Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

Anonymous HIV Testing at Our Clinic.

In 2008, we were given the mandate by the Ministry of Health to conduct anonymous HIV testing.

Registration form for Anonymous HIV Testing. No personal details required.

Registration form for Anonymous HIV Testing. No personal details required.

Not all clinics are allowed to conduct anonymous HIV tests. This is because according to the Infectious Diseases Act, all medical personnel are required to inform MOH of the details of any person they know or suspect of being infected with HIV. Our clinic signed a gazette that is filed with the Supreme Court of Singapore to excuse us from this section of the Infectious Diseases Act. We are therefore mandated under Singapore Law to be allowed to conduct Anonymous HIV tests. Yes, it is a big deal.

We use only Gold Standard HIV tests that are validated and approved according to the latest International Standards.

All Our Doctors are fully certified and trained in advance HIV testing.

We use only single use and disposable equipment and are validated by MOH for Good Infection Control Practices.

Here is step-by-step guide to getting an Anonymous HIV test done at our clinic.

1. Anonymous HIV tests are conducted at our clinic at Robertson Walk.

2. You do not need an appointment. Just walk in to our clinic anytime during our opening hours.

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

3. Let our staff at the counter know that you are here for the ‘3 step test’

4. You will be given a form that looks like this: AHT Registration Form

5. As you can see, the form does not require any personal details from you.

6. This form has a serial number on it : AHT####. You will be identified according to this number.

7. You will be given a pamphlet with information on various HIV and STD tests. Your serial number will also be on this pamphlet. Hold on to it.

8. When the doctor is ready to see you, the staff will ask you to go into the doctor’s room.

9. When you meet the doctor, this is your chance to ask all the questions you want to ask.

10. You should also let the doctor know if you suspect or wish to test for any other STDs.

Click here to see the full range of our HIV/STD Services

11. We offer both the Oraquick Advance HIV 1/2 Test, the Determine HIV 1/2 Test and the SD Bioline HIV Combo test.

Click here for info on the Rapid Anonymous HIV Combo Test

12. The doctor will ask you a few pertinent questions then conduct the test for you.

13. You will need to wait 20 minutes for the results.

If you test Negative for HIV

1. The doctor will advise you on when to come back for a repeat test if you are in the window period.

2. This is another chance for you to ask whatever questions you have with regards to HIV or any other STDs.

3. You can then leave the clinic but please remember to come back for your repeat test if required.

If you test Positive for HIV

1. The doctor will draw a blood for a confirmatory Western Blot test. This test is also anonymous.

2. This test might take up to 2 weeks for us to get the results.

3. Because you tested at our clinic, there will be no notification requirements.

4. You can leave a contact number or email for us to contact you with the Western Blot results. Or you can contact us after 2 weeks.

5. Our doctor will then discuss with you the next steps.

6. All of this still remains anonymous.

Do not hesitate. Come for a test now.

Video on HIV Signs and Symptoms

Please post any questions you have with regards to Anonymous HIV testing in the comments section below.

Also, if you have had HIV testing at our clinic and have any feedback on our service, please also post in the comments section below.


Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Men
Click here for Info on STD Symptoms in Women


If not read more about HIV symptoms.

Can’t wait for 3 months to find out? Find out more about Rapid HIV Combo test at our clinics.

Your are welcome to visit Our Doctors at Our Clinics anytime during our opening hours.

Robertson Walk            6238 7810

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.
Click here to contact us

All prices quoted below excludes prevailing GST


Related Topics:

HIV – Understanding the Window Period

Cost of HIV/STD tests at our Clinics

Condom Broke

Getting HIV from Oral Sex

More on HIV symptoms

How long can HIV live outside the body?

About Dr. Tan

Find the profiles of our panel of doctors.

