains (190sgd for 4th gen and consult) and stress of testing, do i need a test? Pls advise. Thank you for your time.

  22. Latif salman

    Hello Doc ,

    Please help me , in Addis Ababa on the date of 11th jan 2016 in the morning i had a small scratch on my finger which was bleeding for 1 minute not more and then stopped, same day evening i met a csw in the hotel and we went to my room she took off her clothes as well i took off my t-shirt and she set on my legs trying to tease me i found some wet on my pants and i am not sure is from her or is it my pre-cum as i was Real on , she gave me handjob 2 times while i was touching her vagina also with the same finger which i had scratch on early morning from outside but it was not bleeding , then i relized that that is the same finger so i stopped , i ejaculted on her boobs and ass and then she washed and we smoked and then she gave me a second time handjob and she was holding my penis from the middile only , I asked about her hiv status and she said she is clean and she said that she never had sex without condom , Anyway i did an HIV P24 Ag/Abs Combo test on the date of 13th March 2016 means after 9 weeks and result was non reactive, (stupied me again )on 4th Nov 2016 i met a girl which we have been friends since almost 2 years and she gave me handjob two times and we cuddled on bed with some kisses but without Saliva exchange and i did my last HIV P24 Ag/Abs Combo test on date of 17th April 2017 means about almost 24 weeks from the last expousre & 15 months from the first expousre i mentioned above and got the result after 2 hours as of Non-Reactive again,

    -I never felt fever or rash or got the flue since 2 years back or so .

    Do you think my tests are conclusive ?

    I believe that as per your site announced of the HSA RECALL that the ag component might only affected and the test after 3 months is not affected?

    Please help help,

    • There is zero risk of HIV from these exposures. Your tests are conclusive and there is no need to repeat. You have asked the same question and received the same answer multiple times. Move on with your life.

  23. Hi Doctor,

    I had a fully protected sex with a massage lady overseas on 5/5/2018. 2 days after the exposure I started to experience extreme fatigue, nausea, swollen lymph nodes at my groin area, headache and muscle ache. I was diagnosed with genital HSV1 in the past and I have scrotal eczema issue. I’m not sure if I have had any wounds during the time of my exposure due to the 2 issues mentioned above. I would like to go for a gen4 HIV test on the 14 day post exposure to ease the anxiety as the feeling and the symptoms is killing me.
    Please advise if the test on the 14 days post exposure is a good indicator and also advise if there’s a need to go for other tests based on the symptoms I experienced above. Could the symptoms be due to anxiety?
    Thank you so much Doctor!

    • Yes, a 4th gen test at 14 days is a good indicator. I can assure you your current symptoms are not from HIV, as ARS symptoms will not arise so soon post-exposure. Whether or not they are due to anxiety or another illness I am not able to say. If you are concerned, please see a doctor for a proper consult and evaluation.

      • Hi Doctor Jonathan,

        Thanks for your reply. Will definately get tested soon. Is headache also a symptom of HIV? I have been having headaches that are very persistant for the past few days and they only subside a little upon sleep. I have tried taking paracetamol, muscle relaxant, caffegot, naproxen with little very little help. Please advise as I’m still very worried.

        Thank you.

  24. Jhonny

    Hello doctor,

    What is HHV6 human herpes virus six? Can this virus cause chronic fatigue and weakness for body for long time ?

    • HHV-6 is a common type of virus that usually infects children (causing roseola). It will then stay dormant in the body and kept under control by people’s immune system. It can be detected in up to 25% of normal, healthy adults if there is reactivation. There is some data linking it to Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, but the evidence is only of correlation and not causation, i.e. it is unclear if the virus plays a role in causing chronic fatigue or there is another cause which then leads to viral reactivation via suppression of the immune system.

  25. Hi doctor,

    I had unprotected sex , after one week of that I have these symptoms :
    – skin redness and dry, muscle joints, chronic fatigue, rash on body , general weakness .