Consultation Rapid test only $20.00
(not inclusive of test)Other STD Consultation starts from $60.00
STD screening
Standard HIV, Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and II $ 200.00
Urine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 280.00
Urethritis and Vaginitis
Vaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 345.00
Comprehensive (Male) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIUrine – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas, NSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Urine Culture, Candida $ 390.00
Comprehensive (Female) Blood – Syphilis, Hepatitis B/C, Herpes Simplex Virus Type I and IIVaginal Swab – Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea PCR, Monilia, Trichomonas PCR, Gardnerella PCR, Candida PCR, Group B StrepNSU, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Direct Microscopy, Candida, Vaginal swab culture $ 525.00
Individual STD Tests
Determine Syphilis test Rapid Syphilis Test $ 50.00
Determine Hepatitis B Test Rapid Hepatitis B Test $ 50.00
Herpes Simplex Virus PCR Herpes Simplex Virus Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $ 190.00
Chlamydia and Gonoccocal PCR Chlamydia and Gonorrhea
Herpes Simplex Virus Type I IgG Antibody Herpes Type 1 $ 40.00
Herpes Simplex Virus Type II IgG Antibody Herpes Type 2 $ 40.00
Non-Specific Urethritis (NSU) Culture Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma $ 118.00
HIV test
HIV RNA/DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Test $600
Add $100 for expedited results
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 P24 Antigen/Antibody Combo (HIV Duo Test) (4th generation!) $ 150.00
Rapid Oral Saliva HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Oraquick) $ 50.00
Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (Determine) $ 50.00
PEP $2000- $2200


  1. Hello Dr,
    Please do reply for this post.
    I have done RNA Quantitative PCR test on day 27 after exposure.
    Also done western blot at 42 days of exposure.all test came negative. Should i have to do test again?

  2. Hello Dr,
    Please reply to this post .
    I have done hiv test at 24 days of post exposure with the tridot kit. It came negative after that i did viral load test with cd4+t cell count and it came negative on 29 days of exposure.
    After that i did western blot test on 42 days of exposure again it came back as a negative but in this period i was taking lots of antibiotics like doxycycline and azithromycin. Is it my result is conclusive or not?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Antibiotics have no effect on HIV tests. Thus far your test results have been negative which is reassuring. However if you are still concerned, I would suggest that you should do a 4th generation HIV Ag/Ab test. If that is negative by now, it is conclusive.

  3. Stephen

    Hello Dr ,
    My blood type is AB+ ,

    I heard that this blood type don’t show antibodies in plasma against any virus.

    If am infected with virus HIV and I did antibody test that’s mean it become negative result? Depend on my blood type? Or not related

    • Your blood group does not have any impact on the accuracy of HIV antigen/antibody testing.

      • Stephen

        That’s mean if I did HIV antibody test if I have virus it will become positive right?
        So blood type not related to HIV test type

  4. Hi Doctor

    I have a protected sex exposure at 25 Feb , pls do advise to date can I have a conclusive Rapid HIV Test at your clinic. ?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      My suggestion is to do the 4th generation HIV Combo test 28 days post-exposure.

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      You can generally come for the HIV 4th generation rapid test after 28 days post=exposure.

  5. Doctor, is there any risk of getting HIV/STD through kissing testiculus ? (2 mins)

    If yes, what should I do to avoid infecting my girlfriend and family?

    When could I have a test which can provide a conclusive result?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      The risk of HIV transmission in your scenario is negligible.

  6. Hello doctor,
    I went to a dentistry office for dental beauty services.while the dentist assistant was testing different colors of composite on my teeth,the dental hook scratched my gum.I felt inflammation in my gum but I didn’t notice my gum was bleeding.I want to know if the dental hook was infected,would it pose me at risk for hiv?
    Many thanks

  7. Enquiry

    Hi doctor,

    I’m a male and I’ve never had any anal/vaginal penetrative sex before. However i have had contact with masseuses before. Since my last contact with one, i have noticed several fungal infections such as ringworm and two little patches of acne-like spots (likely fungal infection) that disappears after a day or two (on two diff occasions, one 3-4 weeks after last possible exposure and the other at 8 weeks.) I also noticed a single skin lesion that disappeared within a morning.

    Can i enquire on the risk of hiv transmission from

    1) possible broken cut on her skin coming in contact with my genitals (through rubbing my genitals against her breasts and thighs)
    2) possibly contaminated water used to wash my genitals
    3) possible contact of my genitals with semen on bedsheets

    Are fungal infections an indicator of possible seroconversion phase? Pls advice! Thank you!