    This from 7 months and still with me . I did FBC show platelets low :
    120 (150–450)

    STI tests at 3 and 6 months all is negative including HIV negative

    I did EBV Tet it gives me EBV igg positive and EBV igm negative

    My question:
    Do u think Epstein Barr virus EBV still in body? All these symptoms from this virus? Or this virus don’t do this
    Pls help till now no one know how to diagnose my case
    Am still weakness more than 7 months
    Thank you

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      It is reassuring that the STD tests and HIV tests done 6 months post-exposure is negative. Thus they are conclusive. In view of the EBV tests you did, it is likely that the EBV IgG test indicates a past infection rather than a current infection, however it is not possible to know for sure when in the past the infection occurs. While acute EBV infection can cause fatigue even months after the infection, I would still recommend for you to seek further medical evaluation in view of your ongoing symptom even after 7 months as they are other medical causes of fatigue.

  26. Scared

    Hi Dr,
    Is it possible to come down for HIV test after 8 days of exposure.

    • Testing will not be accurate less than 14 days post-exposure, and will only be conclusive 28 days or more post-exposure.

  27. ConfusedGuy

    I had a body massage using some oil last week and was lying naked on a massage bed. At the end, the lady asked me to flip over and offered a hand job. I let her give me a hand job for a few seconds before I asked her to stop and finished it myself. After finishing, she handed me some wet tissues from a wet tissue box and I wiped myself off. A day after I noticed there were two big scratches on my testicle, look like paper cuts and kind of fresh and itchy. I don’t know if it came from her, the table, or myself. Am I at risk for HIV from this?

  28. Dr i just fone combo test at 28 days and 33 days after protected vaginal sex with a girl. The girl also fone a combo yest at 27days also negative. I also conduct a hcv pcr rna quatitative test at 4 week and 6 days undectectable.
    1. Dr i would like to know is all my test conclusive?

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      I’m a bit confused with your timeline. You said you were tested 33 days after the exposure but also said that the other person was tested at 27 days yesterday. So were you tested at 33 days post-exposure and also when was the other person tested.

      • Dr there was like that i had myself tested
        1. 27days combo with the lady tht i had protected sex( negative)
        2. 28day i do combo test again alone negative.
        3. 33days combo test also negative.
        4. I also conduct the hcv pcr rna quatitative at 24days undetectable. (After i read through the blog frm your clinic post). I am no sure which hcv pcr rna you refer. So i just go ahead with quantitative.
        1. Dr is my test all conclusive?
        2. Cn i move on?

        • Dr i was read through thos forum from dr tan and partners.

        • Dr. Julian Ng

          Hi,

          HCV RNA PCR quantitative is conclusive after 1 month and as you did yours still within the window period, you may want to consider repeating it after 1 month (after 30 days). Based on you HCV results after repeating then can determine if your HIV results are conclusive. But I would say that at this point in time, your results for both HIV and HCV are reassuring.

  29. Hi Doctor,

    I had oral sex with a guy on March 23, he cum in my mouth. I spit it out immediately and brushed my teeth. This April 28, I saw red, bumpy and itchy rashes in my feet and right arm. I have no flu or headache currently. I asked the guy and he said that his hiv test was negative 8 months ago.

    I’m very concerned with the rashes if it is the symptoms of Hiv or just mosquito bites coz I went to botanical Gardens on April 25th.

    Also, which test is suited for me?

    Thank you so much.

  30. Hi, I have unprotected sex and which test should I take to know if I get hiv? Thanks.

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      It depends on when the exposure happened. If it has only been about 1 month, then you will need to be tested with the 4th generation HIV rapid test. If it has been more than 3 months ago, then you can opt to do the 3rd generation HIV rapid test. In addition, you may want to consider doing STD screening as well. If you like you can visit us at: http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

  31. Hi dr i would like to know my status. Dr i had protected sex expose at 4 weeks ago. I am not sure condom broke but i nvr saw condom slip or tear. I had tested myself on 28days from the post expose which is came bck nonreactive. Before tht, i meet the girl and had combo test together at 27days both nonreactive.
    1. Dr is my result conclusive? Cn i move on and need further testing?
    2. Dr combo test at 27days is good as conclusive for the girl?
    3. Dr i plan to get another test on 5weeks after exposure. Cn it be conclusive?
    Thks dr

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      In general, if your HIV test was a 4th Generation HIV test, then it is conclusive. However if you are still concerned, you can consider repeating the 4th Generation HIV test 3 months post-exposure.