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      For the first 2 scenarios, the risk is negligible. For the 3rd scenario, it depends on whether it was fresh semen or dried semen. If the semen has dried then the risk is negligible. If it is fresh semen, then yes the risk is higher.

      • Enquiry

        Hi Dr.ng,

        Thank you for the reply. Fresh semen meaning it’s still wet/in liquid form and will be visible to the eye?

        Also can i ask if seroconversion rashes may occur post 8 weeks period? I have a rash appearing on my chest today and am really worried.

        Thank you

  8. Somen Singha

    This is somen from Bangladesh.I have made 3 stupid mistakes in my life and I am paying heavily for this Episode. #1 october 29,2014 I had protected vaginal sex with a female csw.I also french kissed her.Later found the girl HIV+.After 5 weeks I experienced severe flue type illness.Swollen lymph nodes under jaw and neck,loose stool,hedeach,severe muscle and joint pain,rash on both arm. I have tested after 3 months with 3rd generation rapid test,after 5 months with 3rd generation elisa, after 6.5 months with 3rd generation rapid test.All are negative. Episode 2# July 16 2017 I had protected oral and protected vaginal sex with a female csw.Don’t know why? Vaginal part only lasted 10-15 seconds.The girl seemed a consistent condom user.No real symptom aftee 1-4 weeks. Episode 3 # October 17 2018 I had protected vaginal sex with a csw.She offered me to have sex without a condom for extra charge.But she assured me she gets tested every month. Now you are thinking what’s the real problem…Actually I’m experiencing the symptom of overt aids.Loosing weight,fatigue,dizziness,swollen lymph nodes,loose stool,stomach upset,nail fungus,clubbing nail are making my life hell.My doctor who is the best HIV doctor of my country suggests me to see a psychriatist.He says it is inpossible to develop aids due to first exposure because all of my ab tests are negative and it is very unlikely to develop aids in a very short time after second and third exposure… I don’t know what to do? I cry and pray to God.Ive ruined my life. I haven’t been tested after 2nd abd 3rd exposure.

  9. Dr sorry bother again. i need your help. yesterday i was start a relationship with my girl friends then we was having protected sex together (with condom) and without any oral sex. so as i feel weird and i ask go for blood test with me so she also agree. from her statement, she been broke out with her ex-boy friends for 6 months. so can the result give a accurate result if the result of us is negative. she also ask my last expose was when but i tell her that i stop for the activity for 6 months also. dr pls help. thanks

  10. Hi doctor
    Last week I just had my hiv test(Rapid Fingerprick Blood HIV-1/2 Antibody Test) in ur clinic and the result is negative.But after few day I found out I am having chicken pox.I just want to know the result tested before will be affected or not?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      No, the result of the HIV rapid test is not affected by chickenpox infection.

  11. Anxietyboy

    Hi doctors i just want to ask if hiv test is needed with my case. A masseur gives me a handjob, sucked my nipples and kiss my body. No oral sex,no mouth to mouth kissing and anal sex happened. I hope you can reply. Thanks.


    Hi doctor,
    1)I recently fingered a girl. In the midst of fingering, my hand scrapped against the seat surface which caused it to have fresh cuts, which came into contact with the vagina and vagina fluids and my fingers with the vaginal fluids accidentally came into contact with my lips. Am I at any risk of hiv?
    2) Frenched kisses with ulcers in my mouth and tasted blood
    3) fingered a girl and I touched my penis straight after
    please evaluate the risks of my activities!
    I have been having Blur vision, weakness, feeling cold easily, a little dizzy at times, pain near the hips after urination at times, occasional groin discomfort, stomach discomfort, small black dots on my penis
    Not sure if it is anxiety and guilt or am I really at risk??
    And also,
    4) how accurate are the tests for hiv?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Given your scenarios, the risk of HIV transmission is very low. The 4th generation HIV tests if done after 28 days generally are conclusive.

  13. Hi doctor,
    1)I recently fingered a girl. In the midst of fingering, my hand scrapped against the seat surface which caused it to have fresh cuts, which came into contact with the vagina and vagina fluids and my fingers with the vaginal fluids accidentally came into contact with my lips. Am I at any risk of hiv?