  32. Hello Doctor – a quick question. I had visited an ENT Doctor about 2 weeks back. He had seen my throat through a flexible laryngoscope on the video and took some pictures. I did not see any visible blood on the. Scope. Is there any HiV risk if the scope is not cleaned properly and some microscopic blood is left on the scope. He did not prick me and there was no bleeding. The whole procedure was done in a about 2 minutes. The reason for this question is that exactly 10 days after this, I have been having a fever for about 5 days with some sore throat, cold and some cough as well. There is no rash and very little body pain on 1st day alone. Can you please tell me if there is any HiV risk from this?

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      It is highly unlikely that you would have been infected with HIV. If you have any concerns about the “cleanliness” of the scope, please see the doctor who did the procedure for you.

  33. Worried

    Hello Dr,
    Please reply to this post.
    Tridot -14days negative
    ESR and CRP -17 days post exposure negative
    Tridot -24 days negative
    Australia antigen – negative
    RNA quantitative PCR – 27 days post exposure negative
    Western blot – 42 days negative
    Tridot – 92 days negative
    Australia antigen -92 days negative.
    These tests are conclusive or not?
    Or should I go for further testing?

  34. Depressed yam

    I did HIV P24 AG ABS COMBO TEST AFTER 5 months expousre with Non-Reactive result , my case was just oil hand-job from non csw , without any Intercourse .

    I heard online that it is very unlikely might be infected but what i am asking how much is the pill per month cost if someone infected , i know i am going to far but I don’t know what to do i even think to see a Psychologist but i am so Depressed . please advise

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      Please see a doctor if you are still concerned. Yes, HIV transmission via handjob is virtually negligible.

  35. Charles

    Dr i had protected sex (protected vaginal sex) with a single mother. The exposure is at 13 march. For your information, i got taking one day pep but discontinue pep after that. Dr below is my test:
    1. Hiv rna pcr rt at 10days from the exposure undetected
    2. 27days from the exposure hiv 1 and 2 ag/ab with the lady that i had protected sex together: non reactive.
    3. 28days from the exposure hiv 1 and 2 ag/ab: non reactive.
    All three test: undetected and non reactive.
    My question:
    A. Dr do the peps can affect my result accuracy? If taking only 1 days?
    B. Dr is my test conclusive? Should i retest?

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      HI,

      PEP does not affect the HIV Ag/Ab results. Your tests are conclusive. If you have concerns, you may consider retesting after 3 months.

  36. Concerned

    Hello Doc.

    Today, I went for an MRI at a local public hospital. Only at the end did I realise the nurse who helped me insert and remove the catheter (the tube thing inserted into a vein for injection of contrast agent), and apply the plaster had a red wound on her finger.

    I am concerned because blood from that wound may have gotten onto the inserted part of the catheter or the fresh wound on my arm left behind from the removal of the catheter. For one, I distinctly remember her thumb touching the pad of the plaster, which goes over my open wound. The wound is open to the vein as well, which makes me more concerned.

    I am not sure about the employment rules of nurses in Singapore, such as whether they have to be HIV-free. In the event that she has HIV (e.g. maybe she is not yet due for her next screening), is there any cause for concern for me?

    Thank you very much for reading. I would deeply appreciate your reply.

    • Concerned

      I would also like to add that I had that plaster on for a few hours, which means extended contact. I am not sure if this will change your answer.

      • Concerned

        Correction: I had that plaster on for half an hour? But after I remove the plaster, I covered my long sleeve back over. The inside of my long sleeve had also been in contact with the outside of the plaster, which she definitely touched with her thumb and which is in prolonged contact with my plaster-less wound. I believe it had stopped bleeding, although I didn’t check.

        Sorry. I just wanted to make the details clear.

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      The risk of HIV transmission is high if there was blood in the cannula (I believe that was what you are referring to) and the same cannula had pricked you as well. In all likelihood, it is unlikely in your situation that there is significant exchange of blood to pose as significant risk. However if you are still concerned, please visit a doctor for further evaluation.

      • Concerned

        Dear Doc,

        Does your answer change after reading my additional comments? Thanks!

        • Dr. Julian Ng

          Hi,

          No. I have already taken in to account your added comment when I replied to you.

          • Concerned

            Hi doc, sorry to trouble you further, but just to check, both additional comments right?

          • Dr. Julian Ng

            Hi,

            Yes. Both comments taken into account.

  37. Yaqwb Asd

    Just simply Dr.Julian,

    I Thank you for your efforts but it seems you never want to take responsibility which myself and believe other is not asking for it in your answers , we just feel panaic that we contracted HIV ,

    Most of Other Dr’s and other websites saying that handjob and fingering not low risky and its Zero risk ,

    HSA RECALL was Ag Combonand Affected only , is it correct ??

    If So what if the COMBO TEST been done after 5.5 months from the last expousre and with result Non REACTIVE needed to be repeated again ,

    Thanks and i am just terrified and your site one of my website channels to chilling me .

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      I have replied to your query on multiple occasions and stated clearly that whether your HIV results is conclusive is dependent on whether the test that was used was affected by the recall and I have advise you that you will need to contact the clinic who did the test for you whether your test results was affected as I have no knowledge of which company or batch number that was used for testing for you. Only the clinic which did the test for you will have the information and can advise you accordingly. I do understand that you are concerned which is why I have repeated my advise to you on multiple occasions.

      • Yaqwb Asd

        Sorry Dr.Julian And thanks for All your support ,

        Just two last things here ,

        Why you consider even my handjob case without intercourse is Risky.? When you Advise me to retest 3rd time ? My last test was exceeded 5.5 months Already and now passed. 17 months, shall i test now ?

        The below paragraph from your site for to Advise to retest after 3 months as the abs combonand is fine even the test was from the batch affected, please advise?

        While we await further instructions from the HSA, we would advise any patient who has been tested using the SD BIOLINE HIV Combo test within the period in question, and who has not performed a repeat test three months or more post-exposure, to consult our doctors for a consultation or retest.

        • Dr. Julian Ng

          Hi,

          There is no reason for you to apologize. The advise you see on our website is for patients who visited us before. If you did not visit our clinic for the test, then you still need to talk to the clinic you went to. As for handjobs the risk is virtually negligible. My answers to you on testing has always been that if the you are not affected by the recall the results are conclusive. If you are affected by the recall then you may have to discuss with the clinic if you need to be retested.

  38. Hi doc,i had intercourse with prostitute with condom,but i have somthing like small wound on my penis base,in its not covered by condoms,how its risk doc,thanks

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      It is difficult to know for certain the risk of HIV transmission in your case based on your description. However, I would believe it would be extremely low. However there is still possibility you could be infected with other STDs like herpes and syphilis due to the presence of the wound. If you are concerned, please visit a doctor for further evaluation.

  39. Hey, I have the following characteristics of the rash. Can you participate in a differential diagnosis?

    Erythematous eruption
    Macules and papules
    Non puritus
    Confluent
    Indurate plaques
    ~5-10mm
    Residual Hyperpigmentation, scaling
    Could be a pimple or something worse. Before i take a hiv test and skin biopsy, i want your opinion on the characteristics of hiv rash.

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      It would not be possible to determine if the rash is HIV related or not. The rash you are experiencing could also be due to eczema or psoriasis. Please visit a doctor for further evaluation of the rash.

  40. Hi Dr Julian, I’d like to make an appointment and come and visit you. However, just for a consultation (no test) will they ask my personal particulars? or can i come and consult you and make the payment without revealing my personal particulars?