    2) Frenched kisses with ulcers in my mouth and tasted blood

    3) fingered a girl and I touched my penis straight after

    please evaluate the risks of my activities!

    I have been having Blur vision, weakness, feeling cold easily, a little dizzy at times, pain near the hips after urination at times, occasional groin discomfort, stomach discomfort, small black dots on my penis

    Not sure if it is anxiety and guilt or am I really at risk??

    And also,
    4) how accurate are the tests for hiv?

  14. Hi Dr.

    I had protected oral sex and protected vaginal sex 1 weeks ago with unknown hiv status girl. After that i am feeling worried. I want to take HIV 4th Gen Test but my country dont have Hiv duo test ( antigen and antibody Test) only have P24 antigen test. This is correct test. Can i take test at 3weeks. Please help me reply Thanks.

    • I believe the p24 antigen test will include antibody testing. I would not worry if I were you. However, the window period would be 4 weeks post-exposure.

      • Thanks Dr, please help me reply last question.
        During window period, Can i touch anyone without blood contact and can i kiss anyone.

  15. Questiom

    Hello doctor,

    I met with an online friend and recieved blowjob. He deepthroated me, and i am very scared. Now is 4 months already.

    Thank you for your time.

    I have 3 qns.
    1. Does saliva transmit hiv? If saliva is not infectious, why is there a risk written to it?
    2. Does deepthroat increase the risk?
    3. Is it true that there is no need to test for this neglible event?

    • Saliva has a very low level of HIV viral load – this is why the risk from oral sex is deemed negligible. If you are still concerned, please visit us for a proper evaluation and testing if required.

  16. Dear Doctor,

    I had unprotected insertive vaginal sex 3 times with a female, and I had an exposure to blood during intercourse. I have a few questions.

    1. I have had a 4th generation ag/ab test 7 weeks post exposure that is negative. Is this conclusive?

    2. I tested positive for mono the same day I took the 4th generation test. Could I have hiv that could cause a positive on a mono test?

    3. Could an hpv vaccine affect my ability to develop detectable antibodies? I was given a vaccine 6 weeks after exposure.

    4. I got a rapid hiv 1/2 stat-pak test at 8 weeks. It came back negative. The nurse told me this test was very accurate after 6 weeks. Is this test accurate at this point?

    5. What is the chance of my tests results turning positive at 12 weeks?

    • I would consider your test at 7 weeks conclusive. HIV would not cause your mono (EBV) test to be positive, given that your HIV test was negative. HPV vaccination would not affect the test.

  17. Hello Doctor – After a potential exposure, I had HIV DUO ( Ag and At) test done at 27.5 days. I have a few questions

    1. Is this conclusive?
    2. The S/CO ratio in this test is 0.42. I have had the same test at the same lab multiple times before and it is always 0.1 or so. Is this a matter of concern
    3. Final question – What is the typical S/CO at 4 weeks when someone is positive? Is it much higher than 1?

    Thanks for your time and help in this regard.

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Given your result even though the testing was done within the window period for a 4th generation HIV test (which is generally 28 days), it is very likely conclusive. In terms of the S/CO ratio, a rising S/CO may not necessarily be an indication of HIV infection. Generally, if S/CO ration exceeds 1.0, then it is considered as positive. If you are concerned, please visit a doctor for further assessment.

  18. Hello Doctor

    Hello Doctor, im was affected with molescum contagiosum four months ago and hot treared at your clinic. now its increasing again and becoming more itchy. is it possible to cure completely ??

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Most people will eventually clear the infection. The important thing to note is that while you are facing the rash, you are considered infectious and thus should avoid sharing towels, engage in contact sports etc. Please seek further evaluation with a doctor. You can visit us at: http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

      • Hello Doctor

        Hi Julian, thank you for your reply. I read that molescum contagiosum might take months to an year to cure by itself. so i should consider myself as infectious all this time and should avoid sex? even if i use condom will i infect my partner? if i use medicine can i get cured earlier?