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,

      You can visit Robertson branch clinic if you are interested in Anonymous HIV testing. The rest of the branches do not offer anonymous HIV testing.

  41. Hello Dr,

    I received/performed unprotected oral sex with a sex worker and protected vaginal sex last month end. I know the risk is low but I’m bit worried because exactly after 10 days i got a sudden flu kind of a symptom. No fever, only cold, bit of a running nose, sore throat and night sweat. But all these didnt last for more than 3 days because i had fever/cold medications.

    1) If it’s a HIV symptom, normally how long it will last? will it go away within 2-3 days or will it last for more than a week etc (try to figure out of its a normal cold or HIV Symptom)

    2) I know some won’t have any kinda symptom, lets say i had cold, night sweat etc but I had no fever? that means it’s normal? HIV symptom will definitely accompanied by a fever or?

    3) Question reg swelling lymph nodes – can you tell me where exactly i should inspect for these swelling?

    The thing is i had a small tooth abscess and sometimes it will bleed and also the girl was wearing braces. I didn’t notice any blood anywhere while having oral sex but my symptoms making me worried.

    I’d really appreciate your advise.

    Thanks,
    John

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      Hi,
      Generally, HIV transmission via oral sex is very low. It is not possible to know if the symptoms you experience may or may not be due to HIV infection (it could just simply be a usual cold/ flu). My suggestion is to seek further evaluation with a doctor. If you like, you may visit us at: http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

      • Thank you doctor.

        3) Question reg swelling lymph nodes – can you tell me where exactly i should inspect for these swelling?

        Can you advise please? i don’t want to get confused with mastoid bones near my ear. I still need to wait for a while and then only I can do the test. so in the meantime i’m trying to evaluate the symptoms

        • Dr. Julian Ng

          Hi,

          Lymph nodes are spread out on various parts of the body – neck, armpits, elbows, groin, etc.

          • Thank you very much for the prompt reply. I’d like to arrange an appointment and come and visit you doctor. However, just for a consultation (no test) will they ask my personal particulars? or can i come and consult you and make the payment without revealing my personal particulars?

      • Tridot test at 11.2week negative…@9,8,7,6,5,4week also negative but all are tridot test…no matter how risky or not…i also done hep B test on 11week it also negative…no any symptoms till date…none any medicine till date…any possibility to change result after 90days??? Worried too much…

        • Dr. Julian Ng

          Hi,

          There is no way to predict if it will change. If you are still concerned, please repeat the test after 12 weeks.

  42. Dr jonanthan i would like to ask that:
    1. How accurate is the hiv rna pcr done at 10days?
    2. Can the 4th gen or combo test done at 27/28 days is consider conclusive? As my girl friends and i plan to do the combo test at 27/28days however result might take 2 days to come out.
    3. If both of us negative and we dont hv any secual contact within this 4 weeks is tht conclusive?

  43. Hi Dr , Lets say i go to your client and do a anonymous 4th Gen test after a month of exposure, and the result is positive/infected, will I be forced to reveal my identity or can I just walk away.

    another one more question, can i buy one of the test kit over the counter?

    Thanks

    Kim

    • The result will remain anonymous. We will send for confirmatory Western Blot testing under your anonymous account number. The test kit is not available over the counter.

  44. Hello, i just have 1 question.

    Do hiv symptoms appear again? It has been one year since my exposure. I recently have an acne breakout, is this a sign of hiv?

  45. Hi,

    If i take the anonymous HIV & STD tests and found positive of either, and decide to take treatment. Would you take my details such as IC, contact number and complete name? Holding long term permit here.

    Thank you.

  46. Worried

    Hi doctor,

    A month back a escort did a blowjob for me and she had accidentally left a small cut on my penis and it bled. After a few weeks, the wound healed and the scar looks like a bump with a couple of white spots!! Is there a likelihood of contracting Syphilis or STD? What kind of test should I go for?

Leave a Reply to LS

Thank you for your submission.

We will get back to confirm your appointment as soon as possible.