        • Dr. Julian Ng


          You are infectious when you have the rash. Not if you do not have the rash. If the rash occurs around your genitals then use of condom can reduce the risk of transmission. Generally, treatment of the rash reduce the risk of spread to other parts of the body and to other people. You should seek further evaluation with a doctor. If you like, you can visit us at: http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

  19. Doc, please i need your advice on these matter, I done plenty of test cmia combo, p24, rapid test. All negative. Last exposure 52 days ago. My question is: 1/ faint grey line appear on Alere combo test after 20 min and then dissapear. Is it normal? A person who did test to me say I’m negative. 2/ cmia combo test at 52 days after every week done shown negative, should I move on. 3/ which is more accurate cmia combo or Alere combo test? 4/ I have g6pd and gout, effected my result?

    • Dr. Julian Ng

      As you mentioned yourself that the CMIA combo test you did 52 days post-exposure was negative, I would consider this as conclusive.

  20. Hi Dr,
    I would like to check with you regarding Hiv test window period 2weeks. I am going to take Hiv P24 antigen test this is suitable test for 2weeks window period. I already understood this test is 1 month result is conclusive.

  21. Hi, i have read the post by dr tan and some other sources online. from my understanding, hiv is a difficult virus to catch and anal sex is the highest risk and oral sex is the lowest.
    i want to ask whether hiv is such a difficult virus to catch? and whether you doctors have seen cases/unconfirmed cases where someone claimed to have contracted hiv through insertive oral sex.

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Generally, oral sex has low risk of HIV transmission. However, low risk does NOT mean no risk. Thus depending on various factors such as the HIV status of the partner, how high the viral load if the partner is HIV positive, etc can affect the risk of transmission.

  22. scared

    hello, I need a doctor’s OPINION here. I know it is NOT ALLOWED to give medical advice online, so I just want an opinion(YES OR NO ANSWER) .
    exposure: receive oral no condom with deep throating
    time: half a year ago, preparing to test next week
    symptom: eosinophilic folliculitis
    qns:1) Does my symptom ring an alarm to you?
    2) Is it possible that my risk is high if the person have ill intention?
    3) Can I have unprotected sex with my wife before I get tested?

    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Generally, oral sex has very low risk of HIV transmission. There is no specific symptom that would indicate whether one has been infected with HIV. If you are concerned about your HIV status, my suggestion is for you to avoid unprotected sex with any partner until you are tested.


    Respected Sir,

    I had protected vaginal sex (unknow hiv status) with girl less then 1 minutes and i touch her vagina less then 1 minutes. She did Blowjob with condom more then 15minutes. I am notice condom is not broken and i am not sure condom broken or not.

    What is the hiv risk of this activities. I want to do Hiv test at your Robertson walk clinic. Please advise.


    • Dr. Julian Ng


      Oral sex risk for HIV transmission is very low. Vaginal sex (protected) is also low. Touching vaginal area is negligible. If you are still concerned, you can consult a doctor and do HIV test. You can certainly do HIV test at the Robertson clinic if you are still concerned.


        Thank You Dr, When is the best time to test 4th Gen Test for conclusive result.
        I would like to know P24 antigen and 4th Gen Duo Test is same test.

        • Dr. Julian Ng


          The 4th Gen HIV Combo test has a window period of 28 days in general. Thus if testing is done after 28 days exposure, it is conclusive. The HIV Combo test test for both p24 and HIV antibodies.

          • WORRIED MAN

            Thanks Dr. I will come down your robertson walk clinic for Test.

  24. enquiry

    Good morning doctors, I made a very stupid mistake to have blowjob with someone. I know the risk is neglibile, but I want to test.

    – This is my first time testing, what do I say to the person in the counter?

    – Also, I experience hiv symptoms like rash. I know the symptoms are non specific, but I want to ask if the symptoms will come again or does it just come one time?

    • Hi, you may come down to our Robertson Walk clinic and request for the “3-step test” or “anonymous test” and they will direct you accordingly.

  25. I had unprotected sex with a married women 4 years ago.I and she tested after 2 years from risk is both cameback negative on hiv elisa.I again tested after 3.5 years from risk date is hiv duo test .0.17/1 negative .i am suffering chronic sore throat from 3 years and tinea crisis beside beside diagnosed by skin doctor.am i safe from this exposure to my life bcg i plan to marry in two months dr ..pls give valid answer to turn my life

    • Julian Ng


      If the exposure was 4 years ago and you have been tested negative for HIV since then, then it is conclusive for that encounter 4 years ago. If you have further concerns you should consult a doctor.

  26. Dear Dr,
    This occurred less than 48hrs ago, may I know, what are my risk of exposure in this situation:

    1) Giving fellatio with no ejaculation, may have had wound on my gum from toothbrushing, but nil visible ulcer
    2) Receiving oral sex, may have had wound on penile skin (skin tear from rough handling)

    Please advise asap. Thank you very much.

    • Risk of HIV from oral sex is negligible. However, other STDs such as chlamydia, gonorrhea, and herpes are certainly there. If you are concerned, please visit us for a proper consult and assessment.

      • Hi Dr

        I was taking lap dance at orchard during it I tough vegina of lady and after sometime I accidentally touch my tip of the penis..
        Now 2-3 day later I fall sick..
        I m worried if I got hiv from her.
        Please let me know m on risk..
        Please reply sir

    • Julian Ng

      Hi, DT

      Oral or fellatio carries very low risk of HIV transmission in general. However, other STDs transmission is still possible. If you are concern, please contact a doctor for further evaluation. If you prefer you may visit us at: http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

  27. Hi Dr.

    I did HIV rapid test (3rd ) at 35 days after the unprotected anal sex and it showed negative. I know the window period is 3 months but is there any possibility that i was a good sign while waiting for the test after 3 months? just to reduce my anxiety.

    • It is a good indication but not conclusive. For more accurate results, you can perform a 4th generation test as this shortens the window period to 28 days.

    • Julian Ng

      Hi, Harry

      As you mentioned the 3rd generation HIV rapid test has a 3 months window period. For confirmation, you will need to be re-tested after 3 months.

  28. Am in very much tension.. Pls giv me reliable reply doctor

  29. Sir, am from India.. I had unprotected sex 35days back.. I hv checked hiv status with hiv1&2 p24 test and it was negative… The combo test in India is sensitive? Is it confirmatory? Some doctor says to repeat after 3month..is it necessary? Combo test in India reliable?

  30. freaking out


    I suddenly remembered this incident as i have been getting recurrent flu(severe, happened 2 times) amd occasional bad pimple outbreak. Other symptoms are sore throat,pharynitis…

    I have been a little scared to test. Before, i visit your clinic, I want to know some info.

    I know that symptoms are not used to judge hiv. But i have the following questions.

    1> in your opinion, are these symptoms suggestive of hiv?
    2> in your opinion, do you think i have hiv?

    • HIV symptoms are not specific at all, so we cannot make or exclude any diagnosis of HIV based on symptoms or lack thereof. I do not think you have HIV due to the fact your exposure risk is close to zero. However, there is no way to know for sure unless you do a test.

  31. Hi doctor I went to a club in thailand and got blackout drunk.last I rmb was making out with girl. Next thing I woke up in my room. Friends said they brought me home after they left club and realised I was missing. Do u think I have risk of hiv

  32. Doctor , can i get hiv if my cat bite someone have hiv and my cat mouth have hiv blood and after that my cat bite me and hiv blood come into bloodstream ?

  33. Doctor , any factor make hiv window period prolong more than 3 month ?

  34. Hi doctor,
    From six months I have weakness and fatigue , skin color changed ,and still with me too much weakness in body

    I did HIV twice at 3 and six months both negative.

    But my last blood test show low in platelets and high hemoglobin and MCHC

    I heard that if someone is infected with hiv and he take any medicine , result will show negative till one year to become positive. Is that right?

    • I would consider your HIV testing conclusive. Only anti-HIV medications can affect viral load testing, but will not change antibody/antigen testing.

  35. Hello,

    After an encouter with a CSW worker in BKK i did folowing tests:
    1. 28 days – 4th gen – Negativ
    2. 3 months – 4th gen – Negativ
    3. 6 months – 4th gen – Negativ
    4. 7 months – oraquick – home test ( saliva) – Negativ

    shall i test more or will be a waste of time as this is conclusive?



  36. Low risk exposure 78 days elfa negative is it conclusive thanks sir

    • If it is a 4th generation test with both antigen and antibody then it is conclusive. If it is just antibody testing, then you would need to repeat one at 3 months.

  37. I mean change its status from positive to negative?

  38. If the needle is merged with a syringe needle then in a needle with a needle injection there is a blood hiv, the drug addict who hiv through the needle put the needle and needle injection that the hiv is in the cushion, (in the sofa means he opens the couch and he sneezes a needle with an injection of blood hiv) then the person who does not have the hiv and does not take the drug is sitting on the couch, the needle coupled with the syringe in the hiv is punched on the limbs of a hiv no and do not take the injection drug. The syringe is overlapping with the surface and the injection needle sticks itself off due to pressure during a person who does not have the hiv and does not take the injection drug sitting on the couch, and the blood hiv in the needle and syringe enters the body of a non hiv and did not take the injection. Does a person who does not have a hiv and does not take drugs with the injection can be affected by the hiv?

  39. Hiv is transmitted through:

    No .1 Unprotected penetrative sex with someone who is infected.(unprotected vaginal / anal intercourse )

    No. 2 From a mother who is infected to her baby; this can occur during pregnancy, at birth and through breastfeeding.

    No. 3 Sharing needles with hiv infected person during iv drug intake

    My question is :

    What is sharing needles with infected person during iv drug intake ? I’m so stress now

  40. Good morning doctor .

    Here are the only ways HIV is transmitted:

    1. Unprotected anal or vaginal sex
    2. Sharing IV drug works
    3. From mother to child at birth or via breastfeeding.

    My question is :

    1) What the meaning of IV drug works ?

  41. Currently on medication.
    Antibiotic.. will the test result be affected ?

  42. Dear Sir ,How you doing well?i am confused and feeling unhealthy due to mistake what i did last year.Two months ago in December i tested for hiv.From first day of encounter i got rashes on my skin at back sides.I am happy the tests came negative .But now i am facing sore throat and mouth problems.So please advise what test i will do now? last test was on hiv 4th generation EIA advia,centaur chemiliminiscence cdc-guidelines 2014 and second at the same time on hiv kit.

    • I would consider your tests conclusive.

    • How much is general check up?Which type of procedure use for the check up?First time to check, how does it works?what symptoms will you get if yr infected?

      • Dr. Julian Ng


        I’m not sure what you mean by general check up? Do you mean health screening? As to your question about what symptoms you may get if you are infected (I’m assuming you are referring to HIV), there is no specific symptom that would indicate that you are or are not infected with HIV. If you are concerned, please seek proper assessment with a doctor. If you like, you can visit us at: http://www.drtanandpartners.com/where-to-find-us/

  43. Sir I had unprotected last year in same month I got skin rashes and now I have sore throat and stomach problem and I lost much weight.I tested for hiv today elisa 4th generation eia came negative .I have hiv? What test I will do next please help

    • My tongue is also white and tonsils are enlarged

    • If your test is done more than 28 days post-exposure, it is conclusive and no HIV. If you are still concerned about symptoms, please speak to a doctor to get a proper assessment.

      • Thanks for kind reply.what type of hiv i will do after long period.Should i will test for viral load? please suggest.Actually problem is that doctors are not listening and they dont want to treat hiv patient because we did mistake.

      • Thank you doctor.i had rashes on my back side now they varnished.i have water blisters on my throat and blood is coming from nose and ears and also pain in my neck

  44. Hello Doctor,

    Please reply to this post.

    A girl did blow job for me ( suck penis) It’s unknown status.

    I did hiv 1&2 ab/ag test at 42 days post exposure.

    I have 3 question

    1. It is 4th generation test or 3rs generation test.

    2. It is conclusive.

    3. Doctor advised me to do again after 6 months.

    I am too much worried. Please reply doctor

Leave a Reply to HanXiong

Thank you for your submission.

We will get back to confirm your appointment as soon as possible.